EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in professional, scientific and technical activities of 242 regions in 2024, at 299,778. Ceuta had the lowest, at 181. The median was 13,385. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 299,778 | +5.4% |
| 2 | Lombardia Estimated | 200,551 | +2.8% |
| 3 | Noord-Holland | 135,205 | +10.7% |
| 4 | Zuid-Holland | 123,687 | +10.7% |
| 5 | Lazio Estimated | 107,976 | +2.2% |
| 6 | Community of Madrid | 100,713 | -2.4% |
| 7 | Rhône-Alpes | 93,320 | +5.1% |
| 8 | Catalonia | 92,791 | -0.8% |
| 9 | Warszawski stołeczny | 91,879 | +4.8% |
| 10 | Attiki | 85,333 | +4.3% |
| 11 | Stockholm | 82,627 | +2.1% |
| 12 | Noord-Brabant | 82,360 | +13.1% |
| 13 | Veneto Estimated | 78,957 | +2.1% |
| 14 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 76,980 | +5.2% |
| 15 | Campania Estimated | 76,646 | +2.2% |
| 16 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 74,255 | +1.5% |
| 17 | Andalusia | 72,292 | +2.1% |
| 18 | Praha | 69,632 | +3.4% |
| 19 | Toscana Estimated | 63,677 | +1.8% |
| 20 | Gelderland | 62,981 | +11.3% |
| 21 | Piemonte Estimated | 62,080 | +1.8% |
| 22 | Utrecht | 59,513 | +8.9% |
| 23 | Sicilia Estimated | 55,305 | +1.8% |
| 24 | Oberbayern | 54,779 | +1.8% |
| 25 | Budapest | 54,348 | -1.9% |
| 26 | Grande Lisboa | 52,223 | +4.1% |
| 27 | Norte | 52,114 | +4.3% |
| 28 | Valencian Community | 51,390 | -0.7% |
| 29 | Puglia Estimated | 50,540 | +0.8% |
| 30 | Aquitaine | 46,758 | +6.2% |
| 31 | Berlin | 41,615 | +0.5% |
| 32 | Prov. Antwerpen | 39,787 | +9.5% |
| 33 | Västsverige | 39,670 | +3.3% |
| 34 | Pays de la Loire | 39,230 | +5.8% |
| 35 | Śląskie | 38,602 | +3.3% |
| 36 | Wielkopolskie | 38,376 | +4% |
| 37 | Wien | 37,603 | +3.9% |
| 38 | Małopolskie | 37,270 | +4.8% |
| 39 | Bratislavský kraj | 36,521 | +6.1% |
| 40 | Düsseldorf | 36,344 | +1.8% |
| 41 | Midi-Pyrénées | 35,794 | +4.5% |
| 42 | Köln | 35,398 | +1.5% |
| 43 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 34,317 | +5.7% |
| 44 | Darmstadt | 34,316 | +1.2% |
| 45 | Dolnośląskie | 33,263 | +4.6% |
| 46 | Bretagne | 33,033 | +6.3% |
| 47 | Jihovýchod | 32,618 | +3.3% |
| 48 | Eastern and Midland | 32,051 | +6.1% |
| 49 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 31,818 | +5.3% |
| 50 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 31,772 | -1.2% |
| 51 | Západné Slovensko | 31,019 | +3% |
| 52 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 30,604 | +7.5% |
| 53 | Eesti | 30,294 | +3.2% |
| 54 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 30,204 | +9.4% |
| 55 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 30,103 | +3.1% |
| 56 | Sydsverige | 28,929 | +2% |
| 57 | Overijssel | 28,826 | +13.6% |
| 58 | Stuttgart | 28,788 | +1% |
| 59 | Yugozapaden | 28,546 | -1.7% |
| 60 | Pomorskie | 28,066 | +4.8% |
| 61 | Kentriki Makedonia | 27,000 | +3.6% |
| 62 | Střední Čechy | 26,994 | +4.4% |
| 63 | Zahodna Slovenija | 26,711 | +2.4% |
| 64 | Östra Mellansverige | 25,928 | +2.5% |
| 65 | Sostinės regionas | 25,820 | +4.2% |
| 66 | Galicia | 25,407 | +3% |
| 67 | Marche Estimated | 25,372 | +2% |
| 68 | Limburg (NL) | 25,183 | +12.7% |
| 69 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 24,518 | +10.2% |
| 70 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 24,131 | +3.7% |
| 71 | Hamburg | 24,079 | +0.5% |
| 72 | Liguria Estimated | 23,679 | +0.9% |
| 73 | Calabria Estimated | 23,236 | +2.3% |
| 74 | Pest | 23,091 | -0.7% |
| 75 | Severovýchod | 23,034 | +2.8% |
| 76 | Centro (PT) | 22,718 | +3.2% |
| 77 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 22,632 | +13% |
| 78 | Hovedstaden | 22,111 | +1.6% |
| 79 | Canary Islands | 21,702 | +3.8% |
| 80 | Abruzzo Estimated | 20,967 | +2.4% |
| 81 | Sardegna Estimated | 20,644 | +2.4% |
| 82 | Łódzkie | 20,304 | +3.5% |
| 83 | Alsace | 19,595 | +4.9% |
| 84 | Stredné Slovensko | 19,492 | +4.1% |
| 85 | Moravskoslezsko | 19,366 | +3.6% |
| 86 | Centre - Val de Loire | 19,264 | +5% |
| 87 | Karlsruhe | 19,188 | +1.8% |
| 88 | Jihozápad | 19,144 | +2.6% |
| 89 | Střední Morava | 18,974 | +3.9% |
| 90 | Basque Country | 18,605 | +6.5% |
| 91 | Castile and León | 18,539 | -5.3% |
| 92 | Grad Zagreb | 17,947 | +3.3% |
| 93 | Arnsberg | 17,808 | +1.6% |
| 94 | Niederösterreich | 17,502 | +3.5% |
| 95 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 16,849 | +1.7% |
| 96 | Southern | 16,773 | +5.2% |
| 97 | Schleswig-Holstein | 16,289 | +0.7% |
| 98 | Friesland (NL) | 15,903 | +11.1% |
| 99 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 15,353 | +2.5% |
| 100 | Dél-Alföld | 14,958 | -0.8% |
| 101 | Poitou-Charentes | 14,689 | +5.1% |
| 102 | Länsi-Suomi | 14,502 | 0% |
| 103 | Oberösterreich | 14,459 | +4.9% |
| 104 | Lorraine | 14,450 | +5.7% |
| 105 | Steiermark | 14,395 | +3.9% |
| 106 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 14,380 | +7.5% |
| 107 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 14,300 | +3.3% |
| 108 | Balearic Islands | 14,190 | +7.7% |
| 109 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 14,187 | +0.7% |
| 110 | Groningen | 14,167 | +10.3% |
| 111 | Umbria Estimated | 13,996 | +1.3% |
| 112 | Kýpros | 13,968 | +5.2% |
| 113 | Észak-Alföld | 13,919 | -0.9% |
| 114 | Freiburg | 13,906 | +1.8% |
| 115 | Zachodniopomorskie | 13,876 | +2.8% |
| 116 | Prov. Liège | 13,865 | +13.1% |
| 117 | Közép-Dunántúl | 13,786 | -1.7% |
| 118 | Münster | 13,655 | +3.1% |
| 119 | Haute-Normandie | 13,592 | +3.7% |
| 120 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 13,465 | +5.1% |
| 121 | Brandenburg | 13,388 | +1.8% |
| 122 | Podkarpackie | 13,382 | +3.3% |
| 123 | Lubelskie | 13,352 | +3.6% |
| 124 | Bourgogne | 13,304 | +5.5% |
| 125 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 13,152 | -0.5% |
| 126 | Weser-Ems | 12,815 | +2.9% |
| 127 | Severozápad | 12,675 | +0.8% |
| 128 | Hannover | 12,606 | +1.8% |
| 129 | Castilla-La Mancha | 12,597 | -4.7% |
| 130 | Nord-Vest | 12,209 | +4.9% |
| 131 | Picardie | 12,031 | +4.8% |
| 132 | Etelä-Suomi | 12,011 | -1.3% |
| 133 | Region of Murcia | 11,998 | +2.1% |
| 134 | Tübingen | 11,934 | +2.4% |
| 135 | Flevoland | 11,804 | +11.1% |
| 136 | Schwaben | 11,794 | +3.4% |
| 137 | Norra Mellansverige | 11,759 | +2.9% |
| 138 | Luxembourg | 11,483 | +2.7% |
| 139 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 11,442 | +8.3% |
| 140 | Småland med öarna | 11,381 | +3.3% |
| 141 | Basse-Normandie | 11,356 | +5.2% |
| 142 | Aragon | 11,323 | -3.1% |
| 143 | Mittelfranken | 11,240 | +3% |
| 144 | Dél-Dunántúl | 11,170 | -1.2% |
| 145 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 11,106 | +1.7% |
| 146 | Drenthe | 11,079 | +11.6% |
| 147 | Prov. Hainaut | 10,974 | +7% |
| 148 | Detmold | 10,763 | +1.7% |
| 149 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 10,355 | -0.9% |
| 150 | Auvergne | 10,335 | +6.3% |
| 151 | Península de Setúbal | 10,212 | +5% |
| 152 | Centru | 9,812 | +4.9% |
| 153 | Tirol | 9,810 | +3.4% |
| 154 | Észak-Magyarország | 9,698 | -1.6% |
| 155 | Malta | 9,637 | +8.5% |
| 156 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 9,501 | +5.5% |
| 157 | Kriti | 9,197 | +3.6% |
| 158 | Midtjylland | 9,134 | +1.8% |
| 159 | Lüneburg | 9,127 | +1.3% |
| 160 | Thüringen | 9,109 | +1.4% |
| 161 | Asturias | 8,877 | -1.9% |
| 162 | Dresden | 8,856 | +1.1% |
| 163 | Champagne-Ardenne | 8,844 | +7.2% |
| 164 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 8,800 | +2.5% |
| 165 | Thessalia | 8,774 | +1.7% |
| 166 | Zeeland | 8,522 | +15.3% |
| 167 | Podlaskie | 8,284 | +3.9% |
| 168 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 8,244 | +1.5% |
| 169 | Nord-Est | 8,216 | +4.9% |
| 170 | Koblenz | 8,041 | +3.5% |
| 171 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 7,975 | +0.8% |
| 172 | Franche-Comté | 7,964 | +6.6% |
| 173 | Salzburg | 7,887 | +4.5% |
| 174 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 7,625 | +2.3% |
| 175 | Basilicata Estimated | 7,616 | +1.6% |
| 176 | Övre Norrland | 7,555 | +4.3% |
| 177 | Unterfranken | 7,497 | +1.1% |
| 178 | Algarve | 7,452 | +5.2% |
| 179 | Vest | 7,446 | +3.4% |
| 180 | Sud-Muntenia | 7,386 | +5% |
| 181 | Dytiki Elláda | 7,345 | +3.4% |
| 182 | Świętokrzyskie | 7,342 | +2.8% |
| 183 | Leipzig | 7,078 | +2.2% |
| 184 | Extremadura | 7,073 | -1.4% |
| 185 | Sud-Est | 7,042 | +3.8% |
| 186 | Northern and Western | 7,040 | +4% |
| 187 | Syddanmark | 6,909 | +2.6% |
| 188 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 6,905 | +0.6% |
| 189 | La Réunion | 6,904 | +3.9% |
| 190 | Braunschweig | 6,779 | +3.6% |
| 191 | Lubuskie | 6,743 | +2.9% |
| 192 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 6,659 | -0.3% |
| 193 | Niederbayern | 6,630 | +2.9% |
| 194 | Peloponnisos | 6,426 | +2.8% |
| 195 | Oberpfalz | 6,343 | +4.1% |
| 196 | Panonska Hrvatska | 6,195 | +5.1% |
| 197 | Opolskie | 6,153 | +2.6% |
| 198 | Prov. Namur | 6,027 | +10.8% |
| 199 | Chemnitz | 6,002 | +0.1% |
| 200 | Kärnten | 5,887 | +3.8% |
| 201 | Navarre | 5,882 | -16.6% |
| 202 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 5,863 | +5.4% |
| 203 | Mellersta Norrland | 5,848 | +1.9% |
| 204 | Kassel | 5,842 | +2.3% |
| 205 | Gießen | 5,674 | +2.6% |
| 206 | Severoiztochen | 5,665 | -0.2% |
| 207 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 5,649 | +0.4% |
| 208 | Oberfranken | 5,576 | +3.4% |
| 209 | Sjælland | 5,275 | +2.7% |
| 210 | Limousin | 5,203 | +6.4% |
| 211 | Sterea Elláda | 5,117 | +3.8% |
| 212 | Alentejo | 5,090 | +3.6% |
| 213 | Yugoiztochen | 4,983 | +0.2% |
| 214 | Saarland | 4,880 | +2.5% |
| 215 | Cantabria | 4,745 | -2.1% |
| 216 | Notio Aigaio | 4,440 | +4.7% |
| 217 | Molise Estimated | 4,413 | +0.8% |
| 218 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 4,401 | +5.6% |
| 219 | Vorarlberg | 4,256 | +3.4% |
| 220 | Corse | 4,155 | +4.2% |
| 221 | Bremen | 4,066 | +1.8% |
| 222 | Ipeiros | 4,035 | +0.4% |
| 223 | Guadeloupe | 3,714 | +6.9% |
| 224 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 3,396 | +4.8% |
| 225 | Martinique | 3,338 | +7.6% |
| 226 | Nordjylland | 3,084 | +0.5% |
| 227 | Severen tsentralen | 3,040 | +0.8% |
| 228 | Dytiki Makedonia | 2,999 | +3.3% |
| 229 | La Rioja | 2,899 | +14.1% |
| 230 | Ionia Nisia | 2,896 | +4.5% |
| 231 | Burgenland | 2,762 | +4.3% |
| 232 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 2,560 | +5.4% |
| 233 | Trier | 2,415 | +2.9% |
| 234 | Voreio Aigaio | 2,114 | +3% |
| 235 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 1,970 | +2.3% |
| 236 | Severozapaden | 1,943 | +0.8% |
| 237 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,656 | -7.4% |
| 238 | Guyane | 1,509 | +8.9% |
| 239 | Åland | 518 | +0.8% |
| 240 | Mayotte | 432 | +21.7% |
| 241 | Melilla | 377 | +4.7% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 181 | -49.4% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 2 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-professional-scientific/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in professional, scientific and technical activities using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_professional_scientific","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_professional_scientific&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in professional, scientific and technical activities?
Ile-de-France, with 299,778 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in professional, scientific and technical activities?
Ceuta, with 181 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Professional, scientific and technical activities (NACE Rev. 2 section M) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in professional, scientific and technical activities: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Enterprise deaths
- Persons employed, retail trade (Spain)
- Employment rate
- Retail trade index at constant prices (Spain)
- Enterprises using artificial intelligence
- Activity rate