Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD)

Dane County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 72 counties in 2019, at $100,400. Menominee County had the lowest, at $40,900. The median was $69,000. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest100,400Dane County
Lowest40,900Menominee County
Median69,00072 counties

Map of counties, 2019

Adams County: 55,300 USDAshland County: 54,500 USDBarron County: 60,900 USDBayfield County: 62,100 USDBrown County: 81,800 USDBuffalo County: 66,600 USDBurnett County: 55,100 USDCalumet County: 83,800 USDChippewa County: 73,300 USDClark County: 60,600 USDColumbia County: 78,300 USDCrawford County: 60,200 USDDane County: 100,400 USDDodge County: 72,800 USDDoor County: 71,600 USDDouglas County: 71,900 USDDunn County: 69,100 USDEau Claire County: 73,300 USDFlorence County: 60,500 USDFond du Lac County: 75,300 USDForest County: 55,400 USDGrant County: 65,900 USDGreen County: 76,900 USDGreen Lake County: 65,200 USDIowa County: 74,600 USDIron County: 57,500 USDJackson County: 64,600 USDJefferson County: 77,300 USDJuneau County: 61,000 USDKenosha County: 81,600 USDKewaunee County: 81,800 USDLa Crosse County: 78,600 USDLafayette County: 67,900 USDLanglade County: 58,600 USDLincoln County: 68,000 USDManitowoc County: 68,900 USDMarathon County: 73,200 USDMarinette County: 58,000 USDMarquette County: 62,800 USDMenominee County: 40,900 USDMilwaukee County: 82,300 USDMonroe County: 69,200 USDOconto County: 69,200 USDOneida County: 66,900 USDOutagamie County: 83,800 USDOzaukee County: 82,300 USDPepin County: 69,600 USDPierce County: 100,000 USDPolk County: 66,800 USDPortage County: 71,900 USDPrice County: 57,700 USDRacine County: 69,400 USDRichland County: 61,500 USDRock County: 65,600 USDRusk County: 52,000 USDSt. Croix County: 100,000 USDSauk County: 70,500 USDSawyer County: 53,000 USDShawano County: 62,800 USDSheboygan County: 76,900 USDTaylor County: 60,600 USDTrempealeau County: 70,300 USDVernon County: 62,600 USDVilas County: 54,700 USDWalworth County: 78,300 USDWashburn County: 62,000 USDWashington County: 82,300 USDWaukesha County: 82,300 USDWaupaca County: 68,500 USDWaushara County: 61,400 USDWinnebago County: 80,800 USDWood County: 70,600 USD
  • Under 60K
  • 60K to 63K
  • 63K to 69K
  • 69K to 73K
  • 73K to 81K
  • 81K and over
USD, 2019. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2019

Dane County: 100,400 USDDane County100,400Pierce County: 100,000 USDPierce County100,000St. Croix County: 100,000 USDSt. Croix County100,000Calumet County: 83,800 USDCalumet County83,800Outagamie County: 83,800 USDOutagamie County83,800Milwaukee County: 82,300 USDMilwaukee County82,300Ozaukee County: 82,300 USDOzaukee County82,300Washington County: 82,300 USDWashington County82,300Waukesha County: 82,300 USDWaukesha County82,300Brown County: 81,800 USDBrown County81,800Kewaunee County: 81,800 USDKewaunee County81,800Kenosha County: 81,600 USDKenosha County81,600Winnebago County: 80,800 USDWinnebago County80,800La Crosse County: 78,600 USDLa Crosse County78,600Columbia County: 78,300 USDColumbia County78,300Walworth County: 78,300 USDWalworth County78,300Jefferson County: 77,300 USDJefferson County77,300Green County: 76,900 USDGreen County76,900Sheboygan County: 76,900 USDSheboygan County76,900Fond du Lac County: 75,300 USDFond du Lac County75,300Iowa County: 74,600 USDIowa County74,600Chippewa County: 73,300 USDChippewa County73,300Eau Claire County: 73,300 USDEau Claire County73,300Marathon County: 73,200 USDMarathon County73,200Dodge County: 72,800 USDDodge County72,800Douglas County: 71,900 USDDouglas County71,900Portage County: 71,900 USDPortage County71,900Door County: 71,600 USDDoor County71,600Wood County: 70,600 USDWood County70,600Sauk County: 70,500 USDSauk County70,500Trempealeau County: 70,300 USDTrempealeau County70,300Pepin County: 69,600 USDPepin County69,600Racine County: 69,400 USDRacine County69,400Monroe County: 69,200 USDMonroe County69,200Oconto County: 69,200 USDOconto County69,200Dunn County: 69,100 USDDunn County69,100Manitowoc County: 68,900 USDManitowoc County68,900Waupaca County: 68,500 USDWaupaca County68,500Lincoln County: 68,000 USDLincoln County68,000Lafayette County: 67,900 USDLafayette County67,900Dane County: 100,400 USDDane County100,400Pierce County: 100,000 USDPierce County100,000St. Croix County: 100,000 USDSt. Croix County100,000Calumet County: 83,800 USDCalumet County83,800Outagamie County: 83,800 USDOutagamie County83,800Milwaukee County: 82,300 USDMilwaukee County82,300Ozaukee County: 82,300 USDOzaukee County82,300Washington County: 82,300 USDWashington County82,300Waukesha County: 82,300 USDWaukesha County82,300Brown County: 81,800 USDBrown County81,800Kewaunee County: 81,800 USDKewaunee County81,800Kenosha County: 81,600 USDKenosha County81,600Winnebago County: 80,800 USDWinnebago County80,800La Crosse County: 78,600 USDLa Crosse County78,600Columbia County: 78,300 USDColumbia County78,300Walworth County: 78,300 USDWalworth County78,300Jefferson County: 77,300 USDJefferson County77,300Green County: 76,900 USDGreen County76,900Sheboygan County: 76,900 USDSheboygan County76,900Fond du Lac County: 75,300 USDFond du Lac County75,300Iowa County: 74,600 USDIowa County74,600Chippewa County: 73,300 USDChippewa County73,300Eau Claire County: 73,300 USDEau Claire County73,300Marathon County: 73,200 USDMarathon County73,200Dodge County: 72,800 USDDodge County72,800Douglas County: 71,900 USDDouglas County71,900Portage County: 71,900 USDPortage County71,900Door County: 71,600 USDDoor County71,600Wood County: 70,600 USDWood County70,600Sauk County: 70,500 USDSauk County70,500Trempealeau County: 70,300 USDTrempealeau County70,300Pepin County: 69,600 USDPepin County69,600Racine County: 69,400 USDRacine County69,400Monroe County: 69,200 USDMonroe County69,200Oconto County: 69,200 USDOconto County69,200Dunn County: 69,100 USDDunn County69,100Manitowoc County: 68,900 USDManitowoc County68,900Waupaca County: 68,500 USDWaupaca County68,500Lincoln County: 68,000 USDLincoln County68,000Lafayette County: 67,900 USDLafayette County67,900
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
USD
Change on 2018
1Dane County100,400+9.5%
2Pierce County100,000+6%
2St. Croix County100,000+6%
4Calumet County83,800+7.6%
4Outagamie County83,800+7.6%
6Milwaukee County82,300+6.5%
6Ozaukee County82,300+6.5%
6Washington County82,300+6.5%
6Waukesha County82,300+6.5%
10Brown County81,800+5.5%
10Kewaunee County81,800+5.5%
12Kenosha County81,600+9.8%
13Winnebago County80,800+13.6%
14La Crosse County78,600+8.6%
15Columbia County78,300+3.2%
15Walworth County78,300+0.1%
17Jefferson County77,300+1.3%
18Green County76,900+5.9%
18Sheboygan County76,900+2.9%
20Fond du Lac County75,300-0.4%
21Iowa County74,600+1.4%
22Chippewa County73,300+1.8%
22Eau Claire County73,300+1.8%
24Marathon County73,200+0.7%
25Dodge County72,800-2.5%
26Douglas County71,900+0.7%
26Portage County71,900-6.1%
28Door County71,600+4.8%
29Wood County70,600+3.2%
30Sauk County70,500+3.4%
31Trempealeau County70,300+3.4%
32Pepin County69,600+7.6%
33Racine County69,400-11.4%
34Monroe County69,200+5.5%
34Oconto County69,200+3.6%
36Dunn County69,100+3.3%
37Manitowoc County68,900+1.6%
38Waupaca County68,500+2.4%
39Lincoln County68,000+4.1%
40Lafayette County67,900+2.6%
41Oneida County66,900+3.9%
42Polk County66,800+3.2%
43Buffalo County66,600+2.6%
44Grant County65,900+1.9%
45Rock County65,600-1.9%
46Green Lake County65,200+3%
47Jackson County64,600+6.4%
48Marquette County62,800+6.6%
48Shawano County62,800+4.1%
50Vernon County62,600+1.3%
51Bayfield County62,100+1.1%
52Washburn County62,000+8.8%
53Richland County61,500+4.2%
54Waushara County61,400+2.8%
55Juneau County61,000+6.5%
56Barron County60,900+3.9%
57Clark County60,600+6.1%
57Taylor County60,600+1.3%
59Florence County60,500+3.1%
60Crawford County60,2000%
61Langlade County58,600+4.6%
62Marinette County58,000+1.6%
63Price County57,700+1.1%
64Iron County57,500+0.7%
65Forest County55,400+0.7%
66Adams County55,300+1.1%
67Burnett County55,100+3%
68Vilas County54,700+4.4%
69Ashland County54,500+1.9%
70Sawyer County53,000+0.8%
71Rusk County52,000+4.4%
72Menominee County40,900+6.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2019). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 28 Mar. 2019, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2019. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2019) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_wisconsin_by_2019,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019}},
  year = {2019},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD), 2019
PY  - 2019
DA  - 2019/03/28
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/wisconsin-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il19/Section8-FY19.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Wisconsin by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Wisconsin","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Wisconsin&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Dane County, with $100,400 in 2019, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Menominee County, with $40,900 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Wisconsin: more rankings