EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles of 243 regions in 2024, at 175,209. Åland had the lowest, at 480. The median was 19,212. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 175,209 | +0.7% |
| 2 | Lombardia Estimated | 168,011 | -1.7% |
| 3 | Andalusia | 159,678 | -2.6% |
| 4 | Catalonia | 146,224 | -2.8% |
| 5 | Campania Estimated | 119,484 | -0.7% |
| 6 | Community of Madrid | 109,081 | +0.4% |
| 7 | Lazio Estimated | 103,593 | -1.3% |
| 8 | Valencian Community | 101,280 | +0.6% |
| 9 | Rhône-Alpes | 96,665 | +1.4% |
| 10 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 93,035 | +1% |
| 11 | Attiki | 92,107 | -1.1% |
| 12 | Norte | 91,247 | +0.6% |
| 13 | Veneto Estimated | 89,229 | -2.2% |
| 14 | Sicilia Estimated | 88,377 | -1.5% |
| 15 | Puglia Estimated | 81,237 | -1.8% |
| 16 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 80,115 | -2.1% |
| 17 | Zuid-Holland | 79,333 | +5.8% |
| 18 | Piemonte Estimated | 78,820 | -2% |
| 19 | Toscana Estimated | 73,152 | -2.5% |
| 20 | Wielkopolskie | 69,967 | +6.4% |
| 21 | Noord-Holland | 69,230 | +5.4% |
| 22 | Warszawski stołeczny | 69,117 | +0.7% |
| 23 | Śląskie | 62,723 | -1% |
| 24 | Noord-Brabant | 60,766 | +4.8% |
| 25 | Praha | 57,354 | -0.9% |
| 26 | Aquitaine | 55,700 | +0.8% |
| 27 | Yugozapaden | 55,324 | -0.9% |
| 28 | Galicia | 54,155 | -5.6% |
| 29 | Małopolskie | 51,148 | +0.6% |
| 30 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 47,801 | +1.1% |
| 31 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 47,208 | +0.7% |
| 32 | Kentriki Makedonia | 46,547 | -1.5% |
| 33 | Gelderland | 46,360 | +5% |
| 34 | Grande Lisboa | 46,318 | +0.9% |
| 35 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 45,626 | +0.6% |
| 36 | Pays de la Loire | 45,617 | +1.3% |
| 37 | Düsseldorf | 45,485 | -0.6% |
| 38 | Castile and León | 44,876 | +1.5% |
| 39 | Midi-Pyrénées | 44,607 | +1.1% |
| 40 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 42,825 | -0.5% |
| 41 | Dolnośląskie | 42,595 | +0.4% |
| 42 | Oberbayern | 41,966 | -0.7% |
| 43 | Bretagne | 41,076 | +1% |
| 44 | Centro (PT) | 40,970 | +0.8% |
| 45 | Łódzkie | 40,203 | -0.7% |
| 46 | Castilla-La Mancha | 39,600 | +5.1% |
| 47 | Canary Islands | 39,050 | -5.8% |
| 48 | Stockholm | 37,221 | +0.2% |
| 49 | Budapest | 36,955 | -0.2% |
| 50 | Jihovýchod | 36,493 | -0.4% |
| 51 | Calabria Estimated | 36,394 | -1.7% |
| 52 | Köln | 34,743 | -0.5% |
| 53 | Západné Slovensko | 34,699 | -2.7% |
| 54 | Västsverige | 33,598 | +1.1% |
| 55 | Darmstadt | 33,121 | -0.2% |
| 56 | Stuttgart | 32,648 | -0.5% |
| 57 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 32,597 | +0.7% |
| 58 | Střední Čechy | 32,595 | +1.3% |
| 59 | Centre - Val de Loire | 31,709 | +1.2% |
| 60 | Pomorskie | 31,617 | -1.5% |
| 61 | Basque Country | 31,572 | -4.2% |
| 62 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 31,475 | -0.5% |
| 63 | Eesti | 30,575 | -0.8% |
| 64 | Eastern and Midland | 30,196 | -9.5% |
| 65 | Severovýchod | 30,171 | +0.1% |
| 66 | Region of Murcia | 29,782 | -3.2% |
| 67 | Marche Estimated | 29,476 | -2.5% |
| 68 | Sardegna Estimated | 29,449 | -1.6% |
| 69 | Liguria Estimated | 28,615 | -2.8% |
| 70 | Utrecht | 28,587 | +5% |
| 71 | Prov. Antwerpen | 28,342 | -1.5% |
| 72 | Overijssel | 27,060 | +3.8% |
| 73 | Arnsberg | 26,952 | -0.4% |
| 74 | Lorraine | 26,775 | +0.7% |
| 75 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 26,742 | -1.2% |
| 76 | Lubelskie | 26,331 | -1% |
| 77 | Niederösterreich | 26,049 | +0.9% |
| 78 | Alsace | 25,916 | +0.8% |
| 79 | Nord-Vest | 25,612 | +1.1% |
| 80 | Wien | 25,604 | +0.4% |
| 81 | Poitou-Charentes | 25,320 | +1% |
| 82 | Abruzzo Estimated | 25,189 | -1.8% |
| 83 | Stredné Slovensko | 25,042 | -2.8% |
| 84 | Východné Slovensko | 25,031 | -2.9% |
| 85 | Jihozápad | 24,702 | +1.6% |
| 86 | Podkarpackie | 24,243 | -0.4% |
| 87 | Yugoiztochen | 24,220 | -0.2% |
| 88 | Sydsverige | 24,129 | -0.3% |
| 89 | Sud-Muntenia | 24,106 | -0.1% |
| 90 | Bratislavský kraj | 23,977 | -0.8% |
| 91 | Schleswig-Holstein | 23,870 | -1% |
| 92 | Pest | 23,860 | +1.1% |
| 93 | Berlin | 23,704 | -2.1% |
| 94 | Nord-Est | 23,693 | +0.1% |
| 95 | Sostinės regionas | 23,430 | +0.5% |
| 96 | Střední Morava | 23,104 | +0.3% |
| 97 | Bourgogne | 22,883 | +0.7% |
| 98 | Moravskoslezsko | 22,724 | -0.1% |
| 99 | Limburg (NL) | 22,658 | +5% |
| 100 | Östra Mellansverige | 22,116 | +1.1% |
| 101 | Sud-Est | 22,104 | 0% |
| 102 | Karlsruhe | 22,098 | -0.4% |
| 103 | Oberösterreich | 22,005 | +0.5% |
| 104 | Zachodniopomorskie | 22,003 | -2.2% |
| 105 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 21,766 | -0.1% |
| 106 | Aragon | 21,517 | -5.8% |
| 107 | Balearic Islands | 21,452 | +1.8% |
| 108 | Haute-Normandie | 21,113 | +1.2% |
| 109 | Centru | 21,093 | +0.1% |
| 110 | Észak-Alföld | 20,990 | -0% |
| 111 | Münster | 20,976 | +0.1% |
| 112 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 20,927 | -4.3% |
| 113 | Picardie | 20,868 | +2% |
| 114 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 20,861 | +1.1% |
| 115 | Weser-Ems | 20,774 | +0.3% |
| 116 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 20,361 | -1.6% |
| 117 | Extremadura | 20,278 | -7.8% |
| 118 | Severoiztochen | 20,228 | -0.2% |
| 119 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 20,188 | -2.1% |
| 120 | Basse-Normandie | 19,800 | +1.3% |
| 121 | Dél-Alföld | 19,669 | -0.2% |
| 122 | Severozápad | 19,212 | +2.1% |
| 123 | Freiburg | 19,077 | -0.3% |
| 124 | Brandenburg | 18,340 | -1.6% |
| 125 | Kýpros | 18,291 | -2.1% |
| 126 | Auvergne | 18,198 | +0.4% |
| 127 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 18,041 | -2% |
| 128 | Steiermark | 17,984 | +0.1% |
| 129 | Southern | 17,822 | -19.7% |
| 130 | Detmold | 17,560 | -0.7% |
| 131 | Świętokrzyskie | 17,395 | -1% |
| 132 | Hovedstaden | 17,334 | -3.1% |
| 133 | Schwaben | 17,283 | -1.2% |
| 134 | Champagne-Ardenne | 16,462 | +0.2% |
| 135 | Umbria Estimated | 16,326 | -1.9% |
| 136 | Zahodna Slovenija | 16,253 | -0.2% |
| 137 | Länsi-Suomi | 16,202 | -1.5% |
| 138 | Asturias | 16,186 | +2.2% |
| 139 | Hannover | 16,166 | -0.8% |
| 140 | Kriti | 15,961 | -0.7% |
| 141 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 15,839 | -0.1% |
| 142 | Tübingen | 15,825 | -0.3% |
| 143 | Vest | 15,818 | -0.6% |
| 144 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 15,618 | +0.2% |
| 145 | Severen tsentralen | 15,607 | +0.3% |
| 146 | Thessalia | 15,576 | -1.5% |
| 147 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 15,426 | -0.4% |
| 148 | Hamburg | 15,396 | -0.9% |
| 149 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 15,180 | -1.1% |
| 150 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 15,139 | -2.7% |
| 151 | Közép-Dunántúl | 15,046 | +0.9% |
| 152 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 15,025 | +1.1% |
| 153 | Franche-Comté | 14,939 | +1.2% |
| 154 | Península de Setúbal | 14,845 | +0.2% |
| 155 | Grad Zagreb | 14,813 | -0.7% |
| 156 | Thüringen | 14,802 | -1.3% |
| 157 | Podlaskie | 14,741 | -0.9% |
| 158 | Mittelfranken | 14,681 | -1% |
| 159 | Friesland (NL) | 14,318 | +2.9% |
| 160 | Dytiki Elláda | 14,235 | -1.6% |
| 161 | Prov. Hainaut | 13,966 | -4% |
| 162 | Lubuskie | 13,936 | -1.6% |
| 163 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 13,870 | -1.3% |
| 164 | Lüneburg | 13,702 | -0.2% |
| 165 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 13,615 | +1% |
| 166 | Etelä-Suomi | 13,414 | -2.6% |
| 167 | Severozapaden | 13,190 | +0.1% |
| 168 | Midtjylland | 13,045 | -1.8% |
| 169 | Algarve | 13,036 | +1.8% |
| 170 | Észak-Magyarország | 13,008 | -1% |
| 171 | Småland med öarna | 12,962 | +0.7% |
| 172 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 12,812 | -1.6% |
| 173 | Koblenz | 12,756 | -0.9% |
| 174 | Peloponnisos | 12,618 | -0.2% |
| 175 | La Réunion | 12,615 | +3.4% |
| 176 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 12,590 | -1.9% |
| 177 | Dél-Dunántúl | 12,505 | 0% |
| 178 | Prov. Liège | 12,461 | -1.4% |
| 179 | Norra Mellansverige | 12,168 | -0.1% |
| 180 | Niederbayern | 12,063 | -0.5% |
| 181 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 12,026 | -3.2% |
| 182 | Syddanmark | 11,822 | -1.7% |
| 183 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 11,572 | -0.4% |
| 184 | Unterfranken | 11,453 | -0.6% |
| 185 | Tirol | 11,359 | +0.4% |
| 186 | Panonska Hrvatska | 11,227 | -2.5% |
| 187 | Groningen | 11,222 | +4.6% |
| 188 | Opolskie | 11,144 | -2.5% |
| 189 | Dresden | 11,047 | -1.8% |
| 190 | Notio Aigaio | 11,000 | +0.6% |
| 191 | Sterea Elláda | 10,897 | -0.4% |
| 192 | Chemnitz | 10,858 | -1.6% |
| 193 | Alentejo | 10,830 | -0.1% |
| 194 | Northern and Western | 10,798 | -5.5% |
| 195 | Drenthe | 10,711 | +3.8% |
| 196 | Flevoland | 10,556 | +6.3% |
| 197 | Basilicata Estimated | 10,286 | -2.6% |
| 198 | Braunschweig | 10,013 | -0.4% |
| 199 | Malta | 9,879 | +0.7% |
| 200 | Oberpfalz | 9,798 | -0.3% |
| 201 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 9,695 | +0.5% |
| 202 | Salzburg | 9,553 | +0.5% |
| 203 | Kassel | 9,415 | -0.8% |
| 204 | Limousin | 9,398 | +0.8% |
| 205 | Navarre | 9,275 | -0.9% |
| 206 | Oberfranken | 8,854 | -1.9% |
| 207 | Luxembourg | 8,700 | -0.7% |
| 208 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 8,595 | -1.3% |
| 209 | Gießen | 8,470 | -1.2% |
| 210 | Kärnten | 8,460 | +0.8% |
| 211 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 8,223 | -2.3% |
| 212 | Saarland | 7,919 | -1.4% |
| 213 | Zeeland | 7,885 | +5.8% |
| 214 | Sjælland | 7,540 | -3.1% |
| 215 | Cantabria | 7,474 | -10.1% |
| 216 | Leipzig | 7,150 | -1.3% |
| 217 | Corse | 6,768 | +2.3% |
| 218 | Övre Norrland | 6,431 | -0.3% |
| 219 | Ipeiros | 6,426 | -2.3% |
| 220 | Ionia Nisia | 6,186 | -1.8% |
| 221 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 6,086 | -2% |
| 222 | Guadeloupe | 6,037 | +4.1% |
| 223 | Prov. Namur | 5,746 | -3.2% |
| 224 | Vorarlberg | 5,704 | +0.1% |
| 225 | Molise Estimated | 5,563 | -2.3% |
| 226 | Nordjylland | 5,519 | -2.4% |
| 227 | Dytiki Makedonia | 5,359 | -1.9% |
| 228 | Mellersta Norrland | 5,353 | -0.4% |
| 229 | Bremen | 4,996 | +0.5% |
| 230 | Martinique | 4,838 | -0.2% |
| 231 | Burgenland | 4,762 | +1.6% |
| 232 | Voreio Aigaio | 4,565 | -2.3% |
| 233 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 4,424 | +1.1% |
| 234 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 4,421 | +1% |
| 235 | Trier | 4,117 | -1.3% |
| 236 | La Rioja | 4,105 | -8.2% |
| 237 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 2,649 | +1.6% |
| 238 | Guyane | 2,223 | +5.4% |
| 239 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 1,819 | -3.5% |
| 240 | Mayotte | 1,570 | +15.6% |
| 241 | Melilla | 1,449 | +1.5% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 859 | +21.2% |
| 243 | Åland | 480 | -0.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_trade","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_trade&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles?
Ile-de-France, with 175,209 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles?
Åland, with 480 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (NACE Rev. 2 section G) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
- Local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Enterprise deaths
- New companies created
- Retail sales at constant prices, annual change (Spain)
- GDP per capita in PPS (EU27 = 100)
- People using social networks
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64