Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025
Madrid had the highest sexual offences (Spain) of 427 municipalities in 2025, at 1,850. Medina del Campo had the lowest, at 1. The median was 16 and the figure for Spain was 21,659. Source: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madrid Provisional | 1,850 | +5.7% |
| 2 | Barcelona Provisional | 1,336 | +5% |
| 3 | València Provisional | 518 | +13.6% |
| 4 | Palma Provisional | 332 | -4.9% |
| 5 | Alacant/Alicante Provisional | 309 | +26.1% |
| 6 | Málaga Provisional | 291 | -6.4% |
| 7 | Sevilla Provisional | 280 | -10.5% |
| 8 | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Provisional | 258 | +0.4% |
| 9 | Zaragoza Provisional | 250 | +6.4% |
| 10 | Murcia Provisional | 231 | -6.1% |
| 11 | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Provisional | 203 | +2.5% |
| 12 | Pamplona/Iruña Provisional | 201 | -14.1% |
| 13 | Bilbao Provisional | 191 | -4.5% |
| 14 | Vitoria-Gasteiz Provisional | 140 | -11.9% |
| 15 | Córdoba Provisional | 128 | -3.8% |
| 15 | Donostia/San Sebastián Provisional | 128 | +5.8% |
| 17 | Vigo Provisional | 119 | -21.2% |
| 18 | Granada Provisional | 114 | +18.8% |
| 19 | Marbella Provisional | 113 | +21.5% |
| 20 | Badalona Provisional | 112 | +14.3% |
| 20 | Elx/Elche Provisional | 112 | -14.5% |
| 22 | Terrassa Provisional | 111 | -9.8% |
| 23 | Santa Cruz de Tenerife Provisional | 108 | -2.7% |
| 24 | Lleida Provisional | 106 | -17.2% |
| 25 | A Coruña Provisional | 102 | +64.5% |
| 26 | Gijón Provisional | 99 | +16.5% |
| 27 | Sabadell Provisional | 98 | +32.4% |
| 27 | Tarragona Provisional | 98 | +44.1% |
| 29 | Girona Provisional | 95 | +8% |
| 30 | Almería Provisional | 91 | +3.4% |
| 31 | Alcalá de Henares Provisional | 89 | +30.9% |
| 32 | Valladolid Provisional | 88 | -12.9% |
| 33 | Oviedo Provisional | 87 | -7.4% |
| 33 | Torrevieja Provisional | 87 | +8.8% |
| 35 | Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana Provisional | 86 | +13.2% |
| 36 | Jerez de la Frontera Provisional | 79 | -11.2% |
| 36 | Mataró Provisional | 79 | +36.2% |
| 38 | Cartagena Provisional | 77 | -26.7% |
| 39 | Móstoles Provisional | 71 | +24.6% |
| 40 | Santander Provisional | 69 | +35.3% |
| 41 | Torrejón de Ardoz Provisional | 68 | +38.8% |
| 42 | Albacete Provisional | 67 | -14.1% |
| 42 | Reus Provisional | 67 | 0% |
| 44 | Arona Provisional | 64 | +16.4% |
| 45 | Benidorm Provisional | 62 | +26.5% |
| 46 | Badajoz Provisional | 61 | -43.5% |
| 46 | Leganés Provisional | 61 | -3.2% |
| 46 | Roquetas de Mar Provisional | 61 | +1.7% |
| 46 | Telde Provisional | 61 | +38.6% |
| 50 | Getafe Provisional | 60 | -3.2% |
| 50 | Salamanca Provisional | 60 | +11.1% |
| 50 | San Cristóbal de La Laguna Provisional | 60 | -18.9% |
| 53 | Logroño Provisional | 59 | -11.9% |
| 54 | Calvià Provisional | 58 | -1.7% |
| 54 | El Puerto de Santa María Provisional | 58 | +65.7% |
| 56 | Huelva Provisional | 57 | +26.7% |
| 56 | Manresa Provisional | 57 | +29.5% |
| 58 | Santa Coloma de Gramenet Provisional | 56 | +5.7% |
| 59 | Parla Provisional | 54 | -15.6% |
| 60 | Fuenlabrada Provisional | 53 | +17.8% |
| 61 | Algeciras Provisional | 52 | +18.2% |
| 61 | León Provisional | 52 | +18.2% |
| 61 | Torremolinos Provisional | 52 | +10.6% |
| 64 | Adeje Provisional | 51 | -22.7% |
| 64 | Alcobendas Provisional | 51 | +2% |
| 64 | Burgos Provisional | 51 | -1.9% |
| 64 | Cádiz Provisional | 51 | +88.9% |
| 68 | Cornellà de Llobregat Provisional | 50 | -16.7% |
| 69 | Arrecife Provisional | 47 | -28.8% |
| 69 | Estepona Provisional | 47 | +56.7% |
| 69 | Fuengirola Provisional | 47 | -36.5% |
| 72 | Vélez-Málaga Provisional | 46 | +17.9% |
| 73 | Gandia Provisional | 45 | -11.8% |
| 74 | Alcorcón Provisional | 44 | +29.4% |
| 74 | Barakaldo Provisional | 44 | -20% |
| 76 | Orihuela Provisional | 43 | +53.6% |
| 77 | Eivissa Provisional | 42 | -4.5% |
| 77 | Ourense Provisional | 42 | 0% |
| 79 | El Ejido Provisional | 41 | +5.1% |
| 79 | Guadalajara Provisional | 41 | +46.4% |
| 79 | Jaén Provisional | 41 | -4.7% |
| 79 | Lloret de Mar Provisional | 41 | -18% |
| 83 | Dos Hermanas Provisional | 40 | 0% |
| 83 | Rubí Provisional | 40 | +37.9% |
| 85 | Puerto del Rosario Provisional | 39 | -9.3% |
| 85 | Vic Provisional | 39 | +21.9% |
| 87 | Benalmádena Provisional | 38 | +40.7% |
| 87 | Borriana/Burriana Provisional | 38 | +123.5% |
| 87 | Figueres Provisional | 38 | +5.6% |
| 87 | Mijas Provisional | 38 | -7.3% |
| 91 | Sagunt/Sagunto Provisional | 37 | -11.9% |
| 91 | Salou Provisional | 37 | 0% |
| 91 | Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig Provisional | 37 | -14% |
| 94 | Blanes Provisional | 36 | +100% |
| 94 | Lugo Provisional | 36 | +44% |
| 94 | San Bartolomé de Tirajana Provisional | 36 | -26.5% |
| 94 | Santiago de Compostela Provisional | 36 | +2.9% |
| 94 | Vilanova i la Geltrú Provisional | 36 | +100% |
| 99 | El Prat de Llobregat Provisional | 35 | +6.1% |
| 99 | El Vendrell Provisional | 35 | -2.8% |
| 99 | Granollers Provisional | 35 | -14.6% |
| 99 | Sant Antoni de Portmany Provisional | 35 | -28.6% |
| 103 | Cáceres Provisional | 34 | -8.1% |
| 103 | Ciudad Real Provisional | 34 | +88.9% |
| 103 | Cuenca Provisional | 34 | +126.7% |
| 103 | Manacor Provisional | 34 | 0% |
| 103 | Santa Eulària des Riu Provisional | 34 | 0% |
| 108 | Alcalá de Guadaíra Provisional | 33 | +73.7% |
| 108 | Collado Villalba Provisional | 33 | -19.5% |
| 108 | Irun Provisional | 33 | -15.4% |
| 108 | Níjar Provisional | 33 | +135.7% |
| 108 | Sant Adrià de Besòs Provisional | 33 | 0% |
| 108 | Valdemoro Provisional | 33 | 0% |
| 114 | Igualada Provisional | 32 | +60% |
| 114 | Motril Provisional | 32 | -3% |
| 114 | Santa Lucía de Tirajana Provisional | 32 | -28.9% |
| 117 | Alzira Provisional | 31 | +47.6% |
| 117 | Las Rozas de Madrid Provisional | 31 | -22.5% |
| 117 | Mollet del Vallès Provisional | 31 | +10.7% |
| 117 | Paterna Provisional | 31 | +55% |
| 117 | Sanlúcar de Barrameda Provisional | 31 | +24% |
| 117 | Segovia Provisional | 31 | +40.9% |
| 123 | Aranjuez Provisional | 30 | +100% |
| 123 | Totana Provisional | 30 | -21.1% |
| 123 | Vilafranca del Penedès Provisional | 30 | +30.4% |
| 126 | Llucmajor Provisional | 29 | +26.1% |
| 126 | Mérida Provisional | 29 | +20.8% |
| 126 | Sant Boi de Llobregat Provisional | 29 | -23.7% |
| 129 | Lorca Provisional | 28 | -49.1% |
| 129 | Molina de Segura Provisional | 28 | -28.2% |
| 129 | Olot Provisional | 28 | +55.6% |
| 129 | Toledo Provisional | 28 | +3.7% |
| 129 | Torrent Provisional | 28 | +21.7% |
| 129 | Tudela Provisional | 28 | -42.9% |
| 135 | Arganda del Rey Provisional | 27 | +68.8% |
| 135 | Getxo Provisional | 27 | -3.6% |
| 135 | Huesca Provisional | 27 | +92.9% |
| 135 | Pontevedra Provisional | 27 | -6.9% |
| 139 | Colmenar Viejo Provisional | 26 | -23.5% |
| 140 | Alcoi/Alcoy Provisional | 25 | +56.3% |
| 140 | Boadilla del Monte Provisional | 25 | +78.6% |
| 140 | Castelldefels Provisional | 25 | -24.2% |
| 140 | Chiclana de la Frontera Provisional | 25 | -13.8% |
| 140 | Granadilla de Abona Provisional | 25 | -19.4% |
| 140 | Palencia Provisional | 25 | -10.7% |
| 140 | Sant Cugat del Vallès Provisional | 25 | +25% |
| 140 | Santa Pola Provisional | 25 | -7.4% |
| 140 | Sitges Provisional | 25 | +38.9% |
| 149 | Calafell Provisional | 24 | +20% |
| 149 | Dénia Provisional | 24 | 0% |
| 149 | Ferrol Provisional | 24 | -27.3% |
| 149 | Lucena Provisional | 24 | +33.3% |
| 149 | Pájara Provisional | 24 | +33.3% |
| 149 | Rivas-Vaciamadrid Provisional | 24 | -17.2% |
| 149 | Sant Josep de sa Talaia Provisional | 24 | -33.3% |
| 149 | Soria Provisional | 24 | +71.4% |
| 157 | Esplugues de Llobregat Provisional | 23 | +21.1% |
| 157 | Inca Provisional | 23 | -28.1% |
| 157 | Mogán Provisional | 23 | +43.8% |
| 157 | Puerto de la Cruz Provisional | 23 | +27.8% |
| 157 | San Fernando Provisional | 23 | +43.8% |
| 157 | San Sebastián de los Reyes Provisional | 23 | -14.8% |
| 157 | Santurtzi Provisional | 23 | 0% |
| 157 | Talavera de la Reina Provisional | 23 | -20.7% |
| 157 | Tortosa Provisional | 23 | +4.5% |
| 166 | Ponferrada Provisional | 22 | 0% |
| 167 | Águilas Provisional | 21 | +10.5% |
| 167 | Cerdanyola del Vallès Provisional | 21 | 0% |
| 167 | Majadahonda Provisional | 21 | -43.2% |
| 167 | Pinto Provisional | 21 | -4.5% |
| 167 | Rota Provisional | 21 | -4.5% |
| 172 | Coslada Provisional | 20 | -25.9% |
| 172 | Humanes de Madrid Provisional | 20 | +42.9% |
| 172 | Mazarrón Provisional | 20 | +17.6% |
| 172 | Portugalete Provisional | 20 | +11.1% |
| 172 | Tomelloso Provisional | 20 | +33.3% |
| 172 | Valls Provisional | 20 | +53.8% |
| 172 | Villaviciosa de Odón Provisional | 20 | +122.2% |
| 172 | Vinaròs Provisional | 20 | +25% |
| 172 | Zamora Provisional | 20 | +42.9% |
| 181 | Almendralejo Provisional | 19 | -13.6% |
| 181 | Cambrils Provisional | 19 | +5.6% |
| 181 | Gavà Provisional | 19 | 0% |
| 181 | Pilar de la Horadada Provisional | 19 | +90% |
| 181 | Seseña Provisional | 19 | +58.3% |
| 186 | Banyoles Provisional | 18 | +28.6% |
| 186 | Ciutadella de Menorca Provisional | 18 | +12.5% |
| 186 | La Línea de la Concepción Provisional | 18 | -5.3% |
| 186 | Llíria Provisional | 18 | +28.6% |
| 186 | Maó Provisional | 18 | -5.3% |
| 186 | San Pedro del Pinatar Provisional | 18 | +38.5% |
| 186 | Torre-Pacheco Provisional | 18 | +28.6% |
| 186 | Vilagarcía de Arousa Provisional | 18 | +157.1% |
| 186 | Villena Provisional | 18 | +350% |
| 195 | Almuñécar Provisional | 17 | -29.2% |
| 195 | Amposta Provisional | 17 | +6.3% |
| 195 | Benicarló Provisional | 17 | +21.4% |
| 195 | Calahorra Provisional | 17 | +142.9% |
| 195 | Crevillent Provisional | 17 | -29.2% |
| 195 | Erandio Provisional | 17 | -10.5% |
| 195 | Las Torres de Cotillas Provisional | 17 | +70% |
| 195 | Linares Provisional | 17 | +13.3% |
| 195 | Marratxí Provisional | 17 | +30.8% |
| 195 | Pozuelo de Alarcón Provisional | 17 | +88.9% |
| 195 | Salt Provisional | 17 | -34.6% |
| 195 | San Javier Provisional | 17 | +6.3% |
| 207 | Alboraia/Alboraya Provisional | 16 | +45.5% |
| 207 | Antequera Provisional | 16 | +77.8% |
| 207 | Azuqueca de Henares Provisional | 16 | 0% |
| 207 | Calella Provisional | 16 | -11.1% |
| 207 | Cullera Provisional | 16 | 0% |
| 207 | Écija Provisional | 16 | +6.7% |
| 207 | la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa Provisional | 16 | +33.3% |
| 207 | Martorell Provisional | 16 | -20% |
| 207 | Montcada i Reixac Provisional | 16 | -15.8% |
| 207 | Paracuellos de Jarama Provisional | 16 | +128.6% |
| 207 | Sant Feliu de Llobregat Provisional | 16 | +14.3% |
| 207 | Sestao Provisional | 16 | 0% |
| 207 | Teruel Provisional | 16 | +33.3% |
| 207 | Tías Provisional | 16 | -20% |
| 221 | Alcantarilla Provisional | 15 | -21.1% |
| 221 | Altea Provisional | 15 | +114.3% |
| 221 | Ávila Provisional | 15 | -11.8% |
| 221 | Calp Provisional | 15 | -34.8% |
| 221 | Ciempozuelos Provisional | 15 | +114.3% |
| 221 | La Orotava Provisional | 15 | -25% |
| 221 | Miranda de Ebro Provisional | 15 | +15.4% |
| 221 | Morón de la Frontera Provisional | 15 | 0% |
| 221 | Navalcarnero Provisional | 15 | +36.4% |
| 221 | Quart de Poblet Provisional | 15 | +25% |
| 221 | Torrelavega Provisional | 15 | -16.7% |
| 221 | Utrera Provisional | 15 | -31.8% |
| 221 | Valle de Egüés/Eguesibar Provisional | 15 | +50% |
| 221 | Yecla Provisional | 15 | +7.1% |
| 235 | Alcúdia Provisional | 14 | -44% |
| 235 | Alhaurín de la Torre Provisional | 14 | +40% |
| 235 | Arroyomolinos Provisional | 14 | -30% |
| 235 | Basauri Provisional | 14 | +100% |
| 235 | Burjassot Provisional | 14 | -17.6% |
| 235 | Castro-Urdiales Provisional | 14 | +27.3% |
| 235 | Eibar Provisional | 14 | +55.6% |
| 235 | Mairena del Aljarafe Provisional | 14 | 0% |
| 235 | Marín Provisional | 14 | +75% |
| 235 | Oleiros Provisional | 14 | +250% |
| 235 | Ontinyent Provisional | 14 | +75% |
| 235 | Palafrugell Provisional | 14 | 0% |
| 235 | Pineda de Mar Provisional | 14 | -12.5% |
| 235 | Sueca Provisional | 14 | -44% |
| 235 | Viladecans Provisional | 14 | -30% |
| 250 | Aldaia Provisional | 13 | +116.7% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Offences against sexual freedom known to the police during the year, including sexual assault with penetration.
More on how it is measured
- Known offences (hechos conocidos): criminal offences recorded by the Policía Nacional, the Guardia Civil, the regional police forces and the local police forces that report to the Sistema Estadístico de Criminalidad, whether reported by the public or found by the police.
Called offences against sexual freedom and indemnity (libertad e indemnidad sexual) until the 2022 reform of the Criminal Code; the category is the same chapter of the code. Not comparable with police_recorded_sexual_violence_rate (Eurostat, ICCS definitions). Spain only: the country, its comunidades autónomas and its provinces from 2016, and municipalities over 20,000 residents from 2023. Calendar-year totals from the fourth-quarter Balance de Criminalidad of the Ministry of the Interior.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). (2026). Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual (Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
MLA 9
Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual, Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025. Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), 3 May 2026, https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). 2026. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual. Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities.
Harvard
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad) (2026) Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual, Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{ministerio_municipalities_of_spain_by_2025,
author = {{Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)}},
title = {{Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual: Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
TI - Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual: Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain), 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/03
PB - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
DB - Invokely
UR - https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/sexual-offences-spain/spain-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities of Spain by sexual offences (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"recorded_sexual_offences","level":"municipality","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=recorded_sexual_offences&level=municipality&within=Spain&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest sexual offences (Spain)?
Madrid, with 1,850 in 2025, according to Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Which municipality has the lowest sexual offences (Spain)?
Medina del Campo, with 1 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: delitos contra la libertad sexual. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Sexual offences (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Ciudad Real province
- Municipalities in Galicia
- Municipalities in Granada province
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Provinces of Spain