EU countries by maize (corn) production

France had the highest maize (corn) production of 26 EU countries in 2023, at 12,834,600 tonnes. Malta had the lowest, at 0 tonnes. The median was 642,350 tonnes. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest12,834,600France
Lowest0Malta
Median642,35026 EU countries

Map of EU countries, 2023

Austria: 2,105,060 tonnesBelgium: 517,490 tonnesBulgaria: 2,448,780 tonnesCzechia: 507,540 tonnesGermany: 4,498,900 tonnesDenmark: 40,820 tonnesEstonia: 0 tonnesSpain: 2,835,360 tonnesFinland: 0 tonnesFrance: 12,834,600 tonnesGreece: 1,416,690 tonnesCroatia: 1,991,270 tonnesHungary: 6,242,410 tonnesIreland: 0 tonnesItaly: 5,348,700 tonnesLithuania: 91,330 tonnesLuxembourg: 950 tonnesLatvia: 0 tonnesMalta: 0 tonnesNetherlands: 151,930 tonnesPoland: 8,981,890 tonnesPortugal: 767,210 tonnesRomania: 8,744,000 tonnesSweden: 15,700 tonnesSlovenia: 389,030 tonnesSlovakia: 1,105,660 tonnes
  • Under 400K
  • 400K to 1.4M
  • 1.4M to 4.5M
  • 4.5M and over
  • No data
tonnes, 2023. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2023

France: 12,834,600 tonnesFrance12,834,600Poland: 8,981,890 tonnesPoland8,981,890Romania: 8,744,000 tonnesRomania8,744,000Hungary: 6,242,410 tonnesHungary6,242,410Italy: 5,348,700 tonnesItaly5,348,700Germany: 4,498,900 tonnesGermany4,498,900Spain: 2,835,360 tonnesSpain2,835,360Bulgaria: 2,448,780 tonnesBulgaria2,448,780Austria: 2,105,060 tonnesAustria2,105,060Croatia: 1,991,270 tonnesCroatia1,991,270Greece: 1,416,690 tonnesGreece1,416,690Slovakia: 1,105,660 tonnesSlovakia1,105,660Portugal: 767,210 tonnesPortugal767,210Belgium: 517,490 tonnesBelgium517,490Czechia: 507,540 tonnesCzechia507,540Slovenia: 389,030 tonnesSlovenia389,030Netherlands: 151,930 tonnesNetherlands151,930Lithuania: 91,330 tonnesLithuania91,330Denmark: 40,820 tonnesDenmark40,820Sweden: 15,700 tonnesSweden15,700Luxembourg: 950 tonnesLuxembourg950Estonia: 0 tonnesEstonia0Finland: 0 tonnesFinland0Ireland: 0 tonnesIreland0Latvia: 0 tonnesLatvia0Malta: 0 tonnesMalta0France: 12,834,600 tonnesFrance12,834,600Poland: 8,981,890 tonnesPoland8,981,890Romania: 8,744,000 tonnesRomania8,744,000Hungary: 6,242,410 tonnesHungary6,242,410Italy: 5,348,700 tonnesItaly5,348,700Germany: 4,498,900 tonnesGermany4,498,900Spain: 2,835,360 tonnesSpain2,835,360Bulgaria: 2,448,780 tonnesBulgaria2,448,780Austria: 2,105,060 tonnesAustria2,105,060Croatia: 1,991,270 tonnesCroatia1,991,270Greece: 1,416,690 tonnesGreece1,416,690Slovakia: 1,105,660 tonnesSlovakia1,105,660Portugal: 767,210 tonnesPortugal767,210Belgium: 517,490 tonnesBelgium517,490Czechia: 507,540 tonnesCzechia507,540Slovenia: 389,030 tonnesSlovenia389,030Netherlands: 151,930 tonnesNetherlands151,930Lithuania: 91,330 tonnesLithuania91,330Denmark: 40,820 tonnesDenmark40,820Sweden: 15,700 tonnesSweden15,700Luxembourg: 950 tonnesLuxembourg950Estonia: 0 tonnesEstonia0Finland: 0 tonnesFinland0Ireland: 0 tonnesIreland0Latvia: 0 tonnesLatvia0Malta: 0 tonnesMalta0
tonnes. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2023
tonnes
Change on 2022
1France12,834,600+18%
2Poland8,981,890+7.6%
3Romania8,744,000+8.8%
4Hungary6,242,410+125.7%
5Italy5,348,700+13.9%
6Germany4,498,900+17.2%
7Spain2,835,360-21%
8Bulgaria2,448,780-4.1%
9Austria2,105,060-0.4%
10Croatia1,991,270+21.3%
11Greece1,416,690+5.6%
12Slovakia1,105,660+61.7%
13Portugal767,210+6.9%
14Belgium517,490+3.4%
15Czechia507,540-20.6%
16Slovenia389,030+40%
17Netherlands151,930-14.1%
18Lithuania91,330-8.5%
19Denmark40,820-32.7%
20Sweden15,700+28.7%
21Luxembourg950+4.4%
22Estonia0n/a
22Finland0n/a
22Ireland0n/a
22Latvia0n/a
22Malta0n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Quantity of maize (corn) harvested dry for grain produced in the calendar year, in tonnes, as published in FAOSTAT's crops and livestock products domain. Countries report to FAO through its annual production questionnaire; FAO fills gaps with official publications and its own estimates.

Green maize and maize cut for forage are not included. FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510) (EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510), EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 31 Dec. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510), EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_eu_countries_by_maize_2023,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510): EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production\_Crops\_Livestock\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510): EU countries by maize (corn) production, 2023
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/12/31
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/maize-production/eu-countries?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by maize (corn) production using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"maize_production","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=maize_production&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest maize (corn) production?

France, with 12,834,600 tonnes in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which EU country has the lowest maize (corn) production?

Malta, with 0 tonnes in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Maize (corn), production, t (item 56, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Maize (corn) production: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings