NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Wien had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2013, at 13.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Lungau had the lowest, at -8.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest13.2Wien
Lowest-8.3Lungau
Median2.435 areas
Austria6.6History

All areas, 2013

Wien: 13.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien13.2Graz: 12.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz12.4Innsbruck: 11.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck11.8Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 10.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil10.5Nordburgenland: 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland9.2Wiener Umland/Südteil: 9 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil9Linz-Wels: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels7.7Klagenfurt-Villach: 7.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach7.3Tiroler Unterland: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland6.4Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet5.8Sankt Pölten: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten5.5Mittelburgenland: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland5.2Niederösterreich-Süd: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd5Salzburg und Umgebung: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung4.6Weinviertel: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel4.3Traunviertel: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel3.4Innviertel: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel2.4Südburgenland: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland2.4West- und Südsteiermark: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark2Außerfern: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern1.8Steyr-Kirchdorf: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf1.6Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.3Mühlviertel: 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel1.3Waldviertel: 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel1.2Östliche Obersteiermark: 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark1.1Oststeiermark: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark1Pinzgau-Pongau: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau1Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald0.8Liezen: 0.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen0.4Unterkärnten: -1 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten-1Osttirol: -1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol-1.4Tiroler Oberland: -1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland-1.6Westliche Obersteiermark: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark-2.5Oberkärnten: -2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten-2.6Lungau: -8.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau-8.3
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2013
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2012
1Wien13.2+0.3 pts
2Graz12.4+1.6 pts
3Innsbruck11.8+1.4 pts
4Wiener Umland/Nordteil10.5+2.9 pts
5Nordburgenland9.2-0.9 pts
6Wiener Umland/Südteil9+0.4 pts
7Linz-Wels7.7+2.2 pts
8Klagenfurt-Villach7.3+2.2 pts
9Tiroler Unterland6.4+3 pts
10Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet5.8+2.9 pts
11Sankt Pölten5.5+1.5 pts
12Mittelburgenland5.2-1.2 pts
13Niederösterreich-Süd5+2.5 pts
14Salzburg und Umgebung4.6+0.6 pts
15Weinviertel4.3+1.5 pts
16Traunviertel3.4+2.1 pts
17Innviertel2.4+0.3 pts
17Südburgenland2.4-0.5 pts
19West- und Südsteiermark2+0.6 pts
20Außerfern1.8+2.4 pts
21Steyr-Kirchdorf1.6+1.9 pts
22Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen1.3+0.8 pts
22Mühlviertel1.3+2.6 pts
24Waldviertel1.2+1.1 pts
25Östliche Obersteiermark1.1+3.3 pts
26Oststeiermark1+1.3 pts
26Pinzgau-Pongau1+0.7 pts
28Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald0.8+3.4 pts
29Liezen0.4+2.1 pts
30Unterkärnten-1+1.6 pts
31Osttirol-1.4+2.9 pts
32Tiroler Oberland-1.6+4.4 pts
33Westliche Obersteiermark-2.5-0.9 pts
34Oberkärnten-2.6+0.6 pts
35Lungau-8.3-2.9 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2013,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Wien, with 13.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Lungau, with -8.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings