NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Nordburgenland had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2019, at 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Lungau had the lowest, at -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest9.4Nordburgenland
Lowest-2.5Lungau
Median3.635 areas
Austria4.6History

All areas, 2019

Nordburgenland: 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland9.4Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil9.1Wiener Umland/Südteil: 8.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil8.8Graz: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz7.7Klagenfurt-Villach: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach6.9Weinviertel: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel6.6Sankt Pölten: 6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten6Innviertel: 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel5.6Südburgenland: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland5.5West- und Südsteiermark: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark5.5Linz-Wels: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels5.2Wien: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien5.2Außerfern: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern4.8Salzburg und Umgebung: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung4.8Traunviertel: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel4.7Niederösterreich-Süd: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd4.5Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet4.5Mittelburgenland: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland3.6Tiroler Unterland: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland3.4Steyr-Kirchdorf: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf2.7Pinzgau-Pongau: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau2.6Mühlviertel: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel2.5Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen2.4Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald2.3Innsbruck: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck1.7Östliche Obersteiermark: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark1.6Oststeiermark: 1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark1.4Tiroler Oberland: 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland1.2Waldviertel: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel0.1Westliche Obersteiermark: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark0.1Unterkärnten: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten-0.3Oberkärnten: -0.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten-0.5Liezen: -0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen-0.9Osttirol: -1 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol-1Lungau: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau-2.5Nordburgenland: 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsNordburgenland9.4Wiener Umland/Nordteil: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Nordteil9.1Wiener Umland/Südteil: 8.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsWiener Umland/Südteil8.8Graz: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsGraz7.7Klagenfurt-Villach: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsKlagenfurt-Villach6.9Weinviertel: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsWeinviertel6.6Sankt Pölten: 6 per 1,000 inhabitantsSankt Pölten6Innviertel: 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnviertel5.6Südburgenland: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsSüdburgenland5.5West- und Südsteiermark: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsWest- und Südsteiermark5.5Linz-Wels: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsLinz-Wels5.2Wien: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsWien5.2Außerfern: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsAußerfern4.8Salzburg und Umgebung: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsSalzburg und Umgebung4.8Traunviertel: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTraunviertel4.7Niederösterreich-Süd: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsNiederösterreich-Süd4.5Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsRheintal-Bodenseegebiet4.5Mittelburgenland: 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsMittelburgenland3.6Tiroler Unterland: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Unterland3.4Steyr-Kirchdorf: 2.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSteyr-Kirchdorf2.7Pinzgau-Pongau: 2.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsPinzgau-Pongau2.6Mühlviertel: 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMühlviertel2.5Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen: 2.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsMostviertel-Eisenwurzen2.4Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald: 2.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsBludenz-Bregenzer Wald2.3Innsbruck: 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsInnsbruck1.7Östliche Obersteiermark: 1.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsÖstliche Obersteiermark1.6Oststeiermark: 1.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsOststeiermark1.4Tiroler Oberland: 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsTiroler Oberland1.2Waldviertel: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWaldviertel0.1Westliche Obersteiermark: 0.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsWestliche Obersteiermark0.1Unterkärnten: -0.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsUnterkärnten-0.3Oberkärnten: -0.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsOberkärnten-0.5Liezen: -0.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsLiezen-0.9Osttirol: -1 per 1,000 inhabitantsOsttirol-1Lungau: -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLungau-2.5
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2019
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2018
1Nordburgenland9.4+0.1 pts
2Wiener Umland/Nordteil9.1-2 pts
3Wiener Umland/Südteil8.8+1 pts
4Graz7.7+0.4 pts
5Klagenfurt-Villach6.9+1.3 pts
6Weinviertel6.6+0.8 pts
7Sankt Pölten6+1.4 pts
8Innviertel5.6+1.1 pts
9Südburgenland5.5+2.3 pts
9West- und Südsteiermark5.5+1.6 pts
11Linz-Wels5.2-1.4 pts
11Wien5.2+2.3 pts
13Außerfern4.8+0.4 pts
13Salzburg und Umgebung4.8+1.1 pts
15Traunviertel4.7-0.5 pts
16Niederösterreich-Süd4.5-0.5 pts
16Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet4.5+1.2 pts
18Mittelburgenland3.6+1.8 pts
19Tiroler Unterland3.4-1.8 pts
20Steyr-Kirchdorf2.7+1.7 pts
21Pinzgau-Pongau2.6+0.8 pts
22Mühlviertel2.5+0.5 pts
23Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen2.4-0.3 pts
24Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald2.3-1.5 pts
25Innsbruck1.7+0.1 pts
26Östliche Obersteiermark1.6+1.4 pts
27Oststeiermark1.4-1 pts
28Tiroler Oberland1.2+0.3 pts
29Waldviertel0.1+0.4 pts
29Westliche Obersteiermark0.1+2.4 pts
31Unterkärnten-0.3+1.5 pts
32Oberkärnten-0.5-2 pts
33Liezen-0.9-0.6 pts
34Osttirol-1+0.4 pts
35Lungau-2.5-2.8 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2019,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/austria-provinces?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Nordburgenland, with 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Lungau, with -2.5 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Austria: more rankings