NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment

Ilfov had the highest net migration including statistical adjustment of 42 areas in 2021, at 42,879. Bucureşti had the lowest, at -92,121. The median was 1,110 and the figure for Romania was -16,228. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest42,879Ilfov
Lowest-92,121Bucureşti
Median1,11042 areas
Romania-16,228History

All areas, 2021

Ilfov: 42,879 personsIlfov42,879Bacău: 28,352 personsBacău28,352Neamţ: 23,978 personsNeamţ23,978Botoşani: 22,714 personsBotoşani22,714Vrancea: 22,636 personsVrancea22,636Suceava: 22,306 personsSuceava22,306Bistriţa-Năsăud: 20,511 personsBistriţa-Năsăud20,511Gorj: 8,047 personsGorj8,047Alba: 7,739 personsAlba7,739Călăraşi: 7,232 personsCălăraşi7,232Vaslui: 6,406 personsVaslui6,406Buzău: 4,992 personsBuzău4,992Tulcea: 4,893 personsTulcea4,893Argeş: 4,336 personsArgeş4,336Sălaj: 3,672 personsSălaj3,672Brăila: 3,641 personsBrăila3,641Galaţi: 3,599 personsGalaţi3,599Satu Mare: 3,378 personsSatu Mare3,378Teleorman: 3,329 personsTeleorman3,329Giurgiu: 2,314 personsGiurgiu2,314Ialomiţa: 1,134 personsIalomiţa1,134Arad: 1,085 personsArad1,085Covasna: 1,027 personsCovasna1,027Olt: 559 personsOlt559Mehedinţi: 548 personsMehedinţi548Dâmboviţa: -513 personsDâmboviţa-513Maramureş: -708 personsMaramureş-708Prahova: -1,108 personsPrahova-1,108Bihor: -1,427 personsBihor-1,427Vâlcea: -2,425 personsVâlcea-2,425Braşov: -2,617 personsBraşov-2,617Harghita: -5,608 personsHarghita-5,608Mureş: -6,748 personsMureş-6,748Constanţa: -7,352 personsConstanţa-7,352Hunedoara: -8,309 personsHunedoara-8,309Sibiu: -9,343 personsSibiu-9,343Dolj: -10,616 personsDolj-10,616Caraş-Severin: -16,961 personsCaraş-Severin-16,961Cluj: -23,857 personsCluj-23,857Iaşi: -27,762 personsIaşi-27,762Timiş: -50,060 personsTimiş-50,060Bucureşti: -92,121 personsBucureşti-92,121
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2021
persons
Change on 2020
1Ilfov Estimated42,879+151%
2Bacău Estimated28,352+1,349.5%
3Neamţ Estimated23,978+1,374.7%
4Botoşani Estimated22,714+1,185.8%
5Vrancea Estimated22,636+2,174.8%
6Suceava Estimated22,306+1,353.1%
7Bistriţa-Năsăud Estimated20,511+2,556.4%
8Gorj Estimated8,047+578.4%
9Alba Estimated7,739+1,007.3%
10Călăraşi Estimated7,232+2,892.3%
11Vaslui Estimated6,406+322.2%
12Buzău Estimated4,992+410.4%
13Tulcea Estimated4,893+886.7%
14Argeş Estimated4,336+226.7%
15Sălaj Estimated3,672+9,315.4%
16Brăila Estimated3,641+279.1%
17Galaţi Estimated3,599+257.7%
18Satu Mare Estimated3,378+1,040.9%
19Teleorman Estimated3,329+690.2%
20Giurgiu Estimated2,314+570.7%
21Ialomiţa Estimated1,134+259.3%
22Arad Estimated1,085+3,716.7%
23Covasna Estimated1,027+245.9%
24Olt Estimated559+3,205.6%
25Mehedinţi Estimated548+768.3%
26Dâmboviţa Estimated-513+18.3%
27Maramureş Estimated-708+55.8%
28Prahova Estimated-1,108+54.1%
29Bihor Estimated-1,427-934.1%
30Vâlcea Estimated-2,425-165.3%
31Braşov Estimated-2,617-338.6%
32Harghita Estimated-5,608-397.6%
33Mureş Estimated-6,748-411.6%
34Constanţa Estimated-7,352-498.7%
35Hunedoara Estimated-8,309-230.4%
36Sibiu Estimated-9,343-2,144.4%
37Dolj Estimated-10,616-697.6%
38Caraş-Severin Estimated-16,961-2,149.5%
39Cluj Estimated-23,857-884.5%
40Iaşi Estimated-27,762-1,829.7%
41Timiş Estimated-50,060-4,756.7%
42Bucureşti Estimated-92,121-962.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Population change during the year minus natural change (live births minus deaths), including statistical adjustment. A negative value means the population fell by more than natural change explains (Eurostat demographic balance).

Eurostat calculates this as a residual, not by counting immigrants and emigrants, so it also absorbs census revisions and other statistical adjustments. For the EU it reflects migration to and from countries outside the EU. net_migration (World Bank, UN estimate) uses a different method, so the two series differ.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3) (NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table

MLA 9

Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021. Eurostat, European Commission, 21 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2021,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo\_r\_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo\_r\_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/21
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-migration-including-statistical-adjustment/romania-provinces?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by net migration including statistical adjustment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_migration_plus_adjustment","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_migration_plus_adjustment&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Ilfov, with 42,879 in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest net migration including statistical adjustment?

Bucureşti, with -92,121 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, net migration plus statistical adjustment, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net migration including statistical adjustment: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings