EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in administrative and support services of 242 regions in 2024, at 86,360. Ceuta had the lowest, at 96. The median was 5,476. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 86,360 | +10.6% |
| 2 | Grande Lisboa | 82,409 | +5.5% |
| 3 | Norte | 74,985 | +7% |
| 4 | Lombardia Estimated | 50,701 | -9.5% |
| 5 | Catalonia | 49,950 | +2.6% |
| 6 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 48,564 | +11.3% |
| 7 | Community of Madrid | 46,646 | -1.6% |
| 8 | Rhône-Alpes | 45,549 | +11.9% |
| 9 | Zuid-Holland | 39,766 | +14.3% |
| 10 | Andalusia | 38,774 | +5.4% |
| 11 | Noord-Holland | 35,559 | +12.6% |
| 12 | Centro (PT) | 31,818 | +4.3% |
| 13 | Lazio Estimated | 31,304 | +1.9% |
| 14 | Valencian Community | 28,895 | +0.8% |
| 15 | Aquitaine | 24,796 | +12.2% |
| 16 | Península de Setúbal | 23,694 | +5.1% |
| 17 | Bratislavský kraj | 22,560 | +8.8% |
| 18 | Warszawski stołeczny | 22,179 | +7% |
| 19 | Martinique | 21,838 | +6.8% |
| 20 | Noord-Brabant | 21,519 | +13.7% |
| 21 | Oberbayern | 20,633 | +4.4% |
| 22 | Pays de la Loire | 20,477 | +12.7% |
| 23 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 19,363 | +12.6% |
| 24 | Veneto Estimated | 18,796 | -15.1% |
| 25 | Piemonte Estimated | 18,794 | -9.8% |
| 26 | Düsseldorf | 18,762 | +4% |
| 27 | Midi-Pyrénées | 18,724 | +11% |
| 28 | Západné Slovensko | 18,127 | +10.1% |
| 29 | Bretagne | 17,904 | +10.2% |
| 30 | Budapest | 17,855 | +0.4% |
| 31 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 17,583 | -11% |
| 32 | Toscana Estimated | 17,484 | -5.5% |
| 33 | Gelderland | 17,469 | +12.9% |
| 34 | Campania Estimated | 16,546 | -1.5% |
| 35 | Darmstadt | 16,537 | +4.6% |
| 36 | Attiki | 16,167 | +32.6% |
| 37 | Stockholm | 16,066 | +4.2% |
| 38 | Praha | 15,940 | +10% |
| 39 | Köln | 15,824 | +4% |
| 40 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 15,710 | +6.2% |
| 41 | Algarve | 15,276 | +7.6% |
| 42 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 14,408 | +10.9% |
| 43 | Eastern and Midland | 14,406 | +7.6% |
| 44 | Berlin | 14,284 | +2.3% |
| 45 | Galicia | 14,048 | -0.6% |
| 46 | Utrecht | 14,042 | +12% |
| 47 | Centre - Val de Loire | 13,310 | +11.2% |
| 48 | Canary Islands | 13,306 | +2.4% |
| 49 | Sicilia Estimated | 12,868 | -2.6% |
| 50 | Wielkopolskie | 12,425 | +6.3% |
| 51 | Stuttgart | 12,380 | +5.2% |
| 52 | Balearic Islands | 12,223 | -2.8% |
| 53 | Východné Slovensko | 11,976 | +12.3% |
| 54 | Stredné Slovensko | 11,580 | +8% |
| 55 | Prov. Antwerpen | 11,183 | +7.3% |
| 56 | Małopolskie | 11,067 | +8.2% |
| 57 | Schleswig-Holstein | 10,891 | +3.1% |
| 58 | Śląskie | 10,659 | +4.1% |
| 59 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 10,414 | +6.6% |
| 60 | Eesti | 10,199 | +5.9% |
| 61 | Puglia Estimated | 10,188 | -5.1% |
| 62 | Pest | 10,132 | +4.6% |
| 63 | Västsverige | 10,067 | +5.7% |
| 64 | Arnsberg | 10,054 | +3.7% |
| 65 | Poitou-Charentes | 9,986 | +11.7% |
| 66 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 9,726 | +9.2% |
| 67 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 9,652 | +5.9% |
| 68 | Dolnośląskie | 9,403 | +3.9% |
| 69 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 9,377 | -1.3% |
| 70 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 9,317 | +4.9% |
| 71 | Alsace | 9,197 | +12.1% |
| 72 | Brandenburg | 9,148 | +2.8% |
| 73 | Castile and León | 9,092 | +1.4% |
| 74 | Lorraine | 9,026 | +12.5% |
| 75 | Wien | 8,810 | +5.4% |
| 76 | Karlsruhe | 8,737 | +5% |
| 77 | Hovedstaden | 8,441 | -0.5% |
| 78 | Bourgogne | 8,268 | +12.2% |
| 79 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 8,249 | +9.4% |
| 80 | Pomorskie | 8,183 | +6.5% |
| 81 | Castilla-La Mancha | 8,104 | +4.2% |
| 82 | Sydsverige | 7,951 | +2.6% |
| 83 | Haute-Normandie | 7,925 | +12.1% |
| 84 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7,804 | +10.1% |
| 85 | Limburg (NL) | 7,747 | +14.4% |
| 86 | Overijssel | 7,724 | +11.8% |
| 87 | Picardie | 7,708 | +12.3% |
| 88 | Hamburg | 7,704 | +2.5% |
| 89 | Southern | 7,682 | +7.5% |
| 90 | Münster | 7,635 | +4.4% |
| 91 | Östra Mellansverige | 7,585 | +2.3% |
| 92 | Alentejo | 7,518 | +5.5% |
| 93 | Weser-Ems | 7,189 | +5.8% |
| 94 | Basse-Normandie | 7,074 | +12.7% |
| 95 | Sostinės regionas | 6,803 | +4% |
| 96 | Zahodna Slovenija | 6,754 | +6.7% |
| 97 | Basque Country | 6,695 | +11% |
| 98 | Jihovýchod | 6,672 | +8.7% |
| 99 | Yugozapaden | 6,580 | +2.4% |
| 100 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 6,577 | +4.8% |
| 101 | Liguria Estimated | 6,568 | -4.9% |
| 102 | Region of Murcia | 6,524 | +8% |
| 103 | Střední Čechy | 6,474 | +10% |
| 104 | Niederösterreich | 6,420 | +5.3% |
| 105 | Auvergne | 6,305 | +14% |
| 106 | Sardegna Estimated | 6,254 | -7.9% |
| 107 | Hannover | 6,220 | +5% |
| 108 | Freiburg | 6,206 | +6.3% |
| 109 | Közép-Dunántúl | 6,184 | +2% |
| 110 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 6,130 | +4.9% |
| 111 | Detmold | 6,117 | +5.3% |
| 112 | Thüringen | 6,009 | +0.8% |
| 113 | Schwaben | 5,985 | +5% |
| 114 | Łódzkie | 5,838 | +6.8% |
| 115 | Länsi-Suomi | 5,785 | +0.3% |
| 116 | La Réunion | 5,711 | +9.9% |
| 117 | Guadeloupe | 5,661 | +6.8% |
| 118 | Aragon | 5,637 | -10.4% |
| 119 | Mittelfranken | 5,596 | +4.2% |
| 120 | Marche Estimated | 5,580 | -13% |
| 121 | Észak-Alföld | 5,477 | -1% |
| 122 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 5,475 | -0.7% |
| 123 | Champagne-Ardenne | 5,372 | +13.4% |
| 124 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 5,339 | +3.1% |
| 125 | Etelä-Suomi | 5,325 | +0.8% |
| 126 | Severovýchod | 5,268 | +10.6% |
| 127 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 5,263 | +3% |
| 128 | Dél-Alföld | 5,231 | +3.8% |
| 129 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 5,217 | +1.9% |
| 130 | Tübingen | 5,150 | +5.4% |
| 131 | Abruzzo Estimated | 5,108 | -9.2% |
| 132 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 5,103 | +1.5% |
| 133 | Lüneburg | 5,076 | +5.1% |
| 134 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 5,052 | +8.3% |
| 135 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 5,021 | +3.6% |
| 136 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 5,003 | +4.5% |
| 137 | Dresden | 4,956 | +1.7% |
| 138 | Zachodniopomorskie | 4,904 | +1.5% |
| 139 | Flevoland | 4,889 | +12.8% |
| 140 | Koblenz | 4,862 | +5.5% |
| 141 | Friesland (NL) | 4,859 | +11.2% |
| 142 | Kýpros | 4,769 | +3.3% |
| 143 | Nord-Vest | 4,682 | +7.8% |
| 144 | Midtjylland | 4,651 | +0.7% |
| 145 | Prov. Hainaut | 4,558 | +6.4% |
| 146 | Moravskoslezsko | 4,520 | +14.1% |
| 147 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 4,513 | +1.6% |
| 148 | Oberösterreich | 4,495 | +3.1% |
| 149 | Syddanmark | 4,446 | +1.5% |
| 150 | Franche-Comté | 4,376 | +12.5% |
| 151 | Steiermark | 4,374 | +5% |
| 152 | Prov. Liège | 4,322 | +7% |
| 153 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 4,318 | -13.5% |
| 154 | Dél-Dunántúl | 4,305 | +2.3% |
| 155 | Jihozápad | 4,267 | +8.7% |
| 156 | Groningen | 4,265 | +11.1% |
| 157 | Calabria Estimated | 4,253 | -4.4% |
| 158 | Asturias | 4,251 | +1.5% |
| 159 | Chemnitz | 4,192 | +1.4% |
| 160 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 4,185 | +7.2% |
| 161 | Norra Mellansverige | 4,083 | +3.2% |
| 162 | Centru | 4,060 | +6.1% |
| 163 | Lubelskie | 3,978 | +6.2% |
| 164 | Észak-Magyarország | 3,966 | +1.4% |
| 165 | Střední Morava | 3,941 | +8.7% |
| 166 | Grad Zagreb | 3,913 | +6.9% |
| 167 | Kentriki Makedonia | 3,890 | +13.9% |
| 168 | Malta | 3,882 | +7.7% |
| 169 | Leipzig | 3,881 | +1.7% |
| 170 | Småland med öarna | 3,835 | +4.4% |
| 171 | Niederbayern | 3,792 | +6% |
| 172 | Sjælland | 3,774 | +1.5% |
| 173 | Northern and Western | 3,773 | -1.9% |
| 174 | Severozápad | 3,677 | +7.2% |
| 175 | Corse | 3,663 | +12.2% |
| 176 | Limousin | 3,647 | +12.4% |
| 177 | Unterfranken | 3,638 | +5.1% |
| 178 | Braunschweig | 3,528 | +5.8% |
| 179 | Tirol | 3,448 | +5.8% |
| 180 | Podkarpackie | 3,432 | +4.6% |
| 181 | Vest | 3,411 | +3.8% |
| 182 | Navarre | 3,318 | +43.6% |
| 183 | Drenthe | 3,259 | +8.9% |
| 184 | Umbria Estimated | 3,245 | -5.9% |
| 185 | Notio Aigaio | 3,230 | +10.4% |
| 186 | Extremadura | 3,197 | +0.4% |
| 187 | Oberpfalz | 3,191 | +5.7% |
| 188 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 3,184 | +8.1% |
| 189 | Kassel | 3,074 | +5.6% |
| 190 | Sud-Muntenia | 3,054 | +4.8% |
| 191 | Sud-Est | 3,025 | +3% |
| 192 | Gießen | 3,016 | +6.3% |
| 193 | Nord-Est | 2,881 | +4.5% |
| 194 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 2,880 | +1.8% |
| 195 | Luxembourg | 2,842 | +2.6% |
| 196 | Övre Norrland | 2,810 | +4.7% |
| 197 | Zeeland | 2,712 | +8.3% |
| 198 | Oberfranken | 2,669 | +3.9% |
| 199 | Lubuskie | 2,655 | +2.8% |
| 200 | Kriti | 2,584 | +9.5% |
| 201 | Saarland | 2,541 | +1.8% |
| 202 | Salzburg | 2,514 | +3.3% |
| 203 | Prov. Namur | 2,482 | +14.5% |
| 204 | Opolskie | 2,297 | +3.7% |
| 205 | Cantabria | 2,265 | +32.6% |
| 206 | Kärnten | 2,258 | +7.1% |
| 207 | Podlaskie | 2,228 | +4.3% |
| 208 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 2,202 | -7.4% |
| 209 | Świętokrzyskie | 2,198 | +0.6% |
| 210 | Ionia Nisia | 2,136 | +9.9% |
| 211 | Nordjylland | 2,126 | +1.3% |
| 212 | Mellersta Norrland | 2,080 | +4.7% |
| 213 | Bremen | 2,053 | +3.8% |
| 214 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 2,016 | -0.5% |
| 215 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 1,874 | +14.2% |
| 216 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 1,843 | +2.6% |
| 217 | Severoiztochen | 1,831 | +2.6% |
| 218 | Panonska Hrvatska | 1,800 | +15.9% |
| 219 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 1,681 | +3.8% |
| 220 | Yugoiztochen | 1,648 | +0.7% |
| 221 | Basilicata Estimated | 1,592 | -11.4% |
| 222 | Guyane | 1,564 | -0.5% |
| 223 | Trier | 1,409 | +6.2% |
| 224 | Thessalia | 1,371 | +9.2% |
| 225 | Vorarlberg | 1,289 | +3.5% |
| 226 | Dytiki Elláda | 1,226 | +6.7% |
| 227 | Burgenland | 1,116 | +3.1% |
| 228 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,112 | +14.3% |
| 229 | Peloponnisos | 1,038 | +4.5% |
| 230 | Severen tsentralen | 995 | +6.3% |
| 231 | La Rioja | 950 | -23.5% |
| 232 | Molise Estimated | 930 | -8.8% |
| 233 | Sterea Elláda | 882 | +9.7% |
| 234 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 881 | +10.3% |
| 235 | Voreio Aigaio | 785 | |
| 236 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 694 | -13.3% |
| 237 | Ipeiros | 675 | +8.9% |
| 238 | Severozapaden | 650 | 0% |
| 239 | Mayotte | 334 | +14.8% |
| 240 | Åland | 218 | +7.9% |
| 241 | Melilla | 121 | +51.2% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 96 | +6.7% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 2 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in administrative and support services, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-administrative-support/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in administrative and support services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_administrative_support","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_administrative_support&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in administrative and support services?
Ile-de-France, with 86,360 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in administrative and support services?
Ceuta, with 96 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Administrative and support services (NACE Rev. 2 section N) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in administrative and support services: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Local units in accommodation and food services
- New companies created
- Local units in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles
- People using internet banking
- People who bought online in the last 12 months
- Internet use in the last 3 months
- Adult participation in education and training, ages 25 to 64