NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2024

Ilfov had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 42 areas in 2024, at 20,657. Bucureşti had the lowest, at -5,696. The median was 1,225 and the figure for Romania was 76,513. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest20,657Ilfov
Lowest-5,696Bucureşti
Median1,22542 areas
Romania76,513History

All areas, 2024

Ilfov: 20,657 personsIlfov20,657Cluj: 6,157 personsCluj6,157Timiş: 5,601 personsTimiş5,601Braşov: 4,604 personsBraşov4,604Giurgiu: 4,208 personsGiurgiu4,208Iaşi: 3,476 personsIaşi3,476Bihor: 3,044 personsBihor3,044Olt: 2,489 personsOlt2,489Dâmboviţa: 2,419 personsDâmboviţa2,419Sibiu: 2,405 personsSibiu2,405Constanţa: 2,137 personsConstanţa2,137Arad: 2,028 personsArad2,028Prahova: 2,018 personsPrahova2,018Mureş: 2,012 personsMureş2,012Suceava: 1,745 personsSuceava1,745Călăraşi: 1,568 personsCălăraşi1,568Alba: 1,389 personsAlba1,389Sălaj: 1,336 personsSălaj1,336Teleorman: 1,297 personsTeleorman1,297Satu Mare: 1,239 personsSatu Mare1,239Mehedinţi: 1,230 personsMehedinţi1,230Neamţ: 1,220 personsNeamţ1,220Dolj: 1,215 personsDolj1,215Ialomiţa: 1,145 personsIalomiţa1,145Maramureş: 1,056 personsMaramureş1,056Vâlcea: 913 personsVâlcea913Botoşani: 886 personsBotoşani886Bistriţa-Năsăud: 779 personsBistriţa-Năsăud779Covasna: 770 personsCovasna770Vrancea: 752 personsVrancea752Buzău: 741 personsBuzău741Harghita: 730 personsHarghita730Argeş: 572 personsArgeş572Caraş-Severin: 544 personsCaraş-Severin544Bacău: 155 personsBacău155Tulcea: 28 personsTulcea28Brăila: -169 personsBrăila-169Gorj: -286 personsGorj-286Hunedoara: -317 personsHunedoara-317Galaţi: -622 personsGalaţi-622Vaslui: -962 personsVaslui-962Bucureşti: -5,696 personsBucureşti-5,696
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2024
persons
Change on 2023
1Ilfov Estimated20,657+10.7%
2Cluj Estimated6,157-2.9%
3Timiş Estimated5,601-17%
4Braşov Estimated4,604-15.9%
5Giurgiu Estimated4,208+137.9%
6Iaşi Estimated3,476-35.1%
7Bihor Estimated3,044-13.4%
8Olt Estimated2,489+123.8%
9Dâmboviţa Estimated2,419+5.5%
10Sibiu Estimated2,405-18.7%
11Constanţa Estimated2,137-31.2%
12Arad Estimated2,028-18.2%
13Prahova Estimated2,018-25%
14Mureş Estimated2,012-14%
15Suceava Estimated1,745-38.7%
16Călăraşi Estimated1,568+80%
17Alba Estimated1,389+4.8%
18Sălaj Estimated1,336+114.4%
19Teleorman Estimated1,297+52.4%
20Satu Mare Estimated1,239-2.3%
21Mehedinţi Estimated1,230+96.5%
22Neamţ Estimated1,220-13.7%
23Dolj Estimated1,215-53.3%
24Ialomiţa Estimated1,145+14.7%
25Maramureş Estimated1,056-38.2%
26Vâlcea Estimated913+46.1%
27Botoşani Estimated886-50.8%
28Bistriţa-Năsăud Estimated779-31.1%
29Covasna Estimated770+27.5%
30Vrancea Estimated752-11.4%
31Buzău Estimated741-15.2%
32Harghita Estimated730-33.3%
33Argeş Estimated572-76%
34Caraş-Severin Estimated544-4.4%
35Bacău Estimated155-90.1%
36Tulcea Estimated28+131.8%
37Brăila Estimated-169-132.3%
38Gorj Estimated-286-146.1%
39Hunedoara Estimated-317-167.2%
40Galaţi Estimated-622-141.2%
41Vaslui Estimated-962-554.4%
42Bucureşti Estimated-5,696-390.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Ilfov, with 20,657 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Bucureşti, with -5,696 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings