NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Haute-Corse had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 101 areas in 2017, at 17.5 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guadeloupe had the lowest, at -12.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest17.5Haute-Corse
Lowest-12.4Guadeloupe
Median0.8101 areas
France0.8History

Top 40 areas, 2017

Haute-Corse: 17.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Corse17.5Hérault: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsHérault10.8Landes: 10.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsLandes10.1Aude: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAude9.7Var: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsVar9.7Gironde: 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsGironde9.4Loire-Atlantique: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsLoire-Atlantique9.1Vendée: 8.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsVendée8.6Haute-Garonne: 8.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Garonne8.5Charente-Maritime: 8.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsCharente-Maritime8.4Puy-de-Dôme: 8.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsPuy-de-Dôme8.2Morbihan: 7.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsMorbihan7.5Gers: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsGers7Hautes-Pyrénées: 6.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsHautes-Pyrénées6.8Pyrénées-Orientales: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Orientales6.7Lot: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsLot6.6Haute-Savoie: 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Savoie6.5Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Atlantiques5.7Dordogne: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsDordogne5.5Ille-et-Vilaine: 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsIlle-et-Vilaine5.5Cantal: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsCantal5.3Finistère: 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsFinistère5.3Ardèche: 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsArdèche5.2Aveyron: 4.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAveyron4.9Côtes-d’Armor: 4.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsCôtes-d’Armor4.8Drôme: 4.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsDrôme4.7Corse-du-Sud: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCorse-du-Sud4.6Tarn: 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsTarn4.6Bas-Rhin: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsBas-Rhin4.5Lozère: 4.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLozère4.5Savoie: 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsSavoie4.3Haute-Loire: 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Loire4.1Ariège: 3.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAriège3.9Ain: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAin3.7Alpes-de-Haute-Provence: 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-de-Haute-Provence3.7Tarn-et-Garonne: 3.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsTarn-et-Garonne3.4Deux-Sèvres: 3.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsDeux-Sèvres3.2Alpes-Maritimes: 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-Maritimes2.9Allier: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsAllier2Rhône: 2 per 1,000 inhabitantsRhône2
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2017
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2016
1Haute-Corse17.5+8.3 pts
2Hérault10.8+2 pts
3Landes10.1+2 pts
4Aude9.7+0.9 pts
4Var9.7+6.1 pts
6Gironde9.4+1.5 pts
7Loire-Atlantique9.1+2.6 pts
8Vendée8.6+0.7 pts
9Haute-Garonne8.5+2.8 pts
10Charente-Maritime8.4+1.7 pts
11Puy-de-Dôme8.2+3.9 pts
12Morbihan7.5+1.3 pts
13Gers7-0.1 pts
14Hautes-Pyrénées6.8-0.3 pts
15Pyrénées-Orientales6.7+4.4 pts
16Lot6.6-2.1 pts
17Haute-Savoie6.5+4.3 pts
18Pyrénées-Atlantiques5.7-0.5 pts
19Dordogne5.5+2.6 pts
19Ille-et-Vilaine5.5+0.8 pts
21Cantal5.3+4.3 pts
21Finistère5.3+2.2 pts
23Ardèche5.2+1.2 pts
24Aveyron4.9-1 pts
25Côtes-d’Armor4.8+1.9 pts
26Drôme4.7-0.4 pts
27Corse-du-Sud4.6-14.9 pts
27Tarn4.6-0.6 pts
29Bas-Rhin4.5+3.9 pts
29Lozère4.5-2.3 pts
31Savoie4.3+2.9 pts
32Haute-Loire4.1+2 pts
33Ariège3.90 pts
34Ain3.7-0.4 pts
34Alpes-de-Haute-Provence3.7-7 pts
36Tarn-et-Garonne3.4-1.9 pts
37Deux-Sèvres3.2+3.4 pts
38Alpes-Maritimes2.9+3.6 pts
39Allier2+1.8 pts
39Rhône2+5.2 pts
41Mayotte1.8+0.3 pts
42Charente1.7+1.8 pts
42Doubs1.7+4.2 pts
42Vienne1.7+0.1 pts
45Corrèze1.4-3.3 pts
45Indre-et-Loire1.4+2.5 pts
47Bouches-du-Rhône1.3+3.1 pts
48Guyane1.2+27.3 pts
49Gard1.1-1 pts
50Lot-et-Garonne0.9-1.3 pts
51Manche0.8+1.3 pts
51Nièvre0.8+4 pts
53Maine-et-Loire0.7+0.2 pts
53Yonne0.7+5.1 pts
55Calvados0.4+0.2 pts
55Saône-et-Loire0.4+0.5 pts
57Cher0.3+6.6 pts
58Aube0.2-2.9 pts
59Creuse0.1-2.3 pts
60Jura-0.2+0.3 pts
61Isère-0.3-0.3 pts
62Loire-0.4-0.3 pts
63Haut-Rhin-0.50 pts
63Moselle-0.5+2.1 pts
65Oise-0.7+2.4 pts
65Seine-et-Marne-0.7+1.7 pts
65Seine-Maritime-0.7+2.6 pts
68Sarthe-1+1.9 pts
69Haute-Saône-1.1+0.2 pts
69Indre-1.1-1 pts
69Mayenne-1.1+0.1 pts
69Meurthe-et-Moselle-1.1+0.9 pts
73Haute-Vienne-1.2-1.6 pts
73Loiret-1.2-4 pts
73Vaucluse-1.20 pts
76Vosges-1.4+1.2 pts
77Côte-d’Or-1.7-1.8 pts
78Val-d’Oise-1.8+2.8 pts
79Hauts-de-Seine-1.9+3 pts
80Pas-de-Calais-2+1.5 pts
81Val-de-Marne-2.3-0.5 pts
82Aisne-2.6+0.8 pts
82Loir-et-Cher-2.6-1.6 pts
84Hautes-Alpes-2.9-5.3 pts
85Nord-3+1 pts
86Orne-3.4+0.9 pts
87Somme-3.6-2.5 pts
88Marne-3.9+1.7 pts
89Yvelines-4.4-2 pts
90Eure-et-Loir-4.5-0.7 pts
91Ardennes-4.8+1.2 pts
92Eure-5-0.6 pts
93Haute-Marne-5.4+5.9 pts
94Seine-Saint-Denis-6.5-4 pts
95Territoire de Belfort-7.5+5 pts
96Essonne-7.8-6.4 pts
97La Réunion-7.9+1.8 pts
98Meuse-8.3-0.3 pts
99Martinique-11.4+0.3 pts
100Paris-11.5-3.7 pts
101Guadeloupe-12.4+2 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Haute-Corse, with 17.5 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Guadeloupe, with -12.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of France: more rankings