EU countries by wheat production

France had the highest wheat production of 27 EU countries in 2022, at 34,632,380 tonnes. Malta had the lowest, at 0 tonnes. The median was 2,048,150 tonnes. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest34,632,380France
Lowest0Malta
Median2,048,15027 EU countries

Map of EU countries, 2022

Austria: 1,712,530 tonnesBelgium: 1,851,870 tonnesBulgaria: 6,447,770 tonnesCyprus: 31,100 tonnesCzechia: 5,188,690 tonnesGermany: 22,587,300 tonnesDenmark: 4,165,400 tonnesEstonia: 854,120 tonnesSpain: 6,508,800 tonnesFinland: 844,240 tonnesFrance: 34,632,380 tonnesGreece: 1,203,260 tonnesCroatia: 971,470 tonnesHungary: 4,354,710 tonnesIreland: 701,240 tonnesItaly: 6,609,520 tonnesLithuania: 4,482,760 tonnesLuxembourg: 85,890 tonnesLatvia: 2,539,400 tonnesMalta: 0 tonnesNetherlands: 1,162,860 tonnesPoland: 13,195,120 tonnesPortugal: 61,920 tonnesRomania: 8,684,240 tonnesSweden: 3,228,700 tonnesSlovenia: 150,750 tonnesSlovakia: 2,048,150 tonnes
  • Under 700K
  • 700K to 1.4M
  • 1.4M to 3.8M
  • 3.8M to 6.5M
  • 6.5M and over
tonnes, 2022. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2022

France: 34,632,380 tonnesFrance34,632,380Germany: 22,587,300 tonnesGermany22,587,300Poland: 13,195,120 tonnesPoland13,195,120Romania: 8,684,240 tonnesRomania8,684,240Italy: 6,609,520 tonnesItaly6,609,520Spain: 6,508,800 tonnesSpain6,508,800Bulgaria: 6,447,770 tonnesBulgaria6,447,770Czechia: 5,188,690 tonnesCzechia5,188,690Lithuania: 4,482,760 tonnesLithuania4,482,760Hungary: 4,354,710 tonnesHungary4,354,710Denmark: 4,165,400 tonnesDenmark4,165,400Sweden: 3,228,700 tonnesSweden3,228,700Latvia: 2,539,400 tonnesLatvia2,539,400Slovakia: 2,048,150 tonnesSlovakia2,048,150Belgium: 1,851,870 tonnesBelgium1,851,870Austria: 1,712,530 tonnesAustria1,712,530Greece: 1,203,260 tonnesGreece1,203,260Netherlands: 1,162,860 tonnesNetherlands1,162,860Croatia: 971,470 tonnesCroatia971,470Estonia: 854,120 tonnesEstonia854,120Finland: 844,240 tonnesFinland844,240Ireland: 701,240 tonnesIreland701,240Slovenia: 150,750 tonnesSlovenia150,750Luxembourg: 85,890 tonnesLuxembourg85,890Portugal: 61,920 tonnesPortugal61,920Cyprus: 31,100 tonnesCyprus31,100Malta: 0 tonnesMalta0France: 34,632,380 tonnesFrance34,632,380Germany: 22,587,300 tonnesGermany22,587,300Poland: 13,195,120 tonnesPoland13,195,120Romania: 8,684,240 tonnesRomania8,684,240Italy: 6,609,520 tonnesItaly6,609,520Spain: 6,508,800 tonnesSpain6,508,800Bulgaria: 6,447,770 tonnesBulgaria6,447,770Czechia: 5,188,690 tonnesCzechia5,188,690Lithuania: 4,482,760 tonnesLithuania4,482,760Hungary: 4,354,710 tonnesHungary4,354,710Denmark: 4,165,400 tonnesDenmark4,165,400Sweden: 3,228,700 tonnesSweden3,228,700Latvia: 2,539,400 tonnesLatvia2,539,400Slovakia: 2,048,150 tonnesSlovakia2,048,150Belgium: 1,851,870 tonnesBelgium1,851,870Austria: 1,712,530 tonnesAustria1,712,530Greece: 1,203,260 tonnesGreece1,203,260Netherlands: 1,162,860 tonnesNetherlands1,162,860Croatia: 971,470 tonnesCroatia971,470Estonia: 854,120 tonnesEstonia854,120Finland: 844,240 tonnesFinland844,240Ireland: 701,240 tonnesIreland701,240Slovenia: 150,750 tonnesSlovenia150,750Luxembourg: 85,890 tonnesLuxembourg85,890Portugal: 61,920 tonnesPortugal61,920Cyprus: 31,100 tonnesCyprus31,100Malta: 0 tonnesMalta0
tonnes. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2022
tonnes
Change on 2021
1France34,632,380-5.3%
2Germany22,587,300+5.3%
3Poland13,195,120+10.9%
4Romania8,684,240-16.8%
5Italy6,609,520-9.4%
6Spain6,508,800-24%
7Bulgaria6,447,770-12.2%
8Czechia5,188,690+4.6%
9Lithuania4,482,760+5.5%
10Hungary4,354,710-17.7%
11Denmark4,165,400+2.9%
12Sweden3,228,700+6.6%
13Latvia2,539,400+5.5%
14Slovakia2,048,150+2.3%
15Belgium1,851,870+13.7%
16Austria1,712,530+10.7%
17Greece1,203,260+3.8%
18Netherlands1,162,860+22.8%
19Croatia971,470-1.6%
20Estonia854,120+16%
21Finland844,240+22.9%
22Ireland701,240+11.6%
23Slovenia150,750-2.4%
24Luxembourg85,890+12.8%
25Portugal61,920-10.8%
26Cyprus31,100+19.9%
27Malta0n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Quantity of wheat grain (all wheat species, including spelt and durum) produced in the calendar year, in tonnes, as published in FAOSTAT's crops and livestock products domain. Countries report to FAO through its annual production questionnaire; FAO fills gaps with official publications and its own estimates.

FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510) (EU countries by wheat production, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510), EU countries by wheat production, 2022. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 31 Dec. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). EU countries by wheat production, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510), EU countries by wheat production, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_eu_countries_by_wheat_2022,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510): EU countries by wheat production, 2022}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production\_Crops\_Livestock\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510): EU countries by wheat production, 2022
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/12/31
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wheat-production/eu-countries?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by wheat production using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"wheat_production","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=wheat_production&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest wheat production?

France, with 34,632,380 tonnes in 2022, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which EU country has the lowest wheat production?

Malta, with 0 tonnes in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Wheat, production, t (item 15, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Wheat production: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings