EU countries by number of chickens

France had the highest number of chickens of 27 EU countries in 2009, at 196,608,000 head. Luxembourg had the lowest, at 97,000 head. The median was 19,224,000 head. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest196,608,000France
Lowest97,000Luxembourg
Median19,224,00027 EU countries

Map of EU countries, 2009

Austria: 14,400,000 headBelgium: 33,240,000 headBulgaria: 15,765,000 headCyprus: 2,960,000 headCzechia: 25,487,000 headGermany: 114,500,000 headDenmark: 19,224,000 headEstonia: 1,734,000 headSpain: 180,000,000 headFinland: 8,173,000 headFrance: 196,608,000 headGreece: 28,960,000 headCroatia: 6,707,000 headHungary: 31,165,000 headIreland: 15,000,000 headItaly: 120,000,000 headLithuania: 8,841,000 headLuxembourg: 97,000 headLatvia: 4,621,000 headMalta: 1,075,000 headNetherlands: 96,860,000 headPoland: 114,540,000 headPortugal: 34,012,000 headRomania: 84,373,000 headSweden: 23,078,000 headSlovenia: 2,393,000 headSlovakia: 10,879,000 head
  • Under 5M
  • 5M to 15M
  • 15M to 28M
  • 28M to 94M
  • 94M and over
head, 2009. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2009

France: 196,608,000 headFrance196,608,000Spain: 180,000,000 headSpain180,000,000Italy: 120,000,000 headItaly120,000,000Poland: 114,540,000 headPoland114,540,000Germany: 114,500,000 headGermany114,500,000Netherlands: 96,860,000 headNetherlands96,860,000Romania: 84,373,000 headRomania84,373,000Portugal: 34,012,000 headPortugal34,012,000Belgium: 33,240,000 headBelgium33,240,000Hungary: 31,165,000 headHungary31,165,000Greece: 28,960,000 headGreece28,960,000Czechia: 25,487,000 headCzechia25,487,000Sweden: 23,078,000 headSweden23,078,000Denmark: 19,224,000 headDenmark19,224,000Bulgaria: 15,765,000 headBulgaria15,765,000Ireland: 15,000,000 headIreland15,000,000Austria: 14,400,000 headAustria14,400,000Slovakia: 10,879,000 headSlovakia10,879,000Lithuania: 8,841,000 headLithuania8,841,000Finland: 8,173,000 headFinland8,173,000Croatia: 6,707,000 headCroatia6,707,000Latvia: 4,621,000 headLatvia4,621,000Cyprus: 2,960,000 headCyprus2,960,000Slovenia: 2,393,000 headSlovenia2,393,000Estonia: 1,734,000 headEstonia1,734,000Malta: 1,075,000 headMalta1,075,000Luxembourg: 97,000 headLuxembourg97,000France: 196,608,000 headFrance196,608,000Spain: 180,000,000 headSpain180,000,000Italy: 120,000,000 headItaly120,000,000Poland: 114,540,000 headPoland114,540,000Germany: 114,500,000 headGermany114,500,000Netherlands: 96,860,000 headNetherlands96,860,000Romania: 84,373,000 headRomania84,373,000Portugal: 34,012,000 headPortugal34,012,000Belgium: 33,240,000 headBelgium33,240,000Hungary: 31,165,000 headHungary31,165,000Greece: 28,960,000 headGreece28,960,000Czechia: 25,487,000 headCzechia25,487,000Sweden: 23,078,000 headSweden23,078,000Denmark: 19,224,000 headDenmark19,224,000Bulgaria: 15,765,000 headBulgaria15,765,000Ireland: 15,000,000 headIreland15,000,000Austria: 14,400,000 headAustria14,400,000Slovakia: 10,879,000 headSlovakia10,879,000Lithuania: 8,841,000 headLithuania8,841,000Finland: 8,173,000 headFinland8,173,000Croatia: 6,707,000 headCroatia6,707,000Latvia: 4,621,000 headLatvia4,621,000Cyprus: 2,960,000 headCyprus2,960,000Slovenia: 2,393,000 headSlovenia2,393,000Estonia: 1,734,000 headEstonia1,734,000Malta: 1,075,000 headMalta1,075,000Luxembourg: 97,000 headLuxembourg97,000
head. Source: FAOSTAT, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2009
head
Change on 2008
1France196,608,000+2%
2Spain Estimated180,000,000+3%
3Italy Estimated120,000,000+4.3%
4Poland114,540,000+0.2%
5Germany Estimated114,500,0000%
6Netherlands96,860,000+0.2%
7Romania84,373,000+2.8%
8Portugal Estimated34,012,000-3.2%
9Belgium33,240,000+2.3%
10Hungary31,165,000+4.3%
11Greece28,960,000-8.8%
12Czechia25,487,000-2.4%
13Sweden Estimated23,078,000+2.6%
14Denmark19,224,000+30.7%
15Bulgaria15,765,000-4%
16Ireland Estimated15,000,000+13.6%
17Austria14,400,000+4.6%
18Slovakia10,879,000-12.6%
19Lithuania8,841,000-8.8%
20Finland8,173,000-11.2%
21Croatia6,707,000-0.3%
22Latvia4,621,000-2.9%
23Cyprus2,960,000+1.9%
24Slovenia2,393,000-15.7%
25Estonia1,734,000+18.9%
26Malta1,075,000-9.2%
27Luxembourg97,000+19.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of chickens present in the country, laying hens and birds raised for meat alike, as published in FAOSTAT's crops and livestock products domain. FAO publishes thousands of birds; Invokely multiplies by 1,000.

A count on one day of the year, while broilers live a few weeks, so it understates the number of birds raised in a year. FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112) (EU countries by number of chickens, 2009) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112), EU countries by number of chickens, 2009. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 31 Dec. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). EU countries by number of chickens, 2009. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112), EU countries by number of chickens, 2009 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_eu_countries_by_number_2009,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112): EU countries by number of chickens, 2009}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production\_Crops\_Livestock\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112): EU countries by number of chickens, 2009
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/12/31
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/chicken-population/eu-countries?period=2009.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by number of chickens using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"chicken_stocks","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=chicken_stocks&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest number of chickens?

France, with 196,608,000 head in 2009, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which EU country has the lowest number of chickens?

Luxembourg, with 97,000 head in 2009.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Chickens, stocks, 1000 head (item 1057, element 5112). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Number of chickens: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings