NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by natural population change

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the highest natural population change of 44 areas in 2019, at 8,002. Arr. Brugge had the lowest, at -884. The median was -17 and the figure for Belgium was 8,912. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest-884Arr. Brugge
Median-1744 areas
Belgium8,912History

All areas, 2019

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 8,002 personsArr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…8,002Arr. Antwerpen: 2,430 personsArr. Antwerpen2,430Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 971 personsArr. Halle-Vilvoorde971Arr. Gent: 429 personsArr. Gent429Arr. Turnhout: 264 personsArr. Turnhout264Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 263 personsArr. Verviers - communes francoph…263Arr. Nivelles: 256 personsArr. Nivelles256Arr. Maaseik: 253 personsArr. Maaseik253Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 229 personsArr. Sint-Niklaas229Arr. Arlon: 185 personsArr. Arlon185Arr. Bastogne: 132 personsArr. Bastogne132Arr. Mechelen: 130 personsArr. Mechelen130Arr. Roeselare: 111 personsArr. Roeselare111Arr. Neufchâteau: 95 personsArr. Neufchâteau95Arr. Virton: 95 personsArr. Virton95Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 69 personsBezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…69Arr. Tielt: 66 personsArr. Tielt66Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 30 personsArr. Marche-en-Famenne30Arr. Kortrijk: 25 personsArr. Kortrijk25Arr. Namur: -13 personsArr. Namur-13Arr. Diksmuide: -15 personsArr. Diksmuide-15Arr. Charleroi: -17 personsArr. Charleroi-17Arr. Soignies: -17 personsArr. Soignies-17Arr. Huy: -48 personsArr. Huy-48Arr. Waremme: -66 personsArr. Waremme-66Arr. Ieper: -75 personsArr. Ieper-75Arr. Philippeville: -90 personsArr. Philippeville-90Arr. Liège: -94 personsArr. Liège-94Arr. Hasselt: -103 personsArr. Hasselt-103Arr. Ath: -108 personsArr. Ath-108Arr. Eeklo: -113 personsArr. Eeklo-113Arr. Tongeren: -124 personsArr. Tongeren-124Arr. Leuven: -170 personsArr. Leuven-170Arr. Dinant: -172 personsArr. Dinant-172Arr. Oudenaarde: -172 personsArr. Oudenaarde-172Arr. Dendermonde: -211 personsArr. Dendermonde-211Arr. La Louvière: -214 personsArr. La Louvière-214Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: -262 personsArr. Tournai-Mouscron-262Arr. Thuin: -287 personsArr. Thuin-287Arr. Aalst: -323 personsArr. Aalst-323Arr. Mons: -393 personsArr. Mons-393Arr. Veurne: -416 personsArr. Veurne-416Arr. Oostende: -736 personsArr. Oostende-736Arr. Brugge: -884 personsArr. Brugge-884
persons. Source: Eurostat, Population change, natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2019
persons
Change on 2018
1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad8,002-5.9%
2Arr. Antwerpen2,430+7.1%
3Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde971+64%
4Arr. Gent429-44.7%
5Arr. Turnhout264+100%
6Arr. Verviers - communes francophones263+152.9%
7Arr. Nivelles256+108.1%
8Arr. Maaseik253+4.5%
9Arr. Sint-Niklaas229-7.3%
10Arr. Arlon185+88.8%
11Arr. Bastogne132-9.6%
12Arr. Mechelen130+28.7%
13Arr. Roeselare111+236.4%
14Arr. Neufchâteau95+290%
14Arr. Virton95+578.6%
16Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft69-12.7%
17Arr. Tielt66+237.5%
18Arr. Marche-en-Famenne30+203.4%
19Arr. Kortrijk25+25%
20Arr. Namur-13+56.7%
21Arr. Diksmuide-15-153.6%
22Arr. Charleroi-17+94.1%
22Arr. Soignies-17+82.3%
24Arr. Huy-48+74.9%
25Arr. Waremme-66+15.4%
26Arr. Ieper-75+38.5%
27Arr. Philippeville-90+28%
28Arr. Liège-94+69.7%
29Arr. Hasselt-103+18.9%
30Arr. Ath-108+47.3%
31Arr. Eeklo-113-98.2%
32Arr. Tongeren-124+6.1%
33Arr. Leuven-170+15.4%
34Arr. Dinant-172-152.9%
34Arr. Oudenaarde-172+14.9%
36Arr. Dendermonde-211+12.1%
37Arr. La Louvière-214-33.8%
38Arr. Tournai-Mouscron-262+57.4%
39Arr. Thuin-287-21.1%
40Arr. Aalst-323-18.3%
41Arr. Mons-393-357%
42Arr. Veurne-416-3.2%
43Arr. Oostende-736-11.9%
44Arr. Brugge-884-3.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Live births minus deaths during the year. A negative value means more deaths than births (Eurostat).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population change, natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_gind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by natural population change using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"natural_change","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=natural_change&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest natural population change?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 8,002 in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest natural population change?

Arr. Brugge, with -884 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population change, natural change of population, by NUTS 2 and 3 region (demo_r_gind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Natural population change: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings