Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025
Madrid had the highest known criminal offences (Spain) of 427 municipalities in 2025, at 229,662. Castellar del Vallès had the lowest, at 379. The median was 1,777 and the figure for Spain was 2.47 million. Source: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madrid Provisional | 229,662 | -3.1% |
| 2 | Barcelona Provisional | 169,678 | -3.6% |
| 3 | València Provisional | 62,484 | -0.3% |
| 4 | Sevilla Provisional | 50,253 | -1.6% |
| 5 | Málaga Provisional | 38,225 | +2.3% |
| 6 | Palma Provisional | 38,001 | +6.9% |
| 7 | Zaragoza Provisional | 29,831 | +5% |
| 8 | Alacant/Alicante Provisional | 27,169 | +10.7% |
| 9 | Murcia Provisional | 26,043 | +2.8% |
| 10 | Bilbao Provisional | 23,773 | -0% |
| 11 | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Provisional | 22,957 | +7.1% |
| 12 | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Provisional | 19,798 | +1% |
| 13 | Córdoba Provisional | 18,589 | +13.2% |
| 14 | Pamplona/Iruña Provisional | 16,239 | +4.8% |
| 15 | Badalona Provisional | 14,901 | -1.2% |
| 16 | Vitoria-Gasteiz Provisional | 14,234 | +11% |
| 17 | Marbella Provisional | 14,149 | +3% |
| 18 | Granada Provisional | 13,036 | -1% |
| 19 | A Coruña Provisional | 12,335 | -1% |
| 20 | Valladolid Provisional | 11,781 | +6.1% |
| 21 | Vigo Provisional | 11,509 | -6.1% |
| 22 | Donostia/San Sebastián Provisional | 11,030 | -0.2% |
| 23 | Jerez de la Frontera Provisional | 10,963 | -2.3% |
| 24 | Santa Cruz de Tenerife Provisional | 10,705 | +5.6% |
| 25 | El Prat de Llobregat Provisional | 10,656 | -28.4% |
| 26 | Sabadell Provisional | 10,635 | -0.6% |
| 27 | Gijón Provisional | 10,612 | +8% |
| 28 | Torrevieja Provisional | 10,089 | +8.3% |
| 29 | Elx/Elche Provisional | 9,927 | +1.2% |
| 30 | Alcalá de Henares Provisional | 9,888 | +1.4% |
| 31 | Almería Provisional | 9,758 | -1% |
| 31 | Cartagena Provisional | 9,758 | -3.5% |
| 33 | Lleida Provisional | 9,409 | -4% |
| 34 | Tarragona Provisional | 9,318 | -4.4% |
| 35 | Getafe Provisional | 9,277 | +3.3% |
| 36 | Terrassa Provisional | 9,235 | -6% |
| 37 | Mataró Provisional | 9,164 | -2.5% |
| 38 | Albacete Provisional | 9,122 | +9.7% |
| 39 | Leganés Provisional | 8,954 | -0.6% |
| 40 | Santander Provisional | 8,744 | +10.1% |
| 41 | Badajoz Provisional | 8,336 | +6.4% |
| 42 | Móstoles Provisional | 8,151 | -5% |
| 43 | Huelva Provisional | 8,098 | +4.7% |
| 44 | Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana Provisional | 7,810 | +4% |
| 45 | Oviedo Provisional | 7,763 | +3.4% |
| 46 | Arona Provisional | 7,499 | +5.4% |
| 47 | Burgos Provisional | 7,342 | +14.8% |
| 48 | Alcorcón Provisional | 7,234 | +3.8% |
| 49 | Girona Provisional | 7,133 | -5.1% |
| 50 | Salamanca Provisional | 7,132 | +4.1% |
| 51 | Dos Hermanas Provisional | 6,864 | +3.4% |
| 52 | Parla Provisional | 6,863 | -10.7% |
| 53 | Adeje Provisional | 6,853 | +7.3% |
| 54 | León Provisional | 6,769 | +2.8% |
| 55 | Roquetas de Mar Provisional | 6,618 | +3.2% |
| 56 | San Cristóbal de La Laguna Provisional | 6,374 | +1.3% |
| 57 | Fuengirola Provisional | 6,342 | +0.1% |
| 58 | Rivas-Vaciamadrid Provisional | 6,164 | +16% |
| 59 | Benidorm Provisional | 6,093 | +2% |
| 60 | Logroño Provisional | 6,002 | +7.4% |
| 61 | Fuenlabrada Provisional | 5,889 | -1.3% |
| 62 | Cádiz Provisional | 5,754 | +2.9% |
| 63 | Estepona Provisional | 5,743 | +12.9% |
| 64 | Torrejón de Ardoz Provisional | 5,702 | +9% |
| 65 | Torremolinos Provisional | 5,694 | +2.8% |
| 66 | Reus Provisional | 5,672 | -8.1% |
| 67 | Alcobendas Provisional | 5,557 | +2.4% |
| 68 | Algeciras Provisional | 5,505 | -0.8% |
| 69 | Cornellà de Llobregat Provisional | 5,469 | +0.8% |
| 70 | Calvià Provisional | 5,299 | +11.6% |
| 71 | Mijas Provisional | 5,275 | -9.2% |
| 72 | El Puerto de Santa María Provisional | 5,254 | +1.6% |
| 73 | Santa Coloma de Gramenet Provisional | 5,181 | -1.8% |
| 74 | Santiago de Compostela Provisional | 5,171 | +2.9% |
| 75 | Gandia Provisional | 5,123 | +0.8% |
| 76 | Orihuela Provisional | 4,987 | +10.5% |
| 77 | San Bartolomé de Tirajana Provisional | 4,977 | +13.5% |
| 78 | Manresa Provisional | 4,931 | +2.3% |
| 79 | Jaén Provisional | 4,854 | +4.6% |
| 80 | Telde Provisional | 4,827 | -4.2% |
| 81 | Barakaldo Provisional | 4,783 | -9.8% |
| 82 | San Sebastián de los Reyes Provisional | 4,770 | +8.6% |
| 83 | Ourense Provisional | 4,753 | +5.1% |
| 84 | Vélez-Málaga Provisional | 4,611 | +1.1% |
| 85 | Irun Provisional | 4,590 | +11% |
| 86 | Benalmádena Provisional | 4,584 | +4.4% |
| 87 | Las Rozas de Madrid Provisional | 4,552 | -1.7% |
| 88 | Eivissa Provisional | 4,541 | -1.6% |
| 89 | Majadahonda Provisional | 4,500 | -4.9% |
| 90 | Vilanova i la Geltrú Provisional | 4,465 | +2.2% |
| 91 | El Ejido Provisional | 4,231 | +4.2% |
| 92 | Sant Adrià de Besòs Provisional | 4,198 | +10.5% |
| 93 | Toledo Provisional | 4,195 | +3.3% |
| 94 | Sant Boi de Llobregat Provisional | 4,182 | -3% |
| 95 | Sant Cugat del Vallès Provisional | 4,153 | -5.5% |
| 96 | Alcalá de Guadaíra Provisional | 4,039 | +8.8% |
| 97 | Figueres Provisional | 4,027 | -2.9% |
| 98 | San Fernando Provisional | 4,013 | 0% |
| 99 | Torrent Provisional | 3,934 | +0.2% |
| 100 | Lugo Provisional | 3,883 | -0.9% |
| 101 | Guadalajara Provisional | 3,848 | -6.7% |
| 102 | Chiclana de la Frontera Provisional | 3,817 | -7.8% |
| 103 | Sagunt/Sagunto Provisional | 3,796 | +9.6% |
| 104 | Valdemoro Provisional | 3,717 | -13.3% |
| 105 | Esplugues de Llobregat Provisional | 3,711 | +10.2% |
| 106 | Granollers Provisional | 3,691 | +12.3% |
| 107 | Lorca Provisional | 3,641 | -0.9% |
| 108 | Rubí Provisional | 3,637 | +2.4% |
| 109 | Talavera de la Reina Provisional | 3,636 | +5.6% |
| 110 | Coslada Provisional | 3,537 | +0.3% |
| 111 | Cáceres Provisional | 3,527 | -5.3% |
| 112 | Sanlúcar de Barrameda Provisional | 3,373 | +6.3% |
| 113 | Paterna Provisional | 3,349 | +0.3% |
| 114 | Mérida Provisional | 3,338 | +1% |
| 115 | Ciudad Real Provisional | 3,301 | +8.4% |
| 116 | Sant Josep de sa Talaia Provisional | 3,281 | +6.6% |
| 117 | Santa Lucía de Tirajana Provisional | 3,280 | +9.2% |
| 118 | Aranjuez Provisional | 3,246 | +15.3% |
| 119 | Pontevedra Provisional | 3,239 | -1.6% |
| 120 | Collado Villalba Provisional | 3,216 | -3.5% |
| 121 | Arganda del Rey Provisional | 3,171 | -7.4% |
| 122 | Alzira Provisional | 3,153 | +12.9% |
| 123 | Ferrol Provisional | 3,088 | +1.5% |
| 124 | Granadilla de Abona Provisional | 3,075 | +0.4% |
| 125 | Molina de Segura Provisional | 3,056 | +1.4% |
| 126 | Castelldefels Provisional | 3,039 | -9.3% |
| 127 | Lloret de Mar Provisional | 3,007 | -7.7% |
| 128 | Salou Provisional | 2,985 | -19.7% |
| 129 | Llucmajor Provisional | 2,933 | +13.3% |
| 130 | Palencia Provisional | 2,888 | +17.7% |
| 131 | Viladecans Provisional | 2,844 | -7.6% |
| 132 | Salt Provisional | 2,839 | +21.3% |
| 132 | Sant Antoni de Portmany Provisional | 2,839 | +15.5% |
| 134 | Pinto Provisional | 2,827 | -6.5% |
| 135 | Sitges Provisional | 2,799 | -14% |
| 136 | El Vendrell Provisional | 2,796 | -19.2% |
| 137 | Arrecife Provisional | 2,664 | -4.3% |
| 138 | Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig Provisional | 2,650 | +5.2% |
| 139 | Colmenar Viejo Provisional | 2,623 | +5.9% |
| 140 | Motril Provisional | 2,600 | +2.8% |
| 141 | Puerto del Rosario Provisional | 2,596 | +0.7% |
| 142 | Huesca Provisional | 2,586 | +17.6% |
| 143 | Vilafranca del Penedès Provisional | 2,581 | -7.6% |
| 144 | Tudela Provisional | 2,575 | -11% |
| 145 | Santa Eulària des Riu Provisional | 2,530 | +3.3% |
| 146 | Ponferrada Provisional | 2,527 | -2.6% |
| 147 | Vic Provisional | 2,516 | -2% |
| 148 | Pozuelo de Alarcón Provisional | 2,499 | +6.8% |
| 149 | Boadilla del Monte Provisional | 2,496 | +7.6% |
| 150 | Dénia Provisional | 2,485 | -0.4% |
| 151 | Arroyomolinos Provisional | 2,464 | +0.7% |
| 152 | Getxo Provisional | 2,453 | -4.8% |
| 153 | Mollet del Vallès Provisional | 2,433 | -3% |
| 154 | Torrelavega Provisional | 2,425 | +7.2% |
| 155 | Lucena Provisional | 2,421 | -0.1% |
| 156 | Cuenca Provisional | 2,392 | +6.9% |
| 157 | San Javier Provisional | 2,391 | -8.1% |
| 158 | Montcada i Reixac Provisional | 2,383 | -4.5% |
| 159 | Santa Pola Provisional | 2,359 | -1.8% |
| 160 | Segovia Provisional | 2,339 | +14.7% |
| 161 | Avilés Provisional | 2,325 | -0% |
| 162 | Elda Provisional | 2,305 | -0.5% |
| 163 | Gavà Provisional | 2,290 | +5% |
| 164 | Alcoi/Alcoy Provisional | 2,273 | -1.2% |
| 165 | Manacor Provisional | 2,254 | +0.2% |
| 166 | Ávila Provisional | 2,251 | +0.5% |
| 167 | La Línea de la Concepción Provisional | 2,247 | -4.8% |
| 168 | Utrera Provisional | 2,243 | +0.1% |
| 169 | Siero Provisional | 2,238 | +13.1% |
| 170 | Puerto de la Cruz Provisional | 2,237 | -13.6% |
| 171 | Cerdanyola del Vallès Provisional | 2,192 | +6.4% |
| 172 | la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa Provisional | 2,182 | +3.1% |
| 173 | Lepe Provisional | 2,170 | +9.1% |
| 174 | La Oliva Provisional | 2,147 | +16.9% |
| 175 | Águilas Provisional | 2,137 | +10.8% |
| 176 | Zamora Provisional | 2,120 | +4.7% |
| 177 | Humanes de Madrid Provisional | 2,109 | -20% |
| 178 | Blanes Provisional | 2,102 | -4.8% |
| 179 | Borriana/Burriana Provisional | 2,092 | -5.4% |
| 180 | Roses Provisional | 2,088 | +5.9% |
| 181 | Mogán Provisional | 2,062 | +15.3% |
| 182 | Alboraia/Alboraya Provisional | 2,038 | +9.5% |
| 183 | Mazarrón Provisional | 2,028 | +15.3% |
| 184 | Cullera Provisional | 2,015 | -10.7% |
| 185 | Portugalete Provisional | 1,984 | +18.2% |
| 186 | Benicarló Provisional | 1,970 | -9% |
| 186 | Tres Cantos Provisional | 1,970 | +22.2% |
| 188 | Mairena del Aljarafe Provisional | 1,965 | -2.1% |
| 189 | Sant Feliu de Llobregat Provisional | 1,955 | +9% |
| 190 | Torre-Pacheco Provisional | 1,939 | -0.2% |
| 191 | Barberà del Vallès Provisional | 1,936 | +2.6% |
| 192 | La Orotava Provisional | 1,930 | +7.4% |
| 193 | Calp Provisional | 1,925 | +3.1% |
| 194 | Tortosa Provisional | 1,924 | -0.5% |
| 195 | Xàbia/Jávea Provisional | 1,919 | +1.7% |
| 196 | Mislata Provisional | 1,917 | +12.2% |
| 197 | Armilla Provisional | 1,914 | +5.2% |
| 198 | Illescas Provisional | 1,908 | -2.1% |
| 199 | Soria Provisional | 1,879 | +7.4% |
| 200 | San Juan de Aznalfarache Provisional | 1,877 | -0.2% |
| 201 | Linares Provisional | 1,870 | +5.4% |
| 202 | Aldaia Provisional | 1,865 | -5.5% |
| 203 | Carmona Provisional | 1,863 | +5.4% |
| 204 | Azuqueca de Henares Provisional | 1,850 | +4.1% |
| 205 | Marratxí Provisional | 1,841 | +0.7% |
| 206 | Rincón de la Victoria Provisional | 1,840 | +2.2% |
| 207 | Galapagar Provisional | 1,839 | +1% |
| 208 | Puertollano Provisional | 1,824 | +6.7% |
| 209 | Basauri Provisional | 1,807 | -6.6% |
| 210 | Vinaròs Provisional | 1,804 | -2.9% |
| 211 | Vilagarcía de Arousa Provisional | 1,802 | +2.6% |
| 212 | Igualada Provisional | 1,801 | -3.6% |
| 213 | Eibar Provisional | 1,795 | 0% |
| 214 | Níjar Provisional | 1,777 | +3.2% |
| 215 | Plasencia Provisional | 1,773 | +17% |
| 216 | San Pedro del Pinatar Provisional | 1,755 | -2% |
| 217 | Antequera Provisional | 1,754 | +20.8% |
| 218 | San Fernando de Henares Provisional | 1,724 | +0.8% |
| 219 | Burjassot Provisional | 1,723 | +12.4% |
| 219 | La Rinconada Provisional | 1,723 | +33.6% |
| 221 | Miranda de Ebro Provisional | 1,695 | +11.4% |
| 222 | Sueca Provisional | 1,694 | -7.3% |
| 223 | Almassora Provisional | 1,682 | +6.8% |
| 224 | Totana Provisional | 1,672 | +12.6% |
| 225 | Pilar de la Horadada Provisional | 1,670 | +0.5% |
| 226 | Camargo Provisional | 1,657 | +1.1% |
| 227 | Rota Provisional | 1,652 | +7.2% |
| 228 | Seseña Provisional | 1,643 | +2.8% |
| 229 | Errenteria Provisional | 1,641 | -6.1% |
| 230 | Santurtzi Provisional | 1,635 | +0.6% |
| 231 | Vila-real Provisional | 1,621 | +13.4% |
| 232 | Alhaurín de la Torre Provisional | 1,619 | +16.5% |
| 232 | Pineda de Mar Provisional | 1,619 | +5.4% |
| 232 | Puerto Real Provisional | 1,619 | +20.4% |
| 235 | Almonte Provisional | 1,618 | -18% |
| 236 | Palafrugell Provisional | 1,616 | -0.6% |
| 237 | Algemesí Provisional | 1,612 | +15.2% |
| 238 | San Roque Provisional | 1,611 | -7.5% |
| 239 | Alcantarilla Provisional | 1,598 | +3.8% |
| 240 | Pájara Provisional | 1,593 | +16.7% |
| 241 | Llíria Provisional | 1,584 | +3.8% |
| 242 | Castro-Urdiales Provisional | 1,575 | -0.2% |
| 243 | Almendralejo Provisional | 1,571 | +7.5% |
| 243 | Cambrils Provisional | 1,571 | -6.4% |
| 245 | Ripollet Provisional | 1,570 | -6.9% |
| 246 | Los Palacios y Villafranca Provisional | 1,567 | +4.1% |
| 247 | Riba-roja de Túria Provisional | 1,566 | +10.4% |
| 248 | Martorell Provisional | 1,557 | -1.5% |
| 249 | Vícar Provisional | 1,552 | +13.4% |
| 250 | Alfafar Provisional | 1,540 | -9.9% |
Other periods
About this ranking
All criminal offences (delitos and delitos leves) known to the police during the year.
More on how it is measured
- Known offences (hechos conocidos): criminal offences recorded by the Policía Nacional, the Guardia Civil, the regional police forces and the local police forces that report to the Sistema Estadístico de Criminalidad, whether reported by the public or found by the police.
Since 2023 the total includes offences committed online (cibercriminalidad), which the ministry now reports in a separate block; they were part of the total before as well. Spain only: the country, its comunidades autónomas and its provinces from 2016, and municipalities over 20,000 residents from 2023. Calendar-year totals from the fourth-quarter Balance de Criminalidad of the Ministry of the Interior.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). (2026). Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales (Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
MLA 9
Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales, Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025. Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), 3 May 2026, https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). 2026. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales. Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities.
Harvard
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad) (2026) Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales, Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{ministerio_municipalities_of_spain_by_2025,
author = {{Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)}},
title = {{Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales: Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
TI - Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales: Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain), 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/03
PB - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
DB - Invokely
UR - https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/known-criminal-offences-spain/spain-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities of Spain by known criminal offences (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"recorded_offences","level":"municipality","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=recorded_offences&level=municipality&within=Spain&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest known criminal offences (Spain)?
Madrid, with 229,662 in 2025, according to Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Which municipality has the lowest known criminal offences (Spain)?
Castellar del Vallès, with 379 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: total infracciones penales. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Known criminal offences (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Jaén province
- Municipalities in Huelva province
- Municipalities in Asturias
- Provinces of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain