EU countries by MFI household loan balances

Germany had the highest MFI household loan balances of 21 EU countries in May 2026, at €2.11 trillion. Latvia had the lowest, at €7.15 billion. The median was €67.81 billion. Source: the European Central Bank.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest2,110,315Germany
Lowest7,154Latvia
Median67,80521 EU countries

Map of EU countries, May 2026

Austria: 196,927 EUR millionBelgium: 276,374 EUR millionBulgaria: 30,954.81 EUR millionCyprus: 10,746 EUR millionGermany: 2,110,315 EUR millionEstonia: 15,163 EUR millionSpain: 706,898 EUR millionFinland: 142,855 EUR millionFrance: 1,573,634 EUR millionGreece: 37,744 EUR millionCroatia: 28,730 EUR millionIreland: 114,947 EUR millionItaly: 691,897 EUR millionLithuania: 21,107 EUR millionLuxembourg: 67,805 EUR millionLatvia: 7,154 EUR millionMalta: 11,146.33 EUR millionNetherlands: 668,347 EUR millionPortugal: 153,295.2 EUR millionSlovenia: 15,304.1 EUR millionSlovakia: 60,220.4 EUR million
  • Under 20K
  • 20K to 40K
  • 40K to 140K
  • 140K to 670K
  • 670K and over
  • No data
EUR million, May 2026. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, May 2026

Germany: 2,110,315 EUR millionGermany2,110,315France: 1,573,634 EUR millionFrance1,573,634Spain: 706,898 EUR millionSpain706,898Italy: 691,897 EUR millionItaly691,897Netherlands: 668,347 EUR millionNetherlands668,347Belgium: 276,374 EUR millionBelgium276,374Austria: 196,927 EUR millionAustria196,927Portugal: 153,295.2 EUR millionPortugal153,295.2Finland: 142,855 EUR millionFinland142,855Ireland: 114,947 EUR millionIreland114,947Luxembourg: 67,805 EUR millionLuxembourg67,805Slovakia: 60,220.4 EUR millionSlovakia60,220.4Greece: 37,744 EUR millionGreece37,744Bulgaria: 30,954.81 EUR millionBulgaria30,954.81Croatia: 28,730 EUR millionCroatia28,730Lithuania: 21,107 EUR millionLithuania21,107Slovenia: 15,304.1 EUR millionSlovenia15,304.1Estonia: 15,163 EUR millionEstonia15,163Malta: 11,146.33 EUR millionMalta11,146.33Cyprus: 10,746 EUR millionCyprus10,746Latvia: 7,154 EUR millionLatvia7,154Germany: 2,110,315 EUR millionGermany2,110,315France: 1,573,634 EUR millionFrance1,573,634Spain: 706,898 EUR millionSpain706,898Italy: 691,897 EUR millionItaly691,897Netherlands: 668,347 EUR millionNetherlands668,347Belgium: 276,374 EUR millionBelgium276,374Austria: 196,927 EUR millionAustria196,927Portugal: 153,295.2 EUR millionPortugal153,295.2Finland: 142,855 EUR millionFinland142,855Ireland: 114,947 EUR millionIreland114,947Luxembourg: 67,805 EUR millionLuxembourg67,805Slovakia: 60,220.4 EUR millionSlovakia60,220.4Greece: 37,744 EUR millionGreece37,744Bulgaria: 30,954.81 EUR millionBulgaria30,954.81Croatia: 28,730 EUR millionCroatia28,730Lithuania: 21,107 EUR millionLithuania21,107Slovenia: 15,304.1 EUR millionSlovenia15,304.1Estonia: 15,163 EUR millionEstonia15,163Malta: 11,146.33 EUR millionMalta11,146.33Cyprus: 10,746 EUR millionCyprus10,746Latvia: 7,154 EUR millionLatvia7,154
EUR million. Source: ECB, ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countriesMay 2026
EUR million
Change on May 2025
1Germany2,110,315+1.9%
2France1,573,634+0.4%
3Spain706,898+2.6%
4Italy691,897+2.6%
5Netherlands668,347+5.8%
6Belgium276,374+4.2%
7Austria196,927+2%
8Portugal153,295.2+10%
9Finland142,855-0.2%
10Ireland114,947+4.9%
11Luxembourg67,805+5.6%
12Slovakia60,220.4+8.1%
13Greece37,744-1.9%
14Bulgaria30,954.81+20.6%
15Croatia28,730+11.8%
16Lithuania21,107+19.2%
17Slovenia15,304.1+8.4%
18Estonia15,163+10.4%
19Malta11,146.33+10%
20Cyprus10,746+0.3%
21Latvia7,154+12.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

End-of-month stock of loans from resident MFIs excluding central banks to households and non-profit institutions serving households resident in the euro area, in EUR millions.

Loan stocks are outstanding balances, rather than new lending or transaction flows. They differ from ECB adjusted loan series, which account for loan transfers and notional cash pooling. End-of-month balances, neither seasonally nor working-day adjusted. The country identifies the reporting monetary financial institutions (MFIs), excluding central banks; borrowers or depositors reside anywhere in the euro area. These are not balances of domestic residents only. Households include non-profit institutions serving households. All currencies are combined and reported in EUR millions. The euro area has changing membership; histories vary and missing values are not filled.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

European Central Bank. (n.d.). ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E) (EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata

MLA 9

ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05. European Central Bank, https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

European Central Bank. n.d. ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05.

Harvard

European Central Bank (no date) ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E), EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{european_eu_countries_by_mfi_2026,
  author = {{European Central Bank}},
  title = {{ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05. Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - European Central Bank
TI  - ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E): EU countries by MFI household loan balances, 2026-05
PB  - European Central Bank
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mfi-household-loan-balances/eu-countries?period=2026-05.
N1  - Publisher attribution: European Central Bank. ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). https://data-api.ecb.europa.eu/service/data/BSI/M.AT+BE+BG+CY+DE+EE+ES+FI+FR+GR+HR+IE+IT+LT+LU+LV+MT+NL+PT+SI+SK+U2.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E?format=csvdata. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by MFI household loan balances using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"ecb_mfi_household_loans_eur","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=ecb_mfi_household_loans_eur&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest MFI household loan balances?

Germany, with €2.11 trillion in May 2026, according to the European Central Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest MFI household loan balances?

Latvia, with €7.15 billion in May 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: European Central Bank, ECB BSI: MFI household loan balances, unadjusted end-period stock (M.<area>.N.A.A20.A.1.U2.2250.Z01.E). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings