EU countries by milk production

Germany had the highest milk production of 27 EU countries in 2016, at 32,692,340 tonnes. Malta had the lowest, at 45,880 tonnes. The median was 2,429,595 tonnes. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest32,692,340Germany
Lowest45,880Malta
Median2,429,59527 EU countries

Map of EU countries, 2016

Austria: 3,659,959 tonnesBelgium: 3,906,695 tonnesBulgaria: 1,148,656 tonnesCyprus: 253,573 tonnesCzechia: 3,064,725 tonnesGermany: 32,692,340 tonnesDenmark: 5,454,960 tonnesEstonia: 783,163 tonnesSpain: 8,152,750 tonnesFinland: 2,429,595 tonnesFrance: 26,572,025 tonnesGreece: 1,910,153 tonnesCroatia: 689,100 tonnesHungary: 1,923,796 tonnesIreland: 6,851,430 tonnesItaly: 11,428,884 tonnesLithuania: 1,627,679 tonnesLuxembourg: 379,375 tonnesLatvia: 986,159 tonnesMalta: 45,880 tonnesNetherlands: 14,559,462 tonnesPoland: 13,251,555 tonnesPortugal: 2,061,014 tonnesRomania: 4,585,750 tonnesSweden: 2,862,000 tonnesSlovenia: 651,396 tonnesSlovakia: 968,293 tonnes
  • Under 800K
  • 800K to 1.9M
  • 1.9M to 3.4M
  • 3.4M to 7.9M
  • 7.9M and over
tonnes, 2016. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2016

Germany: 32,692,340 tonnesGermany32,692,340France: 26,572,025 tonnesFrance26,572,025Netherlands: 14,559,462 tonnesNetherlands14,559,462Poland: 13,251,555 tonnesPoland13,251,555Italy: 11,428,884 tonnesItaly11,428,884Spain: 8,152,750 tonnesSpain8,152,750Ireland: 6,851,430 tonnesIreland6,851,430Denmark: 5,454,960 tonnesDenmark5,454,960Romania: 4,585,750 tonnesRomania4,585,750Belgium: 3,906,695 tonnesBelgium3,906,695Austria: 3,659,959 tonnesAustria3,659,959Czechia: 3,064,725 tonnesCzechia3,064,725Sweden: 2,862,000 tonnesSweden2,862,000Finland: 2,429,595 tonnesFinland2,429,595Portugal: 2,061,014 tonnesPortugal2,061,014Hungary: 1,923,796 tonnesHungary1,923,796Greece: 1,910,153 tonnesGreece1,910,153Lithuania: 1,627,679 tonnesLithuania1,627,679Bulgaria: 1,148,656 tonnesBulgaria1,148,656Latvia: 986,159 tonnesLatvia986,159Slovakia: 968,293 tonnesSlovakia968,293Estonia: 783,163 tonnesEstonia783,163Croatia: 689,100 tonnesCroatia689,100Slovenia: 651,396 tonnesSlovenia651,396Luxembourg: 379,375 tonnesLuxembourg379,375Cyprus: 253,573 tonnesCyprus253,573Malta: 45,880 tonnesMalta45,880Germany: 32,692,340 tonnesGermany32,692,340France: 26,572,025 tonnesFrance26,572,025Netherlands: 14,559,462 tonnesNetherlands14,559,462Poland: 13,251,555 tonnesPoland13,251,555Italy: 11,428,884 tonnesItaly11,428,884Spain: 8,152,750 tonnesSpain8,152,750Ireland: 6,851,430 tonnesIreland6,851,430Denmark: 5,454,960 tonnesDenmark5,454,960Romania: 4,585,750 tonnesRomania4,585,750Belgium: 3,906,695 tonnesBelgium3,906,695Austria: 3,659,959 tonnesAustria3,659,959Czechia: 3,064,725 tonnesCzechia3,064,725Sweden: 2,862,000 tonnesSweden2,862,000Finland: 2,429,595 tonnesFinland2,429,595Portugal: 2,061,014 tonnesPortugal2,061,014Hungary: 1,923,796 tonnesHungary1,923,796Greece: 1,910,153 tonnesGreece1,910,153Lithuania: 1,627,679 tonnesLithuania1,627,679Bulgaria: 1,148,656 tonnesBulgaria1,148,656Latvia: 986,159 tonnesLatvia986,159Slovakia: 968,293 tonnesSlovakia968,293Estonia: 783,163 tonnesEstonia783,163Croatia: 689,100 tonnesCroatia689,100Slovenia: 651,396 tonnesSlovenia651,396Luxembourg: 379,375 tonnesLuxembourg379,375Cyprus: 253,573 tonnesCyprus253,573Malta: 45,880 tonnesMalta45,880
tonnes. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2016
tonnes
Change on 2015
1Germany32,692,340-0%
2France26,572,025+2.5%
3Netherlands14,559,462+7.4%
4Poland13,251,555-0%
5Italy11,428,884-3%
6Spain8,152,750+3.7%
7Ireland6,851,430+4%
8Denmark5,454,960+1.8%
9Romania4,585,750-1.9%
10Belgium3,906,695-2.5%
11Austria3,659,959+2.6%
12Czechia3,064,725+1.3%
13Sweden2,862,000-2.4%
14Finland2,429,595-0.3%
15Portugal2,061,014-4.1%
16Hungary1,923,796-1.2%
17Greece1,910,153-3.1%
18Lithuania1,627,679-6.4%
19Bulgaria1,148,656-0.3%
20Latvia986,159+0.8%
21Slovakia968,293+0.8%
22Estonia783,1630%
23Croatia689,100-2.5%
24Slovenia651,396+2.9%
25Luxembourg379,375+8.6%
26Cyprus253,573+18.7%
27Malta45,880+3.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Raw milk produced in the calendar year from cattle, buffaloes, goats, sheep and camels, in tonnes. FAOSTAT item "Milk; Total", the sum FAO calculates from the raw milk of each species.

All species: in India and Pakistan buffalo milk is a large share, so the figure is well above cow milk alone. FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510) (EU countries by milk production, 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510), EU countries by milk production, 2016. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 31 Dec. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). EU countries by milk production, 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510), EU countries by milk production, 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_eu_countries_by_milk_2016,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510): EU countries by milk production, 2016}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production\_Crops\_Livestock\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510): EU countries by milk production, 2016
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/12/31
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/milk-production/eu-countries?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by milk production using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"milk_production","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=milk_production&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest milk production?

Germany, with 32,692,340 tonnes in 2016, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which EU country has the lowest milk production?

Malta, with 45,880 tonnes in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Milk; Total, production, t (item 1780, element 5510). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Milk production: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings