Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid

Middlesex County had the highest wages and salaries paid of 14 counties in 2014, at $67.78 billion. Nantucket County had the lowest, at $374.76 million. The median was $9.59 billion and the figure for Massachusetts was $221.94 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest67,779.6Middlesex County
Lowest374.8Nantucket County
Median9,589.914 counties
Massachusetts221,939.5History

Map of counties, 2014

Barnstable County: 4,278.3 USD millionBerkshire County: 2,731 USD millionBristol County: 10,531.5 USD millionDukes County: 412.1 USD millionEssex County: 17,764.8 USD millionFranklin County: 1,058.5 USD millionHampden County: 9,872.3 USD millionHampshire County: 2,794.7 USD millionMiddlesex County: 67,779.6 USD millionNantucket County: 374.8 USD millionNorfolk County: 21,095.4 USD millionPlymouth County: 9,307.5 USD millionSuffolk County: 56,345.6 USD millionWorcester County: 17,593.6 USD million
  • Under 2,100
  • 2,100 to 5,300
  • 5,300 to 10K
  • 10K to 19K
  • 19K and over
USD million, 2014. Source: BEA, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2014

Middlesex County: 67,779.6 USD millionMiddlesex County67,779.6Suffolk County: 56,345.6 USD millionSuffolk County56,345.6Norfolk County: 21,095.4 USD millionNorfolk County21,095.4Essex County: 17,764.8 USD millionEssex County17,764.8Worcester County: 17,593.6 USD millionWorcester County17,593.6Bristol County: 10,531.5 USD millionBristol County10,531.5Hampden County: 9,872.3 USD millionHampden County9,872.3Plymouth County: 9,307.5 USD millionPlymouth County9,307.5Barnstable County: 4,278.3 USD millionBarnstable County4,278.3Hampshire County: 2,794.7 USD millionHampshire County2,794.7Berkshire County: 2,731 USD millionBerkshire County2,731Franklin County: 1,058.5 USD millionFranklin County1,058.5Dukes County: 412.1 USD millionDukes County412.1Nantucket County: 374.8 USD millionNantucket County374.8Middlesex County: 67,779.6 USD millionMiddlesex County67,779.6Suffolk County: 56,345.6 USD millionSuffolk County56,345.6Norfolk County: 21,095.4 USD millionNorfolk County21,095.4Essex County: 17,764.8 USD millionEssex County17,764.8Worcester County: 17,593.6 USD millionWorcester County17,593.6Bristol County: 10,531.5 USD millionBristol County10,531.5Hampden County: 9,872.3 USD millionHampden County9,872.3Plymouth County: 9,307.5 USD millionPlymouth County9,307.5Barnstable County: 4,278.3 USD millionBarnstable County4,278.3Hampshire County: 2,794.7 USD millionHampshire County2,794.7Berkshire County: 2,731 USD millionBerkshire County2,731Franklin County: 1,058.5 USD millionFranklin County1,058.5Dukes County: 412.1 USD millionDukes County412.1Nantucket County: 374.8 USD millionNantucket County374.8
USD million. Source: BEA, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
USD million
Change on 2013
1Middlesex County67,779.6+5.1%
2Suffolk County56,345.6+8.9%
3Norfolk County21,095.4+4.2%
4Essex County17,764.8+4.6%
5Worcester County17,593.6+4.1%
6Bristol County10,531.5+5.2%
7Hampden County9,872.3+4.3%
8Plymouth County9,307.5+4.3%
9Barnstable County4,278.3+4.2%
10Hampshire County2,794.7+3.2%
11Berkshire County2,731+3.6%
12Franklin County1,058.5+2.8%
13Dukes County412.1+6.1%
14Nantucket County374.8+10.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total wages and salaries paid to employees for jobs located in a place, including tips, bonuses and pay in kind, before deductions, in millions of current US dollars. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, table SAINC4 line 50 for the nation and states and CAINC4 line 50 for counties.

Counted where the jobs are, not where the workers live, so places with many commuters coming in can pay more in wages than their residents receive in personal income (the District of Columbia does). Excludes employer contributions to pensions, insurance and social security, and the income of the self-employed.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip

MLA 9

CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_massachusetts_by_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/massachusetts-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Massachusetts by wages and salaries paid using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"wages_and_salaries","level":"province","within":"Massachusetts","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=wages_and_salaries&level=province&within=Massachusetts&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest wages and salaries paid?

Middlesex County, with $67.78 billion in 2014, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest wages and salaries paid?

Nantucket County, with $374.76 million in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Wages and salaries paid: other rankings

Counties in Massachusetts: more rankings