Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026

Dane County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 72 counties in 2026, at $135,300. Menominee County had the lowest, at $74,100. The median was $95,950. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest135,300Dane County
Lowest74,100Menominee County
Median95,95072 counties

Map of counties, 2026

Adams County: 82,900 USDAshland County: 87,400 USDBarron County: 87,900 USDBayfield County: 91,600 USDBrown County: 106,300 USDBuffalo County: 90,500 USDBurnett County: 87,700 USDCalumet County: 111,200 USDChippewa County: 101,300 USDClark County: 88,000 USDColumbia County: 107,300 USDCrawford County: 84,700 USDDane County: 135,300 USDDodge County: 101,700 USDDoor County: 104,800 USDDouglas County: 101,100 USDDunn County: 100,700 USDEau Claire County: 101,300 USDFlorence County: 77,900 USDFond du Lac County: 105,800 USDForest County: 76,900 USDGrant County: 95,000 USDGreen County: 110,000 USDGreen Lake County: 92,200 USDIowa County: 110,900 USDIron County: 82,300 USDJackson County: 86,300 USDJefferson County: 111,700 USDJuneau County: 87,600 USDKenosha County: 117,300 USDKewaunee County: 106,300 USDLa Crosse County: 105,800 USDLafayette County: 96,800 USDLanglade County: 79,600 USDLincoln County: 95,300 USDManitowoc County: 95,200 USDMarathon County: 103,600 USDMarinette County: 80,800 USDMarquette County: 84,300 USDMenominee County: 74,100 USDMilwaukee County: 108,400 USDMonroe County: 93,800 USDOconto County: 99,500 USDOneida County: 95,600 USDOutagamie County: 111,200 USDOzaukee County: 108,400 USDPepin County: 91,700 USDPierce County: 131,500 USDPolk County: 97,800 USDPortage County: 106,300 USDPrice County: 81,800 USDRacine County: 104,300 USDRichland County: 89,000 USDRock County: 94,500 USDRusk County: 80,500 USDSt. Croix County: 131,500 USDSauk County: 103,100 USDSawyer County: 79,300 USDShawano County: 84,400 USDSheboygan County: 103,200 USDTaylor County: 91,300 USDTrempealeau County: 100,700 USDVernon County: 94,900 USDVilas County: 88,400 USDWalworth County: 118,900 USDWashburn County: 87,900 USDWashington County: 108,400 USDWaukesha County: 108,400 USDWaupaca County: 96,300 USDWaushara County: 88,700 USDWinnebago County: 100,500 USDWood County: 94,700 USD
  • Under 85K
  • 85K to 91K
  • 91K to 96K
  • 96K to 100K
  • 100K to 110K
  • 110K and over
USD, 2026. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2026

Dane County: 135,300 USDDane County135,300Pierce County: 131,500 USDPierce County131,500St. Croix County: 131,500 USDSt. Croix County131,500Walworth County: 118,900 USDWalworth County118,900Kenosha County: 117,300 USDKenosha County117,300Jefferson County: 111,700 USDJefferson County111,700Calumet County: 111,200 USDCalumet County111,200Outagamie County: 111,200 USDOutagamie County111,200Iowa County: 110,900 USDIowa County110,900Green County: 110,000 USDGreen County110,000Milwaukee County: 108,400 USDMilwaukee County108,400Ozaukee County: 108,400 USDOzaukee County108,400Washington County: 108,400 USDWashington County108,400Waukesha County: 108,400 USDWaukesha County108,400Columbia County: 107,300 USDColumbia County107,300Brown County: 106,300 USDBrown County106,300Kewaunee County: 106,300 USDKewaunee County106,300Portage County: 106,300 USDPortage County106,300Fond du Lac County: 105,800 USDFond du Lac County105,800La Crosse County: 105,800 USDLa Crosse County105,800Door County: 104,800 USDDoor County104,800Racine County: 104,300 USDRacine County104,300Marathon County: 103,600 USDMarathon County103,600Sheboygan County: 103,200 USDSheboygan County103,200Sauk County: 103,100 USDSauk County103,100Dodge County: 101,700 USDDodge County101,700Chippewa County: 101,300 USDChippewa County101,300Eau Claire County: 101,300 USDEau Claire County101,300Douglas County: 101,100 USDDouglas County101,100Dunn County: 100,700 USDDunn County100,700Trempealeau County: 100,700 USDTrempealeau County100,700Winnebago County: 100,500 USDWinnebago County100,500Oconto County: 99,500 USDOconto County99,500Polk County: 97,800 USDPolk County97,800Lafayette County: 96,800 USDLafayette County96,800Waupaca County: 96,300 USDWaupaca County96,300Oneida County: 95,600 USDOneida County95,600Lincoln County: 95,300 USDLincoln County95,300Manitowoc County: 95,200 USDManitowoc County95,200Grant County: 95,000 USDGrant County95,000Dane County: 135,300 USDDane County135,300Pierce County: 131,500 USDPierce County131,500St. Croix County: 131,500 USDSt. Croix County131,500Walworth County: 118,900 USDWalworth County118,900Kenosha County: 117,300 USDKenosha County117,300Jefferson County: 111,700 USDJefferson County111,700Calumet County: 111,200 USDCalumet County111,200Outagamie County: 111,200 USDOutagamie County111,200Iowa County: 110,900 USDIowa County110,900Green County: 110,000 USDGreen County110,000Milwaukee County: 108,400 USDMilwaukee County108,400Ozaukee County: 108,400 USDOzaukee County108,400Washington County: 108,400 USDWashington County108,400Waukesha County: 108,400 USDWaukesha County108,400Columbia County: 107,300 USDColumbia County107,300Brown County: 106,300 USDBrown County106,300Kewaunee County: 106,300 USDKewaunee County106,300Portage County: 106,300 USDPortage County106,300Fond du Lac County: 105,800 USDFond du Lac County105,800La Crosse County: 105,800 USDLa Crosse County105,800Door County: 104,800 USDDoor County104,800Racine County: 104,300 USDRacine County104,300Marathon County: 103,600 USDMarathon County103,600Sheboygan County: 103,200 USDSheboygan County103,200Sauk County: 103,100 USDSauk County103,100Dodge County: 101,700 USDDodge County101,700Chippewa County: 101,300 USDChippewa County101,300Eau Claire County: 101,300 USDEau Claire County101,300Douglas County: 101,100 USDDouglas County101,100Dunn County: 100,700 USDDunn County100,700Trempealeau County: 100,700 USDTrempealeau County100,700Winnebago County: 100,500 USDWinnebago County100,500Oconto County: 99,500 USDOconto County99,500Polk County: 97,800 USDPolk County97,800Lafayette County: 96,800 USDLafayette County96,800Waupaca County: 96,300 USDWaupaca County96,300Oneida County: 95,600 USDOneida County95,600Lincoln County: 95,300 USDLincoln County95,300Manitowoc County: 95,200 USDManitowoc County95,200Grant County: 95,000 USDGrant County95,000
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2026
USD
Change on 2025
1Dane County135,300+4.2%
2Pierce County131,500-0.7%
2St. Croix County131,500-0.7%
4Walworth County118,900+8.5%
5Kenosha County117,300+4.2%
6Jefferson County111,700+0.6%
7Calumet County111,200-0.3%
7Outagamie County111,200-0.3%
9Iowa County110,900-2.2%
10Green County110,000+4%
11Milwaukee County108,400-2.1%
11Ozaukee County108,400-2.1%
11Washington County108,400-2.1%
11Waukesha County108,400-2.1%
15Columbia County107,300+1.1%
16Brown County106,300-3.8%
16Kewaunee County106,300-3.8%
16Portage County106,300+8.7%
19Fond du Lac County105,800+8.2%
19La Crosse County105,800-3.1%
21Door County104,800+1.1%
22Racine County104,300+5.8%
23Marathon County103,600+4.9%
24Sheboygan County103,200+1.2%
25Sauk County103,100+0.5%
26Dodge County101,700+3.2%
27Chippewa County101,300-1.8%
27Eau Claire County101,300-1.8%
29Douglas County101,100+0.5%
30Dunn County100,700+1.9%
30Trempealeau County100,700+3.1%
32Winnebago County100,500-3%
33Oconto County99,500+1.6%
34Polk County97,800+0.3%
35Lafayette County96,800+3.8%
36Waupaca County96,300+1.6%
37Oneida County95,600-0.7%
38Lincoln County95,300+0.3%
39Manitowoc County95,200-1.7%
40Grant County95,000+2.6%
41Vernon County94,900-0.5%
42Wood County94,700+6.4%
43Rock County94,500-4.2%
44Monroe County93,800+2.5%
45Green Lake County92,200+0.8%
46Pepin County91,700-2.2%
47Bayfield County91,600+1%
48Taylor County91,300+6.4%
49Buffalo County90,500+1.1%
50Richland County89,000+1.1%
51Waushara County88,700+2.3%
52Vilas County88,400-1.4%
53Clark County88,000-0.3%
54Barron County87,900-1.3%
54Washburn County87,900+2.1%
56Burnett County87,700+3.5%
57Juneau County87,600+2.1%
58Ashland County87,400-1.5%
59Jackson County86,300-1.3%
60Crawford County84,700-1.6%
61Shawano County84,400-2.5%
62Marquette County84,300+0.1%
63Adams County82,900-1.9%
64Iron County82,300+0.4%
65Price County81,800+1.2%
66Marinette County80,800-1.3%
67Rusk County80,500+1.1%
68Langlade County79,600-1.1%
69Sawyer County79,300-5.7%
70Florence County77,900-6%
71Forest County76,900+0.4%
72Menominee County74,100+5.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2026). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 16 Apr. 2026, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2026. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2026) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_wisconsin_by_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2026
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/16
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Wisconsin","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Wisconsin&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Dane County, with $135,300 in 2026, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Menominee County, with $74,100 in 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Wisconsin: more rankings