EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances

Germany had the highest MFI household overnight deposit balances of 21 EU countries in June 2026, at €1.94 trillion. Estonia had the lowest, at €10.12 billion. The median was €75.79 billion. Source: the European Central Bank.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,944,326Germany
Lowest10,120Estonia
Median75,79021 EU countries

Map of EU countries, June 2026

Austria: 212,860 EUR millionBelgium: 111,974 EUR millionBulgaria: 41,457.98 EUR millionCyprus: 19,108 EUR millionGermany: 1,944,326 EUR millionEstonia: 10,120 EUR millionSpain: 957,063 EUR millionFinland: 75,790 EUR millionFrance: 593,859 EUR millionGreece: 122,649 EUR millionCroatia: 33,434 EUR millionIreland: 151,483 EUR millionItaly: 900,076 EUR millionLithuania: 27,482 EUR millionLuxembourg: 54,604 EUR millionLatvia: 10,182 EUR millionMalta: 18,009.82 EUR millionNetherlands: 115,595 EUR millionPortugal: 91,559.14 EUR millionSlovenia: 26,894.18 EUR millionSlovakia: 39,764.08 EUR million
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 40K
  • 40K to 110K
  • 110K to 210K
  • 210K and over
  • No data
EUR million, June 2026. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, June 2026

Germany: 1,944,326 EUR millionGermany1,944,326Spain: 957,063 EUR millionSpain957,063Italy: 900,076 EUR millionItaly900,076France: 593,859 EUR millionFrance593,859Austria: 212,860 EUR millionAustria212,860Ireland: 151,483 EUR millionIreland151,483Greece: 122,649 EUR millionGreece122,649Netherlands: 115,595 EUR millionNetherlands115,595Belgium: 111,974 EUR millionBelgium111,974Portugal: 91,559.14 EUR millionPortugal91,559.14Finland: 75,790 EUR millionFinland75,790Luxembourg: 54,604 EUR millionLuxembourg54,604Bulgaria: 41,457.98 EUR millionBulgaria41,457.98Slovakia: 39,764.08 EUR millionSlovakia39,764.08Croatia: 33,434 EUR millionCroatia33,434Lithuania: 27,482 EUR millionLithuania27,482Slovenia: 26,894.18 EUR millionSlovenia26,894.18Cyprus: 19,108 EUR millionCyprus19,108Malta: 18,009.82 EUR millionMalta18,009.82Latvia: 10,182 EUR millionLatvia10,182Estonia: 10,120 EUR millionEstonia10,120Germany: 1,944,326 EUR millionGermany1,944,326Spain: 957,063 EUR millionSpain957,063Italy: 900,076 EUR millionItaly900,076France: 593,859 EUR millionFrance593,859Austria: 212,860 EUR millionAustria212,860Ireland: 151,483 EUR millionIreland151,483Greece: 122,649 EUR millionGreece122,649Netherlands: 115,595 EUR millionNetherlands115,595Belgium: 111,974 EUR millionBelgium111,974Portugal: 91,559.14 EUR millionPortugal91,559.14Finland: 75,790 EUR millionFinland75,790Luxembourg: 54,604 EUR millionLuxembourg54,604Bulgaria: 41,457.98 EUR millionBulgaria41,457.98Slovakia: 39,764.08 EUR millionSlovakia39,764.08Croatia: 33,434 EUR millionCroatia33,434Lithuania: 27,482 EUR millionLithuania27,482Slovenia: 26,894.18 EUR millionSlovenia26,894.18Cyprus: 19,108 EUR millionCyprus19,108Malta: 18,009.82 EUR millionMalta18,009.82Latvia: 10,182 EUR millionLatvia10,182Estonia: 10,120 EUR millionEstonia10,120
EUR million. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countriesJune 2026
EUR million
Change on June 2025
1Germany1,944,326+4.9%
2Spain957,063+4.2%
3Italy900,076+3.2%
4France593,859+2%
5Austria212,860-0.4%
6Ireland151,483+5.4%
7Greece122,649+7.6%
8Netherlands115,595+1.5%
9Belgium111,974+1.4%
10Portugal91,559.14+6.3%
11Finland75,790+3.2%
12Luxembourg54,604+2.2%
13Bulgaria41,457.98+22.9%
14Slovakia39,764.08+5.7%
15Croatia33,434+8.7%
16Lithuania27,482+21.2%
17Slovenia26,894.18+7.9%
18Cyprus19,108+5.6%
19Malta18,009.82+11.6%
20Latvia10,182+8.6%
21Estonia10,120+8.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

End-of-month stock of overnight deposits placed by households resident in the euro area with resident MFIs excluding central banks, in EUR millions.

Deposit stocks measure balances held with reporting MFIs, rather than amounts of new deposit agreements. Non-financial corporations are companies in ESA 2010 sector S.11. End-of-month balances, neither seasonally nor working-day adjusted. The country identifies the reporting monetary financial institutions (MFIs), excluding central banks; borrowers or depositors reside anywhere in the euro area. These are not balances of domestic residents only. Households include non-profit institutions serving households. All currencies are combined and reported in EUR millions. The euro area has changing membership; histories vary and missing values are not filled.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

European Central Bank. (n.d.). ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E) (EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata

MLA 9

ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06. European Central Bank, https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

European Central Bank. n.d. ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06.

Harvard

European Central Bank (no date) ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{european_eu_countries_by_mfi_2026,
  author = {{European Central Bank}},
  title = {{ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06. Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - European Central Bank
TI  - ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances, 2026-06
PB  - European Central Bank
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-overnight-deposit-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-06.
N1  - Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by MFI household overnight deposit balances using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"ecb_mfi_household_overnight_deposits_eur","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=ecb_mfi_household_overnight_deposits_eur&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest MFI household overnight deposit balances?

Germany, with €1.94 trillion in June 2026, according to the European Central Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest MFI household overnight deposit balances?

Estonia, with €10.12 billion in June 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: European Central Bank, ECB BSI: MFI household overnight deposit balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.L21.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings