Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025
Barcelona had the highest robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain) of 427 municipalities in 2025, at 12,643. Piélagos had the lowest, at 0. The median was 26 and the figure for Spain was 62,061. Source: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona Provisional | 12,643 | +1.1% |
| 2 | Madrid Provisional | 7,376 | -7.7% |
| 3 | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Provisional | 2,392 | +7.3% |
| 4 | València Provisional | 2,088 | -5.5% |
| 5 | Sevilla Provisional | 1,742 | -9.9% |
| 6 | Badalona Provisional | 1,350 | -1.5% |
| 7 | Murcia Provisional | 1,233 | +18.1% |
| 8 | Zaragoza Provisional | 1,112 | -4.1% |
| 9 | Palma Provisional | 997 | +22.3% |
| 10 | Alacant/Alicante Provisional | 894 | +12.7% |
| 11 | Málaga Provisional | 893 | +8.1% |
| 12 | Bilbao Provisional | 762 | -9.2% |
| 13 | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Provisional | 496 | +9.5% |
| 14 | Santa Coloma de Gramenet Provisional | 492 | +14.4% |
| 15 | Mataró Provisional | 459 | -5.4% |
| 16 | Sabadell Provisional | 445 | +13.8% |
| 17 | Pamplona/Iruña Provisional | 424 | +33.8% |
| 18 | Cornellà de Llobregat Provisional | 422 | +24.5% |
| 19 | Lleida Provisional | 394 | +2.9% |
| 20 | Parla Provisional | 370 | -10.4% |
| 21 | Granada Provisional | 330 | -9.1% |
| 22 | Sant Adrià de Besòs Provisional | 327 | +10.8% |
| 23 | Torrevieja Provisional | 314 | +11.3% |
| 24 | Terrassa Provisional | 312 | -3.7% |
| 25 | Arona Provisional | 299 | +31.7% |
| 26 | Tarragona Provisional | 293 | -3.6% |
| 27 | Marbella Provisional | 275 | +7% |
| 28 | Girona Provisional | 274 | -25.5% |
| 29 | Vitoria-Gasteiz Provisional | 273 | +42.9% |
| 30 | Córdoba Provisional | 272 | +22% |
| 31 | Almería Provisional | 252 | -11.9% |
| 32 | Santa Cruz de Tenerife Provisional | 249 | +33.9% |
| 33 | Donostia/San Sebastián Provisional | 239 | -16.7% |
| 34 | A Coruña Provisional | 218 | -18.4% |
| 35 | Reus Provisional | 203 | -23.1% |
| 36 | Adeje Provisional | 202 | +23.2% |
| 37 | Getafe Provisional | 197 | -13.6% |
| 38 | El Prat de Llobregat Provisional | 186 | -6.1% |
| 39 | Gijón Provisional | 185 | +54.2% |
| 40 | Fuenlabrada Provisional | 180 | -3.7% |
| 41 | Roquetas de Mar Provisional | 171 | -19% |
| 42 | Jerez de la Frontera Provisional | 169 | -11.5% |
| 43 | Alcorcón Provisional | 168 | +6.3% |
| 44 | Leganés Provisional | 164 | -8.9% |
| 45 | Elx/Elche Provisional | 160 | -3.6% |
| 46 | Benidorm Provisional | 157 | -8.7% |
| 46 | Huelva Provisional | 157 | -3.7% |
| 48 | Cartagena Provisional | 153 | -25.7% |
| 48 | Esplugues de Llobregat Provisional | 153 | -22.3% |
| 50 | Oviedo Provisional | 150 | +38.9% |
| 51 | Vigo Provisional | 148 | -23.3% |
| 52 | Granollers Provisional | 147 | -2.6% |
| 53 | Lorca Provisional | 145 | +10.7% |
| 54 | Fuengirola Provisional | 144 | -12.2% |
| 55 | Castelló de la Plana/Castellón de la Plana Provisional | 142 | -17% |
| 56 | Móstoles Provisional | 138 | -28.5% |
| 57 | Alcalá de Henares Provisional | 137 | -36.6% |
| 57 | León Provisional | 137 | +23.4% |
| 59 | Valladolid Provisional | 132 | 0% |
| 60 | Albacete Provisional | 129 | +5.7% |
| 61 | Figueres Provisional | 124 | -8.8% |
| 62 | San Cristóbal de La Laguna Provisional | 123 | +18.3% |
| 63 | Orihuela Provisional | 121 | +33% |
| 64 | Vilanova i la Geltrú Provisional | 117 | -25.5% |
| 65 | Sant Boi de Llobregat Provisional | 116 | -4.9% |
| 66 | Santander Provisional | 113 | -18.1% |
| 67 | Irun Provisional | 111 | +44.2% |
| 68 | Rubí Provisional | 110 | -2.7% |
| 69 | Badajoz Provisional | 109 | -0.9% |
| 70 | Gandia Provisional | 108 | +44% |
| 71 | Barakaldo Provisional | 107 | -32.3% |
| 72 | Sant Cugat del Vallès Provisional | 105 | -4.5% |
| 72 | Torrejón de Ardoz Provisional | 105 | +20.7% |
| 74 | Burgos Provisional | 104 | +15.6% |
| 75 | Manresa Provisional | 103 | -46.1% |
| 76 | Montcada i Reixac Provisional | 102 | +39.7% |
| 77 | Cádiz Provisional | 101 | +24.7% |
| 77 | Calvià Provisional | 101 | -2.9% |
| 77 | Eivissa Provisional | 101 | -11.4% |
| 80 | Sant Josep de sa Talaia Provisional | 100 | +42.9% |
| 81 | Molina de Segura Provisional | 99 | +15.1% |
| 82 | Vilafranca del Penedès Provisional | 97 | -26.5% |
| 83 | Salamanca Provisional | 92 | -13.2% |
| 83 | San Bartolomé de Tirajana Provisional | 92 | -15.6% |
| 85 | Salt Provisional | 91 | +2.2% |
| 86 | Dos Hermanas Provisional | 89 | +15.6% |
| 86 | El Vendrell Provisional | 89 | -22.6% |
| 88 | Rivas-Vaciamadrid Provisional | 87 | -13% |
| 89 | Mollet del Vallès Provisional | 86 | +4.9% |
| 89 | Torremolinos Provisional | 86 | -11.3% |
| 91 | Santiago de Compostela Provisional | 83 | +69.4% |
| 92 | Salou Provisional | 80 | -17.5% |
| 92 | Vic Provisional | 80 | -11.1% |
| 94 | Sitges Provisional | 79 | -43.6% |
| 95 | Alcobendas Provisional | 77 | -1.3% |
| 95 | Arganda del Rey Provisional | 77 | -16.3% |
| 97 | Sagunt/Sagunto Provisional | 76 | -7.3% |
| 98 | Ourense Provisional | 73 | -8.8% |
| 99 | Collado Villalba Provisional | 71 | -11.3% |
| 99 | Lloret de Mar Provisional | 71 | -7.8% |
| 99 | San Sebastián de los Reyes Provisional | 71 | +1.4% |
| 102 | Telde Provisional | 69 | +32.7% |
| 103 | El Ejido Provisional | 68 | -4.2% |
| 103 | Logroño Provisional | 68 | -13.9% |
| 103 | Viladecans Provisional | 68 | -5.6% |
| 106 | Alzira Provisional | 67 | +45.7% |
| 106 | Castelldefels Provisional | 67 | +19.6% |
| 106 | Sant Feliu de Llobregat Provisional | 67 | +39.6% |
| 109 | Barberà del Vallès Provisional | 66 | +13.8% |
| 109 | Mijas Provisional | 66 | -15.4% |
| 109 | Sant Antoni de Portmany Provisional | 66 | +3.1% |
| 109 | Torrent Provisional | 66 | -15.4% |
| 113 | Aranjuez Provisional | 65 | +35.4% |
| 113 | Jaén Provisional | 65 | +4.8% |
| 115 | Alcalá de Guadaíra Provisional | 64 | -7.2% |
| 115 | Paterna Provisional | 64 | -34.7% |
| 117 | Talavera de la Reina Provisional | 63 | -1.6% |
| 117 | Vélez-Málaga Provisional | 63 | -11.3% |
| 119 | Jumilla Provisional | 62 | +10.7% |
| 119 | Martorell Provisional | 62 | +3.3% |
| 121 | Cerdanyola del Vallès Provisional | 61 | -27.4% |
| 121 | Coslada Provisional | 61 | 0% |
| 121 | El Puerto de Santa María Provisional | 61 | -17.6% |
| 121 | Estepona Provisional | 61 | -18.7% |
| 125 | Llucmajor Provisional | 59 | +73.5% |
| 126 | Humanes de Madrid Provisional | 58 | -45.8% |
| 127 | Algeciras Provisional | 57 | -21.9% |
| 128 | Getxo Provisional | 56 | -39.8% |
| 129 | Calella Provisional | 55 | -20.3% |
| 129 | Lugo Provisional | 55 | +129.2% |
| 131 | Portugalete Provisional | 54 | -1.8% |
| 132 | Ferrol Provisional | 53 | -14.5% |
| 132 | Tudela Provisional | 53 | -1.9% |
| 134 | Guadalajara Provisional | 52 | +4% |
| 134 | Motril Provisional | 52 | +57.6% |
| 136 | Blanes Provisional | 51 | -31.1% |
| 137 | Puerto de la Cruz Provisional | 50 | -3.8% |
| 137 | Santa Perpètua de Mogoda Provisional | 50 | +56.3% |
| 139 | Torre-Pacheco Provisional | 49 | +2.1% |
| 139 | Totana Provisional | 49 | -21% |
| 141 | Alcantarilla Provisional | 48 | +14.3% |
| 141 | Arrecife Provisional | 48 | 0% |
| 141 | Cullera Provisional | 48 | +17.1% |
| 144 | Avilés Provisional | 47 | +17.5% |
| 145 | Majadahonda Provisional | 46 | -27% |
| 145 | Sant Joan Despí Provisional | 46 | -11.5% |
| 145 | Valdemoro Provisional | 46 | -25.8% |
| 148 | Águilas Provisional | 45 | +9.8% |
| 148 | Ciudad Real Provisional | 45 | -15.1% |
| 148 | Ripollet Provisional | 45 | +7.1% |
| 148 | Toledo Provisional | 45 | -25% |
| 152 | San Javier Provisional | 44 | -10.2% |
| 152 | Sant Vicenç dels Horts Provisional | 44 | +25.7% |
| 154 | Santa Lucía de Tirajana Provisional | 43 | -20.4% |
| 155 | Benalmádena Provisional | 42 | -26.3% |
| 155 | Cáceres Provisional | 42 | +23.5% |
| 155 | Calafell Provisional | 42 | +5% |
| 155 | Igualada Provisional | 42 | +2.4% |
| 155 | Pineda de Mar Provisional | 42 | +16.7% |
| 155 | Premià de Mar Provisional | 42 | -10.6% |
| 155 | Puerto del Rosario Provisional | 42 | +50% |
| 155 | San Fernando Provisional | 42 | -31.1% |
| 163 | Mérida Provisional | 41 | +70.8% |
| 163 | Pilar de la Horadada Provisional | 41 | +51.9% |
| 163 | Tortosa Provisional | 41 | -24.1% |
| 166 | Alfafar Provisional | 40 | +5.3% |
| 166 | Huesca Provisional | 40 | -37.5% |
| 166 | Roses Provisional | 40 | +42.9% |
| 166 | San Pedro del Pinatar Provisional | 40 | -9.1% |
| 166 | Sestao Provisional | 40 | +73.9% |
| 171 | Burjassot Provisional | 39 | -7.1% |
| 171 | Mazarrón Provisional | 39 | -13.3% |
| 173 | Benicarló Provisional | 38 | -50% |
| 173 | Palafrugell Provisional | 38 | -22.4% |
| 175 | Pinto Provisional | 37 | -35.1% |
| 175 | Santa Pola Provisional | 37 | -2.6% |
| 175 | Santurtzi Provisional | 37 | -22.9% |
| 178 | Alboraia/Alboraya Provisional | 36 | -21.7% |
| 178 | Borriana/Burriana Provisional | 36 | -30.8% |
| 178 | Chiclana de la Frontera Provisional | 36 | -12.2% |
| 178 | Errenteria Provisional | 36 | +5.9% |
| 178 | Hellín Provisional | 36 | -14.3% |
| 178 | Illescas Provisional | 36 | +12.5% |
| 178 | Sanlúcar de Barrameda Provisional | 36 | +5.9% |
| 178 | Torrelavega Provisional | 36 | +5.9% |
| 186 | Gavà Provisional | 35 | +9.4% |
| 187 | El Masnou Provisional | 34 | 0% |
| 187 | Pontevedra Provisional | 34 | -24.4% |
| 189 | Elda Provisional | 33 | -31.3% |
| 189 | Las Rozas de Madrid Provisional | 33 | -23.3% |
| 189 | Lepe Provisional | 33 | +6.5% |
| 189 | Molins de Rei Provisional | 33 | +6.5% |
| 189 | Sant Feliu de Guíxols Provisional | 33 | +153.8% |
| 194 | Algemesí Provisional | 32 | +39.1% |
| 194 | Lucena Provisional | 32 | -15.8% |
| 194 | Olot Provisional | 32 | -42.9% |
| 197 | Almonte Provisional | 31 | -8.8% |
| 197 | San Juan de Aznalfarache Provisional | 31 | -22.5% |
| 197 | Santa Eulària des Riu Provisional | 31 | +3.3% |
| 197 | Sueca Provisional | 31 | +3.3% |
| 201 | Alcoi/Alcoy Provisional | 30 | -42.3% |
| 201 | Níjar Provisional | 30 | -11.8% |
| 203 | Llíria Provisional | 29 | +123.1% |
| 203 | San Fernando de Henares Provisional | 29 | +7.4% |
| 203 | Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig Provisional | 29 | +11.5% |
| 203 | Valls Provisional | 29 | +20.8% |
| 207 | Alaquàs Provisional | 28 | +27.3% |
| 207 | Catarroja Provisional | 28 | -17.6% |
| 207 | Granadilla de Abona Provisional | 28 | +47.4% |
| 207 | Nerja Provisional | 28 | -40.4% |
| 211 | Cuenca Provisional | 27 | -38.6% |
| 212 | Colmenar Viejo Provisional | 26 | -31.6% |
| 212 | La Línea de la Concepción Provisional | 26 | +52.9% |
| 212 | Manacor Provisional | 26 | -23.5% |
| 212 | Mislata Provisional | 26 | -27.8% |
| 212 | Plasencia Provisional | 26 | +36.8% |
| 212 | Rota Provisional | 26 | +44.4% |
| 218 | Galapagar Provisional | 25 | -30.6% |
| 218 | Linares Provisional | 25 | +38.9% |
| 218 | Mairena del Aljarafe Provisional | 25 | +56.3% |
| 218 | Tolosa Provisional | 25 | 0% |
| 218 | Utrera Provisional | 25 | 0% |
| 223 | Almoradí Provisional | 24 | +26.3% |
| 223 | l'Alfàs del Pi Provisional | 24 | +100% |
| 223 | La Rinconada Provisional | 24 | -35.1% |
| 223 | Mieres Provisional | 24 | +118.2% |
| 223 | Palencia Provisional | 24 | -7.7% |
| 223 | Vícar Provisional | 24 | +71.4% |
| 223 | Zamora Provisional | 24 | +60% |
| 230 | Amposta Provisional | 23 | -23.3% |
| 230 | Azuqueca de Henares Provisional | 23 | -17.9% |
| 230 | Cieza Provisional | 23 | -11.5% |
| 230 | Pájara Provisional | 23 | +64.3% |
| 230 | Puertollano Provisional | 23 | +35.3% |
| 230 | Tías Provisional | 23 | +53.3% |
| 230 | Tomelloso Provisional | 23 | -14.8% |
| 230 | Xirivella Provisional | 23 | 0% |
| 238 | Aldaia Provisional | 22 | 0% |
| 238 | Langreo Provisional | 22 | +69.2% |
| 238 | Los Palacios y Villafranca Provisional | 22 | +83.3% |
| 238 | Oliva Provisional | 22 | -4.3% |
| 238 | Picassent Provisional | 22 | +69.2% |
| 238 | San Miguel de Abona Provisional | 22 | +22.2% |
| 238 | Sant Quirze del Vallès Provisional | 22 | +29.4% |
| 245 | Altea Provisional | 21 | +23.5% |
| 245 | Aranda de Duero Provisional | 21 | +5% |
| 245 | Camargo Provisional | 21 | +90.9% |
| 245 | Ciempozuelos Provisional | 21 | -46.2% |
| 245 | La Oliva Provisional | 21 | -12.5% |
| 250 | Antequera Provisional | 20 | +100% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Robberies with violence or intimidation known to the police during the year.
More on how it is measured
- Known offences (hechos conocidos): criminal offences recorded by the Policía Nacional, the Guardia Civil, the regional police forces and the local police forces that report to the Sistema Estadístico de Criminalidad, whether reported by the public or found by the police.
Not comparable with police_recorded_robbery_rate (Eurostat, ICCS definitions). Spain only: the country, its comunidades autónomas and its provinces from 2016, and municipalities over 20,000 residents from 2023. Calendar-year totals from the fourth-quarter Balance de Criminalidad of the Ministry of the Interior.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). (2026). Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación (Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
MLA 9
Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación, Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025. Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), 3 May 2026, https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad). 2026. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación. Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities.
Harvard
Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad) (2026) Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación, Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{ministerio_municipalities_of_spain_by_2025,
author = {{Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)}},
title = {{Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación: Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
TI - Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación: Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain), 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/03
PB - Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad)
DB - Invokely
UR - https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/violent-robberies-spain/spain-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Origen de los datos: Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad, Ministerio del Interior. Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación. https://estadisticasdecriminalidad.ses.mir.es/publico/portalestadistico/balances.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities of Spain by robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"recorded_violent_robberies","level":"municipality","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=recorded_violent_robberies&level=municipality&within=Spain&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain)?
Barcelona, with 12,643 in 2025, according to Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad).
Which municipality has the lowest robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain)?
Piélagos, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Ministerio del Interior (Secretaría de Estado de Seguridad), Balance de Criminalidad, cuarto trimestre: robos con violencia e intimidación. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Robberies with violence or intimidation (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Region of Murcia
- Municipalities in Ciudad Real province
- Municipalities in Almería province
- Provinces of Spain
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)