EU countries by net turnover in construction

France had the highest net turnover in construction of 27 EU countries in 2015, at €274.13 billion. Malta had the lowest, at €1.12 billion. The median was €17.95 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €1.33 trillion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest274,126.3France
Lowest1,115.5Malta
Median17,953.327 EU countries
European Union (27)1,326,219.6History

Map of EU countries, 2015

Austria: 45,190.5 EUR millionBelgium: 65,297.3 EUR millionBulgaria: 9,317.2 EUR millionCyprus: 1,892.1 EUR millionCzechia: 27,424.1 EUR millionGermany: 241,529.7 EUR millionDenmark: 30,876.8 EUR millionEstonia: 3,938.7 EUR millionSpain: 107,914.2 EUR millionFinland: 30,270 EUR millionFrance: 274,126.3 EUR millionGreece: 9,932.2 EUR millionCroatia: 5,427.9 EUR millionHungary: 14,038.9 EUR millionIreland: 14,944.7 EUR millionItaly: 161,921.5 EUR millionLithuania: 4,887.6 EUR millionLuxembourg: 6,814.5 EUR millionLatvia: 4,006.5 EUR millionMalta: 1,115.5 EUR millionNetherlands: 83,492.8 EUR millionPoland: 61,623.4 EUR millionPortugal: 17,953.3 EUR millionRomania: 17,991 EUR millionSweden: 69,093.4 EUR millionSlovenia: 4,593.9 EUR millionSlovakia: 10,170 EUR million
  • Under 5,000
  • 5,000 to 12K
  • 12K to 29K
  • 29K to 68K
  • 68K and over
EUR million, 2015. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2015

France: 274,126.3 EUR millionFrance274,126.3Germany: 241,529.7 EUR millionGermany241,529.7Italy: 161,921.5 EUR millionItaly161,921.5Spain: 107,914.2 EUR millionSpain107,914.2Netherlands: 83,492.8 EUR millionNetherlands83,492.8Sweden: 69,093.4 EUR millionSweden69,093.4Belgium: 65,297.3 EUR millionBelgium65,297.3Poland: 61,623.4 EUR millionPoland61,623.4Austria: 45,190.5 EUR millionAustria45,190.5Denmark: 30,876.8 EUR millionDenmark30,876.8Finland: 30,270 EUR millionFinland30,270Czechia: 27,424.1 EUR millionCzechia27,424.1Romania: 17,991 EUR millionRomania17,991Portugal: 17,953.3 EUR millionPortugal17,953.3Ireland: 14,944.7 EUR millionIreland14,944.7Hungary: 14,038.9 EUR millionHungary14,038.9Slovakia: 10,170 EUR millionSlovakia10,170Greece: 9,932.2 EUR millionGreece9,932.2Bulgaria: 9,317.2 EUR millionBulgaria9,317.2Luxembourg: 6,814.5 EUR millionLuxembourg6,814.5Croatia: 5,427.9 EUR millionCroatia5,427.9Lithuania: 4,887.6 EUR millionLithuania4,887.6Slovenia: 4,593.9 EUR millionSlovenia4,593.9Latvia: 4,006.5 EUR millionLatvia4,006.5Estonia: 3,938.7 EUR millionEstonia3,938.7Cyprus: 1,892.1 EUR millionCyprus1,892.1Malta: 1,115.5 EUR millionMalta1,115.5France: 274,126.3 EUR millionFrance274,126.3Germany: 241,529.7 EUR millionGermany241,529.7Italy: 161,921.5 EUR millionItaly161,921.5Spain: 107,914.2 EUR millionSpain107,914.2Netherlands: 83,492.8 EUR millionNetherlands83,492.8Sweden: 69,093.4 EUR millionSweden69,093.4Belgium: 65,297.3 EUR millionBelgium65,297.3Poland: 61,623.4 EUR millionPoland61,623.4Austria: 45,190.5 EUR millionAustria45,190.5Denmark: 30,876.8 EUR millionDenmark30,876.8Finland: 30,270 EUR millionFinland30,270Czechia: 27,424.1 EUR millionCzechia27,424.1Romania: 17,991 EUR millionRomania17,991Portugal: 17,953.3 EUR millionPortugal17,953.3Ireland: 14,944.7 EUR millionIreland14,944.7Hungary: 14,038.9 EUR millionHungary14,038.9Slovakia: 10,170 EUR millionSlovakia10,170Greece: 9,932.2 EUR millionGreece9,932.2Bulgaria: 9,317.2 EUR millionBulgaria9,317.2Luxembourg: 6,814.5 EUR millionLuxembourg6,814.5Croatia: 5,427.9 EUR millionCroatia5,427.9Lithuania: 4,887.6 EUR millionLithuania4,887.6Slovenia: 4,593.9 EUR millionSlovenia4,593.9Latvia: 4,006.5 EUR millionLatvia4,006.5Estonia: 3,938.7 EUR millionEstonia3,938.7Cyprus: 1,892.1 EUR millionCyprus1,892.1Malta: 1,115.5 EUR millionMalta1,115.5
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2015
EUR million
Change on 2014
1France Series break274,126.3-5.1%
2Germany241,529.7+0.1%
3Italy161,921.5-5.1%
4Spain107,914.2+9.5%
5Netherlands83,492.8+5.3%
6Sweden69,093.4+9.2%
7Belgium65,297.3+5.2%
8Poland61,623.4+2.8%
9Austria45,190.5+4.3%
10Denmark30,876.8+9%
11Finland30,270+4.4%
12Czechia27,424.1+8%
13Romania17,991+17.1%
14Portugal17,953.3-1%
15Ireland14,944.7+5.2%
16Hungary14,038.9+7.6%
17Slovakia10,170+26.6%
18Greece9,932.2+2.3%
19Bulgaria9,317.2+17.6%
20Luxembourg6,814.5-1.1%
21Croatia5,427.9+7.2%
22Lithuania4,887.6-0.7%
23Slovenia4,593.9-4%
24Latvia4,006.5-4.1%
25Estonia3,938.7+0.7%
26Cyprus1,892.1+5.7%
27Malta1,115.5+17.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Net turnover of enterprises in construction (NACE Rev.

More on how it is measured
  • 2 section F): the amounts invoiced during the year for sales of goods and services to third parties, excluding VAT and other deductible taxes, in millions of euros at current prices.
  • Eurostat structural business statistics.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2024). Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2) (EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015. Eurostat, European Commission, 1 Mar. 2024, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2024. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2024) Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_net_2015,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2): EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_na\_sca\_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2): EU countries by net turnover in construction, 2015
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/03/01
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-construction/eu-countries?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by net turnover in construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_turnover_eur_construction","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_turnover_eur_construction&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest net turnover in construction?

France, with €274.13 billion in 2015, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest net turnover in construction?

Malta, with €1.12 billion in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), turnover or gross premiums written, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings