EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024

Germany had the highest household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million) of 27 EU countries in 2024, at €67.75 billion. Malta had the lowest, at €364.2 million. The median was €5.77 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €345.58 billion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest67,751Germany
Lowest364.2Malta
Median5,76527 EU countries
European Union (27)345,580.6History

All EU countries, 2024

Germany: 67,751 EUR millionGermany67,751France: 50,795.9 EUR millionFrance50,795.9Italy: 49,532.1 EUR millionItaly49,532.1Spain: 32,470 EUR millionSpain32,470Poland: 27,347.8 EUR millionPoland27,347.8Belgium: 13,452.2 EUR millionBelgium13,452.2Netherlands: 12,723 EUR millionNetherlands12,723Czechia: 10,283.2 EUR millionCzechia10,283.2Romania: 8,849.1 EUR millionRomania8,849.1Austria: 8,095.3 EUR millionAustria8,095.3Sweden: 7,881.2 EUR millionSweden7,881.2Greece: 7,354.5 EUR millionGreece7,354.5Hungary: 6,845.7 EUR millionHungary6,845.7Finland: 5,765 EUR millionFinland5,765Ireland: 5,455.3 EUR millionIreland5,455.3Denmark: 5,455.2 EUR millionDenmark5,455.2Portugal: 5,063.3 EUR millionPortugal5,063.3Croatia: 4,379 EUR millionCroatia4,379Slovakia: 3,562.2 EUR millionSlovakia3,562.2Bulgaria: 3,181.2 EUR millionBulgaria3,181.2Luxembourg: 3,154.3 EUR millionLuxembourg3,154.3Lithuania: 2,421.3 EUR millionLithuania2,421.3Latvia: 1,620.2 EUR millionLatvia1,620.2Slovenia: 1,507.7 EUR millionSlovenia1,507.7Estonia: 1,353.8 EUR millionEstonia1,353.8Cyprus: 910.8 EUR millionCyprus910.8Malta: 364.2 EUR millionMalta364.2
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2024
EUR million
Change on 2023
1Germany Provisional67,751+5.6%
2France Provisional50,795.9-0.9%
3Italy49,532.1-0.3%
4Spain32,470+0.5%
5Poland27,347.8+10.3%
6Belgium Provisional13,452.2+12.3%
7Netherlands12,723-7.3%
8Czechia10,283.2-2.4%
9Romania Provisional8,849.1+11.9%
10Austria8,095.3+3.6%
11Sweden7,881.2+4.6%
12Greece Provisional7,354.5+5.8%
13Hungary6,845.7+6.7%
14Finland5,765+0.5%
15Ireland5,455.3+1.3%
16Denmark5,455.2+4.9%
17Portugal5,063.3-4.5%
18Croatia Provisional4,379+5.3%
19Slovakia3,562.2+7.2%
20Bulgaria3,181.2+13.3%
21Luxembourg3,154.3+18.4%
22Lithuania2,421.3+8.2%
23Latvia1,620.2-0.8%
24Slovenia1,507.7+2.3%
25Estonia1,353.8+3.7%
26Cyprus Provisional910.8+4.3%
27Malta364.2+5.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Annual household final consumption expenditure on alcoholic beverages, tobacco and narcotics, COICOP 2018 division 02. Published in millions of euros at current prices.

Eurostat national accounts, domestic concept: includes non-residents spending in the territory and excludes residents spending abroad. Includes non-cash items such as imputed rent. Current prices in euros, including for non-euro countries: changes reflect prices and may reflect exchange rates. Not inflation-adjusted or purchasing-power-adjusted.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18) (EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table

MLA 9

Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18), EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18). EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18), EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_household_2024,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP\_MEUR (nama\_10\_cp18): EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP\_MEUR (nama\_10\_cp18). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama\_10\_cp18/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18): EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-consumption-eur-million-alcohol-tobacco/eu-countries.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10_cp18/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"household_consumption_eur_million_alcohol_tobacco","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=household_consumption_eur_million_alcohol_tobacco&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million)?

Germany, with €67.75 billion in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest household spending on alcohol, tobacco and narcotics (EUR million)?

Malta, with €364.2 million in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Household final consumption expenditure, CP02, CP_MEUR (nama_10_cp18). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings