EU countries by value added in construction

Germany had the highest value added in construction of 27 EU countries in 2022, at €169.68 billion. Malta had the lowest, at €701.17 million. The median was €10.33 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €673.28 billion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest169,679.4Germany
Lowest701.2Malta
Median10,332.627 EU countries
European Union (27)673,283.6History

Map of EU countries, 2022

Austria: 24,353.8 EUR millionBelgium: 23,328.7 EUR millionBulgaria: 2,579 EUR millionCyprus: 1,432.5 EUR millionCzechia: 10,332.6 EUR millionGermany: 169,679.4 EUR millionDenmark: 13,736.6 EUR millionEstonia: 1,741.6 EUR millionSpain: 52,425.7 EUR millionFinland: 12,271.9 EUR millionFrance: 117,458.3 EUR millionGreece: 3,406.3 EUR millionCroatia: 2,992.4 EUR millionHungary: 7,117.2 EUR millionIreland: 12,295.9 EUR millionItaly: 83,722 EUR millionLithuania: 2,882.9 EUR millionLuxembourg: 3,782.5 EUR millionLatvia: 1,270.5 EUR millionMalta: 701.2 EUR millionNetherlands: 42,700 EUR millionPoland: 26,369.1 EUR millionPortugal: 9,648.9 EUR millionRomania: 11,401.2 EUR millionSweden: 29,784.1 EUR millionSlovenia: 2,731.4 EUR millionSlovakia: 3,138.1 EUR million
  • Under 3,000
  • 3,000 to 5,000
  • 5,000 to 12K
  • 12K to 29K
  • 29K and over
EUR million, 2022. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2022

Germany: 169,679.4 EUR millionGermany169,679.4France: 117,458.3 EUR millionFrance117,458.3Italy: 83,722 EUR millionItaly83,722Spain: 52,425.7 EUR millionSpain52,425.7Netherlands: 42,700 EUR millionNetherlands42,700Sweden: 29,784.1 EUR millionSweden29,784.1Poland: 26,369.1 EUR millionPoland26,369.1Austria: 24,353.8 EUR millionAustria24,353.8Belgium: 23,328.7 EUR millionBelgium23,328.7Denmark: 13,736.6 EUR millionDenmark13,736.6Ireland: 12,295.9 EUR millionIreland12,295.9Finland: 12,271.9 EUR millionFinland12,271.9Romania: 11,401.2 EUR millionRomania11,401.2Czechia: 10,332.6 EUR millionCzechia10,332.6Portugal: 9,648.9 EUR millionPortugal9,648.9Hungary: 7,117.2 EUR millionHungary7,117.2Luxembourg: 3,782.5 EUR millionLuxembourg3,782.5Greece: 3,406.3 EUR millionGreece3,406.3Slovakia: 3,138.1 EUR millionSlovakia3,138.1Croatia: 2,992.4 EUR millionCroatia2,992.4Lithuania: 2,882.9 EUR millionLithuania2,882.9Slovenia: 2,731.4 EUR millionSlovenia2,731.4Bulgaria: 2,579 EUR millionBulgaria2,579Estonia: 1,741.6 EUR millionEstonia1,741.6Cyprus: 1,432.5 EUR millionCyprus1,432.5Latvia: 1,270.5 EUR millionLatvia1,270.5Malta: 701.2 EUR millionMalta701.2Germany: 169,679.4 EUR millionGermany169,679.4France: 117,458.3 EUR millionFrance117,458.3Italy: 83,722 EUR millionItaly83,722Spain: 52,425.7 EUR millionSpain52,425.7Netherlands: 42,700 EUR millionNetherlands42,700Sweden: 29,784.1 EUR millionSweden29,784.1Poland: 26,369.1 EUR millionPoland26,369.1Austria: 24,353.8 EUR millionAustria24,353.8Belgium: 23,328.7 EUR millionBelgium23,328.7Denmark: 13,736.6 EUR millionDenmark13,736.6Ireland: 12,295.9 EUR millionIreland12,295.9Finland: 12,271.9 EUR millionFinland12,271.9Romania: 11,401.2 EUR millionRomania11,401.2Czechia: 10,332.6 EUR millionCzechia10,332.6Portugal: 9,648.9 EUR millionPortugal9,648.9Hungary: 7,117.2 EUR millionHungary7,117.2Luxembourg: 3,782.5 EUR millionLuxembourg3,782.5Greece: 3,406.3 EUR millionGreece3,406.3Slovakia: 3,138.1 EUR millionSlovakia3,138.1Croatia: 2,992.4 EUR millionCroatia2,992.4Lithuania: 2,882.9 EUR millionLithuania2,882.9Slovenia: 2,731.4 EUR millionSlovenia2,731.4Bulgaria: 2,579 EUR millionBulgaria2,579Estonia: 1,741.6 EUR millionEstonia1,741.6Cyprus: 1,432.5 EUR millionCyprus1,432.5Latvia: 1,270.5 EUR millionLatvia1,270.5Malta: 701.2 EUR millionMalta701.2
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2022
EUR million
Change on 2021
1Germany169,679.4+7.4%
2France117,458.3+5.6%
3Italy83,722+20%
4Spain52,425.7+7.7%
5Netherlands42,700+8.5%
6Sweden29,784.1+1.7%
7Poland26,369.1+10.8%
8Austria24,353.8+7.4%
9Belgium23,328.7+14.1%
10Denmark13,736.6-0.7%
11Ireland12,295.9+38.9%
12Finland12,271.9+2%
13Romania11,401.2+28.7%
14Czechia10,332.6+16.1%
15Portugal9,648.9+12%
16Hungary7,117.2+3.3%
17Luxembourg3,782.5-1.7%
18Greece3,406.3+29.6%
19Slovakia3,138.1+16.8%
20Croatia2,992.4+18.8%
21Lithuania2,882.9+21.2%
22Slovenia2,731.4+18.5%
23Bulgaria2,579+7.6%
24Estonia1,741.6+14.4%
25Cyprus1,432.5+8.8%
26Latvia1,270.5+10.6%
27Malta701.2+2.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added of enterprises in construction (NACE Rev.

More on how it is measured
  • 2 section F): income from operating activities after deducting purchases of goods and services, in millions of euros at current prices.
  • Eurostat structural business statistics; at basic prices from 2021 and at factor cost for 2005 to 2020.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act) (EU countries by value added in construction, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by value added in construction, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). EU countries by value added in construction, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by value added in construction, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_value_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act): EU countries by value added in construction, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_ovw\_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act): EU countries by value added in construction, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by value added in construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_value_added_eur_construction","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_value_added_eur_construction&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest value added in construction?

Germany, with €169.68 billion in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest value added in construction?

Malta, with €701.17 million in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics, Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings