EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023
Ile-de-France had the highest enterprise deaths of 231 regions in 2023, at 144,085. Mayotte had the lowest, at 285. The median was 7,499 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 2.69 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France Provisional | 144,085 | 0% |
| 2 | Rhône-Alpes Provisional | 62,736 | +11.8% |
| 3 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Provisional | 59,450 | +9.7% |
| 4 | Catalonia Estimated | 51,120 | -9.4% |
| 5 | Norte Estimated | 50,494 | +1.8% |
| 6 | Lombardia Estimated | 50,171 | -3.5% |
| 7 | Andalusia Estimated | 47,783 | -8% |
| 8 | Warszawski stołeczny Provisional | 46,404 | +18.4% |
| 9 | Eesti Provisional | 45,389 | +231% |
| 10 | Community of Madrid Estimated | 42,764 | -10.2% |
| 11 | Grande Lisboa Estimated | 41,742 | -5.9% |
| 12 | Eastern and Midland Provisional | 39,733 | +77.5% |
| 13 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas Estimated | 35,342 | +12% |
| 14 | Śląskie Provisional | 35,177 | +18.9% |
| 15 | Aquitaine Provisional | 35,160 | +13.3% |
| 16 | Wielkopolskie Provisional | 33,357 | +18.9% |
| 17 | Valencian Community Estimated | 32,190 | -11.2% |
| 18 | Małopolskie Provisional | 31,813 | +18.2% |
| 19 | Yugozapaden Provisional | 30,309 | +117.4% |
| 20 | Languedoc-Roussillon Provisional | 29,457 | +13.3% |
| 21 | Midi-Pyrénées Provisional | 28,255 | +14.2% |
| 22 | Lazio Estimated | 27,794 | -26.4% |
| 23 | Západné Slovensko Estimated | 27,766 | +53.9% |
| 24 | Dolnośląskie Provisional | 27,675 | +11.3% |
| 25 | Pays de la Loire Provisional | 26,008 | +18% |
| 26 | Zuid-Holland Provisional | 25,837 | -14.1% |
| 27 | Pomorskie Provisional | 24,910 | +15.1% |
| 28 | Noord-Holland Provisional | 24,517 | -17.7% |
| 29 | Nord-Pas de Calais Provisional | 24,451 | +10.8% |
| 30 | Bretagne Provisional | 23,400 | +20.1% |
| 31 | Centro (PT) Estimated | 23,031 | +9.6% |
| 32 | Východné Slovensko Estimated | 22,743 | +60.4% |
| 33 | Veneto Estimated | 22,573 | +7% |
| 34 | Sostinės regionas Estimated | 22,446 | +19.8% |
| 35 | Praha Estimated | 22,057 | -17.4% |
| 36 | Oberbayern Provisional | 21,750 | +28.5% |
| 37 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 21,387 | -1.4% |
| 38 | Campania Estimated | 21,051 | -30% |
| 39 | Bratislavský kraj Estimated | 20,939 | +78.2% |
| 40 | Berlin Provisional | 20,090 | +22.8% |
| 41 | Stredné Slovensko Estimated | 19,593 | +58.9% |
| 42 | Piemonte Estimated | 19,562 | -7.8% |
| 43 | Łódzkie Provisional | 19,502 | +13.8% |
| 44 | Düsseldorf Provisional | 18,767 | +19.5% |
| 45 | Toscana Estimated | 18,529 | -7.9% |
| 46 | Stockholm Provisional | 18,352 | +55.1% |
| 47 | Southern Provisional | 17,161 | +58.8% |
| 48 | Mazowiecki regionalny Provisional | 16,965 | +25.8% |
| 49 | Darmstadt Provisional | 16,907 | +15.3% |
| 50 | Zachodniopomorskie Provisional | 16,880 | +10% |
| 51 | Bucureşti-Ilfov Provisional | 16,777 | +33% |
| 52 | Sicilia Estimated | 16,603 | -26.5% |
| 53 | Köln Provisional | 16,388 | +21.8% |
| 54 | Noord-Brabant Provisional | 16,182 | -18.2% |
| 55 | Helsinki-Uusimaa Provisional | 16,078 | +45.3% |
| 56 | Kujawsko-pomorskie Provisional | 16,033 | +15.9% |
| 57 | Centre - Val de Loire Provisional | 16,014 | +6.7% |
| 58 | Puglia Estimated | 15,397 | -14.4% |
| 59 | Hovedstaden Provisional | 14,822 | +6.4% |
| 60 | Lubelskie Provisional | 14,569 | +9.1% |
| 61 | Podkarpackie Provisional | 14,377 | +14.7% |
| 62 | Stuttgart Provisional | 14,221 | +23.3% |
| 63 | Alsace Provisional | 13,705 | +12.4% |
| 64 | Galicia Estimated | 13,671 | -10.6% |
| 65 | Lorraine Provisional | 13,513 | +11.7% |
| 66 | Canary Islands Estimated | 13,210 | -5.5% |
| 67 | Poitou-Charentes Provisional | 12,956 | +12% |
| 68 | Península de Setúbal Estimated | 12,780 | -4.6% |
| 69 | Jihovýchod Estimated | 12,745 | -17.6% |
| 70 | Gelderland Provisional | 12,080 | -17.7% |
| 71 | Västsverige Provisional | 11,718 | +62.7% |
| 72 | Nord-Vest Provisional | 11,308 | +30.5% |
| 73 | Střední Čechy Estimated | 10,882 | -16.8% |
| 74 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo Estimated | 10,824 | +2.9% |
| 75 | Bourgogne Provisional | 10,816 | +13.3% |
| 76 | Attiki Provisional | 10,807 | +16.6% |
| 77 | Haute-Normandie Provisional | 10,801 | +9.3% |
| 78 | Severovýchod Estimated | 10,626 | -12.3% |
| 79 | Picardie Provisional | 10,606 | +8.2% |
| 80 | Algarve Estimated | 10,445 | +8.1% |
| 81 | Warmińsko-mazurskie Provisional | 10,429 | +15% |
| 82 | Basque Country Estimated | 10,385 | +2.4% |
| 83 | Castile and León Estimated | 10,323 | -10.5% |
| 84 | Yuzhen tsentralen Provisional | 10,223 | +93.7% |
| 85 | Castilla-La Mancha Estimated | 10,128 | -10.9% |
| 86 | Schleswig-Holstein Provisional | 10,100 | +20.7% |
| 87 | Arnsberg Provisional | 10,085 | +18.2% |
| 88 | Karlsruhe Provisional | 9,929 | +19.4% |
| 89 | Utrecht Provisional | 9,529 | -16.3% |
| 90 | Hamburg Provisional | 9,414 | +28.4% |
| 91 | Basse-Normandie Provisional | 9,123 | +15.1% |
| 92 | Latvija Estimated | 9,106 | -36.1% |
| 93 | Balearic Islands Estimated | 9,104 | -5.9% |
| 94 | Yugoiztochen Provisional | 9,043 | +90.1% |
| 95 | Lubuskie Provisional | 9,011 | +15.7% |
| 96 | Centru Provisional | 8,974 | +24.4% |
| 97 | Sydsverige Provisional | 8,889 | +51% |
| 98 | Länsi-Suomi Provisional | 8,876 | +36.6% |
| 99 | Auvergne Provisional | 8,867 | +14.4% |
| 100 | Świętokrzyskie Provisional | 8,820 | +17% |
| 101 | Podlaskie Provisional | 8,659 | +24.9% |
| 102 | Nord-Est Provisional | 8,649 | +21% |
| 103 | Jihozápad Estimated | 8,629 | -15.7% |
| 104 | Severoiztochen Provisional | 8,569 | +103.8% |
| 105 | Wien Provisional | 8,358 | -3.4% |
| 106 | Northern and Western Provisional | 8,305 | +38.4% |
| 107 | Zahodna Slovenija Provisional | 8,184 | -6.9% |
| 108 | Střední Morava Estimated | 8,103 | -13% |
| 109 | Brandenburg Provisional | 8,067 | +22.4% |
| 110 | Region of Murcia Estimated | 8,030 | -12% |
| 111 | Sud-Muntenia Provisional | 7,879 | +13.1% |
| 112 | Östra Mellansverige Provisional | 7,851 | +48.9% |
| 113 | Midtjylland Provisional | 7,826 | +9.8% |
| 114 | Champagne-Ardenne Provisional | 7,760 | +11.1% |
| 115 | Moravskoslezsko Estimated | 7,724 | -16.7% |
| 116 | Freiburg Provisional | 7,499 | +21.5% |
| 117 | Severozápad Estimated | 7,493 | -9.9% |
| 118 | Liguria Estimated | 7,410 | -8.3% |
| 119 | Münster Provisional | 7,393 | +21.1% |
| 120 | Etelä-Suomi Provisional | 7,377 | +37.2% |
| 121 | Weser-Ems Provisional | 7,279 | +19.4% |
| 122 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi Provisional | 7,252 | +35.5% |
| 123 | Marche Estimated | 7,226 | -0.3% |
| 124 | Franche-Comté Provisional | 7,143 | +11.7% |
| 125 | Sud-Est Provisional | 7,067 | +7.9% |
| 126 | Budapest Provisional | 6,945 | -85.5% |
| 127 | Opolskie Provisional | 6,783 | +19.5% |
| 128 | La Réunion Provisional | 6,741 | +21.5% |
| 129 | Hannover Provisional | 6,721 | +20.9% |
| 130 | Calabria Estimated | 6,657 | -28.4% |
| 130 | Vest Provisional | 6,657 | +18% |
| 132 | Syddanmark Provisional | 6,586 | +10.7% |
| 133 | Schwaben Provisional | 6,529 | +31.8% |
| 134 | Kýpros Provisional | 6,518 | +43.8% |
| 135 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz Provisional | 6,512 | +20.1% |
| 136 | Kentriki Makedonia Provisional | 6,421 | +17.2% |
| 137 | Sardegna Estimated | 6,417 | -17.9% |
| 138 | Aragon Estimated | 6,236 | -5.1% |
| 139 | Tübingen Provisional | 6,099 | +21.4% |
| 140 | Overijssel Provisional | 6,045 | -15.7% |
| 141 | Detmold Provisional | 6,018 | +19.9% |
| 142 | Mittelfranken Provisional | 5,860 | +27.3% |
| 143 | Limburg (NL) Provisional | 5,791 | -19% |
| 144 | Alentejo Estimated | 5,731 | +1.5% |
| 145 | Abruzzo Estimated | 5,660 | -19.8% |
| 146 | Niederösterreich Provisional | 5,237 | -8.6% |
| 147 | Lüneburg Provisional | 5,197 | +23.5% |
| 148 | Jadranska Hrvatska Provisional | 5,157 | -17.6% |
| 149 | Vzhodna Slovenija Provisional | 5,149 | -14.6% |
| 150 | Thüringen Provisional | 5,122 | +22.1% |
| 151 | Asturias Estimated | 5,046 | -10.9% |
| 152 | Extremadura Estimated | 4,989 | -11.3% |
| 153 | Sjælland Provisional | 4,935 | +4.2% |
| 154 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 4,933 | +6.7% |
| 155 | Sachsen-Anhalt Provisional | 4,913 | +16.4% |
| 156 | Sud-Vest Oltenia Provisional | 4,887 | +10.6% |
| 157 | Limousin Provisional | 4,794 | +14.9% |
| 158 | Norra Mellansverige Provisional | 4,775 | +77.7% |
| 159 | Koblenz Provisional | 4,723 | +16.2% |
| 160 | Severen tsentralen Provisional | 4,684 | +76.6% |
| 161 | Dresden Provisional | 4,352 | +21% |
| 162 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Provisional | 4,241 | +15.1% |
| 163 | Oberösterreich Provisional | 4,216 | -7.8% |
| 164 | Niederbayern Provisional | 4,111 | +32.1% |
| 165 | Unterfranken Provisional | 3,984 | +31.7% |
| 166 | Steiermark Provisional | 3,958 | -5.9% |
| 167 | Martinique Provisional | 3,915 | +1.1% |
| 168 | Braunschweig Provisional | 3,907 | +19.2% |
| 169 | Corse Provisional | 3,906 | +13.1% |
| 170 | Småland med öarna Provisional | 3,854 | +54.1% |
| 171 | Luxembourg Series break | 3,805 | +34.4% |
| 172 | Severozapaden Provisional | 3,796 | +83.6% |
| 173 | Umbria Estimated | 3,794 | -7.8% |
| 174 | Malta Provisional | 3,726 | -32% |
| 175 | Pest Provisional | 3,717 | -86.3% |
| 176 | Grad Zagreb Provisional | 3,641 | -24.1% |
| 177 | Guadeloupe Provisional | 3,625 | -7.7% |
| 178 | Chemnitz Provisional | 3,564 | +19.3% |
| 179 | Leipzig Provisional | 3,444 | +31.5% |
| 180 | Kassel Provisional | 3,437 | +21.8% |
| 181 | Navarre Estimated | 3,423 | +13.2% |
| 182 | Nordjylland Provisional | 3,352 | +15.3% |
| 182 | Região Autónoma da Madeira Estimated | 3,352 | +3.2% |
| 184 | Gießen Provisional | 3,343 | +21.2% |
| 185 | Saarland Provisional | 3,297 | +15.1% |
| 186 | Friesland (NL) Provisional | 3,269 | -15.4% |
| 187 | Oberpfalz Provisional | 3,154 | +27.2% |
| 188 | Flevoland Provisional | 3,091 | -14.5% |
| 189 | Oberfranken Provisional | 2,927 | +27.1% |
| 190 | Groningen Provisional | 2,923 | -21.2% |
| 191 | Região Autónoma dos Açores Estimated | 2,922 | +6.4% |
| 192 | Cantabria Estimated | 2,707 | -6.6% |
| 193 | Tirol Provisional | 2,694 | -2.1% |
| 194 | Észak-Alföld Provisional | 2,661 | -84.4% |
| 195 | Drenthe Provisional | 2,505 | -18.9% |
| 196 | Övre Norrland Provisional | 2,370 | +61.2% |
| 197 | Dél-Alföld Provisional | 2,357 | -85% |
| 198 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 2,275 | +13.7% |
| 199 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 2,271 | +15.9% |
| 200 | Bremen Provisional | 2,250 | +17.4% |
| 201 | Közép-Dunántúl Provisional | 2,235 | -85.6% |
| 202 | Panonska Hrvatska Provisional | 2,137 | -22.8% |
| 203 | Salzburg Provisional | 2,077 | +1.7% |
| 204 | Basilicata Estimated | 2,061 | -10.8% |
| 205 | Zeeland Provisional | 2,010 | -18.2% |
| 206 | Nyugat-Dunántúl Provisional | 1,998 | -85.3% |
| 207 | Észak-Magyarország Provisional | 1,977 | -83.6% |
| 208 | Thessalia Provisional | 1,959 | +18.4% |
| 209 | Dytiki Elláda Provisional | 1,958 | +25.3% |
| 210 | Mellersta Norrland Provisional | 1,905 | +71.9% |
| 211 | Sjeverna Hrvatska Provisional | 1,901 | -23.3% |
| 212 | Kärnten Provisional | 1,879 | -1.2% |
| 213 | Dél-Dunántúl Provisional | 1,801 | -84.9% |
| 214 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki Provisional | 1,697 | +21.6% |
| 215 | Kriti Provisional | 1,573 | |
| 216 | La Rioja Estimated | 1,520 | -12.3% |
| 217 | Trier Provisional | 1,470 | +20.7% |
| 218 | Guyane Provisional | 1,459 | -3.6% |
| 219 | Peloponnisos Provisional | 1,400 | +11.6% |
| 220 | Vorarlberg Provisional | 1,248 | -10.7% |
| 221 | Molise Estimated | 1,201 | -21.8% |
| 222 | Sterea Elláda Provisional | 1,200 | +18.1% |
| 223 | Ipeiros Provisional | 1,087 | +10.2% |
| 224 | Burgenland Provisional | 943 | -5.7% |
| 225 | Dytiki Makedonia Provisional | 889 | +19.7% |
| 226 | Ionia Nisia Provisional | 839 | +4.2% |
| 227 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 614 | +1% |
| 228 | Melilla Estimated | 478 | -14.9% |
| 229 | Ceuta Estimated | 344 | -10.9% |
| 230 | Åland Provisional | 289 | +69% |
| 231 | Mayotte Provisional | 285 | -20.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Enterprises that stopped trading during the year and were not reactivated within two years. Enterprises absorbed by a merger or a takeover are not deaths.
Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). A death is not an insolvency: most enterprises that close do so without a formal insolvency procedure. The latest years are estimated from expected reactivations and are provisional.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 2 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
MLA 9
Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r), EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r). EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r), EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd\_size\_r): EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r): EU regions (NUTS 2) by enterprise deaths, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/03/13
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/enterprise-deaths/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by enterprise deaths using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"enterprise_deaths","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=enterprise_deaths&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest enterprise deaths?
Ile-de-France, with 144,085 in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest enterprise deaths?
Mayotte, with 285 in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprise deaths, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 regions have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.
Enterprise deaths: other rankings
- Regions of Austria (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Poland (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Bulgaria (NUTS 2)
- EU countries
- NUTS 3 areas of Portugal
- NUTS 3 areas of Sweden
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles
- Local units in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
- Turnover, wholesale trade (Spain)
- Local units in administrative and support services
- People using social networks
- Registered unemployment
- GDP per capita in PPS (EU27 = 100)
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64