Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income

Ozaukee County had the highest per capita personal income of 72 counties in 2019, at $83,681. Menominee County had the lowest, at $34,525. The median was $47,087 and the figure for Wisconsin was $52,369. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest83,681Ozaukee County
Lowest34,525Menominee County
Median47,08772 counties
Wisconsin52,369History

Map of counties, 2019

Adams County: 41,120 USDAshland County: 40,579 USDBarron County: 49,549 USDBayfield County: 47,589 USDBrown County: 52,811 USDBuffalo County: 45,518 USDBurnett County: 42,982 USDCalumet County: 50,899 USDChippewa County: 46,631 USDClark County: 43,628 USDColumbia County: 52,543 USDCrawford County: 42,894 USDDane County: 62,796 USDDodge County: 44,901 USDDoor County: 60,368 USDDouglas County: 43,955 USDDunn County: 41,297 USDEau Claire County: 49,065 USDFlorence County: 55,450 USDFond du Lac County: 49,524 USDForest County: 41,104 USDGrant County: 44,425 USDGreen County: 52,117 USDGreen Lake County: 44,252 USDIowa County: 50,010 USDIron County: 47,496 USDJackson County: 44,803 USDJefferson County: 47,297 USDJuneau County: 39,963 USDKenosha County: 48,948 USDKewaunee County: 48,111 USDLa Crosse County: 50,687 USDLafayette County: 43,770 USDLanglade County: 43,809 USDLincoln County: 45,700 USDManitowoc County: 46,706 USDMarathon County: 51,709 USDMarinette County: 44,734 USDMarquette County: 42,694 USDMenominee County: 34,525 USDMilwaukee County: 47,916 USDMonroe County: 42,041 USDOconto County: 47,071 USDOneida County: 49,253 USDOutagamie County: 52,231 USDOzaukee County: 83,681 USDPepin County: 49,334 USDPierce County: 48,478 USDPolk County: 46,465 USDPortage County: 47,727 USDPrice County: 44,902 USDRacine County: 49,877 USDRichland County: 44,071 USDRock County: 45,523 USDRusk County: 44,548 USDSt. Croix County: 57,232 USDSauk County: 52,252 USDSawyer County: 44,590 USDShawano County: 43,862 USDSheboygan County: 51,940 USDTaylor County: 42,772 USDTrempealeau County: 43,677 USDVernon County: 42,148 USDVilas County: 52,772 USDWalworth County: 51,049 USDWashburn County: 47,217 USDWashington County: 59,328 USDWaukesha County: 73,597 USDWaupaca County: 46,210 USDWaushara County: 41,088 USDWinnebago County: 48,670 USDWood County: 47,103 USD
  • Under 43K
  • 43K to 45K
  • 45K to 47K
  • 47K to 49K
  • 49K to 52K
  • 52K and over
USD, 2019. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2019

Ozaukee County: 83,681 USDOzaukee County83,681Waukesha County: 73,597 USDWaukesha County73,597Dane County: 62,796 USDDane County62,796Door County: 60,368 USDDoor County60,368Washington County: 59,328 USDWashington County59,328St. Croix County: 57,232 USDSt. Croix County57,232Florence County: 55,450 USDFlorence County55,450Brown County: 52,811 USDBrown County52,811Vilas County: 52,772 USDVilas County52,772Columbia County: 52,543 USDColumbia County52,543Sauk County: 52,252 USDSauk County52,252Outagamie County: 52,231 USDOutagamie County52,231Green County: 52,117 USDGreen County52,117Sheboygan County: 51,940 USDSheboygan County51,940Marathon County: 51,709 USDMarathon County51,709Walworth County: 51,049 USDWalworth County51,049Calumet County: 50,899 USDCalumet County50,899La Crosse County: 50,687 USDLa Crosse County50,687Iowa County: 50,010 USDIowa County50,010Racine County: 49,877 USDRacine County49,877Barron County: 49,549 USDBarron County49,549Fond du Lac County: 49,524 USDFond du Lac County49,524Pepin County: 49,334 USDPepin County49,334Oneida County: 49,253 USDOneida County49,253Eau Claire County: 49,065 USDEau Claire County49,065Kenosha County: 48,948 USDKenosha County48,948Winnebago County: 48,670 USDWinnebago County48,670Pierce County: 48,478 USDPierce County48,478Kewaunee County: 48,111 USDKewaunee County48,111Milwaukee County: 47,916 USDMilwaukee County47,916Portage County: 47,727 USDPortage County47,727Bayfield County: 47,589 USDBayfield County47,589Iron County: 47,496 USDIron County47,496Jefferson County: 47,297 USDJefferson County47,297Washburn County: 47,217 USDWashburn County47,217Wood County: 47,103 USDWood County47,103Oconto County: 47,071 USDOconto County47,071Manitowoc County: 46,706 USDManitowoc County46,706Chippewa County: 46,631 USDChippewa County46,631Polk County: 46,465 USDPolk County46,465Ozaukee County: 83,681 USDOzaukee County83,681Waukesha County: 73,597 USDWaukesha County73,597Dane County: 62,796 USDDane County62,796Door County: 60,368 USDDoor County60,368Washington County: 59,328 USDWashington County59,328St. Croix County: 57,232 USDSt. Croix County57,232Florence County: 55,450 USDFlorence County55,450Brown County: 52,811 USDBrown County52,811Vilas County: 52,772 USDVilas County52,772Columbia County: 52,543 USDColumbia County52,543Sauk County: 52,252 USDSauk County52,252Outagamie County: 52,231 USDOutagamie County52,231Green County: 52,117 USDGreen County52,117Sheboygan County: 51,940 USDSheboygan County51,940Marathon County: 51,709 USDMarathon County51,709Walworth County: 51,049 USDWalworth County51,049Calumet County: 50,899 USDCalumet County50,899La Crosse County: 50,687 USDLa Crosse County50,687Iowa County: 50,010 USDIowa County50,010Racine County: 49,877 USDRacine County49,877Barron County: 49,549 USDBarron County49,549Fond du Lac County: 49,524 USDFond du Lac County49,524Pepin County: 49,334 USDPepin County49,334Oneida County: 49,253 USDOneida County49,253Eau Claire County: 49,065 USDEau Claire County49,065Kenosha County: 48,948 USDKenosha County48,948Winnebago County: 48,670 USDWinnebago County48,670Pierce County: 48,478 USDPierce County48,478Kewaunee County: 48,111 USDKewaunee County48,111Milwaukee County: 47,916 USDMilwaukee County47,916Portage County: 47,727 USDPortage County47,727Bayfield County: 47,589 USDBayfield County47,589Iron County: 47,496 USDIron County47,496Jefferson County: 47,297 USDJefferson County47,297Washburn County: 47,217 USDWashburn County47,217Wood County: 47,103 USDWood County47,103Oconto County: 47,071 USDOconto County47,071Manitowoc County: 46,706 USDManitowoc County46,706Chippewa County: 46,631 USDChippewa County46,631Polk County: 46,465 USDPolk County46,465
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
USD
Change on 2018
1Ozaukee County83,681+3.5%
2Waukesha County73,597+3.5%
3Dane County62,796+4.9%
4Door County60,368+3.1%
5Washington County59,328+2.7%
6St. Croix County57,232+4.4%
7Florence County55,450+10.8%
8Brown County52,811+2.5%
9Vilas County52,772+0.9%
10Columbia County52,543+5.1%
11Sauk County52,252+9.3%
12Outagamie County52,231+4%
13Green County52,117+4.3%
14Sheboygan County51,940+1.6%
15Marathon County51,709+4.8%
16Walworth County51,049+5.8%
17Calumet County50,899+3.6%
18La Crosse County50,687+4.4%
19Iowa County50,010+5.6%
20Racine County49,877+2.8%
21Barron County49,549+4%
22Fond du Lac County49,524+4.2%
23Pepin County49,334+2.9%
24Oneida County49,253+1.7%
25Eau Claire County49,065+3.2%
26Kenosha County48,948+4.2%
27Winnebago County48,670+2.8%
28Pierce County48,478+5.9%
29Kewaunee County48,111+3.6%
30Milwaukee County47,916+2.5%
31Portage County47,727+4.7%
32Bayfield County47,589+3.2%
33Iron County47,496+2.9%
34Jefferson County47,297+4%
35Washburn County47,217+4.6%
36Wood County47,103+4.1%
37Oconto County47,071+4.1%
38Manitowoc County46,706+3.1%
39Chippewa County46,631+3.8%
40Polk County46,465+2.7%
41Waupaca County46,210+4%
42Lincoln County45,700+2.5%
43Rock County45,523+4.9%
44Buffalo County45,518+1.5%
45Price County44,902+3.3%
46Dodge County44,901+3.8%
47Jackson County44,803-0.5%
48Marinette County44,734+2.1%
49Sawyer County44,590+6.2%
50Rusk County44,548+1.4%
51Grant County44,425+3.4%
52Green Lake County44,252+0.7%
53Richland County44,071+3.1%
54Douglas County43,955+4.4%
55Shawano County43,862+4.4%
56Langlade County43,809+3.2%
57Lafayette County43,770+3.4%
58Trempealeau County43,677+1.4%
59Clark County43,628+4.3%
60Burnett County42,982+3.4%
61Crawford County42,894+3.5%
62Taylor County42,772+7.1%
63Marquette County42,694+4.5%
64Vernon County42,148+3.3%
65Monroe County42,041+1.6%
66Dunn County41,297+3.4%
67Adams County41,120+5.2%
68Forest County41,104+1.1%
69Waushara County41,088+1.9%
70Ashland County40,579+4.5%
71Juneau County39,963+4.2%
72Menominee County34,525+8.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_wisconsin_by_2019,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Wisconsin by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Wisconsin","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Wisconsin&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Ozaukee County, with $83,681 in 2019, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Menominee County, with $34,525 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Wisconsin: more rankings