NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Corse-du-Sud had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 101 areas in 2022, at 16.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Paris had the lowest, at -9 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 5.2 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest16.3Corse-du-Sud
Lowest-9Paris
Median5.2101 areas
France4.3History

Top 40 areas, 2022

Corse-du-Sud: 16.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsCorse-du-Sud16.3Landes: 15.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsLandes15.6Hautes-Alpes: 14.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsHautes-Alpes14.7Alpes-Maritimes: 14.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-Maritimes14.1Vendée: 13.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsVendée13.9Haute-Corse: 13.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Corse13.3Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 13.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Atlantiques13.1Morbihan: 12.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsMorbihan12.9Pyrénées-Orientales: 12.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Orientales12.8Var: 12.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsVar12.6Lot: 12.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsLot12.5Charente-Maritime: 12.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsCharente-Maritime12.2Creuse: 11.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsCreuse11.8Dordogne: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsDordogne10.8Hérault: 10.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsHérault10.6Gard: 10.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsGard10.4Ain: 9.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsAin9.8Finistère: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsFinistère9.7Haute-Savoie: 9.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Savoie9.7Aude: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsAude9.6Côtes-d’Armor: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCôtes-d’Armor9.6Alpes-de-Haute-Provence: 9.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-de-Haute-Provence9.5Corrèze: 9.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsCorrèze9.2Calvados: 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsCalvados9.1Lot-et-Garonne: 8.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsLot-et-Garonne8.8Ariège: 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsAriège8.7Ille-et-Vilaine: 8.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsIlle-et-Vilaine8.6Gironde: 8.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsGironde8.4Charente: 7.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsCharente7.8Loire-Atlantique: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsLoire-Atlantique7.6Haute-Garonne: 7.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Garonne7.2Ardèche: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsArdèche7Tarn: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsTarn7Saône-et-Loire: 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsSaône-et-Loire6.7Bouches-du-Rhône: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsBouches-du-Rhône6.6Cantal: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCantal6.6Haute-Loire: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Loire6.6Savoie: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsSavoie6.4Maine-et-Loire: 6.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsMaine-et-Loire6.2Manche: 6.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsManche6.2
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2021
1Corse-du-Sud16.3-4.9 pts
2Landes15.6-0.4 pts
3Hautes-Alpes14.7+7.7 pts
4Alpes-Maritimes14.1+2.6 pts
5Vendée13.9+1.4 pts
6Haute-Corse13.3+7.4 pts
7Pyrénées-Atlantiques13.1+1.6 pts
8Morbihan12.9+0.2 pts
9Pyrénées-Orientales12.8-2.5 pts
10Var12.6-2.3 pts
11Lot12.5+2.3 pts
12Charente-Maritime12.2-3.2 pts
13Creuse11.8+2.8 pts
14Dordogne10.8-3.1 pts
15Hérault10.6-1.7 pts
16Gard10.4-0.4 pts
17Ain9.8+0.2 pts
18Finistère9.7+0.1 pts
18Haute-Savoie9.7+4.5 pts
20Aude9.6+0.6 pts
20Côtes-d’Armor9.6-0.6 pts
22Alpes-de-Haute-Provence9.5-1.6 pts
23Corrèze9.2+1.6 pts
24Calvados9.1+2.3 pts
25Lot-et-Garonne8.8+1.6 pts
26Ariège8.7-1.3 pts
27Ille-et-Vilaine8.6+1 pts
28Gironde8.4-2.1 pts
29Charente7.8+1.4 pts
30Loire-Atlantique7.6-0.1 pts
31Haute-Garonne7.2-4.3 pts
32Ardèche7-1.5 pts
32Tarn7-3.3 pts
34Saône-et-Loire6.7+3.2 pts
35Bouches-du-Rhône6.6+2.2 pts
35Cantal6.6-2.7 pts
35Haute-Loire6.6-0.6 pts
38Savoie6.4+0.9 pts
39Maine-et-Loire6.2+3.6 pts
39Manche6.2-0.3 pts
41Gers6.1-0.2 pts
42Vaucluse6-1.1 pts
43Hautes-Pyrénées5.9-1.8 pts
44Aveyron5.7+0.4 pts
44Côte-d’Or5.7+1.6 pts
46Bas-Rhin5.5+3 pts
46Drôme5.5+1.9 pts
46Indre-et-Loire5.5-1.4 pts
49Lozère5.4-0.5 pts
49Seine-et-Marne5.4+1.2 pts
51Haute-Vienne5.2+0.1 pts
52Tarn-et-Garonne5.1-1.5 pts
53Loiret4.9+2.4 pts
54Haut-Rhin4.4+3.7 pts
54Indre4.4-0.2 pts
56Yvelines4.3+0.2 pts
57Isère3.8+1.3 pts
57Nièvre3.8-3.9 pts
59Mayotte3.7-0.1 pts
59Seine-Saint-Denis3.7+5.4 pts
61Essonne3.6+2.5 pts
62Deux-Sèvres3.2-2.4 pts
63Loire3-1.1 pts
64Loir-et-Cher2.7-1.8 pts
65Vienne2.6+2.7 pts
66Moselle2.3+0.2 pts
66Sarthe2.3+1.2 pts
68Eure2.2-1.4 pts
68Territoire de Belfort2.2-1.7 pts
70Meuse2+4.9 pts
71Allier1.9-3.2 pts
71Cher1.9-2.8 pts
73La Réunion1.7-1.1 pts
73Puy-de-Dôme1.7-2.4 pts
75Orne1.5-1 pts
76Mayenne1.3+2.2 pts
77Jura1.1-1.4 pts
78Somme1+1.1 pts
79Martinique0.9-2.7 pts
79Vosges0.9+2 pts
81Seine-Maritime0.6-2.3 pts
82Eure-et-Loir0.4-3.6 pts
83Meurthe-et-Moselle0.3-1.1 pts
83Yonne0.3-5.5 pts
85Haute-Saône0-1.3 pts
86Val-d’Oise-0.1-2.6 pts
87Guadeloupe-0.6+1.2 pts
88Pas-de-Calais-0.8-0.4 pts
89Aube-0.9-1.5 pts
90Rhône-1.1-3.4 pts
91Hauts-de-Seine-1.5-2.5 pts
92Val-de-Marne-1.6+2.5 pts
93Marne-1.9+1 pts
94Nord-2.1-2.2 pts
95Ardennes-2.3+1 pts
96Aisne-2.6-0.7 pts
97Doubs-3.1-4.8 pts
97Guyane-3.1+14.3 pts
99Oise-3.3-3.3 pts
100Haute-Marne-3.8-2 pts
101Paris-9+5.4 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Corse-du-Sud, with 16.3 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Paris, with -9 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of France: more rankings