EU countries by value added in construction

Germany had the highest value added in construction of 27 EU countries in 2017, at €109.33 billion. Malta had the lowest, at €393.4 million. The median was €5.81 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €461.63 billion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest109,328.7Germany
Lowest393.4Malta
Median5,80727 EU countries
European Union (27)461,633.1History

Map of EU countries, 2017

Austria: 17,602.1 EUR millionBelgium: 18,249.3 EUR millionBulgaria: 1,591.4 EUR millionCyprus: 794.5 EUR millionCzechia: 6,632.9 EUR millionGermany: 109,328.7 EUR millionDenmark: 11,605 EUR millionEstonia: 1,140.6 EUR millionSpain: 38,709.4 EUR millionFinland: 11,539 EUR millionFrance: 91,548.1 EUR millionGreece: 2,309.4 EUR millionCroatia: 1,870.7 EUR millionHungary: 3,547.7 EUR millionIreland: 9,226.6 EUR millionItaly: 48,890.6 EUR millionLithuania: 1,548.3 EUR millionLuxembourg: 2,789 EUR millionLatvia: 903 EUR millionMalta: 393.4 EUR millionNetherlands: 28,193 EUR millionPoland: 14,934.1 EUR millionPortugal: 5,807 EUR millionRomania: 4,511.2 EUR millionSweden: 24,060.9 EUR millionSlovenia: 1,431.9 EUR millionSlovakia: 2,316.5 EUR million
  • Under 2,000
  • 2,000 to 3,000
  • 3,000 to 11K
  • 11K to 23K
  • 23K and over
EUR million, 2017. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2017

Germany: 109,328.7 EUR millionGermany109,328.7France: 91,548.1 EUR millionFrance91,548.1Italy: 48,890.6 EUR millionItaly48,890.6Spain: 38,709.4 EUR millionSpain38,709.4Netherlands: 28,193 EUR millionNetherlands28,193Sweden: 24,060.9 EUR millionSweden24,060.9Belgium: 18,249.3 EUR millionBelgium18,249.3Austria: 17,602.1 EUR millionAustria17,602.1Poland: 14,934.1 EUR millionPoland14,934.1Denmark: 11,605 EUR millionDenmark11,605Finland: 11,539 EUR millionFinland11,539Ireland: 9,226.6 EUR millionIreland9,226.6Czechia: 6,632.9 EUR millionCzechia6,632.9Portugal: 5,807 EUR millionPortugal5,807Romania: 4,511.2 EUR millionRomania4,511.2Hungary: 3,547.7 EUR millionHungary3,547.7Luxembourg: 2,789 EUR millionLuxembourg2,789Slovakia: 2,316.5 EUR millionSlovakia2,316.5Greece: 2,309.4 EUR millionGreece2,309.4Croatia: 1,870.7 EUR millionCroatia1,870.7Bulgaria: 1,591.4 EUR millionBulgaria1,591.4Lithuania: 1,548.3 EUR millionLithuania1,548.3Slovenia: 1,431.9 EUR millionSlovenia1,431.9Estonia: 1,140.6 EUR millionEstonia1,140.6Latvia: 903 EUR millionLatvia903Cyprus: 794.5 EUR millionCyprus794.5Malta: 393.4 EUR millionMalta393.4Germany: 109,328.7 EUR millionGermany109,328.7France: 91,548.1 EUR millionFrance91,548.1Italy: 48,890.6 EUR millionItaly48,890.6Spain: 38,709.4 EUR millionSpain38,709.4Netherlands: 28,193 EUR millionNetherlands28,193Sweden: 24,060.9 EUR millionSweden24,060.9Belgium: 18,249.3 EUR millionBelgium18,249.3Austria: 17,602.1 EUR millionAustria17,602.1Poland: 14,934.1 EUR millionPoland14,934.1Denmark: 11,605 EUR millionDenmark11,605Finland: 11,539 EUR millionFinland11,539Ireland: 9,226.6 EUR millionIreland9,226.6Czechia: 6,632.9 EUR millionCzechia6,632.9Portugal: 5,807 EUR millionPortugal5,807Romania: 4,511.2 EUR millionRomania4,511.2Hungary: 3,547.7 EUR millionHungary3,547.7Luxembourg: 2,789 EUR millionLuxembourg2,789Slovakia: 2,316.5 EUR millionSlovakia2,316.5Greece: 2,309.4 EUR millionGreece2,309.4Croatia: 1,870.7 EUR millionCroatia1,870.7Bulgaria: 1,591.4 EUR millionBulgaria1,591.4Lithuania: 1,548.3 EUR millionLithuania1,548.3Slovenia: 1,431.9 EUR millionSlovenia1,431.9Estonia: 1,140.6 EUR millionEstonia1,140.6Latvia: 903 EUR millionLatvia903Cyprus: 794.5 EUR millionCyprus794.5Malta: 393.4 EUR millionMalta393.4
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2017
EUR million
Change on 2016
1Germany109,328.7+7.8%
2France Series break91,548.1+9.8%
3Italy Series break48,890.6+1.8%
4Spain38,709.4+4.8%
5Netherlands28,193+4.8%
6Sweden24,060.9+7%
7Belgium18,249.3+9.1%
8Austria17,602.1+4.9%
9Poland14,934.1+11.9%
10Denmark11,605+3.8%
11Finland Series break11,539+9%
12Ireland9,226.6+33.3%
13Czechia6,632.9+11.1%
14Portugal5,807+10.9%
15Romania4,511.2+7.1%
16Hungary3,547.7+39.2%
17Luxembourg2,789+6.3%
18Slovakia2,316.5+20%
19Greece2,309.4+7.8%
20Croatia1,870.7+9.7%
21Bulgaria1,591.4+14.9%
22Lithuania1,548.3+8.5%
23Slovenia1,431.9+14.4%
24Estonia1,140.6+11%
25Latvia903+22%
26Cyprus794.5+28.8%
27Malta393.4+21%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added of enterprises in construction (NACE Rev.

More on how it is measured
  • 2 section F): income from operating activities after deducting purchases of goods and services, in millions of euros at current prices.
  • Eurostat structural business statistics; at basic prices from 2021 and at factor cost for 2005 to 2020.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2024). Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2) (EU countries by value added in construction, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by value added in construction, 2017. Eurostat, European Commission, 1 Mar. 2024, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2024. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). EU countries by value added in construction, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2024) Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2), EU countries by value added in construction, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_value_2017,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2): EU countries by value added in construction, 2017}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs\_na\_sca\_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_na\_sca\_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2): EU countries by value added in construction, 2017
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/03/01
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/value-added-construction/eu-countries?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_na_sca_r2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by value added in construction using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_value_added_eur_construction","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_value_added_eur_construction&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest value added in construction?

Germany, with €109.33 billion in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest value added in construction?

Malta, with €393.4 million in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics (2005 to 2020), Construction (NACE Rev. 2 section F), value added at factor cost, EUR million (sbs_na_sca_r2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings