NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment

Corse-du-Sud had the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment of 101 areas in 2021, at 21.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Guyane had the lowest, at -17.4 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median was 4.6 per 1,000 inhabitants and the figure for France was 4.2 per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest21.2Corse-du-Sud
Lowest-17.4Guyane
Median4.6101 areas
France4.2History

Top 40 areas, 2021

Corse-du-Sud: 21.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsCorse-du-Sud21.2Landes: 16 per 1,000 inhabitantsLandes16Charente-Maritime: 15.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsCharente-Maritime15.4Pyrénées-Orientales: 15.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Orientales15.3Var: 14.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsVar14.9Dordogne: 13.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsDordogne13.9Morbihan: 12.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsMorbihan12.7Vendée: 12.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsVendée12.5Hérault: 12.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsHérault12.3Alpes-Maritimes: 11.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-Maritimes11.5Haute-Garonne: 11.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Garonne11.5Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 11.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsPyrénées-Atlantiques11.5Alpes-de-Haute-Provence: 11.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsAlpes-de-Haute-Provence11.1Gard: 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsGard10.8Gironde: 10.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsGironde10.5Tarn: 10.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsTarn10.3Côtes-d’Armor: 10.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsCôtes-d’Armor10.2Lot: 10.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsLot10.2Ariège: 10 per 1,000 inhabitantsAriège10Ain: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsAin9.6Finistère: 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsFinistère9.6Cantal: 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsCantal9.3Aude: 9 per 1,000 inhabitantsAude9Creuse: 9 per 1,000 inhabitantsCreuse9Ardèche: 8.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsArdèche8.5Hautes-Pyrénées: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsHautes-Pyrénées7.7Loire-Atlantique: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsLoire-Atlantique7.7Nièvre: 7.7 per 1,000 inhabitantsNièvre7.7Corrèze: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsCorrèze7.6Ille-et-Vilaine: 7.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsIlle-et-Vilaine7.6Haute-Loire: 7.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsHaute-Loire7.2Lot-et-Garonne: 7.2 per 1,000 inhabitantsLot-et-Garonne7.2Vaucluse: 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitantsVaucluse7.1Hautes-Alpes: 7 per 1,000 inhabitantsHautes-Alpes7Indre-et-Loire: 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitantsIndre-et-Loire6.9Calvados: 6.8 per 1,000 inhabitantsCalvados6.8Tarn-et-Garonne: 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitantsTarn-et-Garonne6.6Manche: 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitantsManche6.5Charente: 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitantsCharente6.4Gers: 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitantsGers6.3
per 1,000 inhabitants. Source: Eurostat, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2021
per 1,000 inhabitants
Change on 2020
1Corse-du-Sud21.2+5.7 pts
2Landes16+1.2 pts
3Charente-Maritime15.4+1.8 pts
4Pyrénées-Orientales15.3+2.5 pts
5Var14.9+3.4 pts
6Dordogne13.9+5.4 pts
7Morbihan12.7+3.8 pts
8Vendée12.5+0.5 pts
9Hérault12.3+2.3 pts
10Alpes-Maritimes11.5+4.4 pts
10Haute-Garonne11.5+2.3 pts
10Pyrénées-Atlantiques11.5+0.8 pts
13Alpes-de-Haute-Provence11.1+2.9 pts
14Gard10.8+3.1 pts
15Gironde10.5+1.1 pts
16Tarn10.3+0.5 pts
17Côtes-d’Armor10.2+2.1 pts
17Lot10.2+1.9 pts
19Ariège10+1 pts
20Ain9.6+2.9 pts
20Finistère9.6+1.9 pts
22Cantal9.3+2.7 pts
23Aude9+3.1 pts
23Creuse9+0.7 pts
25Ardèche8.5-2.4 pts
26Hautes-Pyrénées7.7-2.6 pts
26Loire-Atlantique7.7+1.6 pts
26Nièvre7.7+0.6 pts
29Corrèze7.6-0.4 pts
29Ille-et-Vilaine7.6+1.5 pts
31Haute-Loire7.2+3.2 pts
31Lot-et-Garonne7.2+1.7 pts
33Vaucluse7.1+2.9 pts
34Hautes-Alpes7+0.7 pts
35Indre-et-Loire6.9+6.7 pts
36Calvados6.8+1.2 pts
37Tarn-et-Garonne6.6+1.1 pts
38Manche6.5+2.2 pts
39Charente6.4+5 pts
40Gers6.3-2.4 pts
41Haute-Corse5.9-5.5 pts
41Lozère5.9+1 pts
43Yonne5.8+4.1 pts
44Deux-Sèvres5.6+2.5 pts
45Savoie5.5-1.7 pts
46Aveyron5.3-0.2 pts
47Haute-Savoie5.2+1 pts
48Allier5.1+0.7 pts
48Haute-Vienne5.1+3.5 pts
50Cher4.7+4 pts
51Indre4.6+4 pts
52Loir-et-Cher4.5+3.3 pts
53Bouches-du-Rhône4.4+2 pts
54Seine-et-Marne4.2+2.7 pts
55Côte-d’Or4.1+2.5 pts
55Loire4.1+2 pts
55Puy-de-Dôme4.1+2.1 pts
55Yvelines4.1+4.4 pts
59Eure-et-Loir4+4.3 pts
60Territoire de Belfort3.9+5.8 pts
61Mayotte3.8-0.2 pts
62Drôme3.60 pts
62Eure3.6+4.7 pts
62Martinique3.6+4.8 pts
65Saône-et-Loire3.5+1.7 pts
66Seine-Maritime2.9+2.2 pts
67La Réunion2.8+2.7 pts
68Maine-et-Loire2.6-1.3 pts
69Bas-Rhin2.5-0.6 pts
69Isère2.5-1.5 pts
69Jura2.5-0.1 pts
69Loiret2.5+1.1 pts
69Orne2.5+2.9 pts
69Val-d’Oise2.5+6.5 pts
75Rhône2.3+1.4 pts
76Moselle2.1-0.4 pts
77Doubs1.7-1.3 pts
78Meurthe-et-Moselle1.4+0.4 pts
79Haute-Saône1.3-1.3 pts
80Essonne1.1+1.9 pts
80Sarthe1.1+1.9 pts
82Hauts-de-Seine1+1.3 pts
83Haut-Rhin0.7+0.5 pts
84Aube0.6-0.4 pts
85Nord0.1+0.7 pts
86Oise0+3 pts
87Somme-0.1+2.6 pts
87Vienne-0.1-1.4 pts
89Pas-de-Calais-0.4-0.4 pts
90Mayenne-0.9-0.2 pts
91Vosges-1.1-1.9 pts
92Seine-Saint-Denis-1.7+0.2 pts
93Guadeloupe-1.8+0.2 pts
93Haute-Marne-1.8-3.2 pts
95Aisne-1.9-0.3 pts
96Marne-2.9-0.2 pts
96Meuse-2.9-2.2 pts
98Ardennes-3.3-2.9 pts
99Val-de-Marne-4.1-2.9 pts
100Paris-14.4-3.8 pts
101Guyane-17.4+1.9 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Net migration including statistical adjustment during the year per 1,000 average residents (Eurostat crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment).

Comparable across EU countries and regions. Eurostat derives the net figure as a residual of population change, so it includes census revisions and other statistical adjustments.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of France by net migration rate including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate","level":"province","within":"France","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment_rate&level=province&within=France&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Corse-du-Sud, with 21.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration rate including statistical adjustment?

Guyane, with -17.4 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, crude rate of net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration rate including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of France: more rankings