Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025
Barcelona had the highest thefts (Spain) of 427 municipalities in 2025, at 76,713. Priego de Córdoba had the lowest, at 50. The median was 371 and the figure for Spain was 633,888. Source: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona Provisional | 76,713 | -3.9% |
| 2 | Madrid Provisional | 72,548 | -9.1% |
| 3 | València Provisional | 23,635 | -0.6% |
| 4 | Palma Provisional | 15,912 | +15% |
| 5 | Sevilla Provisional | 14,255 | -9.5% |
| 6 | Málaga Provisional | 12,846 | -2% |
| 7 | Bilbao Provisional | 10,510 | -7.3% |
| 8 | Zaragoza Provisional | 8,335 | +0.7% |
| 9 | Alacant/Alicante Provisional | 8,079 | +12.3% |
| 10 | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Provisional | 7,344 | +4.8% |
| 11 | Murcia Provisional | 6,249 | -2.7% |
| 12 | El Prat de Llobregat Provisional | 6,095 | -40% |
| 13 | Pamplona/Iruña Provisional | 5,355 | +3.5% |
| 14 | Vitoria-Gasteiz Provisional | 4,663 | +20.9% |
| 15 | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Provisional | 4,514 | -8% |
| 16 | Córdoba Provisional | 4,402 | +14.8% |
| 17 | Badalona Provisional | 4,095 | +9.1% |
| 18 | Marbella Provisional | 3,747 | -0.1% |
| 19 | Granada Provisional | 3,545 | -5.7% |
| 20 | A Coruña Provisional | 3,507 | -15.3% |
| 21 | Adeje Provisional | 3,396 | +12.7% |
| 22 | Donostia/San Sebastián Provisional | 3,364 | -9.8% |
| 23 | Leganés Provisional | 3,241 | +11.4% |
| 24 | Arona Provisional | 3,158 | +12.2% |
| 25 | Gijón Provisional | 3,014 | +7.8% |
| 26 | Torrevieja Provisional | 2,953 | +9.7% |
| 27 | Sabadell Provisional | 2,946 | -0.4% |
| 28 | Vigo Provisional | 2,868 | -7.9% |
| 29 | Tarragona Provisional | 2,768 | -9.4% |
| 30 | Albacete Provisional | 2,719 | +9.5% |
| 31 | Valladolid Provisional | 2,718 | +2.3% |
| 32 | Getafe Provisional | 2,671 | +13.2% |
| 33 | Elx/Elche Provisional | 2,569 | -2.5% |
| 34 | Alcorcón Provisional | 2,566 | +5.7% |
| 35 | Santa Cruz de Tenerife Provisional | 2,516 | -3.1% |
| 36 | Jerez de la Frontera Provisional | 2,504 | -16.6% |
| 37 | Almería Provisional | 2,411 | -3.5% |
| 38 | Mataró Provisional | 2,408 | +19.9% |
| 39 | Girona Provisional | 2,398 | -2.6% |
| 40 | Lleida Provisional | 2,377 | -2% |
| 41 | Cartagena Provisional | 2,317 | +1.8% |
| 42 | Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana Provisional | 2,262 | +7.3% |
| 43 | Alcalá de Henares Provisional | 2,257 | +2.3% |
| 44 | Santander Provisional | 2,237 | +10.5% |
| 45 | Benidorm Provisional | 2,160 | +1.1% |
| 46 | Fuengirola Provisional | 2,152 | -14.4% |
| 47 | Calvià Provisional | 2,136 | +47.1% |
| 48 | Salamanca Provisional | 2,132 | +6.4% |
| 49 | Terrassa Provisional | 2,042 | -14.9% |
| 50 | San Bartolomé de Tirajana Provisional | 2,002 | +15.5% |
| 51 | Huelva Provisional | 1,993 | -2.2% |
| 52 | León Provisional | 1,961 | -2.8% |
| 53 | Burgos Provisional | 1,911 | +5.9% |
| 54 | Rivas-Vaciamadrid Provisional | 1,844 | +20.5% |
| 55 | Oviedo Provisional | 1,833 | -3.6% |
| 56 | Badajoz Provisional | 1,784 | -0.3% |
| 57 | Torrejón de Ardoz Provisional | 1,775 | +16.4% |
| 58 | Parla Provisional | 1,734 | -0.2% |
| 59 | Móstoles Provisional | 1,728 | -0.1% |
| 60 | San Sebastián de los Reyes Provisional | 1,696 | +6.9% |
| 61 | Torremolinos Provisional | 1,633 | +2.4% |
| 62 | Barakaldo Provisional | 1,584 | -10.7% |
| 63 | Logroño Provisional | 1,571 | -6.5% |
| 64 | Roquetas de Mar Provisional | 1,457 | +7.9% |
| 65 | Cádiz Provisional | 1,456 | -1.8% |
| 66 | Cornellà de Llobregat Provisional | 1,440 | -7.3% |
| 67 | Santa Coloma de Gramenet Provisional | 1,421 | -5.3% |
| 68 | Santiago de Compostela Provisional | 1,420 | -5.5% |
| 69 | Vilanova i la Geltrú Provisional | 1,402 | +8.1% |
| 70 | Fuenlabrada Provisional | 1,393 | +3.7% |
| 71 | Eivissa Provisional | 1,359 | +6.2% |
| 72 | Orihuela Provisional | 1,333 | +15.7% |
| 73 | Gandia Provisional | 1,300 | +0.7% |
| 74 | Manresa Provisional | 1,287 | +10.9% |
| 75 | Majadahonda Provisional | 1,271 | -8.2% |
| 76 | Esplugues de Llobregat Provisional | 1,268 | +2.2% |
| 77 | Reus Provisional | 1,251 | +4.9% |
| 78 | Salt Provisional | 1,247 | +48.3% |
| 79 | Alcobendas Provisional | 1,190 | -1.1% |
| 80 | Lloret de Mar Provisional | 1,185 | -12.5% |
| 81 | San Cristóbal de La Laguna Provisional | 1,168 | -10.4% |
| 82 | Sant Cugat del Vallès Provisional | 1,161 | -15.2% |
| 83 | Sant Boi de Llobregat Provisional | 1,160 | +3.8% |
| 84 | Sant Adrià de Besòs Provisional | 1,138 | -3.5% |
| 85 | Las Rozas de Madrid Provisional | 1,133 | -10.6% |
| 86 | Ourense Provisional | 1,092 | +5.4% |
| 87 | El Puerto de Santa María Provisional | 1,070 | -10.6% |
| 88 | Arroyomolinos Provisional | 1,069 | +6.7% |
| 89 | Jaén Provisional | 1,067 | -2.7% |
| 90 | Dos Hermanas Provisional | 1,066 | -12% |
| 91 | Figueres Provisional | 1,063 | -10.1% |
| 92 | Granollers Provisional | 1,053 | +35% |
| 92 | Irun Provisional | 1,053 | +16% |
| 94 | Benalmádena Provisional | 1,042 | -5.5% |
| 95 | Sant Josep de sa Talaia Provisional | 1,032 | -1.6% |
| 96 | Castelldefels Provisional | 1,016 | -0.5% |
| 96 | Sitges Provisional | 1,016 | -18.4% |
| 98 | Toledo Provisional | 1,015 | -13.4% |
| 99 | Mijas Provisional | 1,014 | -7.8% |
| 100 | Estepona Provisional | 1,006 | +1.4% |
| 101 | Humanes de Madrid Provisional | 980 | -25% |
| 102 | Ciudad Real Provisional | 964 | -0.6% |
| 103 | Coslada Provisional | 958 | -1.5% |
| 104 | Vélez-Málaga Provisional | 896 | -15.1% |
| 105 | Mogán Provisional | 884 | +30.2% |
| 106 | El Ejido Provisional | 875 | +19.2% |
| 107 | San Fernando Provisional | 872 | -3.4% |
| 108 | Llucmajor Provisional | 869 | +39.3% |
| 108 | Viladecans Provisional | 869 | -3.8% |
| 110 | La Oliva Provisional | 865 | +24.3% |
| 111 | Puerto de la Cruz Provisional | 852 | -22.2% |
| 112 | Salou Provisional | 844 | -13.2% |
| 113 | Lugo Provisional | 837 | -15.4% |
| 114 | Sagunt/Sagunto Provisional | 813 | -8.9% |
| 115 | Vilafranca del Penedès Provisional | 811 | -2.1% |
| 116 | Armilla Provisional | 806 | +0.9% |
| 117 | Lorca Provisional | 787 | +12.1% |
| 117 | Torrent Provisional | 787 | -10.7% |
| 119 | Talavera de la Reina Provisional | 783 | -12.7% |
| 120 | Telde Provisional | 781 | -3.9% |
| 121 | La Orotava Provisional | 761 | +0.7% |
| 122 | Guadalajara Provisional | 758 | -6% |
| 123 | Vic Provisional | 755 | -4.9% |
| 124 | Aranjuez Provisional | 751 | +6.4% |
| 125 | Aldaia Provisional | 733 | -22.2% |
| 126 | Valdemoro Provisional | 730 | -0.5% |
| 127 | Arganda del Rey Provisional | 724 | -12.7% |
| 128 | Granadilla de Abona Provisional | 716 | -6.4% |
| 129 | Alzira Provisional | 712 | +23.6% |
| 130 | Rubí Provisional | 708 | -1.7% |
| 131 | Pontevedra Provisional | 705 | -17.9% |
| 132 | Pozuelo de Alarcón Provisional | 702 | +8.3% |
| 133 | Arroyo de la Encomienda Provisional | 690 | +7.1% |
| 134 | Siero Provisional | 689 | +24.1% |
| 135 | El Vendrell Provisional | 679 | -3.8% |
| 136 | San Javier Provisional | 678 | -14.4% |
| 137 | Gavà Provisional | 673 | +4.3% |
| 138 | Mérida Provisional | 663 | -10.2% |
| 139 | Alcalá de Guadaíra Provisional | 658 | -6.3% |
| 140 | Ferrol Provisional | 645 | -0.3% |
| 141 | Paterna Provisional | 638 | +6.3% |
| 142 | Dénia Provisional | 633 | +9.1% |
| 143 | Roses Provisional | 629 | -6.1% |
| 144 | Pinto Provisional | 628 | -2.8% |
| 145 | Sant Antoni de Portmany Provisional | 627 | +5.2% |
| 146 | Chiclana de la Frontera Provisional | 626 | -13.3% |
| 146 | Palencia Provisional | 626 | +38.2% |
| 148 | Algeciras Provisional | 625 | -12% |
| 149 | Collado Villalba Provisional | 621 | -12.7% |
| 150 | Cáceres Provisional | 618 | -14% |
| 151 | Basauri Provisional | 603 | +6.5% |
| 152 | Alboraia/Alboraya Provisional | 601 | -4.1% |
| 153 | Cullera Provisional | 600 | -29% |
| 154 | Tudela Provisional | 595 | -18.4% |
| 155 | Portugalete Provisional | 586 | +15.8% |
| 156 | Arrecife Provisional | 580 | -4% |
| 157 | Pájara Provisional | 578 | +29% |
| 158 | Xàbia/Jávea Provisional | 570 | +41.8% |
| 159 | Tías Provisional | 558 | +2.6% |
| 160 | Colmenar Viejo Provisional | 557 | +16.8% |
| 161 | Blanes Provisional | 555 | -3.8% |
| 162 | San Juan de Aznalfarache Provisional | 550 | -9.7% |
| 162 | Santa Pola Provisional | 550 | +1.7% |
| 164 | Calp Provisional | 547 | +9.4% |
| 164 | Getxo Provisional | 547 | -8.2% |
| 164 | Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig Provisional | 547 | +0.4% |
| 167 | Barberà del Vallès Provisional | 542 | +4.8% |
| 168 | Sanlúcar de Barrameda Provisional | 540 | -15.5% |
| 169 | la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa Provisional | 535 | -0.2% |
| 169 | Mollet del Vallès Provisional | 535 | +4.7% |
| 171 | Cerdanyola del Vallès Provisional | 531 | +19.9% |
| 172 | Huesca Provisional | 530 | -0.6% |
| 173 | Santa Lucía de Tirajana Provisional | 529 | -18.2% |
| 174 | Avilés Provisional | 527 | -13.3% |
| 175 | Motril Provisional | 525 | +16.7% |
| 176 | Benicarló Provisional | 520 | -9.2% |
| 177 | Lepe Provisional | 514 | +7.8% |
| 178 | Montcada i Reixac Provisional | 512 | -3% |
| 179 | Águilas Provisional | 510 | +7.4% |
| 180 | San Pedro del Pinatar Provisional | 504 | -16% |
| 181 | Segovia Provisional | 497 | +6.2% |
| 182 | Molina de Segura Provisional | 487 | -15.2% |
| 183 | Torrelavega Provisional | 479 | +22.8% |
| 184 | Alcúdia Provisional | 478 | -1.8% |
| 185 | Camargo Provisional | 475 | -3.5% |
| 186 | Ponferrada Provisional | 474 | -15.8% |
| 187 | Elda Provisional | 460 | -1.5% |
| 188 | Zamora Provisional | 448 | -6.1% |
| 189 | Burjassot Provisional | 447 | +21.5% |
| 190 | Sant Feliu de Llobregat Provisional | 445 | +17.4% |
| 191 | Boadilla del Monte Provisional | 438 | +11.2% |
| 192 | San Fernando de Henares Provisional | 437 | -5.4% |
| 193 | Tres Cantos Provisional | 435 | +32.2% |
| 194 | Santa Eulària des Riu Provisional | 430 | -1.6% |
| 195 | Puerto del Rosario Provisional | 421 | -18.9% |
| 196 | Mislata Provisional | 415 | +18.6% |
| 197 | Banyoles Provisional | 403 | +120.2% |
| 198 | el Campello Provisional | 402 | +22.2% |
| 199 | Tortosa Provisional | 401 | +6.6% |
| 200 | Manacor Provisional | 399 | -4.5% |
| 200 | Pilar de la Horadada Provisional | 399 | +6.1% |
| 202 | Vinaròs Provisional | 398 | -5.7% |
| 203 | Igualada Provisional | 396 | -3.9% |
| 203 | Illescas Provisional | 396 | +2.3% |
| 205 | Martorell Provisional | 392 | -9.9% |
| 206 | Altea Provisional | 387 | +29.4% |
| 207 | Ávila Provisional | 385 | -3.5% |
| 208 | Alfafar Provisional | 384 | -21.1% |
| 209 | Calella Provisional | 379 | -6.7% |
| 210 | Mazarrón Provisional | 378 | +12.2% |
| 210 | Pineda de Mar Provisional | 378 | -4.5% |
| 212 | Vila-seca Provisional | 376 | -9% |
| 213 | l'Alfàs del Pi Provisional | 374 | +16.9% |
| 214 | Alcoi/Alcoy Provisional | 371 | -16.1% |
| 214 | Tolosa Provisional | 371 | -8.2% |
| 214 | Utrera Provisional | 371 | -27.1% |
| 217 | Azuqueca de Henares Provisional | 367 | +38.5% |
| 218 | Algemesí Provisional | 366 | +34.1% |
| 219 | Cambrils Provisional | 365 | -14.5% |
| 220 | Rota Provisional | 362 | +19.5% |
| 221 | Cuenca Provisional | 359 | -8.2% |
| 222 | Borriana/Burriana Provisional | 354 | -23.2% |
| 222 | Xàtiva Provisional | 354 | +11.3% |
| 224 | Sestao Provisional | 353 | +18.1% |
| 225 | Nerja Provisional | 349 | -10.3% |
| 225 | Ronda Provisional | 349 | -19.2% |
| 227 | Los Palacios y Villafranca Provisional | 347 | +36.6% |
| 227 | Palafrugell Provisional | 347 | -5.7% |
| 229 | Almonte Provisional | 343 | -31% |
| 230 | Eibar Provisional | 342 | -21.6% |
| 231 | Xirivella Provisional | 341 | -16.8% |
| 232 | San Miguel de Abona Provisional | 340 | -7.4% |
| 233 | Santa Perpètua de Mogoda Provisional | 335 | +0.6% |
| 234 | Almuñécar Provisional | 330 | +10.4% |
| 235 | Vilagarcía de Arousa Provisional | 325 | -2.7% |
| 236 | La Rinconada Provisional | 323 | +41% |
| 237 | Narón Provisional | 321 | +23% |
| 237 | Ripollet Provisional | 321 | -6.7% |
| 239 | Carcaixent Provisional | 320 | +23.6% |
| 239 | Leioa Provisional | 320 | +14.3% |
| 241 | Plasencia Provisional | 312 | -9.8% |
| 242 | Lucena Provisional | 311 | -26.3% |
| 243 | Sant Joan Despí Provisional | 308 | +20.8% |
| 244 | Barbate Provisional | 307 | +44.1% |
| 245 | Guía de Isora Provisional | 306 | +7.4% |
| 245 | Linares Provisional | 306 | -17.5% |
| 245 | Mairena del Aljarafe Provisional | 306 | -18.4% |
| 248 | Castro-Urdiales Provisional | 305 | +12.5% |
| 248 | la Vall d'Uixó Provisional | 305 | +63.1% |
| 250 | Sueca Provisional | 304 | -18.5% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Thefts without force or violence (hurtos) known to the police during the year, including pickpocketing.
More on how it is measured
- Known offences (hechos conocidos): criminal offences recorded by the Policía Nacional, the Guardia Civil, the regional police forces and the local police forces that report to the Sistema Estadístico de Criminalidad, whether reported by the public or found by the police.
Spain only: the country, its comunidades autónomas and its provinces from 2016, and municipalities over 20,000 residents from 2023. Calendar-year totals from the fourth-quarter Balance de Criminalidad of the Ministry of the Interior.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). (2026). Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos (Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
MLA 9
Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos, Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025. Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), 3 May 2026, https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). 2026. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos. Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities.
Harvard
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad) (2026) Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos, Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{ministerio_municipalities_of_spain_by_2025,
author = {{Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)}},
title = {{Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos: Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
TI - Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos: Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain), 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/03
PB - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
DB - Invokely
UR - https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/thefts-spain/spain-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities of Spain by thefts (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"recorded_thefts","level":"municipality","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=recorded_thefts&level=municipality&within=Spain&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest thefts (Spain)?
Barcelona, with 76,713 in 2025, according to Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Which municipality has the lowest thefts (Spain)?
Priego de Córdoba, with 50 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: hurtos. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Thefts (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Badajoz province
- Municipalities in Cantabria
- Municipalities in Santa Cruz de Tenerife province
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Provinces of Spain