NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023

Ilfov had the highest enterprise birth rate of 42 areas in 2023, at 15.64%. Harghita had the lowest, at 8.75%. The median was 10.89% and the figure for Romania was 12.38%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest15.64Ilfov
Lowest8.75Harghita
Median10.8942 areas
Romania12.38History

All areas, 2023

Ilfov: 15.64 %Ilfov15.64Bucureşti: 15.34 %Bucureşti15.34Dolj: 13.49 %Dolj13.49Braşov: 13.38 %Braşov13.38Giurgiu: 13.16 %Giurgiu13.16Iaşi: 13.13 %Iaşi13.13Constanţa: 13.12 %Constanţa13.12Timiş: 12.94 %Timiş12.94Sibiu: 12.78 %Sibiu12.78Cluj: 12.33 %Cluj12.33Bihor: 12.32 %Bihor12.32Alba: 11.98 %Alba11.98Maramureş: 11.98 %Maramureş11.98Argeş: 11.87 %Argeş11.87Dâmboviţa: 11.63 %Dâmboviţa11.63Bistriţa-Năsăud: 11.41 %Bistriţa-Năsăud11.41Galaţi: 11.3 %Galaţi11.3Bacău: 11.23 %Bacău11.23Mureş: 11.02 %Mureş11.02Prahova: 10.98 %Prahova10.98Vâlcea: 10.93 %Vâlcea10.93Suceava: 10.84 %Suceava10.84Botoşani: 10.79 %Botoşani10.79Arad: 10.67 %Arad10.67Tulcea: 10.57 %Tulcea10.57Mehedinţi: 10.52 %Mehedinţi10.52Hunedoara: 10.44 %Hunedoara10.44Gorj: 10.43 %Gorj10.43Ialomiţa: 10.35 %Ialomiţa10.35Olt: 10.35 %Olt10.35Satu Mare: 10.34 %Satu Mare10.34Călăraşi: 10.33 %Călăraşi10.33Sălaj: 10.29 %Sălaj10.29Neamţ: 10.27 %Neamţ10.27Vrancea: 10.2 %Vrancea10.2Caraş-Severin: 10.08 %Caraş-Severin10.08Buzău: 9.89 %Buzău9.89Covasna: 9.82 %Covasna9.82Vaslui: 9.61 %Vaslui9.61Brăila: 9.45 %Brăila9.45Teleorman: 9.38 %Teleorman9.38Harghita: 8.75 %Harghita8.75Ilfov: 15.64 %Ilfov15.64Bucureşti: 15.34 %Bucureşti15.34Dolj: 13.49 %Dolj13.49Braşov: 13.38 %Braşov13.38Giurgiu: 13.16 %Giurgiu13.16Iaşi: 13.13 %Iaşi13.13Constanţa: 13.12 %Constanţa13.12Timiş: 12.94 %Timiş12.94Sibiu: 12.78 %Sibiu12.78Cluj: 12.33 %Cluj12.33Bihor: 12.32 %Bihor12.32Alba: 11.98 %Alba11.98Maramureş: 11.98 %Maramureş11.98Argeş: 11.87 %Argeş11.87Dâmboviţa: 11.63 %Dâmboviţa11.63Bistriţa-Năsăud: 11.41 %Bistriţa-Năsăud11.41Galaţi: 11.3 %Galaţi11.3Bacău: 11.23 %Bacău11.23Mureş: 11.02 %Mureş11.02Prahova: 10.98 %Prahova10.98Vâlcea: 10.93 %Vâlcea10.93Suceava: 10.84 %Suceava10.84Botoşani: 10.79 %Botoşani10.79Arad: 10.67 %Arad10.67Tulcea: 10.57 %Tulcea10.57Mehedinţi: 10.52 %Mehedinţi10.52Hunedoara: 10.44 %Hunedoara10.44Gorj: 10.43 %Gorj10.43Ialomiţa: 10.35 %Ialomiţa10.35Olt: 10.35 %Olt10.35Satu Mare: 10.34 %Satu Mare10.34Călăraşi: 10.33 %Călăraşi10.33Sălaj: 10.29 %Sălaj10.29Neamţ: 10.27 %Neamţ10.27Vrancea: 10.2 %Vrancea10.2Caraş-Severin: 10.08 %Caraş-Severin10.08Buzău: 9.89 %Buzău9.89Covasna: 9.82 %Covasna9.82Vaslui: 9.61 %Vaslui9.61Brăila: 9.45 %Brăila9.45Teleorman: 9.38 %Teleorman9.38Harghita: 8.75 %Harghita8.75
%. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2023 (%)Change on 2022
1Ilfov15.64+0.07 pts
2Bucureşti15.34+0.86 pts
3Dolj13.49+2.11 pts
4Braşov13.38+1.09 pts
5Giurgiu13.16+0.85 pts
6Iaşi13.13-0.85 pts
7Constanţa13.12+1.34 pts
8Timiş12.94-0.36 pts
9Sibiu12.780 pts
10Cluj12.33-0.4 pts
11Bihor12.32+0.29 pts
12Alba11.98+0.83 pts
12Maramureş11.98+1.09 pts
14Argeş11.87+0.95 pts
15Dâmboviţa11.63+0.32 pts
16Bistriţa-Năsăud11.41-0.52 pts
17Galaţi11.3+0.99 pts
18Bacău11.23-0.36 pts
19Mureş11.02+0.29 pts
20Prahova10.98+0.01 pts
21Vâlcea10.93+0.8 pts
22Suceava10.84-0.32 pts
23Botoşani10.79+0.91 pts
24Arad10.67-0.16 pts
25Tulcea10.57+0.42 pts
26Mehedinţi10.52-0.82 pts
27Hunedoara10.44-0.88 pts
28Gorj10.43-0.25 pts
29Ialomiţa10.35-0.04 pts
29Olt10.35+0.43 pts
31Satu Mare10.34+0.06 pts
32Călăraşi10.33+0.29 pts
33Sălaj10.29-0.32 pts
34Neamţ10.27-0.36 pts
35Vrancea10.2+0.15 pts
36Caraş-Severin10.08-0.65 pts
37Buzău9.89-0.62 pts
38Covasna9.82+0.73 pts
39Vaslui9.61+0.34 pts
40Brăila9.45-0.42 pts
41Teleorman9.38-0.47 pts
42Harghita8.75+0.4 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprise births in the year as a percentage of the enterprises active in the same year. A birth is a new enterprise created from scratch, not by a merger, break-up or reactivation.

Eurostat and OECD harmonised business demography. Not comparable with establishment_entry_rate, which counts new locations of US businesses, including branches of existing firms.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2023,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-birth-rate/romania-provinces.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by enterprise birth rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"enterprise_birth_rate","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=enterprise_birth_rate&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest enterprise birth rate?

Ilfov, with 15.64% in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest enterprise birth rate?

Harghita, with 8.75% in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, birth rate, percentage of active enterprises (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Enterprise birth rate: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings