Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Los Angeles, CA had the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits of 369 cities in 2025, at 3,848. Red Bluff, CA had the lowest, at 0. The median was 51. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA Estimated | 3,848 | +26.5% |
| 2 | Bakersfield, CA Estimated | 1,401 | -9.4% |
| 3 | Elk Grove, CA Estimated | 1,126 | +11.5% |
| 4 | Fresno, CA Estimated | 1,037 | +5.5% |
| 5 | Roseville, CA Estimated | 1,024 | -15.8% |
| 6 | Sacramento, CA Estimated | 1,012 | +42.9% |
| 7 | Lathrop, CA Estimated | 835 | +15.2% |
| 8 | San Diego, CA Estimated | 819 | +5.7% |
| 9 | Manteca, CA Estimated | 798 | -38.3% |
| 10 | Rancho Cordova, CA Estimated | 764 | -34.2% |
| 11 | Ontario, CA Estimated | 690 | +125.5% |
| 12 | Menifee, CA Estimated | 676 | -28.2% |
| 13 | San Jose, CA Estimated | 613 | -4.5% |
| 14 | Clovis, CA Estimated | 588 | -9.4% |
| 15 | Fontana, CA Estimated | 575 | +26.7% |
| 16 | Hesperia, CA Estimated | 559 | +74.7% |
| 17 | Visalia, CA Estimated | 544 | +119.4% |
| 18 | Lincoln, CA Estimated | 478 | -18.3% |
| 19 | Shafter, CA Estimated | 452 | +4.4% |
| 20 | Merced, CA Estimated | 450 | +45.6% |
| 21 | Perris, CA Estimated | 444 | +17.2% |
| 22 | Dublin, CA Estimated | 441 | +635% |
| 23 | Lancaster, CA Estimated | 440 | -22.8% |
| 24 | Folsom, CA Estimated | 425 | -42.5% |
| 25 | Hemet, CA Estimated | 396 | -3.4% |
| 26 | Santa Clarita, CA Estimated | 395 | +46.8% |
| 27 | Tulare, CA Estimated | 385 | -1.3% |
| 28 | Irvine, CA Estimated | 368 | -61.6% |
| 29 | Banning, CA Estimated | 367 | +382.9% |
| 30 | Oceanside, CA Estimated | 364 | +118% |
| 31 | Garden Grove, CA Estimated | 351 | +225% |
| 32 | Paradise, CA Estimated | 335 | -2.9% |
| 33 | Stockton, CA Estimated | 333 | -36.8% |
| 33 | Vacaville, CA Estimated | 333 | -25.8% |
| 35 | Escondido, CA Estimated | 314 | +86.9% |
| 36 | Indio, CA Estimated | 313 | +24.7% |
| 37 | San Marcos, CA Estimated | 308 | +30% |
| 38 | Moreno Valley, CA Estimated | 300 | -27.2% |
| 39 | Hanford, CA Estimated | 295 | -9.5% |
| 40 | Jurupa Valley, CA Estimated | 291 | -1% |
| 41 | San Jacinto, CA Estimated | 281 | +31.9% |
| 42 | Galt, CA Estimated | 263 | +60.4% |
| 43 | Santa Ana, CA Estimated | 252 | +19.4% |
| 44 | Huntington Beach, CA Estimated | 249 | +10.2% |
| 44 | Palm Desert, CA Estimated | 249 | +128.4% |
| 46 | Santa Rosa, CA Estimated | 228 | -21.9% |
| 47 | Corona, CA Estimated | 227 | -2.2% |
| 47 | Fullerton, CA Estimated | 227 | +167.1% |
| 49 | Salinas, CA Estimated | 210 | +54.4% |
| 50 | Fairfield, CA Estimated | 208 | -2.8% |
| 50 | Modesto, CA Estimated | 208 | +30.8% |
| 52 | Highland, CA Estimated | 205 | +32.3% |
| 53 | Redlands, CA Estimated | 203 | +20.8% |
| 54 | Desert Hot Springs, CA Estimated | 199 | +91.3% |
| 55 | Palo Alto, CA Estimated | 196 | +15.3% |
| 56 | Temecula, CA Estimated | 195 | -20.7% |
| 57 | Lake Elsinore, CA Estimated | 194 | -63.7% |
| 58 | Pomona, CA Estimated | 191 | -23.3% |
| 58 | Rocklin, CA Estimated | 191 | -24.2% |
| 60 | Redding, CA Estimated | 190 | +54.5% |
| 61 | Patterson, CA Estimated | 189 | +285.7% |
| 62 | Los Banos, CA Estimated | 183 | +30.7% |
| 62 | Riverbank, CA Estimated | 183 | -30.9% |
| 64 | Encinitas, CA Estimated | 180 | -16.3% |
| 64 | Porterville, CA Estimated | 180 | +24.1% |
| 64 | Rosemead, CA Estimated | 180 | +42.9% |
| 67 | Downey, CA Estimated | 178 | +30.9% |
| 67 | San Luis Obispo, CA Estimated | 178 | -5.8% |
