EU countries by GNI per capita (Atlas method)

Luxembourg had the highest GNI per capita (Atlas method) of 27 EU countries in 2018, at $80,120. Bulgaria had the lowest, at $8,860. The median was $27,120. Source: the World Bank.

Highest80,120Luxembourg
Lowest8,860Bulgaria
Median27,12027 EU countries

All EU countries, 2018

Luxembourg: 80,120 USDLuxembourg80,120Denmark: 61,090 USDDenmark61,090Ireland: 59,110 USDIreland59,110Sweden: 54,930 USDSweden54,930Netherlands: 51,290 USDNetherlands51,290Germany: 48,770 USDGermany48,770Austria: 48,710 USDAustria48,710Finland: 47,900 USDFinland47,900Belgium: 45,980 USDBelgium45,980France: 40,960 USDFrance40,960Italy: 34,270 USDItaly34,270Spain: 29,530 USDSpain29,530Malta: 29,030 USDMalta29,030Cyprus: 27,120 USDCyprus27,120Slovenia: 24,510 USDSlovenia24,510Portugal: 22,040 USDPortugal22,040Estonia: 21,600 USDEstonia21,600Czechia: 20,700 USDCzechia20,700Greece: 19,060 USDGreece19,060Slovakia: 18,460 USDSlovakia18,460Lithuania: 17,550 USDLithuania17,550Latvia: 16,010 USDLatvia16,010Hungary: 15,180 USDHungary15,180Croatia: 14,670 USDCroatia14,670Poland: 14,310 USDPoland14,310Romania: 11,490 USDRomania11,490Bulgaria: 8,860 USDBulgaria8,860
USD. Source: World Bank, GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$) (NY.GNP.PCAP.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2018
USD
Change on 2017
1Luxembourg80,120+5.7%
2Denmark61,090+7.9%
3Ireland59,110+8.6%
4Sweden54,930+5.1%
5Netherlands51,290+9.8%
6Germany48,770+9%
7Austria48,710+8.7%
8Finland47,900+7.6%
9Belgium45,980+8.7%
10France40,960+7.5%
11Italy34,270+7.8%
12Spain29,530+8.2%
13Malta29,030+8.8%
14Cyprus27,120+10.2%
15Slovenia24,510+11.2%
16Portugal22,040+10%
17Estonia21,600+12.9%
18Czechia20,700+12.8%
19Greece19,060+6.5%
20Slovakia18,460+10.5%
21Lithuania17,550+15%
22Latvia16,010+11.5%
23Hungary15,180+14%
24Croatia14,670+9.9%
25Poland14,310+12%
26Romania11,490+14.6%
27Bulgaria8,860+14.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Gross national income (GNI) divided by the mid-year population, in current US dollars converted with the World Bank Atlas method, which smooths exchange rate swings with a three-year average adjusted for inflation. GNI is GDP plus net income received from abroad.

The World Bank uses this series to assign income groups (low, lower middle, upper middle and high income). Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd, which is GDP at annual average exchange rates, or per_capita_personal_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

World Bank, World Development Indicators. GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$) (NY.GNP.PCAP.CD). https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NY.GNP.PCAP.CD. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by GNI per capita (Atlas method) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gni_per_capita_atlas_usd","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gni_per_capita_atlas_usd&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest GNI per capita (Atlas method)?

Luxembourg, with $80,120 in 2018, according to the World Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest GNI per capita (Atlas method)?

Bulgaria, with $8,860 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: World Bank, GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$) (NY.GNP.PCAP.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

GNI per capita, Atlas method: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings