EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024
Lombardia had the highest local units in manufacturing of 242 regions in 2024, at 79,147. Ceuta had the lowest, at 101. The median was 6,850. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lombardia Estimated | 79,147 | -1.3% |
| 2 | Veneto Estimated | 45,537 | -1.2% |
| 3 | Ile-de-France | 40,624 | +7.1% |
| 4 | Rhône-Alpes | 39,823 | +5.2% |
| 5 | Toscana Estimated | 37,973 | -1.8% |
| 6 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 36,389 | -0.6% |
| 7 | Catalonia | 34,992 | -1.6% |
| 8 | Norte | 34,780 | -0.1% |
| 9 | Jihovýchod | 34,170 | +1.6% |
| 10 | Praha | 34,124 | +3.7% |
| 11 | Západné Slovensko | 32,264 | -0.1% |
| 12 | Piemonte Estimated | 30,938 | -1.5% |
| 13 | Severovýchod | 29,402 | +1.6% |
| 14 | Śląskie | 29,139 | -0.3% |
| 15 | Andalusia | 29,089 | -0.1% |
| 16 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 28,487 | +5% |
| 17 | Střední Morava | 28,428 | +24.5% |
| 18 | Campania Estimated | 28,155 | -0.8% |
| 19 | Wielkopolskie | 27,685 | +0.4% |
| 20 | Střední Čechy | 25,142 | +2.4% |
| 21 | Małopolskie | 24,600 | +0.2% |
| 22 | Východné Slovensko | 23,673 | -0.8% |
| 23 | Valencian Community | 22,646 | -5.1% |
| 24 | Attiki | 22,548 | +0.4% |
| 25 | Warszawski stołeczny | 21,675 | +0.4% |
| 26 | Stredné Slovensko | 21,590 | -0.4% |
| 27 | Aquitaine | 20,885 | +5.5% |
| 28 | Lazio Estimated | 20,778 | -1.4% |
| 29 | Sicilia Estimated | 20,696 | -1.3% |
| 30 | Puglia Estimated | 20,692 | -1.6% |
| 31 | Jihozápad | 19,995 | +2.1% |
| 32 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 19,749 | +0.1% |
| 33 | Pomorskie | 19,569 | +1% |
| 34 | Zuid-Holland | 19,344 | +6.1% |
| 35 | Pays de la Loire | 19,316 | +4.9% |
| 36 | Moravskoslezsko | 18,880 | -3.2% |
| 37 | Bretagne | 18,611 | +7% |
| 38 | Noord-Brabant | 18,245 | +4.9% |
| 39 | Midi-Pyrénées | 18,185 | +6.1% |
| 40 | Community of Madrid | 17,811 | +1.7% |
| 41 | Łódzkie | 17,416 | -1.1% |
| 42 | Dolnośląskie | 17,238 | +0.6% |
| 43 | Severozápad | 16,695 | +14% |
| 44 | Noord-Holland | 15,917 | +6.3% |
| 45 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 15,914 | +6.6% |
| 46 | Marche Estimated | 15,560 | -2.2% |
| 47 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 14,817 | +8.7% |
| 48 | Västsverige | 14,239 | +2.1% |
| 49 | Oberbayern | 13,971 | -0.5% |
| 50 | Centro (PT) | 13,640 | +1.4% |
| 51 | Stuttgart | 13,429 | -1.5% |
| 52 | Gelderland | 13,028 | +6.5% |
| 53 | Bratislavský kraj | 12,435 | |
| 54 | Eesti | 12,422 | -0.6% |
| 55 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 12,413 | -0.1% |
| 56 | Galicia | 12,407 | +1% |
| 57 | Podkarpackie | 12,340 | +0.4% |
| 58 | Kentriki Makedonia | 12,321 | -1.5% |
| 59 | Düsseldorf | 12,201 | -1.4% |
| 60 | Centre - Val de Loire | 12,105 | +4.1% |
| 61 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 11,934 | -0.1% |
| 62 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 11,673 | +2% |
| 63 | Stockholm | 11,304 | -0.2% |
| 64 | Castilla-La Mancha | 11,208 | +1.3% |
| 65 | Zachodniopomorskie | 11,057 | +0.6% |
| 66 | Castile and León | 11,010 | -3.3% |
| 67 | Budapest | 10,985 | -2.3% |
| 68 | Basque Country | 10,628 | -0.5% |
| 69 | Nord-Vest | 10,410 | +1.2% |
| 70 | Poitou-Charentes | 10,396 | +4.6% |
| 71 | Zahodna Slovenija | 10,217 | +0.3% |
| 72 | Yugozapaden | 10,010 | -2% |
| 73 | Lorraine | 10,009 | +6.8% |
| 74 | Länsi-Suomi | 9,958 | -0.2% |
| 75 | Arnsberg | 9,883 | -1% |
| 76 | Köln | 9,700 | -1.9% |
| 77 | Pest | 9,585 | -0.1% |
| 78 | Lubelskie | 9,516 | 0% |
| 79 | Östra Mellansverige | 9,510 | +1.4% |
| 80 | Alsace | 9,196 | +7.7% |
| 81 | Freiburg | 9,124 | -0.6% |
| 82 | Sydsverige | 9,108 | +1.3% |
| 83 | Grande Lisboa | 8,785 | +2.3% |
| 84 | Eastern and Midland | 8,730 | +0.4% |
| 85 | Bourgogne | 8,721 | +4.5% |
| 86 | Abruzzo Estimated | 8,711 | -1.3% |
| 87 | Centru | 8,709 | -1.2% |
| 88 | Darmstadt | 8,703 | -1.2% |
| 89 | Oberösterreich | 8,614 | +5% |
| 90 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 8,568 | -0.1% |
| 91 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 8,475 | +0.7% |
| 92 | Karlsruhe | 8,447 | -1% |
| 93 | Sostinės regionas | 8,152 | +1.2% |
| 94 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 7,974 | -1.4% |
| 95 | Auvergne | 7,958 | +5.4% |
| 96 | Niederösterreich | 7,850 | +5.2% |
| 97 | Liguria Estimated | 7,807 | -0.3% |
| 98 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 7,768 | -0.8% |
| 99 | Calabria Estimated | 7,741 | -2.1% |
| 100 | Småland med öarna | 7,734 | +0.9% |
| 101 | Dél-Alföld | 7,707 | -0.6% |
| 102 | Haute-Normandie | 7,674 | +6.2% |
| 103 | Közép-Dunántúl | 7,617 | +0.3% |
| 104 | Picardie | 7,570 | +4.6% |
| 105 | Etelä-Suomi | 7,484 | -0.1% |
| 106 | Tübingen | 7,416 | -0.3% |
| 107 | Nord-Est | 7,406 | -1.4% |
| 108 | Basse-Normandie | 7,243 | +5.8% |
| 109 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 7,231 | +0.2% |
| 110 | Sardegna Estimated | 7,229 | -0.4% |
| 111 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 7,184 | -0.3% |
| 112 | Thüringen | 7,172 | -1.2% |
| 113 | Świętokrzyskie | 7,066 | +0.2% |
| 114 | Southern | 7,058 | +0.9% |
| 115 | Észak-Alföld | 7,028 | -1.8% |
| 116 | Sud-Muntenia | 7,022 | -1.6% |
| 117 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 6,986 | -10.5% |
| 118 | Overijssel | 6,983 | +6.5% |
| 119 | Prov. Antwerpen | 6,894 | -12.7% |
| 120 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 6,869 | -0.7% |
| 121 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 6,856 | +2.7% |
| 122 | Region of Murcia | 6,844 | -0.8% |
| 123 | Franche-Comté | 6,770 | +3.4% |
| 124 | Schleswig-Holstein | 6,759 | -1.2% |
| 125 | Detmold | 6,747 | -0.8% |
| 126 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 6,745 | +0.5% |
| 127 | Aragon | 6,642 | +1.7% |
| 128 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 6,560 | -13.4% |
| 129 | Schwaben | 6,552 | -0.5% |
| 130 | Utrecht | 6,526 | +5.3% |
| 131 | Champagne-Ardenne | 6,481 | +5.1% |
| 132 | Umbria Estimated | 6,397 | -2.3% |
| 133 | Weser-Ems | 6,326 | +0.1% |
| 134 | Norra Mellansverige | 6,289 | +1.5% |
| 135 | Sud-Est | 6,263 | -0.6% |
| 136 | Steiermark | 6,220 | +5.7% |
| 137 | Münster | 6,159 | -0.5% |
| 138 | Panonska Hrvatska | 6,135 | +3.9% |
| 139 | Limburg (NL) | 6,092 | +4.6% |
| 140 | Opolskie | 5,928 | +0.5% |
| 141 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 5,898 | +1.9% |
| 142 | Lubuskie | 5,853 | +1.8% |
| 143 | Podlaskie | 5,576 | -0.4% |
| 144 | Brandenburg | 5,500 | -0.8% |
| 145 | Észak-Magyarország | 5,458 | -0.9% |
| 146 | Vest | 5,452 | -2.2% |
| 147 | Chemnitz | 5,423 | -2.1% |
| 148 | Kýpros | 5,415 | +0.5% |
| 149 | Koblenz | 5,268 | -1.5% |
| 150 | Dél-Dunántúl | 5,257 | +0.2% |
| 150 | Grad Zagreb | 5,257 | -0.3% |
| 152 | Canary Islands | 5,203 | -2.2% |
| 153 | Balearic Islands | 5,188 | -1.1% |
| 154 | Friesland (NL) | 5,071 | +4.8% |
| 155 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 5,023 | -2.4% |
| 156 | Mittelfranken | 4,945 | -1% |
| 157 | Berlin | 4,944 | -3% |
| 158 | Dresden | 4,725 | -1.3% |
| 159 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 4,714 | -1.6% |
| 160 | Niederbayern | 4,703 | -0.3% |
| 161 | Midtjylland | 4,684 | -0.4% |
| 162 | Kriti | 4,574 | +1.1% |
| 163 | Extremadura | 4,554 | -8.2% |
| 164 | Hovedstaden | 4,473 | -1.9% |
| 164 | Limousin | 4,473 | +5% |
| 166 | Syddanmark | 4,461 | -2.2% |
| 167 | Wien | 4,385 | +4.8% |
| 168 | Hannover | 4,365 | +0.2% |
| 169 | Thessalia | 4,358 | -1% |
| 170 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 4,329 | -2.5% |
| 171 | La Réunion | 4,328 | +5.8% |
| 172 | Unterfranken | 4,254 | -0% |
| 173 | Yugoiztochen | 4,165 | -1.1% |
| 174 | Tirol | 4,071 | +5.4% |
| 175 | Övre Norrland | 4,014 | +2.6% |
| 176 | Northern and Western | 3,830 | +2.3% |
| 177 | Oberpfalz | 3,820 | -0.6% |
| 178 | Severoiztochen | 3,778 | +0.5% |
| 179 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 3,776 | -10.9% |
| 180 | Peloponnisos | 3,713 | -4.4% |
| 181 | Severen tsentralen | 3,663 | -0.8% |
| 182 | Lüneburg | 3,662 | -0.5% |
| 182 | Oberfranken | 3,662 | -2.3% |
| 184 | Dytiki Elláda | 3,520 | +1.4% |
| 185 | Prov. Liège | 3,466 | -13.3% |
| 186 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 3,412 | -1.2% |
| 187 | Asturias | 3,389 | -6.2% |
| 188 | Salzburg | 3,373 | +5.7% |
| 189 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 3,363 | -0.6% |
| 190 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 3,360 | +4.1% |
| 191 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 3,285 | -1.2% |
| 192 | Gießen | 3,239 | -1.6% |
| 193 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 3,223 | -13.8% |
| 194 | Sterea Elláda | 3,133 | +0.4% |
| 195 | Malta | 3,121 | +3.1% |
| 196 | Kärnten | 3,117 | +4.7% |
| 197 | Alentejo | 3,109 | +2.2% |
| 198 | Kassel | 3,100 | -1.1% |
| 199 | Navarre | 3,095 | -6.8% |
| 200 | Hamburg | 3,057 | +0.3% |
| 201 | Península de Setúbal | 3,008 | +2.5% |
| 202 | Prov. Hainaut | 2,950 | -13.6% |
| 203 | Groningen | 2,925 | +6.7% |
| 204 | Mellersta Norrland | 2,886 | +2.7% |
| 205 | Basilicata Estimated | 2,882 | -2.4% |
| 206 | Zeeland | 2,824 | +7.7% |
| 207 | Corse | 2,738 | +9.8% |
| 208 | Guadeloupe | 2,733 | +9.1% |
| 209 | Braunschweig | 2,706 | -2.7% |
| 210 | Drenthe | 2,698 | +8.7% |
| 211 | Severozapaden | 2,670 | -0.9% |
| 212 | Flevoland | 2,503 | +6.9% |
| 213 | Sjælland | 2,485 | -2.9% |
| 214 | Saarland | 2,407 | +0.4% |
| 215 | Algarve | 2,404 | +4.6% |
| 216 | Ipeiros | 2,390 | +24.5% |
| 217 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 2,366 | -13.4% |
| 218 | Vorarlberg | 2,339 | +1.9% |
| 219 | Nordjylland | 2,259 | 0% |
| 220 | Leipzig | 2,211 | -1.1% |
| 221 | Notio Aigaio | 2,042 | +0.2% |
| 222 | Dytiki Makedonia | 1,914 | -2.6% |
| 223 | Martinique | 1,882 | +4.3% |
| 224 | La Rioja | 1,859 | -2.9% |
| 225 | Cantabria | 1,847 | -1.1% |
| 226 | Molise Estimated | 1,677 | -1.3% |
| 227 | Trier | 1,555 | -2.4% |
| 228 | Ionia Nisia | 1,459 | |
| 229 | Prov. Namur | 1,413 | -14% |
| 230 | Burgenland | 1,354 | +5% |
| 231 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 1,348 | +5.1% |
| 232 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 1,302 | -14.3% |
| 233 | Bremen | 1,297 | -3.2% |
| 234 | Luxembourg | 962 | -1.1% |
| 235 | Guyane | 899 | +3.6% |
| 236 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 878 | +2.9% |
| 237 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 672 | -12.7% |
| 238 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 644 | -1.2% |
| 239 | Mayotte | 299 | +20.1% |
| 240 | Åland | 278 | +8.6% |
| 241 | Melilla | 114 | -15.6% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 101 | +32.9% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in manufacturing, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-manufacturing/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in manufacturing using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_manufacturing","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_manufacturing&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in manufacturing?
Lombardia, with 79,147 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in manufacturing?
Ceuta, with 101 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Manufacturing (NACE Rev. 2 section C) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in manufacturing: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Persons employed, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Local units in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
- New companies created
- Activity rate
- Employment rate
- Unemployment rate
- Internet use in the last 3 months