NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Corse-du-Sud had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 101 areas in 2023, at 16 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guyane had the lowest, at -14.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 3.1 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 2.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 areas, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corse-du-Sud Provisional | 16 | -0.3 pts |
| 2 | Landes Provisional | 14.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 3 | Charente-Maritime Provisional | 12.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 4 | Pyrénées-Orientales Provisional | 12.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 5 | Vendée Provisional | 11.8 | -2.1 pts |
| 6 | Var Provisional | 11.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 7 | Pyrénées-Atlantiques Provisional | 10.8 | -2.3 pts |
| 8 | Morbihan Provisional | 10.6 | -2.3 pts |
| 9 | Dordogne Provisional | 10.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 10 | Hérault Provisional | 9.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 11 | Alpes-Maritimes Provisional | 9.6 | -4.5 pts |
| 12 | Lot Provisional | 9.5 | -3 pts |
| 13 | Haute-Corse Provisional | 9 | -4.3 pts |
| 14 | Creuse Provisional | 8.9 | -2.9 pts |
| 15 | Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Provisional | 8.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 15 | Ariège Provisional | 8.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 17 | Gard Provisional | 8.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 18 | Côtes-d’Armor Provisional | 8.6 | -1 pts |
| 19 | Hautes-Alpes Provisional | 8.5 | -6.2 pts |
| 20 | Gironde Provisional | 8.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 21 | Finistère Provisional | 8.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 21 | Haute-Garonne Provisional | 8.2 | +1 pts |
| 21 | Tarn Provisional | 8.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 24 | Ardèche Provisional | 8.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 25 | Ain Provisional | 8 | -1.8 pts |
| 26 | Corrèze Provisional | 7.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 27 | Aude Provisional | 7.3 | -2.3 pts |
| 28 | Hautes-Pyrénées Provisional | 7.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 29 | Cantal Provisional | 6.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 30 | Ille-et-Vilaine Provisional | 6.6 | -2 pts |
| 31 | Lot-et-Garonne Provisional | 6.5 | -2.3 pts |
| 32 | Calvados Provisional | 6.4 | -2.7 pts |
| 32 | Gers Provisional | 6.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 34 | Loire-Atlantique Provisional | 6.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 35 | Savoie Provisional | 5.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 36 | Haute-Savoie Provisional | 5.5 | -4.2 pts |
| 37 | Nièvre Provisional | 5.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 38 | Haute-Loire Provisional | 5.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 39 | Lozère Provisional | 5 | -0.4 pts |
| 40 | Manche Provisional | 4.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 41 | Aveyron Provisional | 4.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 41 | Tarn-et-Garonne Provisional | 4.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 41 | Vaucluse Provisional | 4.8 | -1.2 pts |
| 44 | Charente Provisional | 4.6 | -3.2 pts |
| 45 | Drôme Provisional | 3.5 | -2 pts |
| 46 | Maine-et-Loire Provisional | 3.4 | -2.8 pts |
| 47 | Deux-Sèvres Provisional | 3.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 47 | Indre-et-Loire Provisional | 3.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 47 | Saône-et-Loire Provisional | 3.3 | -3.4 pts |
| 50 | Bouches-du-Rhône Provisional | 3.2 | -3.4 pts |
| 51 | Haute-Vienne Provisional | 3.1 | -2.1 pts |
| 52 | Côte-d’Or Provisional | 3 | -2.7 pts |
| 53 | Allier Provisional | 2.9 | +1 pts |
| 54 | Bas-Rhin Provisional | 2.8 | -2.7 pts |
| 54 | Isère Provisional | 2.8 | -1 pts |
| 56 | Seine-et-Marne Provisional | 2.7 | -2.7 pts |
| 57 | Indre Provisional | 2.4 | -2 pts |
| 57 | Mayotte Provisional | 2.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 59 | Loir-et-Cher Provisional | 2.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 59 | Loire Provisional | 2.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 61 | Loiret Provisional | 2.1 | -2.8 pts |
| 61 | Yonne Provisional | 2.1 | +1.8 pts |
| 63 | Puy-de-Dôme Provisional | 1.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 64 | Cher Provisional | 1.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 64 | Yvelines Provisional | 1.7 | -2.6 pts |
| 66 | Jura Provisional | 1.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 67 | Moselle Provisional | 1.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 68 | Eure Provisional | 1 | -1.2 pts |
| 69 | Haut-Rhin Provisional | 0.9 | -3.5 pts |
| 70 | Eure-et-Loir Provisional | 0.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 70 | Haute-Saône Provisional | 0.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 72 | La Réunion Provisional | 0.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 72 | Orne Provisional | 0.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 72 | Seine-Maritime Provisional | 0.6 | 0 pts |
| 72 | Territoire de Belfort Provisional | 0.6 | -1.6 pts |
| 72 | Vienne Provisional | 0.6 | -2 pts |
| 77 | Essonne Provisional | 0.3 | -3.3 pts |
| 78 | Martinique Provisional | 0.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 78 | Sarthe Provisional | 0.2 | -2.1 pts |
| 80 | Meurthe-et-Moselle Provisional | 0.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 81 | Doubs Provisional | -0.3 | +2.8 pts |
| 81 | Rhône Provisional | -0.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 83 | Vosges Provisional | -0.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 84 | Aube Provisional | -0.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 85 | Mayenne Provisional | -0.7 | -2 pts |
| 86 | Meuse Provisional | -1.2 | -3.2 pts |
| 86 | Seine-Saint-Denis Provisional | -1.2 | -4.9 pts |
| 88 | Pas-de-Calais Provisional | -1.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 89 | Somme Provisional | -1.4 | -2.4 pts |
| 90 | Hauts-de-Seine Provisional | -1.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 90 | Val-d’Oise Provisional | -1.6 | -1.5 pts |
| 92 | Nord Provisional | -1.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 93 | Haute-Marne Provisional | -2.2 | +1.6 pts |
| 94 | Guadeloupe Provisional | -2.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 95 | Ardennes Provisional | -2.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 96 | Aisne Provisional | -2.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 96 | Oise Provisional | -2.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 98 | Marne Provisional | -3.4 | -1.5 pts |
| 99 | Val-de-Marne Provisional | -3.6 | -2 pts |
| 100 | Paris Provisional | -12.8 | -3.8 pts |
| 101 | Guyane Provisional | -14.6 | -11.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Corse-du-Sud, with 16 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Guyane, with -14.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Romania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- Regions of Germany (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)
- EU regions (NUTS 2)