Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Tres Cantos had the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 7564 municipalities in 2024, at 64.6%. Vadillo de la Sierra had the lowest, at 4%. The median was 25.3% and the figure for Spain was 33.6%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tres Cantos | 64.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 2 | Arguis | 64.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 3 | Las Rozas de Madrid | 64.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 4 | Ibarrangelu | 63.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 5 | Sukarrieta | 63.5 | +1 pts |
| 6 | Sant Cugat del Vallès | 63.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 7 | Torrelodones | 62.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 8 | Renau | 62.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 9 | Boadilla del Monte | 62.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 10 | Pozuelo de Alarcón | 62.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 11 | Sant Just Desvern | 61.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 12 | Riu de Cerdanya | 61.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 13 | Navas de Riofrío | 60.8 | -0 pts |
| 14 | Murueta | 60.4 | +4 pts |
| 15 | Getxo | 59.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 16 | Aranguren | 59.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 17 | Gautegiz Arteaga | 59.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 18 | La Hiruela | 59.2 | +2.7 pts |
| 19 | Matadepera | 59.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 20 | Vilopriu | 58.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 21 | Sales de Llierca | 58.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 22 | Laukiz | 58.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 23 | Majadahonda | 58.6 | +0.3 pts |
| 24 | Cizur | 58.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 25 | Lemoiz | 58.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 26 | Prats i Sansor | 58.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 27 | Granera | 58 | +0.1 pts |
| 28 | Plentzia | 58 | +1.3 pts |
| 29 | Zalduondo | 57.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 30 | Urduliz | 57.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 31 | Venturada | 57.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 32 | Garai | 57.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 33 | Maruri-Jatabe | 57.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 34 | Rocafort | 57.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 35 | Barrika | 56.9 | 0 pts |
| 36 | Valle de Egüés/Eguesibar | 56.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 37 | Gorliz | 56.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 38 | Cabrils | 56.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 39 | Zuia | 56.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 40 | Tavertet | 56.1 | +3.1 pts |
| 41 | Sopela | 56 | +1 pts |
| 42 | Ea | 56 | +0.6 pts |
| 43 | Tiana | 55.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 44 | Hoz de Jaca | 55.8 | +3.2 pts |
| 45 | Simancas | 55.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 46 | Bakio | 55.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 47 | Elburgo/Burgelu | 55.7 | 0 pts |
| 48 | Godella | 55.6 | +4.8 pts |
| 49 | Zigoitia | 55.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 50 | Savallà del Comtat | 55.3 | +5.3 pts |
| 51 | Alerre | 55.2 | +2.1 pts |
| 52 | Iza/Itza | 55.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 53 | Es Bòrdes | 55 | +0.1 pts |
| 54 | Aramaio | 55 | +2 pts |
| 55 | Ajangiz | 54.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 56 | Campins | 54.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 57 | Dima | 54.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 58 | Arratzu | 54.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 59 | Cabrera de Mar | 54.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 60 | Berango | 54.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 61 | Barrundia | 54.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 62 | Nueno | 54 | -0.2 pts |
| 63 | Adalia | 54 | +1.1 pts |
| 64 | Artea | 53.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 65 | Alpedrete | 53.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 66 | Rupià | 53.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 67 | Arbolí | 53.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 68 | Villanueva de la Cañada | 53.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 69 | Hoyo de Manzanares | 53.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 70 | Gaintza | 53.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 71 | Paracuellos de Jarama | 53.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 72 | Zeanuri | 53.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 73 | Ereño | 53.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 73 | Urús | 53.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 75 | Fontanals de Cerdanya | 53.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 76 | Larrabetzu | 53.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 77 | Astigarraga | 53.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 78 | Arce/Artzi | 53.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 79 | Susinos del Páramo | 53.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 80 | Unzué/Untzue | 53.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 81 | La Torre de Cabdella | 53 | +0.2 pts |
| 82 | Arroyo de la Encomienda | 53 | +0.1 pts |
| 83 | Vallromanes | 52.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 84 | Sotosalbos | 52.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 85 | Alella | 52.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 86 | Lezama | 52.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 87 | Sant Vicenç de Montalt | 52.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 88 | Bolvir | 52.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 89 | Arratzua-Ubarrundia | 52.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 90 | Madremanya | 52.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 91 | Arres | 52.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 92 | Donostia/San Sebastián | 52.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 93 | Benicàssim/Benicasim | 52.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 94 | Elantxobe | 52.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 95 | Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia | 52.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 96 | Gamiz-Fika | 52.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 97 | Argençola | 52.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 98 | Banastás | 52.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 99 | Alameda del Valle | 52.2 | -4 pts |
| 100 | Aldeatejada | 52.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 101 | Ausejo de la Sierra | 52.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 101 | Baliarrain | 52.2 | -2 pts |
| 103 | La Tallada d'Empordà | 52 | +2.6 pts |
| 104 | Isòvol | 52 | -0.7 pts |
| 105 | Muruzábal | 52 | +1.8 pts |
| 106 | Loiu | 51.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 107 | Sitges | 51.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 108 | L'Ametlla del Vallès | 51.9 | +1 pts |
| 109 | Arrieta | 51.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 110 | San Antonio de Benagéber | 51.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 111 | Alt Àneu | 51.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 112 | Mundaka | 51.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 113 | Urraul Bajo | 51.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 114 | Monreal/Elo | 51.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 115 | Sant Esteve de Palautordera | 51.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 116 | Tomares | 51.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 117 | Trescasas | 51.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 118 | Mura | 51.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 119 | Sojuela | 51.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 120 | Caspueñas | 51.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 121 | Baix Pallars | 51.1 | +2.7 pts |
| 122 | Zarautz | 51.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 123 | Boecillo | 51 | +0.4 pts |
| 124 | Barcelona | 51 | +2.7 pts |
| 125 | Gabiria | 51 | +0.8 pts |
| 126 | Herce | 51 | -0.3 pts |
| 127 | Begues | 51 | +0.9 pts |
| 128 | Mendata | 50.9 | +2.5 pts |
| 129 | Meñaka | 50.9 | -0 pts |
| 130 | Tiurana | 50.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 131 | Salàs de Pallars | 50.8 | +2.4 pts |
| 132 | L'Argentera | 50.8 | +2.8 pts |
| 133 | Teià | 50.8 | +2.2 pts |
| 134 | Castellolí | 50.7 | -0 pts |
| 134 | Guirguillano | 50.7 | -1.5 pts |
| 136 | Soto del Real | 50.7 | +1 pts |
| 137 | Das | 50.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 138 | Argelaguer | 50.6 | +3.6 pts |
| 139 | Cobeña | 50.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 140 | Gizaburuaga | 50.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 141 | Sant Quirze del Vallès | 50.5 | +1 pts |
| 142 | Altafulla | 50.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 143 | Auritz/Burguete | 50.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 144 | El Masnou | 50.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 145 | Soriguera | 50.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 146 | Secastilla | 50.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 147 | Clariana de Cardener | 50.4 | +4.2 pts |
| 148 | Izagaondoa | 50.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 149 | Arantzazu | 50.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 150 | Olmeda de las Fuentes | 50.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 151 | Leioa | 50.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 152 | Villanueva del Pardillo | 50 | +0.7 pts |
| 153 | Mungia | 50 | +0.7 pts |
| 154 | Bellprat | 50 | +2.2 pts |
| 154 | Cardeñosa de Volpejera | 50 | +0.9 pts |
| 154 | Encinillas | 50 | -2.1 pts |
| 154 | Javier | 50 | -2.3 pts |
| 154 | Mont-ral | 50 | +2.2 pts |
| 154 | Orísoain | 50 | +4.4 pts |
| 154 | Valdeprados | 50 | 0 pts |
| 161 | Arrankudiaga-Zollo | 49.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 162 | Monterrubio de Armuña | 49.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 163 | Hondarribia | 49.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 164 | Uterga | 49.7 | +1 pts |
| 165 | Carrascal de Barregas | 49.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 166 | Bidaurreta | 49.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 167 | Villalobón | 49.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 168 | Deba | 49.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 168 | Etxauri | 49.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 170 | Almoster | 49.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 171 | Cabrerizos | 49.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 172 | Villaviciosa de Odón | 49.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 173 | Kortezubi | 49.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 174 | Òrrius | 49.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 175 | Vilassar de Mar | 49.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 176 | Urkabustaiz | 49.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 177 | Gatika | 49.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 178 | Castell de l'Areny | 49.2 | 0 pts |
| 179 | Canet d'En Berenguer | 49.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 180 | Zierbena | 49.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 181 | Iruraiz-Gauna | 49.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 182 | Sant Pol de Mar | 49.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 183 | Collado Mediano | 49.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 184 | Unciti | 49.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 185 | Sant Julià de Cerdanyola | 49 | +1.6 pts |
| 186 | Zeberio | 49 | +0.6 pts |
| 187 | Vistabella | 49 | +5.9 pts |
| 188 | Fuentenava de Jábaga | 49 | +1.3 pts |
| 189 | Meranges | 49 | +0.5 pts |
| 190 | Santo Domingo de Pirón | 48.9 | +2.4 pts |
| 191 | l'Eliana | 48.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 192 | Ger | 48.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 193 | Alpens | 48.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 194 | Peñacerrada-Urizaharra | 48.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 195 | Capolat | 48.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 196 | Quintanilla Vivar | 48.7 | +1 pts |
| 197 | Rivas-Vaciamadrid | 48.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 198 | Sant Andreu de Llavaneres | 48.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 199 | Galar | 48.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 200 | Oleiros | 48.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 201 | Berrioplano/Berriobeiti | 48.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 202 | Santiago de Compostela | 48.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 203 | Sagàs | 48.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 204 | Moralzarzal | 48.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 205 | Sant Quirze Safaja | 48.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 206 | Irura | 48.4 | -0 pts |
| 207 | Errigoiti | 48.4 | +2.8 pts |
| 208 | El Boalo | 48.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 209 | Villamayor | 48.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 210 | Fornells de la Selva | 48.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 211 | Carcedo de Burgos | 48.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 212 | Segura | 48.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 213 | Espartinas | 48.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 214 | Mendexa | 48.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 215 | Altzo | 48.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 215 | Mozota | 48.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 217 | Antzuola | 48.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 218 | Elgeta | 48.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 219 | Artieda | 48.1 | +5.5 pts |
| 219 | Copons | 48.1 | -2.2 pts |
| 219 | Garcirrey | 48.1 | -1.9 pts |
| 222 | Durango | 48.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 223 | Capafonts | 48.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 223 | Elduain | 48.1 | +4.1 pts |
| 223 | Esterri de Cardós | 48.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 226 | Sondika | 48.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 227 | Garrigoles | 48.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 228 | Ubide | 48 | +1.8 pts |
| 229 | El Brull | 48 | -0.8 pts |
| 230 | La Vall de Boí | 48 | +0.7 pts |
| 231 | Campelles | 48 | +1.1 pts |
| 231 | Prados Redondos | 48 | +4.6 pts |
| 233 | La Mata de Ledesma | 48 | +1.4 pts |
| 234 | Talamantes | 47.9 | +4.5 pts |
| 235 | Orendain | 47.9 | 0 pts |
| 236 | Esteribar | 47.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 237 | Arakaldo | 47.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 238 | Guils de Cerdanya | 47.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 239 | Tavèrnoles | 47.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 240 | El Escorial | 47.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 241 | Cardeñajimeno | 47.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 242 | Anue | 47.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 243 | Granada | 47.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 244 | Villalbilla | 47.5 | +1.5 pts |
| 245 | Oñati | 47.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 246 | Villanúa | 47.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 247 | Valle de Ollo/Ollaran | 47.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 248 | Zumaia | 47.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 249 | San Lorenzo de El Escorial | 47.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 250 | Foixà | 47.4 | +2 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is higher education (university degrees and higher vocational training, ISCED 5 to 8), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. The base includes people aged 15 to 24 who are still studying, so the share is lower than tertiary_attainment_share_25_64 (Eurostat, ages 25 to 64), which is the series to compare countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_of_spain_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/spain-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#higher\_education\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/spain-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/spain-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities of Spain by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"higher_education_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=higher_education_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Spain&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Tres Cantos, with 64.6% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Vadillo de la Sierra, with 4% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in La Rioja province
- Municipalities in Palencia province
- Municipalities in Region of Murcia
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Provinces of Spain