NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Nordburgenland had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 35 areas in 2021, at 11.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. Innsbruck had the lowest, at 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for Austria was 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
All areas, 2021
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2021 | Change on 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordburgenland | 11.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 1 | Weinviertel | 11.4 | +4.8 pts |
| 3 | Klagenfurt-Villach | 11 | +2.1 pts |
| 4 | Mittelburgenland | 9.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 5 | West- und Südsteiermark | 8.8 | -5.5 pts |
| 6 | Wiener Umland/Südteil | 8.7 | 0 pts |
| 7 | Niederösterreich-Süd | 8.2 | +1.6 pts |
| 7 | Wiener Umland/Nordteil | 8.2 | -2.1 pts |
| 9 | Graz | 7.9 | +3.8 pts |
| 10 | Innviertel | 7.7 | +2.8 pts |
| 11 | Südburgenland | 7.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 11 | Traunviertel | 7.5 | +3.1 pts |
| 13 | Sankt Pölten | 7.4 | +1.7 pts |
| 14 | Außerfern | 7 | +1.1 pts |
| 15 | Östliche Obersteiermark | 6.8 | +6.3 pts |
| 16 | Tiroler Unterland | 6.3 | +1.6 pts |
| 17 | Linz-Wels | 6.1 | +2.5 pts |
| 18 | Tiroler Oberland | 5.4 | +4.4 pts |
| 19 | Mühlviertel | 5 | +3.2 pts |
| 20 | Wien | 4.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 21 | Oberkärnten | 4.8 | +3.1 pts |
| 22 | Steyr-Kirchdorf | 4.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 23 | Bludenz-Bregenzer Wald | 4.6 | +3.6 pts |
| 24 | Waldviertel | 4.4 | +3.2 pts |
| 25 | Oststeiermark | 4.1 | +7.6 pts |
| 26 | Liezen | 3.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 27 | Lungau | 3.6 | +8.6 pts |
| 27 | Pinzgau-Pongau | 3.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 29 | Mostviertel-Eisenwurzen | 3.5 | +1.6 pts |
| 29 | Rheintal-Bodenseegebiet | 3.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 31 | Unterkärnten | 3.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 32 | Westliche Obersteiermark | 2.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 33 | Salzburg und Umgebung | 2.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 34 | Osttirol | 0.9 | -1.2 pts |
| 35 | Innsbruck | 0.6 | +0.2 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of Austria by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=Austria&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Nordburgenland, with 11.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Innsbruck, with 0.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2021.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Belgium
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- NUTS 3 areas of Germany
- Regions of Italy (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Czechia (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Finland (NUTS 2)