| 69 | Lodi, CA Estimated | 177 | -32.4% |
| 70 | Victorville, CA Estimated | 172 | -62.7% |
| 71 | Long Beach, CA Estimated | 167 | -9.7% |
| 72 | Rohnert Park, CA Estimated | 166 | -10.3% |
| 73 | Carlsbad, CA Estimated | 163 | +147% |
| 74 | Riverside, CA Estimated | 160 | -51.7% |
| 75 | South Gate, CA Estimated | 159 | -21.3% |
| 76 | Chino, CA Estimated | 156 | -64.6% |
| 77 | Hollister, CA Estimated | 155 | +31.4% |
| 78 | Delano, CA Estimated | 149 | +21.1% |
| 79 | Santa Maria, CA Estimated | 148 | -16.9% |
| 80 | Beaumont, CA Estimated | 144 | -48.6% |
| 80 | Marina, CA Estimated | 144 | +17.1% |
| 82 | Covina, CA Estimated | 139 | +1,058.3% |
| 82 | Vista, CA Estimated | 139 | -23.2% |
| 84 | Inglewood, CA Estimated | 138 | +7.8% |
| 85 | Morgan Hill, CA Estimated | 137 | -27.9% |
| 86 | El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA Estimated | 135 | -54.4% |
| 87 | Milpitas, CA Estimated | 134 | +112.7% |
| 88 | Pico Rivera, CA Estimated | 133 | +25.5% |
| 89 | Yuba City, CA Estimated | 130 | +41.3% |
| 90 | California City, CA Estimated | 129 | +21.7% |
| 90 | Cathedral City, CA Estimated | 129 | +92.5% |
| 90 | Napa, CA Estimated | 129 | +11.2% |
| 93 | El Monte, CA Estimated | 128 | +341.4% |
| 94 | Camarillo, CA Estimated | 124 | +63.2% |
| 94 | Palmdale, CA Estimated | 124 | +24% |
| 94 | Temple City, CA Estimated | 124 | -27.9% |
| 97 | Chino Hills, CA Estimated | 123 | +232.4% |
| 98 | Redondo Beach, CA Estimated | 118 | +22.9% |
| 99 | Glendale, CA Estimated | 117 | +7.3% |
| 99 | Loma Linda, CA Estimated | 117 | +58.1% |
| 101 | Chula Vista, CA Estimated | 112 | -57.1% |
| 102 | Alhambra, CA Estimated | 111 | -14.6% |
| 102 | Brentwood, CA Estimated | 111 | +177.5% |
| 102 | Placentia, CA Estimated | 111 | +60.9% |
| 102 | Rancho Cucamonga, CA Estimated | 111 | +38.8% |
| 106 | Antioch, CA Estimated | 109 | -65.8% |
| 107 | Newport Beach, CA Estimated | 108 | -10% |
| 108 | Calexico, CA Estimated | 107 | +109.8% |
| 108 | El Cajon, CA Estimated | 107 | -10.1% |
| 110 | Berkeley, CA Estimated | 106 | +8.2% |
| 111 | Compton, CA Estimated | 105 | +26.5% |
| 112 | Anaheim, CA Estimated | 104 | +9.5% |
| 113 | Sanger, CA Estimated | 102 | +168.4% |
| 113 | Santa Clara, CA Estimated | 102 | +67.2% |
| 115 | Oakley, CA Estimated | 101 | +8.6% |
| 116 | Chico, CA Estimated | 99 | +70.7% |
| 116 | La Mesa, CA Estimated | 99 | -26.7% |
| 116 | Pasadena, CA Estimated | 99 | +3.1% |
| 119 | Westminster, CA Estimated | 98 | +250% |
| 120 | Apple Valley, CA Estimated | 96 | +28% |
| 120 | La Quinta, CA Estimated | 96 | +6.7% |
| 120 | Saratoga, CA Estimated | 96 | -9.4% |
| 123 | Turlock, CA Estimated | 95 | -18.8% |
| 124 | Culver City, CA Estimated | 93 | +24% |
| 125 | Fremont, CA Estimated | 90 | +16.9% |
| 125 | Santa Monica, CA Estimated | 90 | -14.3% |
| 127 | West Covina, CA Estimated | 89 | -12.7% |
| 128 | Bellflower, CA Estimated | 88 | -19.3% |
| 128 | Fountain Valley, CA Estimated | 88 | +183.9% |
| 130 | Santa Paula, CA Estimated | 87 | -30.4% |
| 130 | West Sacramento, CA Estimated | 87 | -40.8% |
| 132 | Glendora, CA Estimated | 85 | +39.3% |
| 132 | Livermore, CA Estimated | 85 | |
| 132 | Mountain View, CA Estimated | 85 | -26.1% |
| 132 | Palm Springs, CA Estimated | 85 | -9.6% |
| 132 | San Ramon, CA Estimated | 85 | -17.5% |
| 137 | Eastvale, CA Estimated | 82 | +70.8% |
| 137 | Manhattan Beach, CA Estimated | 82 | -15.5% |
| 139 | Los Altos, CA Estimated | 81 | +15.7% |
| 140 | Campbell, CA Estimated | 80 | +53.8% |
| 140 | Petaluma, CA Estimated | 80 | +788.9% |
| 140 | Torrance, CA Estimated | 80 | -10.1% |
| 143 | Oakland, CA Estimated | 78 | +69.6% |
| 143 | Tracy, CA Estimated | 78 | -87.9% |
| 145 | Arcadia, CA Estimated | 77 | -7.2% |
| 146 | Madera, CA Estimated | 76 | -41.5% |
| 147 | Poway, CA Estimated | 75 | +19% |
| 147 | Woodland, CA Estimated | 75 | -44.9% |
| 149 | La Mirada, CA Estimated | 73 | +231.8% |
| 150 | Azusa, CA Estimated | 70 | +150% |
| 150 | Concord, CA Estimated | 70 | -21.3% |
| 150 | Lake Forest, CA Estimated | 70 | +159.3% |
| 150 | Orange, CA Estimated | 70 | +6.1% |
| 154 | Hawthorne, CA Estimated | 69 | +475% |
| 155 | Davis, CA Estimated | 68 | -35.2% |
| 156 | Seaside, CA Estimated | 67 | +509.1% |
| 157 | Chowchilla, CA Estimated | 66 | +94.1% |
| 157 | Cupertino, CA Estimated | 66 | -25% |
| 157 | McFarland, CA Estimated | 66 | -13.2% |
| 157 | Menlo Park, CA Estimated | 66 | -21.4% |
| 161 | Diamond Bar, CA Estimated | 65 | +30% |
| 162 | Dixon, CA Estimated | 64 | -82.9% |
| 163 | Monrovia, CA Estimated | 63 | -17.1% |
| 163 | Walnut, CA Estimated | 63 | -49.6% |
| 165 | Lynwood, CA Estimated | 62 | -38.6% |
| 165 | San Leandro, CA Estimated | 62 | -4.6% |
| 167 | Richmond, CA Estimated | 61 | -62.1% |
| 168 | Corcoran, CA Estimated | 59 | +742.9% |
| 168 | Danville, CA Estimated | 59 | +5.4% |
| 170 | Imperial Beach, CA Estimated | 58 | -12.1% |
| 170 | Wildomar, CA Estimated | 58 | -47.7% |
| 172 | Monterey Park, CA Estimated | 57 | -51.7% |
| 172 | Pleasanton, CA Estimated | 57 | -10.9% |
| 172 | Watsonville, CA Estimated | 57 | +23.9% |
| 175 | Baldwin Park, CA Estimated | 56 | -24.3% |
| 176 | Paramount, CA Estimated | 55 | +1.9% |
| 176 | Union City, CA Estimated | 55 | +34.1% |
| 178 | Brawley, CA Estimated | 54 | +45.9% |
| 179 | Rancho Mirage, CA Estimated | 53 | +3.9% |
| 179 | San Gabriel, CA Estimated | 53 | -17.2% |
| 181 | Colton, CA Estimated | 52 | -13.3% |
| 181 | King City, CA Estimated | 52 | -26.8% |
| 181 | Oxnard, CA Estimated | 52 | -17.5% |
| 181 | Redwood City, CA Estimated | 52 | +40.5% |
| 185 | Tustin, CA Estimated | 51 | +104% |
| 185 | Vallejo, CA Estimated | 51 | -17.7% |
| 187 | American Canyon, CA Estimated | 50 | -26.5% |
| 187 | Montebello, CA Estimated | 50 | +16.3% |
| 189 | Laguna Beach, CA Estimated | 48 | -5.9% |
| 189 | Santa Cruz, CA Estimated | 48 | 0% |
| 191 | Grass Valley, CA Estimated | 47 | +571.4% |
| 191 | Greenfield, CA Estimated | 47 | +88% |
| 191 | South Pasadena, CA Estimated | 47 | -7.8% |
| 191 | Twentynine Palms, CA Estimated | 47 | +80.8% |
| 195 | Truckee, CA Estimated | 46 | +17.9% |
| 195 | Yucaipa, CA Estimated | 46 | -24.6% |
| 197 | Burbank, CA Estimated | 45 | +2.3% |
| 197 | Hayward, CA Estimated | 45 | -71.9% |
| 197 | San Marino, CA Estimated | 45 | +1,400% |
| 200 | Sunnyvale, CA Estimated | 44 | +4.8% |
| 201 | Dinuba, CA Estimated | 43 | -8.5% |
| 201 | Hillsborough, CA Estimated | 43 | +19.4% |
| 203 | South San Francisco, CA Estimated | 42 | -26.3% |
| 203 | Thousand Oaks, CA Estimated | 42 | -20.8% |
| 205 | San Dimas, CA Estimated | 40 | +8.1% |
| 206 | San Fernando, CA Estimated | 39 | +116.7% |
| 206 | Santee, CA Estimated | 39 | -57.6% |
| 208 | San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA Estimated | 37 | -15.9% |
| 208 | Windsor, CA Estimated | 37 | +37% |
| 210 | Lompoc, CA Estimated | 36 | -20% |
| 210 | Norco, CA Estimated | 36 | +38.5% |
| 212 | Citrus Heights, CA Estimated | 35 | +483.3% |
| 212 | Cypress, CA Estimated | 35 | +6.1% |
| 212 | El Centro, CA Estimated | 35 | +250% |
| 212 | Moorpark, CA Estimated | 35 | -27.1% |
| 212 | Newark, CA Estimated | 35 | -56.3% |
| 217 | South El Monte, CA Estimated | 34 | -5.6% |
| 218 | Coachella, CA Estimated | 33 | -26.7% |
| 218 | Fillmore, CA Estimated | 33 | +153.8% |
| 218 | Rialto, CA Estimated | 33 | -15.4% |
| 218 | Rio Vista, CA Estimated | 33 | -72.3% |
| 218 | San Carlos, CA Estimated | 33 | +43.5% |
| 223 | Buena Park, CA Estimated | 32 | +88.2% |
| 224 | El Segundo, CA Estimated | 31 | -13.9% |
| 225 | Santa Barbara, CA Estimated | 30 | +87.5% |
| 226 | Adelanto, CA Estimated | 29 | -9.4% |
| 226 | Atascadero, CA Estimated | 29 | 0% |
| 226 | Bell Gardens, CA Estimated | 29 | 0% |
| 226 | Yorba Linda, CA Estimated | 29 | -12.1% |
| 230 | Alameda, CA Estimated | 27 | -69.3% |
| 230 | Daly City, CA Estimated | 27 | +575% |
| 230 | Lakewood, CA Estimated | 27 | +3.8% |
| 233 | Whittier, CA Estimated | 26 | -67.9% |
| 234 | Lemon Grove, CA Estimated | 25 | -43.2% |
| 234 | Lemoore, CA Estimated | 25 | -35.9% |
| 236 | Carson, CA Estimated | 24 | +1,100% |
| 236 | Grover Beach, CA Estimated | 24 | +33.3% |
| 236 | Stanton, CA Estimated | 24 | -42.9% |
| 239 | Duarte, CA Estimated | 23 | -32.4% |
| 239 | Hermosa Beach, CA Estimated | 23 | +130% |
| 239 | San Clemente, CA Estimated | 23 | -41% |
| 239 | Yucca Valley, CA Estimated | 23 | -36.1% |
| 243 | La CaƱada Flintridge, CA Estimated | 22 | -43.6% |
| 243 | Placerville, CA Estimated | 22 | +266.7% |
| 245 | Beverly Hills, CA Estimated | 21 | -16% |
| 245 | La Habra, CA Estimated | 21 | -8.7% |
| 245 | Ridgecrest, CA Estimated | 21 | +162.5% |
| 248 | Carpinteria, CA Estimated | 20 | +53.8% |
| 248 | Commerce, CA Estimated | 20 | |
| 248 | Gardena, CA Estimated | 20 | -20% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Annual number of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures (detached and attached single-family homes) authorized by building permits, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey.
Part of building_permit_units, which also counts units in buildings with two or more units. Counts housing units, not starts, completions or sales.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 3 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2025 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_california_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West\%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/single-family-building-permits/california-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/West%20Region/we2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in California by single-family housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_single_family_units","level":"municipality","within":"California","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_single_family_units&level=municipality&within=California&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
Los Angeles, CA, with 3,848 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest single-family housing units authorized by building permits?
Red Bluff, CA, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units in 1-unit structures authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 3 cities have no value for 2025 and are not ranked.