EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in accommodation and food services of 243 regions in 2024, at 65,071. Åland had the lowest, at 267. The median was 6,231. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 65,071 | +3.4% |
| 2 | Andalusia | 65,050 | +0.8% |
| 3 | Catalonia | 58,579 | +4.8% |
| 4 | Lombardia Estimated | 53,481 | -1% |
| 5 | Rhône-Alpes | 41,402 | +3.5% |
| 6 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 39,582 | +3.3% |
| 7 | Community of Madrid | 39,484 | +2.3% |
| 8 | Valencian Community | 39,433 | -1.1% |
| 9 | Norte | 37,817 | +1% |
| 10 | Lazio Estimated | 36,432 | +0.4% |
| 11 | Campania Estimated | 32,419 | +2% |
| 12 | Veneto Estimated | 30,566 | -0.5% |
| 13 | Grande Lisboa | 28,711 | +2.8% |
| 14 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 28,455 | +0.2% |
| 15 | Toscana Estimated | 27,979 | +0.8% |
| 16 | Noord-Holland | 26,253 | +9.6% |
| 17 | Attiki | 25,347 | +6.5% |
| 18 | Sicilia Estimated | 24,549 | +1.2% |
| 19 | Puglia Estimated | 24,325 | +1.5% |
| 20 | Piemonte Estimated | 24,063 | -1.5% |
| 21 | Aquitaine | 23,054 | +3.7% |
| 22 | Algarve | 21,660 | +1.5% |
| 23 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 21,601 | +4.1% |
| 24 | Galicia | 20,386 | -11.2% |
| 25 | Zuid-Holland | 19,842 | +6.3% |
| 26 | Castile and León | 19,097 | -6.6% |
| 27 | Canary Islands | 18,935 | -2.1% |
| 28 | Bretagne | 18,512 | +3.1% |
| 29 | Midi-Pyrénées | 17,462 | +2.5% |
| 30 | Pays de la Loire | 16,737 | +2.7% |
| 31 | Kentriki Makedonia | 16,551 | +0.8% |
| 32 | Centro (PT) | 16,225 | +1.1% |
| 33 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 15,722 | +1.2% |
| 34 | Oberbayern | 15,521 | +2.7% |
| 35 | Düsseldorf | 15,086 | +2.2% |
| 36 | Notio Aigaio | 14,989 | +5.8% |
| 37 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 14,866 | +2.5% |
| 38 | Basque Country | 14,614 | +10% |
| 39 | Eastern and Midland | 13,867 | +41.4% |
| 40 | Darmstadt | 13,847 | +3.2% |
| 41 | Balearic Islands | 13,735 | -0.5% |
| 42 | Praha | 13,546 | +5.2% |
| 43 | Castilla-La Mancha | 13,456 | -8.4% |
| 44 | Liguria Estimated | 13,165 | +0.6% |
| 45 | Berlin | 13,123 | +1.3% |
| 46 | Noord-Brabant | 12,966 | +4.8% |
| 47 | Köln | 12,925 | +3% |
| 48 | Stuttgart | 12,510 | +3.8% |
| 49 | Sardegna Estimated | 12,379 | +0.7% |
| 50 | Tirol | 11,933 | +1.9% |
| 51 | Stockholm | 11,882 | +2% |
| 52 | Kriti | 11,712 | +5.1% |
| 53 | Warszawski stołeczny | 11,148 | +5.5% |
| 54 | Calabria Estimated | 10,990 | -0.1% |
| 55 | Centre - Val de Loire | 10,980 | +2.5% |
| 56 | Schleswig-Holstein | 10,907 | +2.6% |
| 57 | Wien | 10,718 | +2.6% |
| 58 | Małopolskie | 10,404 | +3.1% |
| 59 | Ionia Nisia | 10,322 | +5.7% |
| 60 | Gelderland | 10,146 | +5% |
| 61 | Zahodna Slovenija | 10,124 | +3.8% |
| 62 | Yugozapaden | 9,855 | +3.3% |
| 63 | Marche Estimated | 9,742 | +0.7% |
| 64 | Aragon | 9,737 | +9.8% |
| 65 | Asturias | 9,731 | +0.1% |
| 66 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9,622 | +0.6% |
| 67 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 9,567 | +0.8% |
| 68 | Jihovýchod | 9,524 | +3.5% |
| 69 | Arnsberg | 9,523 | +1.7% |
| 70 | Poitou-Charentes | 9,462 | +2% |
| 71 | Freiburg | 9,392 | +3.8% |
| 72 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 9,309 | +3.7% |
| 73 | Karlsruhe | 9,234 | +3.8% |
| 74 | Abruzzo Estimated | 9,061 | -0.8% |
| 75 | Budapest | 8,933 | +2.1% |
| 76 | Weser-Ems | 8,895 | +6.3% |
| 77 | Region of Murcia | 8,848 | -0.2% |
| 78 | Alsace | 8,816 | +3.4% |
| 79 | Severovýchod | 8,789 | +2.5% |
| 80 | Jihozápad | 8,664 | +3.4% |
| 81 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 8,662 | +4% |
| 82 | Lorraine | 8,644 | +1.7% |
| 83 | Southern | 8,598 | +6.7% |
| 84 | Västsverige | 8,545 | +0.5% |
| 85 | Hovedstaden | 8,344 | +0.4% |
| 86 | Pomorskie | 8,190 | +4.7% |
| 87 | Śląskie | 8,129 | +1.2% |
| 88 | Basse-Normandie | 8,021 | +3.9% |
| 89 | Niederösterreich | 7,958 | +0.4% |
| 90 | Península de Setúbal | 7,957 | +2.4% |
| 91 | Steiermark | 7,918 | -0.1% |
| 92 | Bourgogne | 7,792 | +2% |
| 93 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7,657 | +0.2% |
| 94 | Utrecht | 7,656 | +7.7% |
| 95 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 7,640 | -1.2% |
| 96 | Dolnośląskie | 7,595 | +1.6% |
| 97 | Auvergne | 7,426 | +2.1% |
| 98 | Haute-Normandie | 7,345 | +1.7% |
| 99 | Thessalia | 7,313 | +0.8% |
| 100 | Peloponnisos | 7,173 | +1.6% |
| 101 | Oberösterreich | 6,981 | +1.9% |
| 101 | Salzburg | 6,981 | +1.2% |
| 103 | Alentejo | 6,946 | +2.4% |
| 104 | Brandenburg | 6,924 | +3.1% |
| 105 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 6,919 | +0.5% |
| 106 | Extremadura | 6,918 | -8.9% |
| 107 | Střední Čechy | 6,898 | +4.1% |
| 108 | Wielkopolskie | 6,889 | +2.8% |
| 109 | Eesti | 6,857 | +3.3% |
| 110 | Kýpros | 6,820 | -0.5% |
| 111 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 6,809 | +1.7% |
| 112 | Schwaben | 6,779 | +3.8% |
| 113 | Picardie | 6,696 | +2.5% |
| 114 | Limburg (NL) | 6,646 | +3.4% |
| 115 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 6,626 | +2.8% |
| 116 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 6,609 | -22.3% |
| 117 | Západné Slovensko | 6,603 | 0% |
| 118 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 6,479 | +0.1% |
| 119 | Münster | 6,455 | +1.8% |
| 120 | Sydsverige | 6,353 | +0.3% |
| 121 | Střední Morava | 6,249 | +2.8% |
| 122 | Hamburg | 6,231 | +3.1% |
| 123 | Zachodniopomorskie | 6,207 | +1.8% |
| 124 | Yugoiztochen | 6,204 | +2.7% |
| 125 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 6,182 | +12.2% |
| 126 | Severozápad | 6,169 | +1.6% |
| 127 | Hannover | 6,146 | +3.9% |
| 128 | Tübingen | 6,095 | +4.9% |
| 129 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5,940 | +1.5% |
| 130 | Östra Mellansverige | 5,788 | +0.5% |
| 131 | Dytiki Elláda | 5,674 | +0.7% |
| 132 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 5,599 | +2.7% |
| 133 | Mittelfranken | 5,597 | +2.2% |
| 134 | Stredné Slovensko | 5,582 | +2.2% |
| 135 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 5,581 | +2.1% |
| 136 | Corse | 5,577 | +4.3% |
| 137 | Sterea Elláda | 5,566 | +1.7% |
| 138 | Centru | 5,519 | +1.1% |
| 139 | Thüringen | 5,513 | +3.5% |
| 140 | Umbria Estimated | 5,482 | +1% |
| 141 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 5,468 | +2.5% |
| 142 | Moravskoslezsko | 5,325 | +3% |
| 143 | Overijssel | 5,288 | +5.5% |
| 144 | Prov. Liège | 5,243 | +4.4% |
| 145 | Nord-Vest | 5,236 | +2.1% |
| 146 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 5,227 | +1.3% |
| 147 | Východné Slovensko | 5,219 | +1.2% |
| 148 | Cantabria | 5,202 | -5.6% |
| 148 | Detmold | 5,202 | +3.5% |
| 150 | Kärnten | 5,171 | +0.6% |
| 151 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 5,169 | -4.1% |
| 152 | Prov. Hainaut | 5,164 | +4% |
| 153 | Champagne-Ardenne | 5,145 | +2.7% |
| 154 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 5,063 | +2.2% |
| 155 | Lüneburg | 4,996 | +4.1% |
| 156 | Koblenz | 4,964 | +4.9% |
| 157 | Northern and Western | 4,957 | +3.3% |
| 158 | Sud-Est | 4,846 | -0.1% |
| 159 | Franche-Comté | 4,697 | +2.2% |
| 160 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 4,651 | +3.9% |
| 161 | Navarre | 4,541 | +8% |
| 162 | Ipeiros | 4,539 | +1.6% |
| 163 | La Réunion | 4,517 | +7.2% |
| 164 | Braunschweig | 4,424 | +5.2% |
| 165 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 4,397 | +2.5% |
| 166 | Niederbayern | 4,343 | +4% |
| 167 | Länsi-Suomi | 4,322 | +1.5% |
| 168 | Dresden | 4,293 | +3.1% |
| 169 | Bratislavský kraj | 4,281 | +2.7% |
| 170 | Malta | 4,237 | +10.7% |
| 171 | Nord-Est | 4,233 | +0.2% |
| 172 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 4,157 | -1.1% |
| 173 | Unterfranken | 4,094 | +3.6% |
| 174 | Dél-Alföld | 4,071 | +0.7% |
| 175 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 4,065 | +10.9% |
| 176 | Midtjylland | 4,046 | -0.1% |
| 177 | Pest | 4,038 | +2.5% |
| 178 | Közép-Dunántúl | 4,031 | +2.2% |
| 179 | Kassel | 3,976 | +4.9% |
| 180 | Grad Zagreb | 3,946 | -1.4% |
| 181 | Észak-Alföld | 3,928 | +0.8% |
| 182 | Syddanmark | 3,917 | +1.7% |
| 183 | Dél-Dunántúl | 3,862 | +3.6% |
| 184 | Etelä-Suomi | 3,811 | -0.2% |
| 185 | Łódzkie | 3,724 | +3.8% |
| 186 | Limousin | 3,719 | +3.1% |
| 187 | Friesland (NL) | 3,670 | +3.8% |
| 188 | Småland med öarna | 3,616 | +1.1% |
| 189 | Saarland | 3,579 | +0.8% |
| 190 | Panonska Hrvatska | 3,560 | +3.1% |
| 191 | Norra Mellansverige | 3,546 | +0.1% |
| 192 | Oberfranken | 3,538 | +4.5% |
| 193 | Severoiztochen | 3,496 | +2.6% |
| 194 | Észak-Magyarország | 3,481 | +0.8% |
| 195 | Oberpfalz | 3,461 | +4.6% |
| 196 | Vest | 3,422 | -0.3% |
| 197 | La Rioja | 3,387 | +11.5% |
| 198 | Chemnitz | 3,352 | +3.5% |
| 199 | Basilicata Estimated | 3,321 | -1.5% |
| 200 | Sud-Muntenia | 3,313 | -1.4% |
| 201 | Sostinės regionas | 3,293 | -11.6% |
| 202 | Voreio Aigaio | 3,254 | +1.5% |
| 203 | Guadeloupe | 3,203 | +7% |
| 204 | Zeeland | 3,196 | +3.4% |
| 205 | Luxembourg | 3,164 | +0.4% |
| 206 | Podkarpackie | 3,112 | +1.6% |
| 207 | Vorarlberg | 3,001 | +2.4% |
| 208 | Gießen | 2,979 | +3.4% |
| 209 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 2,968 | +1.7% |
| 210 | Groningen | 2,925 | +5.7% |
| 211 | Lubelskie | 2,906 | -1% |
| 212 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 2,897 | +1.8% |
| 213 | Leipzig | 2,781 | +3.9% |
| 214 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 2,707 | +0.3% |
| 215 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 2,581 | +2.3% |
| 216 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 2,577 | +2.6% |
| 217 | Drenthe | 2,408 | +4.6% |
| 218 | Severen tsentralen | 2,371 | +3.4% |
| 219 | Sjælland | 2,346 | -0.7% |
| 220 | Severozapaden | 2,295 | +2.7% |
| 221 | Martinique | 2,275 | +7.3% |
| 222 | Trier | 2,271 | +3.4% |
| 223 | Dytiki Makedonia | 2,261 | -2.8% |
| 224 | Flevoland | 2,177 | +7% |
| 225 | Bremen | 2,172 | +4.7% |
| 226 | Prov. Namur | 2,101 | -5.1% |
| 227 | Övre Norrland | 2,066 | +1.7% |
| 228 | Molise Estimated | 1,907 | -0.7% |
| 229 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 1,904 | -1.8% |
| 230 | Lubuskie | 1,899 | -1.1% |
| 231 | Nordjylland | 1,885 | +0.9% |
| 232 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,820 | -0.3% |
| 233 | Burgenland | 1,809 | +0.3% |
| 234 | Świętokrzyskie | 1,734 | +0.8% |
| 235 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 1,691 | -3.8% |
| 236 | Podlaskie | 1,663 | +1.2% |
| 237 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,647 | +3.9% |
| 238 | Opolskie | 1,524 | +2.8% |
| 239 | Melilla | 1,022 | +153% |
| 240 | Ceuta | 929 | +121.7% |
| 241 | Guyane | 919 | +3% |
| 242 | Mayotte | 313 | +18.6% |
| 243 | Åland | 267 | +5.5% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in accommodation and food services, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-accommodation-food/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in accommodation and food services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_accommodation_food","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_accommodation_food&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in accommodation and food services?
Ile-de-France, with 65,071 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in accommodation and food services?
Åland, with 267 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Accommodation and food services (NACE Rev. 2 section I) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.