NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment
Corse-du-Sud had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 99 areas in 2012, at 25.6 per 1,000 inhabitants. Paris had the lowest, at -11.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 areas, 2012
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2012 | Change on 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corse-du-Sud Provisional | 25.6 | +28.3 pts |
| 2 | Gironde Provisional | 11.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 3 | Tarn-et-Garonne Provisional | 11.6 | +4.9 pts |
| 4 | Landes Provisional | 11.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 5 | Pyrénées-Orientales Provisional | 11.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 6 | Haute-Savoie Provisional | 11.1 | +4.7 pts |
| 7 | Hérault Provisional | 10.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 8 | Charente-Maritime Provisional | 9.4 | +3.5 pts |
| 9 | Haute-Garonne Provisional | 9 | 0 pts |
| 10 | Gard Provisional | 8.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 11 | Aveyron Provisional | 8.5 | +4.9 pts |
| 11 | Vendée Provisional | 8.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 13 | Aude Provisional | 8.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 14 | Tarn Provisional | 8.2 | +5.1 pts |
| 15 | Ain Provisional | 7.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 16 | Morbihan Provisional | 7.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 17 | Gers Provisional | 7.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 18 | Ille-et-Vilaine Provisional | 7 | +1.3 pts |
| 19 | Loire-Atlantique Provisional | 6.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 20 | Var Provisional | 6.5 | -1.6 pts |
| 21 | Ardèche Provisional | 6.4 | +3 pts |
| 22 | Dordogne Provisional | 5.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 23 | Pyrénées-Atlantiques Provisional | 5.3 | -1 pts |
| 24 | Ariège Provisional | 5.1 | +2.8 pts |
| 25 | Alpes-de-Haute-Provence Provisional | 4.9 | +2.7 pts |
| 26 | Allier Provisional | 4.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 27 | Essonne Provisional | 4.3 | +3.4 pts |
| 27 | Lot-et-Garonne Provisional | 4.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 29 | Côtes-d’Armor Provisional | 3.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 30 | Drôme Provisional | 3.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 30 | Haute-Loire Provisional | 3.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 32 | Finistère Provisional | 3.5 | +2 pts |
| 32 | Puy-de-Dôme Provisional | 3.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 34 | Cantal Provisional | 3 | -0.5 pts |
| 34 | Indre-et-Loire Provisional | 3 | +0.2 pts |
| 34 | Savoie Provisional | 3 | +1.8 pts |
| 34 | Vaucluse Provisional | 3 | +7.6 pts |
| 38 | Hautes-Pyrénées Provisional | 2.8 | +2 pts |
| 39 | Saône-et-Loire Provisional | 2.7 | +3.9 pts |
| 40 | Isère Provisional | 2.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 41 | Creuse Provisional | 2.4 | +2.9 pts |
| 42 | Côte-d’Or Provisional | 2.2 | +2.1 pts |
| 43 | Corrèze Provisional | 2 | +3.2 pts |
| 44 | Rhône Provisional | 1.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 45 | Eure Provisional | 1.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 46 | Manche Provisional | 1.4 | +1.9 pts |
| 46 | Vienne Provisional | 1.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 48 | Aube Provisional | 1.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 48 | Haut-Rhin Provisional | 1.3 | +2.4 pts |
| 48 | Loire Provisional | 1.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 48 | Maine-et-Loire Provisional | 1.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 52 | Cher Provisional | 1 | -0.7 pts |
| 53 | Calvados Provisional | 0.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 54 | Charente Provisional | 0.8 | -2.9 pts |
| 54 | Indre Provisional | 0.8 | +4.5 pts |
| 54 | Sarthe Provisional | 0.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 57 | Loir-et-Cher Provisional | 0.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 58 | Oise Provisional | 0.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 59 | Bas-Rhin Provisional | 0.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 59 | Haute-Corse Provisional | 0.5 | -11.6 pts |
| 61 | Haute-Vienne Provisional | 0.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 61 | Loiret Provisional | 0.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 63 | Seine-et-Marne Provisional | 0.2 | -2.7 pts |
| 64 | Lot Provisional | 0.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 65 | Yonne Provisional | -0.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 66 | Bouches-du-Rhône Provisional | -0.3 | 0 pts |
| 66 | Val-de-Marne Provisional | -0.3 | +3.1 pts |
| 68 | Doubs Provisional | -0.4 | +1 pts |
| 68 | Territoire de Belfort Provisional | -0.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 70 | Deux-Sèvres Provisional | -0.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 70 | Lozère Provisional | -0.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 72 | Marne Provisional | -1 | -0.9 pts |
| 73 | Somme Provisional | -1.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 74 | Eure-et-Loir Provisional | -1.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 75 | Alpes-Maritimes Provisional | -1.8 | -1.3 pts |
| 75 | Moselle Provisional | -1.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 77 | Pas-de-Calais Provisional | -2 | +1.4 pts |
| 78 | Jura Provisional | -2.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 78 | Nord Provisional | -2.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 80 | Nièvre Provisional | -2.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 81 | Haute-Marne Provisional | -2.6 | -1 pts |
| 81 | Orne Provisional | -2.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 83 | Mayenne Provisional | -2.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 84 | Hautes-Alpes Provisional | -2.9 | -8.5 pts |
| 85 | Seine-Maritime Provisional | -3.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 86 | Yvelines Provisional | -3.6 | +5.4 pts |
| 87 | Aisne Provisional | -3.7 | 0 pts |
| 88 | Val-d’Oise Provisional | -4.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 89 | Meuse Provisional | -4.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 89 | Seine-Saint-Denis Provisional | -4.2 | +3.1 pts |
| 91 | Haute-Saône Provisional | -4.5 | -3.5 pts |
| 91 | Vosges Provisional | -4.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 93 | Guyane Provisional | -5.6 | +8.8 pts |
| 94 | Meurthe-et-Moselle Provisional | -5.7 | -2.8 pts |
| 95 | Hauts-de-Seine Provisional | -6.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 96 | Ardennes Provisional | -7.8 | -5.2 pts |
| 97 | La Réunion Provisional | -10.7 | -5 pts |
| 98 | Martinique Provisional | -11.5 | +3 pts |
| 99 | Paris Provisional | -11.7 | -0.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).
Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. 2 areas with data in other periods have no value for 2012 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
MLA 9
Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2012,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment, 2012
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/07/21
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-rate/france-provinces?period=2012.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Corse-du-Sud, with 25.6 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2012, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?
Paris, with -11.7 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2012.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 areas have no value for 2012 and are not ranked.
Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of Romania
- NUTS 3 areas of Finland
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- Regions of Germany (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)
- EU regions (NUTS 2)