US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation

California had the highest nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation of 51 states in 2020, at 198,174. North Dakota had the lowest, at 2,422. The median was 15,702 and the figure for the United States was 1.34 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest198,174California
Lowest2,422North Dakota
Median15,70251 states
United States1,339,293History

Map of states, 2020

Alabama: 13,085 countAlaska: 3,046 countArizona: 25,946 countArkansas: 7,381 countCalifornia: 198,174 countColorado: 29,134 countConnecticut: 15,702 countDelaware: 3,623 countDistrict of Columbia: 4,668 countFlorida: 97,759 countGeorgia: 45,971 countHawaii: 6,002 countIdaho: 6,549 countIllinois: 46,527 countIndiana: 19,427 countIowa: 9,423 countKansas: 9,280 countKentucky: 12,456 countLouisiana: 15,514 countMaine: 6,863 countMaryland: 25,563 countMassachusetts: 32,657 countMichigan: 33,512 countMinnesota: 25,668 countMississippi: 7,081 countMissouri: 20,415 countMontana: 5,564 countNebraska: 6,352 countNevada: 16,546 countNew Hampshire: 6,024 countNew Jersey: 35,717 countNew Mexico: 8,151 countNew York: 118,350 countNorth Carolina: 38,130 countNorth Dakota: 2,422 countOhio: 38,350 countOklahoma: 11,949 countOregon: 20,753 countPennsylvania: 43,934 countRhode Island: 4,837 countSouth Carolina: 17,168 countSouth Dakota: 3,721 countTennessee: 35,276 countTexas: 100,034 countUtah: 14,048 countVermont: 4,386 countVirginia: 32,099 countWashington: 28,239 countWest Virginia: 3,873 countWisconsin: 19,093 countWyoming: 2,851 count
  • Under 5,000
  • 5,000 to 8,000
  • 8,000 to 16K
  • 16K to 26K
  • 26K to 37K
  • 37K and over
count, 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2020

California: 198,174 countCalifornia198,174New York: 118,350 countNew York118,350Texas: 100,034 countTexas100,034Florida: 97,759 countFlorida97,759Illinois: 46,527 countIllinois46,527Georgia: 45,971 countGeorgia45,971Pennsylvania: 43,934 countPennsylvania43,934Ohio: 38,350 countOhio38,350North Carolina: 38,130 countNorth Carolina38,130New Jersey: 35,717 countNew Jersey35,717Tennessee: 35,276 countTennessee35,276Michigan: 33,512 countMichigan33,512Massachusetts: 32,657 countMassachusetts32,657Virginia: 32,099 countVirginia32,099Colorado: 29,134 countColorado29,134Washington: 28,239 countWashington28,239Arizona: 25,946 countArizona25,946Minnesota: 25,668 countMinnesota25,668Maryland: 25,563 countMaryland25,563Oregon: 20,753 countOregon20,753Missouri: 20,415 countMissouri20,415Indiana: 19,427 countIndiana19,427Wisconsin: 19,093 countWisconsin19,093South Carolina: 17,168 countSouth Carolina17,168Nevada: 16,546 countNevada16,546Connecticut: 15,702 countConnecticut15,702Louisiana: 15,514 countLouisiana15,514Utah: 14,048 countUtah14,048Alabama: 13,085 countAlabama13,085Kentucky: 12,456 countKentucky12,456Oklahoma: 11,949 countOklahoma11,949Iowa: 9,423 countIowa9,423Kansas: 9,280 countKansas9,280New Mexico: 8,151 countNew Mexico8,151Arkansas: 7,381 countArkansas7,381Mississippi: 7,081 countMississippi7,081Maine: 6,863 countMaine6,863Idaho: 6,549 countIdaho6,549Nebraska: 6,352 countNebraska6,352New Hampshire: 6,024 countNew Hampshire6,024Hawaii: 6,002 countHawaii6,002Montana: 5,564 countMontana5,564Rhode Island: 4,837 countRhode Island4,837District of Columbia: 4,668 countDistrict of Columbia4,668Vermont: 4,386 countVermont4,386West Virginia: 3,873 countWest Virginia3,873South Dakota: 3,721 countSouth Dakota3,721Delaware: 3,623 countDelaware3,623Alaska: 3,046 countAlaska3,046Wyoming: 2,851 countWyoming2,851North Dakota: 2,422 countNorth Dakota2,422California: 198,174 countCalifornia198,174New York: 118,350 countNew York118,350Texas: 100,034 countTexas100,034Florida: 97,759 countFlorida97,759Illinois: 46,527 countIllinois46,527Georgia: 45,971 countGeorgia45,971Pennsylvania: 43,934 countPennsylvania43,934Ohio: 38,350 countOhio38,350North Carolina: 38,130 countNorth Carolina38,130New Jersey: 35,717 countNew Jersey35,717Tennessee: 35,276 countTennessee35,276Michigan: 33,512 countMichigan33,512Massachusetts: 32,657 countMassachusetts32,657Virginia: 32,099 countVirginia32,099Colorado: 29,134 countColorado29,134Washington: 28,239 countWashington28,239Arizona: 25,946 countArizona25,946Minnesota: 25,668 countMinnesota25,668Maryland: 25,563 countMaryland25,563Oregon: 20,753 countOregon20,753Missouri: 20,415 countMissouri20,415Indiana: 19,427 countIndiana19,427Wisconsin: 19,093 countWisconsin19,093South Carolina: 17,168 countSouth Carolina17,168Nevada: 16,546 countNevada16,546Connecticut: 15,702 countConnecticut15,702Louisiana: 15,514 countLouisiana15,514Utah: 14,048 countUtah14,048Alabama: 13,085 countAlabama13,085Kentucky: 12,456 countKentucky12,456Oklahoma: 11,949 countOklahoma11,949Iowa: 9,423 countIowa9,423Kansas: 9,280 countKansas9,280New Mexico: 8,151 countNew Mexico8,151Arkansas: 7,381 countArkansas7,381Mississippi: 7,081 countMississippi7,081Maine: 6,863 countMaine6,863Idaho: 6,549 countIdaho6,549Nebraska: 6,352 countNebraska6,352New Hampshire: 6,024 countNew Hampshire6,024Hawaii: 6,002 countHawaii6,002Montana: 5,564 countMontana5,564Rhode Island: 4,837 countRhode Island4,837District of Columbia: 4,668 countDistrict of Columbia4,668Vermont: 4,386 countVermont4,386West Virginia: 3,873 countWest Virginia3,873South Dakota: 3,721 countSouth Dakota3,721Delaware: 3,623 countDelaware3,623Alaska: 3,046 countAlaska3,046Wyoming: 2,851 countWyoming2,851North Dakota: 2,422 countNorth Dakota2,422
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2020
count
Change on 2019
1California198,174-15.3%
2New York118,350-15.9%
3Texas100,034-11.2%
4Florida97,759-5.3%
5Illinois46,527-15.7%
6Georgia45,971-6.7%
7Pennsylvania43,934-17.2%
8Ohio38,350-17.4%
9North Carolina38,130-15.1%
10New Jersey35,717-15.4%
11Tennessee35,276-9%
12Michigan33,512-17.2%
13Massachusetts32,657-19.8%
14Virginia32,099-15.4%
15Colorado29,134-15.8%
16Washington28,239-19.7%
17Arizona25,946-10.9%
18Minnesota25,668-21.6%
19Maryland25,563-17.5%
20Oregon20,753-15.7%
21Missouri20,415-13.8%
22Indiana19,427-16.2%
23Wisconsin19,093-18.9%
24South Carolina17,168-12.6%
25Nevada16,546-13.3%
26Connecticut15,702-15.9%
27Louisiana15,514-14.9%
28Utah14,048-8.3%
29Alabama13,085-11.6%
30Kentucky12,456-15.7%
31Oklahoma11,949-10.7%
32Iowa9,423-15.7%
33Kansas9,280-16.1%
34New Mexico8,151-19.5%
35Arkansas7,381-11.9%
36Mississippi7,081-11.9%
37Maine6,863-15.5%
38Idaho6,549-10.8%
39Nebraska6,352-14.6%
40New Hampshire6,024-15.5%
41Hawaii6,002-19.7%
42Montana5,564-10.7%
43Rhode Island4,837-20.4%
44District of Columbia4,668-16%
45Vermont4,386-14.1%
46West Virginia3,873-17.9%
47South Dakota3,721-11%
48Delaware3,623-14.7%
49Alaska3,046-17.8%
50Wyoming2,851-10.6%
51North Dakota2,422-17.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of businesses without paid employees in arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), from the U.S. Census Bureau Nonemployer Statistics.

Nonemployer Statistics: businesses with no paid employees that are subject to federal income tax, mostly the self-employed, counted from tax records, with receipts above small minimum amounts. Census says some years are not comparable with earlier ones, and they are marked as series breaks: 2018 in every sector (businesses were reclassified from their descriptions, which moved many out of other services), 2022 in every sector (new receipts cutoffs) and 2017 in utilities (the same reclassification). Most nonemployers are sole proprietors whose business may be a side activity. Published about 18 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2023). Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms (US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/

MLA 9

Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020. U.S. Census Bureau, 17 Aug. 2023, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2023. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2023) Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms, US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_nonemployer_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020}},
  year = {2023},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms: US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation, 2020
PY  - 2023
DA  - 2023/08/17
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonemployer-businesses-arts-entertainment/us-states?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics/datasets/2020/historical-datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"nonemployer_establishments_arts_entertainment","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=nonemployer_establishments_arts_entertainment&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation?

California, with 198,174 in 2020, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest nonemployer businesses: arts, entertainment and recreation?

North Dakota, with 2,422 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics, state and US files: establishments (ESTAB), arts, entertainment, and recreation (NAICS 71), all legal forms. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings