NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023

Bucureşti had the highest enterprise births of 42 areas in 2023, at 26,265. Tulcea had the lowest, at 775. The median was 1,823 and the figure for Romania was 126,537. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest26,265Bucureşti
Lowest775Tulcea
Median1,82342 areas
Romania126,537History

All areas, 2023

Bucureşti: 26,265 countBucureşti26,265Cluj: 7,271 countCluj7,271Ilfov: 6,853 countIlfov6,853Timiş: 5,632 countTimiş5,632Iaşi: 5,090 countIaşi5,090Braşov: 4,932 countBraşov4,932Constanţa: 4,716 countConstanţa4,716Bihor: 4,574 countBihor4,574Prahova: 3,727 countPrahova3,727Dolj: 3,636 countDolj3,636Argeş: 3,396 countArgeş3,396Mureş: 3,161 countMureş3,161Sibiu: 3,125 countSibiu3,125Maramureş: 2,908 countMaramureş2,908Suceava: 2,686 countSuceava2,686Bacău: 2,606 countBacău2,606Arad: 2,580 countArad2,580Alba: 2,204 countAlba2,204Galaţi: 2,191 countGalaţi2,191Dâmboviţa: 2,141 countDâmboviţa2,141Neamţ: 1,880 countNeamţ1,880Hunedoara: 1,765 countHunedoara1,765Vâlcea: 1,645 countVâlcea1,645Buzău: 1,642 countBuzău1,642Bistriţa-Năsăud: 1,555 countBistriţa-Năsăud1,555Satu Mare: 1,496 countSatu Mare1,496Harghita: 1,412 countHarghita1,412Gorj: 1,304 countGorj1,304Sălaj: 1,256 countSălaj1,256Vrancea: 1,243 countVrancea1,243Olt: 1,240 countOlt1,240Botoşani: 1,188 countBotoşani1,188Brăila: 1,080 countBrăila1,080Giurgiu: 1,080 countGiurgiu1,080Vaslui: 1,037 countVaslui1,037Călăraşi: 949 countCălăraşi949Teleorman: 899 countTeleorman899Covasna: 892 countCovasna892Caraş-Severin: 874 countCaraş-Severin874Mehedinţi: 826 countMehedinţi826Ialomiţa: 805 countIalomiţa805Tulcea: 775 countTulcea775Bucureşti: 26,265 countBucureşti26,265Cluj: 7,271 countCluj7,271Ilfov: 6,853 countIlfov6,853Timiş: 5,632 countTimiş5,632Iaşi: 5,090 countIaşi5,090Braşov: 4,932 countBraşov4,932Constanţa: 4,716 countConstanţa4,716Bihor: 4,574 countBihor4,574Prahova: 3,727 countPrahova3,727Dolj: 3,636 countDolj3,636Argeş: 3,396 countArgeş3,396Mureş: 3,161 countMureş3,161Sibiu: 3,125 countSibiu3,125Maramureş: 2,908 countMaramureş2,908Suceava: 2,686 countSuceava2,686Bacău: 2,606 countBacău2,606Arad: 2,580 countArad2,580Alba: 2,204 countAlba2,204Galaţi: 2,191 countGalaţi2,191Dâmboviţa: 2,141 countDâmboviţa2,141Neamţ: 1,880 countNeamţ1,880Hunedoara: 1,765 countHunedoara1,765Vâlcea: 1,645 countVâlcea1,645Buzău: 1,642 countBuzău1,642Bistriţa-Năsăud: 1,555 countBistriţa-Năsăud1,555Satu Mare: 1,496 countSatu Mare1,496Harghita: 1,412 countHarghita1,412Gorj: 1,304 countGorj1,304Sălaj: 1,256 countSălaj1,256Vrancea: 1,243 countVrancea1,243Olt: 1,240 countOlt1,240Botoşani: 1,188 countBotoşani1,188Brăila: 1,080 countBrăila1,080Giurgiu: 1,080 countGiurgiu1,080Vaslui: 1,037 countVaslui1,037Călăraşi: 949 countCălăraşi949Teleorman: 899 countTeleorman899Covasna: 892 countCovasna892Caraş-Severin: 874 countCaraş-Severin874Mehedinţi: 826 countMehedinţi826Ialomiţa: 805 countIalomiţa805Tulcea: 775 countTulcea775
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2023
count
Change on 2022
1Bucureşti26,265+13.4%
2Cluj7,271+1%
3Ilfov6,853+8.8%
4Timiş5,632+2.2%
5Iaşi5,090-1%
6Braşov4,932+15.9%
7Constanţa4,716+17.6%
8Bihor4,574+7.4%
9Prahova3,727+3%
10Dolj3,636+28.4%
11Argeş3,396+13.9%
12Mureş3,161+7.6%
13Sibiu3,125+5.4%
14Maramureş2,908+15.4%
15Suceava2,686+1.5%
16Bacău2,606-0.1%
17Arad2,580+1.9%
18Alba2,204+11.4%
19Galaţi2,191+13.2%
20Dâmboviţa2,141+6.4%
21Neamţ1,880+0.2%
22Hunedoara1,765-5.3%
23Vâlcea1,645+11.8%
24Buzău1,642-3.2%
25Bistriţa-Năsăud1,555-0.9%
26Satu Mare1,496+4.4%
27Harghita1,412+8%
28Gorj1,304+0.7%
29Sălaj1,256-0.9%
30Vrancea1,243+4.5%
31Olt1,240+7.1%
32Botoşani1,188+14.3%
33Brăila1,080-3.7%
33Giurgiu1,080+12.3%
35Vaslui1,037+6.5%
36Călăraşi949+6.7%
37Teleorman899-2.5%
38Covasna892+11.8%
39Caraş-Severin874-3%
40Mehedinţi826-4%
41Ialomiţa805+2.7%
42Tulcea775+8.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

New enterprises created during the year from scratch. Enterprises formed by a merger, break-up or change of legal form, and enterprises reactivated within two years, are not births.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). Not comparable with companies_created (companies registered in Spain) or business_applications (US applications for an employer number).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2023,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-births/romania-provinces.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise births using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"enterprise_births","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=enterprise_births&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest enterprise births?

Bucureşti, with 26,265 in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest enterprise births?

Tulcea, with 775 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise births, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Enterprise births: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings