NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad had the highest population aged 0 to 14 of 44 areas in 2017, at 19.9%. Arr. Veurne had the lowest, at 11.3%. The median was 16.8% and the figure for Belgium was 17%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Lowest11.3Arr. Veurne
Median16.844 areas
Belgium17History

All areas, 2017

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad: 19.9 %Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. B…19.9Arr. Bastogne: 19 %Arr. Bastogne19Arr. Virton: 18.8 %Arr. Virton18.8Arr. Neufchâteau: 18.7 %Arr. Neufchâteau18.7Arr. Arlon: 18.4 %Arr. Arlon18.4Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde: 18 %Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18Arr. Charleroi: 17.9 %Arr. Charleroi17.9Arr. Soignies: 17.8 %Arr. Soignies17.8Arr. Verviers - communes francophones: 17.8 %Arr. Verviers - communes francoph…17.8Arr. Antwerpen: 17.6 %Arr. Antwerpen17.6Arr. Huy: 17.4 %Arr. Huy17.4Arr. Waremme: 17.4 %Arr. Waremme17.4Arr. Mons: 17.3 %Arr. Mons17.3Arr. Namur: 17.3 %Arr. Namur17.3Arr. Nivelles: 17.3 %Arr. Nivelles17.3Arr. Sint-Niklaas: 17.3 %Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.3Arr. Dinant: 17.2 %Arr. Dinant17.2Arr. La Louvière: 17.2 %Arr. La Louvière17.2Arr. Ath: 17.1 %Arr. Ath17.1Arr. Tournai-Mouscron: 17 %Arr. Tournai-Mouscron17Arr. Liège: 16.9 %Arr. Liège16.9Arr. Marche-en-Famenne: 16.9 %Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.9Arr. Oudenaarde: 16.7 %Arr. Oudenaarde16.7Arr. Mechelen: 16.6 %Arr. Mechelen16.6Arr. Thuin: 16.5 %Arr. Thuin16.5Arr. Diksmuide: 16.3 %Arr. Diksmuide16.3Arr. Ieper: 16.3 %Arr. Ieper16.3Arr. Philippeville: 16.3 %Arr. Philippeville16.3Arr. Dendermonde: 16.2 %Arr. Dendermonde16.2Arr. Tielt: 16.2 %Arr. Tielt16.2Arr. Aalst: 16.1 %Arr. Aalst16.1Arr. Gent: 16.1 %Arr. Gent16.1Arr. Kortrijk: 16.1 %Arr. Kortrijk16.1Arr. Roeselare: 16 %Arr. Roeselare16Arr. Leuven: 15.9 %Arr. Leuven15.9Arr. Hasselt: 15.7 %Arr. Hasselt15.7Arr. Turnhout: 15.7 %Arr. Turnhout15.7Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft: 15.6 %Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachig…15.6Arr. Maaseik: 15.5 %Arr. Maaseik15.5Arr. Eeklo: 15.2 %Arr. Eeklo15.2Arr. Tongeren: 15.2 %Arr. Tongeren15.2Arr. Brugge: 13.7 %Arr. Brugge13.7Arr. Oostende: 13.2 %Arr. Oostende13.2Arr. Veurne: 11.3 %Arr. Veurne11.3
%. Source: Eurostat, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2017 (%)Change on 2016
1Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad19.9+0.1 pts
2Arr. Bastogne19-0.1 pts
3Arr. Virton18.8-0.3 pts
4Arr. Neufchâteau18.70 pts
5Arr. Arlon18.4-0.1 pts
6Arr. Halle-Vilvoorde18+0.1 pts
7Arr. Charleroi17.9-0.1 pts
8Arr. Soignies17.8-0.2 pts
8Arr. Verviers - communes francophones17.8-0.1 pts
10Arr. Antwerpen17.6+0.1 pts
11Arr. Huy17.4-0.3 pts
11Arr. Waremme17.40 pts
13Arr. Mons17.3-0.1 pts
13Arr. Namur17.3-0.1 pts
13Arr. Nivelles17.3-0.1 pts
13Arr. Sint-Niklaas17.3+0.1 pts
17Arr. Dinant17.2-0.1 pts
17Arr. La Louvière17.2-0.2 pts
19Arr. Ath17.1-0.3 pts
20Arr. Tournai-Mouscron17-0.1 pts
21Arr. Liège16.90 pts
21Arr. Marche-en-Famenne16.9-0.1 pts
23Arr. Oudenaarde16.70 pts
24Arr. Mechelen16.6+0.1 pts
25Arr. Thuin16.5-0.1 pts
26Arr. Diksmuide16.30 pts
26Arr. Ieper16.30 pts
26Arr. Philippeville16.3-0.3 pts
29Arr. Dendermonde16.2+0.1 pts
29Arr. Tielt16.20 pts
31Arr. Aalst16.1+0.1 pts
31Arr. Gent16.10 pts
31Arr. Kortrijk16.10 pts
34Arr. Roeselare16+0.1 pts
35Arr. Leuven15.90 pts
36Arr. Hasselt15.7+0.1 pts
36Arr. Turnhout15.70 pts
38Bezirk Verviers - Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft15.6+0.1 pts
39Arr. Maaseik15.5-0.1 pts
40Arr. Eeklo15.2-0.1 pts
40Arr. Tongeren15.20 pts
42Arr. Brugge13.70 pts
43Arr. Oostende13.20 pts
44Arr. Veurne11.3-0.1 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents aged 0 to 14 as a percentage of total population. Eurostat figures for the EU, its countries and NUTS regions refer to 1 January; World Bank figures for other countries and the World refer to mid-year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_pjanind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Belgium by population aged 0 to 14 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_14_share","level":"province","within":"Belgium","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_14_share&level=province&within=Belgium&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. de Bruxelles-Capitale/Arr. Brussel-Hoofdstad, with 19.9% in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest population aged 0 to 14?

Arr. Veurne, with 11.3% in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population aged 0 to 14: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Belgium: more rankings