EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024
Lombardia had the highest local units in construction of 242 regions in 2024, at 111,165. Ceuta had the lowest, at 53. The median was 12,334. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lombardia Estimated | 111,165 | -0.1% |
| 2 | Ile-de-France | 109,507 | +2.2% |
| 3 | Zuid-Holland | 89,673 | +6.1% |
| 4 | Rhône-Alpes | 80,074 | +2% |
| 5 | Catalonia | 77,372 | +13.2% |
| 6 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 73,520 | +2% |
| 7 | Andalusia | 67,689 | +28.7% |
| 8 | Community of Madrid | 62,537 | +15.6% |
| 9 | Noord-Holland | 55,493 | +5.4% |
| 10 | Lazio Estimated | 53,559 | +0.8% |
| 11 | Veneto Estimated | 53,442 | -0.9% |
| 12 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 51,943 | -0.8% |
| 13 | Valencian Community | 51,025 | +2.1% |
| 14 | Wielkopolskie | 50,181 | +1.9% |
| 15 | Noord-Brabant | 48,952 | +5.7% |
| 16 | Małopolskie | 48,828 | +3.1% |
| 17 | Piemonte Estimated | 48,371 | -1.5% |
| 18 | Campania Estimated | 44,675 | +1.2% |
| 19 | Aquitaine | 44,238 | +1.7% |
| 20 | Východné Slovensko | 43,660 | +2.5% |
| 21 | Toscana Estimated | 41,803 | -1% |
| 22 | Śląskie | 41,713 | +3.2% |
| 23 | Eastern and Midland | 40,856 | -4.5% |
| 24 | Západné Slovensko | 40,551 | +0.9% |
| 25 | Norte | 39,249 | +5.8% |
| 26 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 39,014 | +0.7% |
| 27 | Stredné Slovensko | 38,512 | +1.4% |
| 28 | Warszawski stołeczny | 37,634 | +6.2% |
| 29 | Praha | 37,576 | +7.6% |
| 30 | Midi-Pyrénées | 36,836 | +1.6% |
| 31 | Sicilia Estimated | 35,210 | -0.6% |
| 32 | Jihovýchod | 34,923 | +2.8% |
| 33 | Gelderland | 34,384 | +6.5% |
| 34 | Puglia Estimated | 34,301 | -0.9% |
| 35 | Dolnośląskie | 34,286 | +2.7% |
| 36 | Pays de la Loire | 33,081 | +2.4% |
| 37 | Stockholm | 32,237 | +0.6% |
| 38 | Pomorskie | 32,236 | +1.8% |
| 39 | Bretagne | 31,061 | +4.3% |
| 40 | Attiki | 30,410 | +7.9% |
| 41 | Severovýchod | 29,837 | +2.8% |
| 42 | Galicia | 29,565 | -9.9% |
| 43 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 29,250 | +0.9% |
| 44 | Střední Čechy | 28,777 | +3.7% |
| 45 | Oberbayern | 26,630 | +0.3% |
| 46 | Västsverige | 26,279 | +1.1% |
| 47 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 26,176 | +4.1% |
| 48 | Castile and León | 25,842 | +1.9% |
| 49 | Jihozápad | 25,800 | +19.3% |
| 50 | Southern | 23,720 | +2.1% |
| 51 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 23,512 | +2.6% |
| 52 | Castilla-La Mancha | 23,148 | -9.8% |
| 53 | Düsseldorf | 22,894 | +0.6% |
| 54 | Łódzkie | 22,672 | +3.5% |
| 55 | Eesti | 22,198 | +1.3% |
| 56 | Centre - Val de Loire | 22,113 | +2.2% |
| 57 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 22,017 | -9.9% |
| 58 | Prov. Antwerpen | 21,822 | -10.5% |
| 59 | Pest | 21,715 | -1.2% |
| 60 | Podkarpackie | 21,474 | +2.4% |
| 61 | Střední Morava | 21,411 | +1.3% |
| 62 | Zachodniopomorskie | 20,717 | +1.6% |
| 63 | Centro (PT) | 20,634 | +4% |
| 64 | Darmstadt | 20,588 | +0.8% |
| 65 | Utrecht | 20,340 | +5.1% |
| 66 | Grande Lisboa | 20,338 | +6.7% |
| 67 | Liguria Estimated | 20,323 | +0.1% |
| 68 | Östra Mellansverige | 20,142 | +0.1% |
| 69 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 20,081 | -0% |
| 70 | Balearic Islands | 20,069 | +23.8% |
| 71 | Köln | 19,973 | +0.1% |
| 72 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 19,748 | -7.6% |
| 73 | Lubelskie | 19,647 | +3.3% |
| 74 | Basque Country | 19,638 | -62.3% |
| 75 | Budapest | 19,340 | -1.6% |
| 76 | Stuttgart | 19,045 | +0.4% |
| 77 | Lorraine | 18,372 | +2.5% |
| 78 | Canary Islands | 18,100 | +20.7% |
| 79 | Moravskoslezsko | 18,064 | +1.8% |
| 80 | Poitou-Charentes | 17,993 | +2.2% |
| 81 | Severozápad | 17,342 | +2.3% |
| 82 | Bratislavský kraj | 17,309 | +7.8% |
| 83 | Sydsverige | 17,281 | -0.4% |
| 84 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 17,071 | -2.8% |
| 85 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 17,032 | -7.3% |
| 86 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 16,977 | -2.1% |
| 87 | Alsace | 16,866 | +2% |
| 88 | Sardegna Estimated | 16,675 | +0.4% |
| 89 | Marche Estimated | 16,667 | -1.7% |
| 90 | Brandenburg | 16,539 | -1.8% |
| 91 | Közép-Dunántúl | 16,013 | -3.4% |
| 92 | Northern and Western | 15,436 | +2.7% |
| 93 | Észak-Alföld | 15,418 | -2.5% |
| 94 | Overijssel | 15,376 | +7.1% |
| 95 | Berlin | 14,975 | -0.9% |
| 96 | Länsi-Suomi | 14,612 | -1.5% |
| 97 | Dél-Alföld | 14,610 | -2.9% |
| 98 | Nord-Vest | 14,544 | -2.6% |
| 99 | Bourgogne | 14,463 | +1.9% |
| 100 | Sostinės regionas | 14,279 | +2.4% |
| 101 | Limburg (NL) | 14,069 | +6.7% |
| 102 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 14,056 | -2.3% |
| 103 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 13,998 | +5.5% |
| 104 | Haute-Normandie | 13,875 | +2.8% |
| 105 | Arnsberg | 13,837 | +0.6% |
| 106 | Schleswig-Holstein | 13,832 | -0.1% |
| 107 | Calabria Estimated | 13,765 | -1.2% |
| 108 | Picardie | 13,757 | -0.2% |
| 109 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 13,681 | +1% |
| 110 | Abruzzo Estimated | 13,567 | -0.7% |
| 111 | Zahodna Slovenija | 13,374 | +3.9% |
| 112 | Auvergne | 12,994 | +2.9% |
| 113 | Lubuskie | 12,794 | +1% |
| 114 | Etelä-Suomi | 12,765 | -1.9% |
| 115 | Karlsruhe | 12,664 | +0.3% |
| 116 | Region of Murcia | 12,662 | -2.7% |
| 117 | Świętokrzyskie | 12,632 | +2% |
| 118 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 12,602 | -9.5% |
| 119 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 12,591 | -4.5% |
| 120 | Basse-Normandie | 12,508 | +2.6% |
| 121 | Norra Mellansverige | 12,384 | +0.9% |
| 122 | Thüringen | 12,284 | -2.8% |
| 123 | Weser-Ems | 12,001 | -0.4% |
| 124 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 11,930 | -0.3% |
| 125 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 11,908 | +5% |
| 126 | Kentriki Makedonia | 11,698 | +8.1% |
| 127 | Yugozapaden | 11,628 | +1.2% |
| 128 | Podlaskie | 11,585 | +1.2% |
| 129 | Aragon | 11,548 | +11.8% |
| 130 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 11,418 | -1.1% |
| 131 | Hovedstaden | 11,153 | -0.3% |
| 132 | Dél-Dunántúl | 11,010 | -3.5% |
| 133 | Kýpros | 10,900 | +4.8% |
| 134 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 10,862 | -2.4% |
| 135 | Friesland (NL) | 10,840 | +5.8% |
| 136 | Småland med öarna | 10,490 | +0.7% |
| 137 | Észak-Magyarország | 10,462 | -2% |
| 138 | Freiburg | 10,308 | +1.6% |
| 139 | Münster | 10,288 | +1% |
| 140 | Schwaben | 10,256 | +0.8% |
| 141 | Opolskie | 10,200 | +1.4% |
| 142 | Prov. Liège | 10,184 | -8% |
| 143 | Champagne-Ardenne | 10,183 | +2% |
| 144 | Prov. Hainaut | 10,074 | -8.3% |
| 145 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 9,834 | +0.9% |
| 146 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 9,805 | +6.8% |
| 147 | Franche-Comté | 9,802 | +2% |
| 148 | Nord-Est | 9,706 | -1.5% |
| 149 | Centru | 9,641 | -3.9% |
| 150 | Niederösterreich | 9,454 | +2.4% |
| 151 | Algarve | 9,447 | +8.6% |
| 152 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 9,380 | -2% |
| 153 | Sud-Muntenia | 9,323 | -2.8% |
| 154 | Tübingen | 9,196 | +0.2% |
| 155 | Chemnitz | 9,037 | -3.1% |
| 156 | Hannover | 8,915 | -0.5% |
| 157 | Dresden | 8,796 | -2.5% |
| 158 | Detmold | 8,743 | +0.3% |
| 159 | Umbria Estimated | 8,686 | -1.2% |
| 160 | Extremadura | 8,524 | -16.5% |
| 161 | Koblenz | 8,344 | +0.6% |
| 162 | Flevoland | 8,331 | +6.5% |
| 163 | Midtjylland | 8,309 | 0% |
| 164 | Asturias | 8,305 | -14.1% |
| 165 | Lüneburg | 8,227 | +1.2% |
| 166 | Wien | 8,160 | +0.5% |
| 167 | Mittelfranken | 8,140 | -0.6% |
| 168 | Península de Setúbal | 7,944 | +6.8% |
| 169 | Groningen | 7,833 | +9.1% |
| 170 | Sud-Est | 7,748 | -4.2% |
| 171 | Oberösterreich | 7,728 | +2.9% |
| 172 | Sjælland | 7,672 | -1.2% |
| 173 | Niederbayern | 7,601 | -0.5% |
| 174 | La Réunion | 7,570 | +2.6% |
| 175 | Vest | 7,468 | -4.7% |
| 176 | Navarre | 7,345 | +11.4% |
| 177 | Steiermark | 7,303 | +2.2% |
| 178 | Syddanmark | 7,295 | -2.2% |
| 179 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 7,278 | +10.2% |
| 180 | Corse | 7,267 | +1.7% |
| 181 | Kriti | 7,099 | +5.8% |
| 182 | Övre Norrland | 6,923 | +1.5% |
| 183 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 6,894 | +1.2% |
| 184 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 6,849 | -0.8% |
| 185 | Panonska Hrvatska | 6,847 | +12.2% |
| 186 | Drenthe | 6,728 | +7.1% |
| 187 | Limousin | 6,633 | +2.7% |
| 188 | Unterfranken | 6,452 | +0.4% |
| 189 | Hamburg | 6,409 | -0.5% |
| 190 | Zeeland | 6,325 | +7.9% |
| 191 | Grad Zagreb | 6,302 | +5.7% |
| 192 | Malta | 6,024 | +2.6% |
| 193 | Mellersta Norrland | 5,936 | +2.9% |
| 194 | Notio Aigaio | 5,883 | +8.3% |
| 195 | Oberpfalz | 5,873 | +1% |
| 196 | Leipzig | 5,642 | -3% |
| 197 | Tirol | 5,457 | +2.5% |
| 198 | Cantabria | 5,418 | -3.9% |
| 199 | Prov. Namur | 5,379 | -0.6% |
| 200 | Thessalia | 5,239 | +12.3% |
| 201 | Luxembourg | 5,207 | +1.2% |
| 202 | Kassel | 5,182 | +0.6% |
| 203 | Braunschweig | 5,176 | -0.7% |
| 203 | Peloponnisos | 5,176 | +5.6% |
| 205 | Basilicata Estimated | 5,149 | -1.7% |
| 206 | Gießen | 5,061 | 0% |
| 207 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 5,012 | -3.7% |
| 208 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 4,576 | -10.5% |
| 209 | Oberfranken | 4,533 | 0% |
| 210 | Dytiki Elláda | 4,496 | +6.8% |
| 211 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 4,221 | +7.2% |
| 212 | Alentejo | 4,205 | +6.7% |
| 213 | Saarland | 4,195 | -0.8% |
| 214 | Salzburg | 4,042 | +2.2% |
| 215 | Sterea Elláda | 4,015 | +6% |
| 216 | Guadeloupe | 3,965 | +3.5% |
| 217 | Nordjylland | 3,897 | -0.8% |
| 218 | Kärnten | 3,821 | +3.1% |
| 219 | Ionia Nisia | 3,686 | +7% |
| 220 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 3,551 | +5.8% |
| 221 | Yugoiztochen | 3,461 | +5% |
| 222 | Severoiztochen | 3,302 | +1.5% |
| 223 | Molise Estimated | 3,173 | -1.3% |
| 224 | Martinique | 3,137 | +2.3% |
| 225 | Ipeiros | 2,964 | +5.2% |
| 226 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 2,491 | -7.7% |
| 227 | Trier | 2,453 | +1.3% |
| 228 | La Rioja | 2,385 | -29% |
| 229 | Vorarlberg | 2,371 | +2.1% |
| 230 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 2,186 | -0.1% |
| 231 | Burgenland | 2,125 | +2.9% |
| 232 | Bremen | 2,096 | -0.9% |
| 233 | Guyane | 2,092 | +7.4% |
| 234 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 2,032 | +3.8% |
| 235 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,916 | +9.3% |
| 236 | Severen tsentralen | 1,865 | +4.4% |
| 237 | Dytiki Makedonia | 1,783 | +0.7% |
| 238 | Severozapaden | 1,363 | +5.8% |
| 239 | Mayotte | 621 | +6.3% |
| 240 | Åland | 566 | +0.9% |
| 241 | Melilla | 97 | +64.4% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 53 | +60.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 2 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in construction, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-construction/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_construction","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_construction&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in construction?
Lombardia, with 111,165 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in construction?
Ceuta, with 53 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in construction: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units in water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation
- Local units in manufacturing
- Local units in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
- Local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Employment rate
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- Retail sales at constant prices, annual change (Spain)
- Real GDP growth