NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms

Trójmiejski had the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms of 73 areas in 2021, at 2.11 million. Łódzki had the lowest, at 2,090. The median was 33,510 and the figure for Poland was 15.03 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest2,108,397Trójmiejski
Lowest2,090Łódzki
Median33,51073 areas
Poland15,030,363History

Top 40 areas, 2021

Trójmiejski: 2,108,397 countTrójmiejski2,108,397Miasto Warszawa: 1,553,742 countMiasto Warszawa1,553,742Miasto Kraków: 1,375,494 countMiasto Kraków1,375,494Nowotarski: 1,318,050 countNowotarski1,318,050Szczeciński: 1,233,415 countSzczeciński1,233,415Koszaliński: 839,518 countKoszaliński839,518Miasto Wrocław: 808,901 countMiasto Wrocław808,901Jeleniogórski: 659,358 countJeleniogórski659,358Gdański: 657,917 countGdański657,917Miasto Poznań: 358,596 countMiasto Poznań358,596Bielski: 345,014 countBielski345,014Wałbrzyski: 306,522 countWałbrzyski306,522Olsztyński: 277,061 countOlsztyński277,061Słupski: 266,741 countSłupski266,741Bydgosko-toruński: 239,522 countBydgosko-toruński239,522Ełcki: 214,476 countEłcki214,476Krośnieński: 204,285 countKrośnieński204,285Miasto Łódź: 202,287 countMiasto Łódź202,287Miasto Szczecin: 179,364 countMiasto Szczecin179,364Katowicki: 140,943 countKatowicki140,943Nowosądecki: 131,195 countNowosądecki131,195Lubelski: 121,074 countLubelski121,074Białostocki: 109,813 countBiałostocki109,813Oświęcimski: 102,977 countOświęcimski102,977Elbląski: 99,692 countElbląski99,692Suwalski: 79,265 countSuwalski79,265Kielecki: 77,340 countKielecki77,340Zielonogórski: 67,306 countZielonogórski67,306Krakowski: 53,901 countKrakowski53,901Chojnicki: 45,856 countChojnicki45,856Rzeszowski: 44,460 countRzeszowski44,460Łomżyński: 43,283 countŁomżyński43,283Puławski: 42,790 countPuławski42,790Chełmsko-zamojski: 38,202 countChełmsko-zamojski38,202Częstochowski: 38,024 countCzęstochowski38,024Gliwicki: 36,832 countGliwicki36,832Gorzowski: 33,510 countGorzowski33,510Koniński: 33,127 countKoniński33,127Opolski: 32,814 countOpolski32,814Starogardzki: 31,692 countStarogardzki31,692Trójmiejski: 2,108,397 countTrójmiejski2,108,397Miasto Warszawa: 1,553,742 countMiasto Warszawa1,553,742Miasto Kraków: 1,375,494 countMiasto Kraków1,375,494Nowotarski: 1,318,050 countNowotarski1,318,050Szczeciński: 1,233,415 countSzczeciński1,233,415Koszaliński: 839,518 countKoszaliński839,518Miasto Wrocław: 808,901 countMiasto Wrocław808,901Jeleniogórski: 659,358 countJeleniogórski659,358Gdański: 657,917 countGdański657,917Miasto Poznań: 358,596 countMiasto Poznań358,596Bielski: 345,014 countBielski345,014Wałbrzyski: 306,522 countWałbrzyski306,522Olsztyński: 277,061 countOlsztyński277,061Słupski: 266,741 countSłupski266,741Bydgosko-toruński: 239,522 countBydgosko-toruński239,522Ełcki: 214,476 countEłcki214,476Krośnieński: 204,285 countKrośnieński204,285Miasto Łódź: 202,287 countMiasto Łódź202,287Miasto Szczecin: 179,364 countMiasto Szczecin179,364Katowicki: 140,943 countKatowicki140,943Nowosądecki: 131,195 countNowosądecki131,195Lubelski: 121,074 countLubelski121,074Białostocki: 109,813 countBiałostocki109,813Oświęcimski: 102,977 countOświęcimski102,977Elbląski: 99,692 countElbląski99,692Suwalski: 79,265 countSuwalski79,265Kielecki: 77,340 countKielecki77,340Zielonogórski: 67,306 countZielonogórski67,306Krakowski: 53,901 countKrakowski53,901Chojnicki: 45,856 countChojnicki45,856Rzeszowski: 44,460 countRzeszowski44,460Łomżyński: 43,283 countŁomżyński43,283Puławski: 42,790 countPuławski42,790Chełmsko-zamojski: 38,202 countChełmsko-zamojski38,202Częstochowski: 38,024 countCzęstochowski38,024Gliwicki: 36,832 countGliwicki36,832Gorzowski: 33,510 countGorzowski33,510Koniński: 33,127 countKoniński33,127Opolski: 32,814 countOpolski32,814Starogardzki: 31,692 countStarogardzki31,692
count. Source: Eurostat, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2021
count
Change on 2020
1Trójmiejski2,108,397+19.8%
2Miasto Warszawa1,553,742+17.3%
3Miasto Kraków1,375,494+11.1%
4Nowotarski1,318,050-0.9%
5Szczeciński1,233,415+19.4%
6Koszaliński839,518+9.2%
7Miasto Wrocław808,901+17.4%
8Jeleniogórski659,358+3.5%
9Gdański657,917+9.9%
10Miasto Poznań358,596+24.4%
11Bielski345,014+12%
12Wałbrzyski306,522+24.1%
13Olsztyński277,061+17.4%
14Słupski266,741+16.1%
15Bydgosko-toruński239,522+26.7%
16Ełcki214,476+10.6%
17Krośnieński204,285+6.3%
18Miasto Łódź202,287+55.3%
19Miasto Szczecin179,364+27.8%
20Katowicki140,943+33%
21Nowosądecki131,195-3.9%
22Lubelski121,074+27.5%
23Białostocki109,813+17.6%
24Oświęcimski102,977+78.5%
25Elbląski99,692+23.8%
26Suwalski79,265+28.8%
27Kielecki77,340+25%
28Zielonogórski67,306+31.7%
29Krakowski53,901+69.6%
30Chojnicki45,856+37.2%
31Rzeszowski44,460+26.5%
32Łomżyński43,283+6.5%
33Puławski42,790+23.9%
34Chełmsko-zamojski38,202+43.2%
35Częstochowski38,024+32.6%
36Gliwicki36,832+49.8%
37Gorzowski33,510+25.8%
38Koniński33,127+51.5%
39Opolski32,814+33.2%
40Starogardzki31,692+37.7%
41Szczecinecko-pyrzycki29,174+32.9%
42Sandomiersko-jędrzejowski27,580+24.6%
43Warszawski wschodni24,555+22.9%
44Pilski23,018+42.3%
45Warszawski zachodni22,966+34.7%
46Przemyski22,497+44%
47Leszczyński22,092+54.9%
48Legnicko-głogowski19,163+40.2%
49Bytomski18,888+30.5%
50Kaliski16,148+67.5%
51Wrocławski15,355+75.9%
52Grudziądzki15,272+28.4%
53Bialski15,069+33%
54Rybnicki14,932+72.3%
55Płocki13,210+62.2%
56Siedlecki13,148+62.9%
57Radomski13,130+35.4%
58Sosnowiecki13,007+29.4%
59Poznański12,661+31.1%
60Żyrardowski12,563+74.5%
61Tyski12,100+27.6%
62Nyski12,058+42%
63Sieradzki11,579+18.9%
64Tarnowski10,966+29.2%
65Tarnobrzeski10,822+48.9%
66Włocławski9,868+14.1%
67Inowrocławski9,271+34.1%
68Świecki9,219+55.5%
69Ciechanowski7,814+52%
70Ostrołęcki5,903+39.9%
71Piotrkowski5,750+29.2%
72Skierniewicki5,739+186.4%
73Łódzki2,090+45.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent by guests, residents of the country and visitors from abroad together, in short-stay accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 group 55.2: holiday flats, houses and rooms) booked through Airbnb, Booking or Expedia, from booking data the platforms share with Eurostat. Every guest counts: a family of four staying three nights is 12 guest nights.

Official statistics compiled by Eurostat from data the platforms transmit under agreements with the European Commission, published only as totals across platforms. Data start in 2018. Tripadvisor also reported until 2024; Eurostat found no break when it left. Hotels listed on the platforms are not included. Do not add these nights to tourist_nights: national accommodation surveys already count some of the same rentals. Eurostat withholds NUTS 3 values where few bookings would reveal individual hosts.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3) (NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table

MLA 9

Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021. Eurostat, European Commission, 22 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3), NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2021,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3): NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour\_ce\_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_ce\_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3): NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/22
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/short-stay-platform-guest-nights/poland-provinces?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_ce_oan3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Poland by guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"short_stay_platform_guest_nights","level":"province","within":"Poland","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=short_stay_platform_guest_nights&level=province&within=Poland&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Trójmiejski, with 2.11 million in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms?

Łódzki, with 2,090 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Guest nights spent at short-stay accommodation offered via online platforms by NUTS 3 region, residents and non-residents (tour_ce_oan3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Guest nights in short-stay rentals booked through online platforms: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Poland: more rankings