Countries by household credit outstanding in USD

The United States had the highest household credit outstanding in USD of 43 countries in Q2 2025, at $20.48 trillion. Argentina had the lowest, at $33.09 billion. The median was $393.39 billion. Source: the Bank for International Settlements.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest20,478.81United States
Lowest33.09Argentina
Median393.3943 countries

Map of countries, Q2 2025

Argentina: 33.09 USD billionAustria: 248.3 USD billionAustralia: 2,063 USD billionBelgium: 420.43 USD billionBrazil: 814.06 USD billionCanada: 2,326.91 USD billionSwitzerland: 1,316.7 USD billionChile: 154.87 USD billionChina: 11,449.76 USD billionColombia: 111.18 USD billionCzechia: 121.52 USD billionGermany: 2,536.81 USD billionDenmark: 398.51 USD billionSpain: 842.16 USD billionFinland: 206.5 USD billionFrance: 2,075.26 USD billionUnited Kingdom: 3,005.01 USD billionGreece: 109.79 USD billionHong Kong: 362.49 USD billionHungary: 43.4 USD billionIndonesia: 223.54 USD billionIreland: 176.87 USD billionIsrael: 257.04 USD billionIndia: 1,718.16 USD billionItaly: 936.72 USD billionJapan: 2,759.93 USD billionSouth Korea: 1,716.92 USD billionLuxembourg: 63.55 USD billionMexico: 311.19 USD billionMalaysia: 326.35 USD billionNetherlands: 1,265.01 USD billionNorway: 466.17 USD billionNew Zealand: 238.47 USD billionPoland: 232.05 USD billionPortugal: 185.65 USD billionRussia: 553.28 USD billionSaudi Arabia: 393.39 USD billionSweden: 567.73 USD billionSingapore: 260.9 USD billionThailand: 506.27 USD billionTürkiye: 127.75 USD billionUnited States: 20,478.81 USD billionSouth Africa: 141.78 USD billion
  • Under 100
  • 100 to 200
  • 200 to 400
  • 400 to 800
  • 800 to 2,100
  • 2,100 and over
  • No data
USD billion, Q2 2025. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: BIS, BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All countries, Q2 2025

United States: 20,478.81 USD billionUnited States20,478.81China: 11,449.76 USD billionChina11,449.76United Kingdom: 3,005.01 USD billionUnited Kingdom3,005.01Japan: 2,759.93 USD billionJapan2,759.93Germany: 2,536.81 USD billionGermany2,536.81Canada: 2,326.91 USD billionCanada2,326.91France: 2,075.26 USD billionFrance2,075.26Australia: 2,063 USD billionAustralia2,063India: 1,718.16 USD billionIndia1,718.16South Korea: 1,716.92 USD billionSouth Korea1,716.92Switzerland: 1,316.7 USD billionSwitzerland1,316.7Netherlands: 1,265.01 USD billionNetherlands1,265.01Italy: 936.72 USD billionItaly936.72Spain: 842.16 USD billionSpain842.16Brazil: 814.06 USD billionBrazil814.06Sweden: 567.73 USD billionSweden567.73Russia: 553.28 USD billionRussia553.28Thailand: 506.27 USD billionThailand506.27Norway: 466.17 USD billionNorway466.17Belgium: 420.43 USD billionBelgium420.43Denmark: 398.51 USD billionDenmark398.51Saudi Arabia: 393.39 USD billionSaudi Arabia393.39Hong Kong: 362.49 USD billionHong Kong362.49Malaysia: 326.35 USD billionMalaysia326.35Mexico: 311.19 USD billionMexico311.19Singapore: 260.9 USD billionSingapore260.9Israel: 257.04 USD billionIsrael257.04Austria: 248.3 USD billionAustria248.3New Zealand: 238.47 USD billionNew Zealand238.47Poland: 232.05 USD billionPoland232.05Indonesia: 223.54 USD billionIndonesia223.54Finland: 206.5 USD billionFinland206.5Portugal: 185.65 USD billionPortugal185.65Ireland: 176.87 USD billionIreland176.87Chile: 154.87 USD billionChile154.87South Africa: 141.78 USD billionSouth Africa141.78Türkiye: 127.75 USD billionTürkiye127.75Czechia: 121.52 USD billionCzechia121.52Colombia: 111.18 USD billionColombia111.18Greece: 109.79 USD billionGreece109.79Luxembourg: 63.55 USD billionLuxembourg63.55Hungary: 43.4 USD billionHungary43.4Argentina: 33.09 USD billionArgentina33.09United States: 20,478.81 USD billionUnited States20,478.81China: 11,449.76 USD billionChina11,449.76United Kingdom: 3,005.01 USD billionUnited Kingdom3,005.01Japan: 2,759.93 USD billionJapan2,759.93Germany: 2,536.81 USD billionGermany2,536.81Canada: 2,326.91 USD billionCanada2,326.91France: 2,075.26 USD billionFrance2,075.26Australia: 2,063 USD billionAustralia2,063India: 1,718.16 USD billionIndia1,718.16South Korea: 1,716.92 USD billionSouth Korea1,716.92Switzerland: 1,316.7 USD billionSwitzerland1,316.7Netherlands: 1,265.01 USD billionNetherlands1,265.01Italy: 936.72 USD billionItaly936.72Spain: 842.16 USD billionSpain842.16Brazil: 814.06 USD billionBrazil814.06Sweden: 567.73 USD billionSweden567.73Russia: 553.28 USD billionRussia553.28Thailand: 506.27 USD billionThailand506.27Norway: 466.17 USD billionNorway466.17Belgium: 420.43 USD billionBelgium420.43Denmark: 398.51 USD billionDenmark398.51Saudi Arabia: 393.39 USD billionSaudi Arabia393.39Hong Kong: 362.49 USD billionHong Kong362.49Malaysia: 326.35 USD billionMalaysia326.35Mexico: 311.19 USD billionMexico311.19Singapore: 260.9 USD billionSingapore260.9Israel: 257.04 USD billionIsrael257.04Austria: 248.3 USD billionAustria248.3New Zealand: 238.47 USD billionNew Zealand238.47Poland: 232.05 USD billionPoland232.05Indonesia: 223.54 USD billionIndonesia223.54Finland: 206.5 USD billionFinland206.5Portugal: 185.65 USD billionPortugal185.65Ireland: 176.87 USD billionIreland176.87Chile: 154.87 USD billionChile154.87South Africa: 141.78 USD billionSouth Africa141.78Türkiye: 127.75 USD billionTürkiye127.75Czechia: 121.52 USD billionCzechia121.52Colombia: 111.18 USD billionColombia111.18Greece: 109.79 USD billionGreece109.79Luxembourg: 63.55 USD billionLuxembourg63.55Hungary: 43.4 USD billionHungary43.4Argentina: 33.09 USD billionArgentina33.09
USD billion. Source: BIS, BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCountriesQ2 2025
USD billion
Change on Q2 2024
1United States Estimated20,478.81+1.4%
2China Estimated11,449.76+4.3%
3United Kingdom Estimated3,005.01+11.2%
4Japan Estimated2,759.93+13.7%
5Germany Estimated2,536.81+10.9%
6Canada Estimated2,326.91+4.8%
7France Estimated2,075.26+10.2%
8Australia Estimated2,063+4.1%
9India Estimated1,718.16+9.3%
10South Korea Estimated1,716.92+4.9%
11Switzerland Estimated1,316.7+15.8%
12Netherlands Estimated1,265.01+14.2%
13Italy Estimated936.72+11.2%
14Spain Estimated842.16+12.2%
15Brazil Estimated814.06+12.5%
16Sweden Estimated567.73+14%
17Russia Estimated553.28+12%
18Thailand Estimated506.27+12.6%
19Norway Estimated466.17+10%
20Belgium Estimated420.43+13.2%
21Denmark Estimated398.51+13.5%
22Saudi Arabia Estimated393.39+8.3%
23Hong Kong Estimated362.49+1.8%
24Malaysia Estimated326.35+18.6%
25Mexico Estimated311.19+5%
26Singapore Estimated260.9+12.4%
27Israel Estimated257.04+18.8%
28Austria Estimated248.3+9.5%
29New Zealand Estimated238.47+4.3%
30Poland Estimated232.05+14.3%
31Indonesia Estimated223.54+4.9%
32Finland Estimated206.5+9%
33Portugal Estimated185.65+17.1%
34Ireland Estimated176.87+24.6%
35Chile Estimated154.87+9.1%
36South Africa Estimated141.78+5.6%
37Türkiye Estimated127.75+21.8%
38Czechia Estimated121.52+18.5%
39Colombia Estimated111.18+7%
40Greece Estimated109.79+12.1%
41Luxembourg Estimated63.55+11.7%
42Hungary Estimated43.4+20.6%
43Argentina Estimated33.09+130.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Quarter-end gross core debt of households and NPISHs from all lender sectors, in USD billion, converted by the BIS at quarter-end exchange rates.

BIS core debt: loans and debt securities, plus currency and deposits for government. Includes domestic and foreign lenders. Households include non-profit institutions serving households; corporations include public and private non-financial corporations. Gross debt: financial assets are not deducted. Private sectors are unconsolidated; government is consolidated. Market valuation follows national sources; US private debt securities use face value. BIS break adjustments and some historical estimates are retained. Unlike World Bank domestic private credit, it excludes trade credit and covers all lender sectors. Not seasonally adjusted.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Bank for International Settlements. (n.d.). BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd (Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1

MLA 9

BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd, Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2. Bank for International Settlements, https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Bank for International Settlements. n.d. BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2.

Harvard

Bank for International Settlements (no date) BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd, Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2 [Dataset]. Available at: https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bank_countries_by_household_credit_2026,
  author = {{Bank for International Settlements}},
  title = {{BIS WS\_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd: Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2. Publisher attribution: Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS\_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS\_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv\&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Bank for International Settlements
TI  - BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd: Countries by household credit outstanding in USD, 2025-Q2
PB  - Bank for International Settlements
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/household-credit-usd/countries?period=2025-Q2.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.H.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by household credit outstanding in USD using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"household_credit_usd","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=household_credit_usd&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest household credit outstanding in USD?

The United States, with $20.48 trillion in Q2 2025, according to the Bank for International Settlements.

Which country has the lowest household credit outstanding in USD?

Argentina, with $33.09 billion in Q2 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Bank for International Settlements, BIS WS_TC: H.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, household credit usd. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Household credit outstanding in USD: other rankings

Countries: more rankings