EU countries by net migration including statistical adjustment

Germany had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 27 EU countries in 2018, at 394,213. Romania had the lowest, at -57,856. The median was 18,647 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.28 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest394,213Germany
Lowest-57,856Romania
Median18,64727 EU countries
European Union (27)1,282,214History

All EU countries, 2018

Germany: 394,213 personsGermany394,213Spain: 328,207 personsSpain328,207France: 114,795 personsFrance114,795Sweden: 86,296 personsSweden86,296Netherlands: 85,917 personsNetherlands85,917Italy: 72,290 personsItaly72,290Ireland: 54,696 personsIreland54,696Belgium: 49,304 personsBelgium49,304Czechia: 38,629 personsCzechia38,629Austria: 34,948 personsAustria34,948Hungary: 24,397 personsHungary24,397Portugal: 23,757 personsPortugal23,757Poland: 22,147 personsPoland22,147Denmark: 18,647 personsDenmark18,647Malta: 17,375 personsMalta17,375Slovenia: 14,928 personsSlovenia14,928Finland: 11,739 personsFinland11,739Luxembourg: 9,933 personsLuxembourg9,933Cyprus: 8,032 personsCyprus8,032Estonia: 7,071 personsEstonia7,071Slovakia: 3,955 personsSlovakia3,955Greece: 1,733 personsGreece1,733Lithuania: -1,218 personsLithuania-1,218Latvia: -4,905 personsLatvia-4,905Croatia: -29,904 personsCroatia-29,904Bulgaria: -46,912 personsBulgaria-46,912Romania: -57,856 personsRomania-57,856
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment (demo_gind). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2018
persons
Change on 2017
1Germany394,213-5.7%
2Spain328,207+83.9%
3France114,795+117.5%
4Sweden86,296-15.1%
5Netherlands85,917+7.5%
6Italy72,290+16.7%
7Ireland54,696+117.3%
8Belgium49,304+33.8%
9Czechia38,629+36.6%
10Austria34,948-22.4%
11Hungary24,397+121.2%
12Portugal23,757+59.5%
13Poland Series break22,147+382.2%
14Denmark18,647-23.2%
15Malta17,375+18.1%
16Slovenia14,928+1,091.4%
17Finland11,739-11.3%
18Luxembourg9,933+5.4%
19Cyprus8,032+46.3%
20Estonia7,071+34.5%
21Slovakia3,955+6.3%
22Greece1,733+140.8%
23Lithuania-1,218+94.1%
24Latvia-4,905+37.2%
25Croatia-29,904+37.1%
26Bulgaria-46,912-1.4%
27Romania-57,856+1.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment (demo_gind). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_gind/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Germany, with 394,213 in 2018, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Romania, with -57,856 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment (demo_gind). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings