NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the highest population aged 0 to 14 of 44 areas in 2020, at 19.5%. Arr. Veurne had the lowest, at 11%. The median was 16.5% and the figure for Belgium was 16.9%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest11Arr. Veurne
Median16.544 areas
Belgium16.9History

All areas, 2020

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 19.5 %Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…19.5Arr. Bastogne: 18.7 %Arr. Bastogne18.7Arr. Neufchâteau: 18.5 %Arr. Neufchâteau18.5Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 18.1 %Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18.1Arr. Virton: 18 %Arr. Virton18Arr. Charleroi: 17.8 %Arr. Charleroi17.8Arr. Antwerpen: 17.7 %Arr. Antwerpen17.7Arr. Arlon: 17.6 %Arr. Arlon17.6Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 17.6 %Arr. Verviers - communes francoph…17.6Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 17.3 %Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.3Arr. Soignies: 17.3 %Arr. Soignies17.3Arr. Huy: 17.1 %Arr. Huy17.1Arr. La Louvière: 16.9 %Arr. La Louvière16.9Arr. Liège: 16.9 %Arr. Liège16.9Arr. Mons: 16.9 %Arr. Mons16.9Arr. Namur: 16.9 %Arr. Namur16.9Arr. Nivelles: 16.9 %Arr. Nivelles16.9Arr. Waremme: 16.9 %Arr. Waremme16.9Arr. Dinant: 16.8 %Arr. Dinant16.8Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 16.7 %Arr. Tournai-Mouscron16.7Arr. Diksmuide: 16.6 %Arr. Diksmuide16.6Arr. Ath: 16.5 %Arr. Ath16.5Arr. Mechelen: 16.5 %Arr. Mechelen16.5Arr. Oudenaarde: 16.5 %Arr. Oudenaarde16.5Arr. Kortrijk: 16.3 %Arr. Kortrijk16.3Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 16.3 %Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.3Arr. Aalst: 16.2 %Arr. Aalst16.2Arr. Ieper: 16.2 %Arr. Ieper16.2Arr. Thuin: 16.2 %Arr. Thuin16.2Arr. Roeselare: 16.1 %Arr. Roeselare16.1Arr. Tielt: 16.1 %Arr. Tielt16.1Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 16.1 %Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…16.1Arr. Dendermonde: 16 %Arr. Dendermonde16Arr. Gent: 16 %Arr. Gent16Arr. Philippeville: 15.8 %Arr. Philippeville15.8Arr. Leuven: 15.7 %Arr. Leuven15.7Arr. Turnhout: 15.7 %Arr. Turnhout15.7Arr. Hasselt: 15.5 %Arr. Hasselt15.5Arr. Maaseik: 15.5 %Arr. Maaseik15.5Arr. Tongeren: 15.2 %Arr. Tongeren15.2Arr. Eeklo: 15.1 %Arr. Eeklo15.1Arr. Brugge: 13.5 %Arr. Brugge13.5Arr. Oostende: 13.3 %Arr. Oostende13.3Arr. Veurne: 11 %Arr. Veurne11
%. Source: Eurostat, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2020 (%)Change on 2019
1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad19.5-0.2 pts
2Arr. Bastogne18.7-0.1 pts
3Arr. Neufchâteau18.5-0.2 pts
4Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18.10 pts
5Arr. Virton18-0.3 pts
6Arr. Charleroi17.8n/a
7Arr. Antwerpen17.70 pts
8Arr. Arlon17.6-0.2 pts
8Arr. Verviers - communes francophones17.60 pts
10Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.3-0.1 pts
10Arr. Soignies17.3n/a
12Arr. Huy17.1-0.1 pts
13Arr. La Louvière16.9n/a
13Arr. Liège16.9-0.1 pts
13Arr. Mons16.9-0.2 pts
13Arr. Namur16.9-0.1 pts
13Arr. Nivelles16.9-0.1 pts
13Arr. Waremme16.9-0.2 pts
19Arr. Dinant16.8-0.2 pts
20Arr. Tournai-Mouscron16.7n/a
21Arr. Diksmuide16.60 pts
22Arr. Ath16.5n/a
22Arr. Mechelen16.50 pts
22Arr. Oudenaarde16.5-0.2 pts
25Arr. Kortrijk16.30 pts
25Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.3-0.2 pts
27Arr. Aalst16.20 pts
27Arr. Ieper16.2-0.1 pts
27Arr. Thuin16.2n/a
30Arr. Roeselare16.10 pts
30Arr. Tielt16.10 pts
30Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft16.1+0.2 pts
33Arr. Dendermonde16-0.2 pts
33Arr. Gent16-0.1 pts
35Arr. Philippeville15.8-0.2 pts
36Arr. Leuven15.7-0.1 pts
36Arr. Turnhout15.70 pts
38Arr. Hasselt15.5n/a
38Arr. Maaseik15.5n/a
40Arr. Tongeren15.2-0.1 pts
41Arr. Eeklo15.1-0.1 pts
42Arr. Brugge13.5-0.1 pts
43Arr. Oostende13.3-0.1 pts
44Arr. Veurne11-0.2 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents aged 0 to 14 as a percentage of total population. Eurostat figures for the EU, its countries and NUTS regions refer to 1 January; World Bank figures for other countries and the World refer to mid-year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_pjanind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_14_share","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_14_share&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 19.5% in 2020, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. Veurne, with 11% in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population aged 0 to 14: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings