NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Wiener Umland/Nordteil had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2018, at 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Westliche Obersteiermark had the lowest, at -2.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Median3.235 areas
Austria4History

All areas, 2018

Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil11.1Nordburgenland: 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland9.3Wiener Umland/Südteil: 7.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil7.8Graz: 7.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz7.3Linz-Wels: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels6.6Weinviertel: 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel5.8Klagenfurt-Villach: 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach5.6Tiroler Unterland: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland5.2Traunviertel: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel5.2Niederösterreich-Süd: 5 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd5Sankt Pölten: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten4.6Innviertel: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel4.5Außerfern: 4.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern4.4West- und Südsteiermark: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark3.9Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald3.8Salzburg und Umgebung: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung3.7Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 3.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet3.3Südburgenland: 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland3.2Wien: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien2.9Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen2.7Oststeiermark: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark2.4Mühlviertel: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel2Mittelburgenland: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland1.8Pinzgau-Pongau: 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau1.8Innsbruck: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck1.6Oberkärnten: 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten1.5Steyr-Kirchdorf: 1 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf1Tiroler Oberland: 0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland0.9Lungau: 0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau0.3Östliche Obersteiermark: 0.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark0.2Liezen: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen-0.3Waldviertel: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel-0.3Osttirol: -1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol-1.4Unterkärnten: -1.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten-1.8Westliche Obersteiermark: -2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark-2.3
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2018
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2017
1Wiener Umland/Nordteil11.1+1.2 pts
2Nordburgenland9.3-0.6 pts
3Wiener Umland/Südteil7.8+0.7 pts
4Graz7.3-1.2 pts
5Linz-Wels6.6-0.5 pts
6Weinviertel5.8+1.7 pts
7Klagenfurt-Villach5.6+0.2 pts
8Tiroler Unterland5.2-0.4 pts
8Traunviertel5.2+3.5 pts
10Niederösterreich-Süd5+3.6 pts
11Sankt Pölten4.6-0.9 pts
12Innviertel4.5-1.1 pts
13Außerfern4.4+1.2 pts
14West- und Südsteiermark3.9+1.8 pts
15Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald3.8-0.1 pts
16Salzburg und Umgebung3.7-1.7 pts
17Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet3.3-1.6 pts
18Südburgenland3.2+0.9 pts
19Wien2.9-6.2 pts
20Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen2.7+2.1 pts
21Oststeiermark2.4+1 pts
22Mühlviertel2+1.5 pts
23Mittelburgenland1.8-0.9 pts
23Pinzgau-Pongau1.8+0.3 pts
25Innsbruck1.6-2.6 pts
26Oberkärnten1.5+3 pts
27Steyr-Kirchdorf1-2.2 pts
28Tiroler Oberland0.9-2.6 pts
29Lungau0.3+3.6 pts
30Östliche Obersteiermark0.2+1.2 pts
31Liezen-0.3-3.2 pts
31Waldviertel-0.3+2.6 pts
33Osttirol-1.4-0.6 pts
34Unterkärnten-1.8+0.4 pts
35Westliche Obersteiermark-2.3-0.3 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2018,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2018
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Wiener Umland/Nordteil, with 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Westliche Obersteiermark, with -2.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings