EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner

The Netherlands had the highest US goods trade balance by partner of 27 EU countries in May 2026, at $9.11 billion. Germany had the lowest, at -$5.8 billion. The median was -$197.26 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest9,109.5Netherlands
Lowest-5,798.7Germany
Median-197.327 EU countries

All EU countries, May 2026

Netherlands: 9,109.5 USD millionNetherlands9,109.5Belgium: 808.5 USD millionBelgium808.5Spain: 407.3 USD millionSpain407.3Poland: 214.1 USD millionPoland214.1Greece: 182.1 USD millionGreece182.1Croatia: 145.5 USD millionCroatia145.5Lithuania: 132.6 USD millionLithuania132.6Luxembourg: 108.5 USD millionLuxembourg108.5Cyprus: 4.7 USD millionCyprus4.7Bulgaria: 1.6 USD millionBulgaria1.6Latvia: -28.9 USD millionLatvia-28.9Estonia: -125.2 USD millionEstonia-125.2Romania: -188.3 USD millionRomania-188.3Portugal: -197.3 USD millionPortugal-197.3Slovenia: -226.3 USD millionSlovenia-226.3Malta: -389.2 USD millionMalta-389.2Czechia: -416.7 USD millionCzechia-416.7Hungary: -433.7 USD millionHungary-433.7Finland: -485.1 USD millionFinland-485.1Slovakia: -552.7 USD millionSlovakia-552.7Denmark: -583.7 USD millionDenmark-583.7Sweden: -676 USD millionSweden-676France: -1,164.1 USD millionFrance-1,164.1Austria: -1,176.7 USD millionAustria-1,176.7Italy: -2,861.5 USD millionItaly-2,861.5Ireland: -3,982.6 USD millionIreland-3,982.6Germany: -5,798.7 USD millionGermany-5,798.7
USD million. Source: Invokely calculation with data from U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countriesMay 2026
USD million
Change on May 2025
1Netherlands Provisional9,109.5+94.7%
2Belgium Provisional808.5+74.2%
3Spain Provisional407.3+518.9%
4Poland Provisional214.1+378.5%
5Greece Provisional182.1+265.9%
6Croatia Provisional145.5+574.6%
7Lithuania Provisional132.6+924.5%
8Luxembourg Provisional108.5+296.2%
9Cyprus Provisional4.7+10.6%
10Bulgaria Provisional1.6+102.8%
11Latvia Provisional-28.9-7.6%
12Estonia Provisional-125.2-147.7%
13Romania Provisional-188.3-61.7%
14Portugal Provisional-197.3+48.2%
15Slovenia Provisional-226.3-50.5%
16Malta Provisional-389.2-4,361.1%
17Czechia Provisional-416.7-7.6%
18Hungary Provisional-433.7+49.9%
19Finland Provisional-485.1-11.7%
20Slovakia Provisional-552.7+27.5%
21Denmark Provisional-583.7+31%
22Sweden Provisional-676-42.6%
23France Provisional-1,164.1-222.5%
24Austria Provisional-1,176.7-30.5%
25Italy Provisional-2,861.5+11.5%
26Ireland Provisional-3,982.6+66.3%
27Germany Provisional-5,798.7+13.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

US goods exports to the place minus US goods imports from it, in millions of US dollars, from the U.S. Census Bureau (total exports at free alongside ship value less general imports at customs value, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted). A negative value is a US trade deficit with the partner. Each month and each calendar year.

The place is the trading partner and the figures are US records; both inputs are stored with each value. Goods only. The balance of payments basis that BEA publishes adjusts these figures and differs from them.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly. https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly (EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx

MLA 9

U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly, EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05. U.S. Census Bureau, 6 Oct. 2026, https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly. EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly, EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_eu_countries_by_us_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly: EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly. https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly: EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner, 2026-05
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/06
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/us-goods-trade-balance-by-partner/eu-countries?period=2026-05.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly. https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/balance/country.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by US goods trade balance by partner using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"us_goods_trade_balance_with","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=us_goods_trade_balance_with&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest US goods trade balance by partner?

The Netherlands, with $9.11 billion in May 2026, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which EU country has the lowest US goods trade balance by partner?

Germany, with -$5.8 billion in May 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. trade in goods by country (full dataset for all countries, country.xlsx): balance (total exports minus general imports), with both inputs stored, Census basis, not seasonally adjusted, monthly. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US goods trade balance by partner: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings