Income and living conditions in Spain
The latest figures for 8 indicators in Spain, how the autonomous communities compare, and the source of each figure.
- Average net income per household
- Household disposable income per inhabitant
- Average net income per person
- At-risk-of-poverty rate
- Gini index
- Severe material and social deprivation rate
- Household disposable income per inhabitant in PPS
- Compensation of employees per hour worked
- Sources and citations
Average net income per household
Average net income per household in Spain was €38,326 in 2023, up 7% from 2022.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2023, Community of Madrid had the highest average net income per household (€48,806) and Extremadura the lowest (€28,993).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Community of Madrid€48,806
- Melilla€45,989
- Ceuta€44,907
- Castilla-La Mancha€32,764
- Andalusia€32,378
- Extremadura€28,993
Household disposable income per inhabitant
Household disposable income per inhabitant in Spain was €18,300 (provisional) in 2023, up 8.9% from 2022.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2023, Basque Country had the highest household disposable income per inhabitant (€24,200) and Andalusia the lowest (€14,700).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Basque Country€24,200
- Community of Madrid€22,600
- Navarre€21,400
- Extremadura€15,200
- Melilla€14,900
- Andalusia€14,700
Average net income per person
Average net income per person in Spain was €15,036 in 2023, up 6.9% from 2022.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2023, Basque Country had the highest average net income per person (€18,885) and Extremadura the lowest (€12,326).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Basque Country€18,885
- Community of Madrid€18,142
- Catalonia€16,461
- Andalusia€12,522
- Region of Murcia€12,446
- Extremadura€12,326
At-risk-of-poverty rate
At-risk-of-poverty rate in Spain was 19.5% in 2025, down 0.2 percentage points from 2024.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2025, Melilla had the highest at-risk-of-poverty rate (39.3%) and Basque Country the lowest (9.3%).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Navarre12.3%
- Balearic Islands11.6%
- Basque Country9.3%
Gini index
Gini index in Spain was 32.1 in 2023, down 0.5 points from 2022.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2023, Ceuta had the highest Gini index (39.9) and Aragon and Basque Country the lowest (28.8).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Ceuta39.9
- Melilla39.6
- Community of Madrid35.1
- Galicia29
- Aragon28.8
- Basque Country28.8
Severe material and social deprivation rate
Severe material and social deprivation rate in Spain was 8.1% in 2025, down 0.2 percentage points from 2024.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2025, Melilla had the highest severe material and social deprivation rate (11.8%) and Basque Country the lowest (3%).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- La Rioja4.3%
- Balearic Islands3.6%
- Basque Country3%
Household disposable income per inhabitant in PPS
Household disposable income per inhabitant in PPS in Spain was 20,300 PPS (provisional) in 2023, up 13.4% from 2022.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2023, Basque Country had the highest household disposable income per inhabitant in PPS (26,800 PPS) and Andalusia the lowest (16,300 PPS).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Basque Country26,800 PPS
- Community of Madrid25,100 PPS
- Navarre23,700 PPS
- Extremadura16,900 PPS
- Melilla16,500 PPS
- Andalusia16,300 PPS
Compensation of employees per hour worked
Compensation of employees per hour worked in Spain was €25.6 (estimated) in 2024, up 4.7% from 2023.
Of 19 autonomous communities in 2024, Community of Madrid had the highest compensation of employees per hour worked (€29.52) and Extremadura the lowest (€21.48).
Highest and lowest autonomous communities
- Community of Madrid€29.52
- Basque Country€29.02
- Catalonia€27.38
- Andalusia€22.56
- Region of Murcia€21.57
- Extremadura€21.48
Sources and citations
- Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Atlas de distribución de renta de los hogares: renta neta media por hogar (tabla 53689). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=53689. Retrieved 2026-10-07.
- Eurostat. Income of households by NUTS 2 region, net disposable income, EUR per inhabitant (nama_10r_2hhinc). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10r_2hhinc/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-09.
- Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Atlas de distribución de renta de los hogares: renta neta media por persona (tabla 53689). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=53689. Retrieved 2026-10-07.
- Eurostat. At-risk-of-poverty rate (ilc_li02). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/ilc_li02/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-07.
- Eurostat. At-risk-of-poverty rate by NUTS 2 region (ilc_li41). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/ilc_li41/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-07.
- Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Atlas de distribución de renta de los hogares: índice de Gini (tabla 53688). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=53688. Retrieved 2026-10-07.
- Eurostat. Severe material and social deprivation rate, total population (ilc_mdsd11). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/ilc_mdsd11/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Eurostat. Severe material and social deprivation rate by NUTS 2 region (ilc_mdsd18). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/ilc_mdsd18/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Eurostat. Income of households by NUTS 2 region, net disposable income, PPS per inhabitant (nama_10r_2hhinc). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/nama_10r_2hhinc/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-09.
- Invokely calculation from Compensation of employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2coe) divided by hours worked by employees (Eurostat nama_10r_2emhrw). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#compensation_per_hour_worked_eur. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Income and living conditions in other areas
More topics for Spain
- AI and digital economy in Spain
- Population and demography in Spain
- Labor market in Spain
- Health in Spain
- Economy in Spain
- Housing in Spain
- Tourism in Spain
- Crime and safety in Spain
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Compare income and living conditions figures across Spain with official data, and cite the sources.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_income_per_household","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_income_per_household&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10